Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
288
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 288 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 81 130 164 207
1440p QHD 155 249 313 396
1080p Full HD 246 394 496 627

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 207
3840x2160 Medium 164
3840x2160 High 130
3840x2160 Ultra 81
2560x1440 Low 396
2560x1440 Medium 313
2560x1440 High 249
2560x1440 Ultra 155
1920x1080 Low 627
1920x1080 Medium 496
1920x1080 High 394
1920x1080 Ultra 246

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft running on the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile is a case study in overkill — and that's not a criticism. The measured data shows this sandbox title delivering frame rates that saturate high-refresh displays at every resolution tested, from 627 fps average at 1080p Low down to 81 fps at 4K Ultra. The CPU sits in the 95th percentile of all tracked processors, the GPU in the 81st percentile of all tracked graphics solutions, and together they rank 969th out of 3710 tested combinations in this specific game. What that ranking actually reveals about where Minecraft lands on the hardware spectrum is worth unpacking.

Resolution Scaling

The measured data tells a clear story about scaling behavior. At 1080p, averages run from 627 fps on Low to 246 fps on Ultra. Move to 1440p and those same presets land at 396 and 155 fps. At 4K, the range narrows to 207 fps Low and 81 fps Ultra.

The interesting numbers are the drop-off ratios. From 1080p to 4K, Low loses roughly two-thirds of its frame rate — 627 fps collapses to 207 fps. Ultra, by contrast, falls from 246 to 81 fps, a steeper absolute drop but a similar proportional decline. When frame rate scales down this consistently as pixel count rises, the limiting component at higher resolutions is clearly the GPU: the render load grows with pixel count, and even a Blackwell-based mobile part with 896 GB/s of memory bandwidth has to work harder to fill a 4K framebuffer.

At 1080p, the picture flips. A 627 fps average is far beyond what most engines — Minecraft included — are built to deliver smoothly, and sustaining frame rates at that level is where the CPU's single-thread performance becomes the constraint. The 8945HX posts a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6030 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3907, strong figures that keep the processor from being the choke point. But at those extreme frame rates, per-frame CPU work per frame becomes the dominant cost, and no GPU upgrade fixes that.

The Medium preset rows are the most complete in the dataset, with min and max figures recorded. At 1080p Medium, the range spans 422 to 571 fps around a 496 fps average. At 1440p Medium, it's 266 to 360 around 313. At 4K Medium, 139 to 188 around 164. Notably, the minimum at each resolution stays above the average at the next resolution up — 1080p Medium's floor of 422 fps exceeds 1440p Medium's 313 fps average. That indicates frame-time consistency holds up well as load increases, with no cliff-edge behavior at 4K.

How This Combo Ranks

The pairing ranks 969 out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft — comfortably in the upper quartile of the database, but not near the very top. For a game released in 2011, that placement makes sense: Minecraft's lightweight rendering load means the ranking is driven less by raw GPU horsepower and more by how gracefully a combo handles the game's single-thread-bound simulation at high frame rates.

Both components individually sit high in their respective percentiles. The 8945HX ranks in the 95th percentile versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 76212. Its nearest rivals are telling: the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX averages 76155 (a 0.1% gap), the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P averages 76492 (0.4% ahead), the Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX averages 76513 (also 0.4% ahead), and the desktop Ryzen 9 9950X3D averages 75779 (0.6% behind). Being within a fraction of a percent of both an embedded server chip and a desktop 3D-stacked part means the 8945HX is essentially interchangeable with far less portable silicon in raw throughput — remarkable for a 55 W mobile part on Socket FL1.

The RTX 5080 Mobile sits in the 81st percentile versus all GPUs with an average score of 38349. Its rival list is more curious: the GeForce MX570 averages 38299 (0.1% behind), the RTX 4080 Mobile averages 38135 (0.6% behind), while the MX570 A and Radeon Pro 580X average 38691 and 38706 respectively (both 0.9% ahead). That clustering reflects how aggregate scoring averages across many tests; in Minecraft specifically, the 5080 Mobile's 16 GB of GDDR7 and 896 GB/s bandwidth are barely taxed.

Settings Recommendations

The data supports a simple recommendation: run Ultra unless you're chasing a specific high-refresh target.

At 1080p, Ultra averages 246 fps — already beyond the refresh rate of the vast majority of laptop panels this hardware ships in. At 1440p, Ultra delivers 155 fps, and High delivers 249 fps. Both are fluid. At 4K, Ultra averages 81 fps while High jumps to 130 fps. If the target is a 144 Hz-class panel at 4K, High is the preset that clears it; Ultra does not.

The Medium rows provide the best value evidence. At 4K Medium, the average of 164 fps comes with a measured minimum of 139 fps — that floor is above the Ultra average at the same resolution. Dropping from Ultra to Medium at 4K roughly doubles frame rate (81 to 164 fps) while maintaining frame times stable enough that the min stays within 25 fps of the average. For competitive-style play where visibility matters more than visual density, 1080p Low at 627 fps turns the game into a pure refresh-rate exercise, though displays that can show that many frames are rare.

