Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
156
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 156 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 44 70 89 112
1440p QHD 84 135 170 214
1080p Full HD 133 213 269 339

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 112
3840x2160 Medium 89
3840x2160 High 70
3840x2160 Ultra 44
2560x1440 Low 214
2560x1440 Medium 170
2560x1440 High 135
2560x1440 Ultra 84
1920x1080 Low 339
1920x1080 Medium 269
1920x1080 High 213
1920x1080 Ultra 133

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft, the sandbox title released on 2011-11-17, has measured FPS data for the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile. The measured rows cover 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160 across Low, Medium, High, and Ultra settings. The fastest recorded average in this set is 339 FPS at 1920x1080 Low, while the slowest is 44 FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra. The CPU sits in the 95th percentile versus all CPUs, and the GPU sits in the 83rd percentile versus all GPUs, which provides context for the in-game results that follow.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS progression from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 is steady and consistent in every settings tier. Low goes from 339 FPS at 1920x1080 to 214 FPS at 2560x1440 and then to 112 FPS at 3840x2160. Medium goes from 269 FPS to 170 FPS to 89 FPS across the same three resolutions, with min/max values of 228/309, 144/195, and 75/102 respectively. High goes from 213 FPS to 135 FPS to 70 FPS. Ultra goes from 133 FPS to 84 FPS to 44 FPS.

These numbers show that the frame rate declines with every step up in resolution. The 3840x2160 High average of 70 FPS is less than a third of the 1920x1080 Low average of 339 FPS, while the 3840x2160 Ultra average of 44 FPS sits far below the 2560x1440 Ultra average of 84 FPS. The pattern across all four presets is monotonic: no preset improves when resolution increases. This is a clear sign that the component responsible for pixel-fill work, the GPU, becomes more important as the resolution grows.

At 1920x1080 Low, the average of 339 FPS suggests the CPU is not preventing the system from reaching very high frame rates under light GPU load. By the time the resolution reaches 3840x2160, the average falls to 112 FPS at Low and 44 FPS at Ultra. That fall is the signature of a system where the GPU is the limiting factor at high pixel counts, especially when Ultra settings are enabled.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX is a 16-core, 32-thread mobile processor from the 8000 series. It uses the Zen 4 architecture with the Dragon Range codename and is built on a 5 nm process. Its base clock is 2.50 GHz, its boost clock is 5.40 GHz, and its TDP is 55 W. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 64 MB of L3. It supports DDR5 memory through a dual-channel interface with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth and provides PCIe Gen 5 with 28 CPU lanes.

The CPU’s synthetic benchmark results in the FACT PACK are strong for a mobile part. It records a Cinebench R15 multicore score of 4305, a Cinebench R20 multicore score of 17939, and a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 42713. Single-core results are also high: Cinebench R15 single-core is 607, Cinebench R20 single-core is 2532, and Cinebench R23 single-core is 6030. The Passmark results follow the same pattern with a multithread score of 51405 and a single-thread score of 3907.

In the Minecraft measurements, the CPU’s contribution is clearest at low GPU load. The 1920x1080 Low average of 339 FPS and the 1920x1080 Medium average of 269 FPS are both high enough to show that the processor can feed the GPU at lower resolutions. The 5.40 GHz boost clock and the high single-core Cinebench R23 score of 6030 are consistent with a processor that handles lightly threaded game workloads quickly. The 16-core, 32-thread arrangement contributes to the strong multithread scores, but the measured Minecraft frame rates do not show core-count scaling in the same way; instead, resolution scaling dominates the data.

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 76212. Its nearest rivals in the database are the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX with an average score of 76155 and a deltaPct of 0.1, the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P with 76492 and a deltaPct of -0.4, the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX with 76513 and a deltaPct of -0.4, and the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D with 75779 and a deltaPct of 0.6. These deltaPct values are small, which means the Ryzen 9 8945HX is surrounded by other processors with very similar average benchmark standings in this database.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile is a Blackwell 2.0 GPU with 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 384.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. Its chip is the GB207, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC with 16,900 million transistors and a die size of 149 mm². The GPU has 2560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, 32 ROPs, 20 RT cores, and 80 tensor cores. Its base clock is 1020 MHz, its boost clock is 1500 MHz, and its memory clock is 1500 MHz with 24 Gbps effective. FP32 throughput is 7.680 TFLOPS, and the TDP is 50 W. The GPU’s pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s and its texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s.

The GPU’s measured benchmark scores are 2365 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 and 84171 in Geekbench OpenCL. Its average benchmark score is 43268, which places it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB with an average score of 43262 and a deltaPct of 0, the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 with 43301 and a deltaPct of -0.1, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER with 43223 and a deltaPct of 0.1, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile with 43667 and a deltaPct of -0.9. The deltaPct values here are small, so this mobile RTX 5050 lands in a tightly packed benchmark neighborhood.

The GPU’s role in Minecraft is most visible in the heavy preset measurements. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average is 44 FPS, while at 2560x1440 Ultra it is 84 FPS and at 1920x1080 Ultra it is 133 FPS. The 8 GB frame buffer and 384.0 GB/s memory bandwidth are fixed resources, and the measured frame rates show that the GPU cannot sustain high FPS at the top resolution when Ultra is enabled. The 32 ROPs and 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate are also relevant to 3840x2160 output, because every frame at that resolution requires substantially more pixel work than a 1920x1080 frame.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table lists every measured FPS row from the FACT PACK. For the rows where min and max FPS were not recorded, the entries are left blank.

| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |

|---|---|---|---|---|

| 1920x1080 | Low | 339 | — | — |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 269 | 228 | 309 |

| 1920x1080 | High | 213 | — | — |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 133 | — | — |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 214 | — | — |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 170 | 144 | 195 |

| 2560x1440 | High | 135 | — | — |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 84 | — | — |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 112 | — | — |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 89 | 75 | 102 |

| 3840x2160 | High | 70 | — | — |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 44 | — | — |

The only rows with min and max FPS data are the Medium settings. At 1920x1080 Medium, the min is 228 FPS and the max is 309 FPS. At 2560x1440 Medium, the min is 144 FPS and the max is 195 FPS. At 3840x2160 Medium, the min is 75 FPS and the max is 102 FPS.

One notable pattern is that Medium is faster than High at every resolution. At 1920x1080, Medium averages 269 FPS while High averages 213 FPS. At 2560x1440, Medium averages 170 FPS while High averages 135 FPS. At 3840x2160, Medium averages 89 FPS while High averages 70 FPS. Ultra, meanwhile, is the slowest preset at every resolution, with averages of 133, 84, and 44 FPS across 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160.

How This Combo Ranks

In Minecraft, this exact CPU and GPU combination is ranked 2945 out of 3710 tested combos. That places the combo in the lower portion of the database’s Minecraft ranking. This is notable because the CPU is in the 95th percentile among all CPUs and the GPU is in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs. The high component-level percentiles do not translate into a high combo-specific rank for this game.

The measured frame rates explain part of the picture. At 1920x1080 Low and Medium, this combo produces 339 and 269 FPS respectively, which are very high absolute numbers. At 3840x2160 Ultra, however, it drops to 44 FPS, and even 3840x2160 High is only 70 FPS. Against 3710 other tested combos in the same game, those heavier-setting results leave this pairing behind a large number of alternatives. The combo rank of 2945 reflects the full measured FPS table, not just the strongest low-resolution result.

The CPU and GPU nearest rivals also show solid average benchmark scores, but the Minecraft-specific rank is driven by the measured