One practical note: with min/max data only recorded for Medium rows, the Ultra and Low averages lack per-run variance detail. The Medium data is the most trustworthy for worst-case planning, and its worst cases are excellent.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Minecraft at 4K with max settings? A: Yes. The 4K Ultra average is 81 fps, with High reaching 130 fps if more headroom is desired. Nothing in the measured data suggests the game is unplayable at any tested combination.

Q: Which component limits performance in this game? A: It depends on resolution. At 1080p, where averages reach 627 fps on Low, the CPU-side simulation cost per frame dominates — single-thread throughput is the constraint. At 4K, the GPU takes over as the limiter as pixel count rises.

Q: How does the Ryzen 9 8945HX compare to rivals in general compute? A: It's within 0.1% of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX, 0.4% behind the EPYC Embedded 8224P and Threadripper PRO 9945WX, and 0.6% ahead of the Ryzen 9 9950X3D on average benchmark score. It ranks in the 95th percentile of all CPUs.

Q: How much VRAM does Minecraft need here? A: The database doesn't record per-title VRAM usage, but the RTX 5080 Mobile's 16 GB of GDDR7 across a 256-bit bus with 896 GB/s of bandwidth is far more than this 2011 sandbox title demands, which is why resolution scaling stays so graceful.

Q: Is the RTX 5080 Mobile a strong GPU overall? A: It sits in the 81st percentile of all tracked GPUs with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4952 and PassMark G3D score of 27711. In Minecraft it ranks near combos using hardware averaging closely to it — the RTX 4080 Mobile trails it by 0.6% on average score.

Q: Does frame rate stay consistent, or are there big dips? A: The Medium preset rows include min/max data: at 4K, 139–188 fps; at 1440p, 266–360 fps; at 1080p, 422–571 fps. The spread is proportionally similar at all resolutions, indicating stable frame delivery.

GPU Role

The RTX 5080 Mobile is built on NVIDIA's Blackwell 2.0 architecture, the GB203 chip, fabricated by TSMC on a 5 nm process. It packs 45,600 million transistors onto a 378 mm² die — a density of 120.6 million transistors per square millimeter — with 7680 shading units, 240 TMUs, 96 ROPs, 60 RT cores, and 240 tensor cores.

None of that matters much for Minecraft. Its raster throughput (144 GPixel/s pixel rate, 360 GTexel/s texture rate, 23.04 TFLOPS FP32) is dimensioned for far heavier rendering loads. The spec that quietly matters most here is memory: 16 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus running at an effective 28 Gbps, producing 896 GB/s of bandwidth. That bandwidth pool is why the 4K numbers hold up — at 81 fps Ultra and 164 fps Medium at 3840x2160, the framebuffer is never starved.

The clock structure — a 975 MHz base, 1500 MHz boost — pairs with an 80 W TDP in an integrated mobile form factor with no power connectors. For Minecraft, the GPU will rarely approach its boost ceiling at lower resolutions because the CPU-bound frame ceiling arrives first. The 81st-percentile overall GPU ranking undersells the experience in this title simply because the game asks so little of the hardware.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 9 8945HX is a Zen 4 "Dragon Range" mobile flagship: 16 cores, 32 threads, a 2.50 GHz base and 5.40 GHz boost, on a 5 nm TSMC process with 13,140 million transistors spread across a 2x 71 mm² die package. It carries 64 KB of L1 and 1 MB of L2 per core plus a shared 64 MB L3, supports dual-channel DDR5 with 83.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth, and offers 28 lanes of PCIe Gen 5 from the CPU. The multiplier is unlocked, and the 55 W TDP is modest for this class of silicon.

Minecraft cares about two things from a CPU: single-thread speed for the main game loop and enough cache to keep chunk data close. The 8945HX delivers on both. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6030 and R20 single-core score of 2532 sit in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, and the 64 MB of L3 is well suited to the game's block-heavy world data. The multi-core scores — 42713 in R23, 17939 in R20, 4305 in R15, and 51405 in PassMark multithread — are largely irrelevant to this title, which doesn't parallelize across 32 threads the way rendering workloads do. That excess capacity is exactly why the 8945HX holds its own against the Threadripper PRO 9945WX and stays within 0.1% of the Core Ultra 9 285HX on aggregate scores while remaining a mobile part.

The integrated Radeon 610M graphics are present but unused in this configuration with a discrete RTX 5080 Mobile handling rendering over PCIe 5.0 x16. In Minecraft, this CPU is not the bottleneck at 4K and only becomes the practical ceiling at 1080p, where the 627 fps Low average exceeds what the game's simulation thread can meaningfully scale to. For a sandbox title from 2011 running on 2025 hardware, that's the expected outcome — and the measured data confirms it.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 55W
Socket AMD Socket FL1
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile

VRAM 16 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 207.0
3840x2160 Medium 164.0
3840x2160 High 130.0
3840x2160 Ultra 81.0
2560x1440 Low 396.0
2560x1440 Medium 313.0
2560x1440 High 249.0
2560x1440 Ultra 155.0
1920x1080 Low 627.0
1920x1080 Medium 496.0
1920x1080 High 394.0
1920x1080 Ultra 246.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 9 8945HX + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5080 Mobile + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 8945HX + RTX 5080 Mobile

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.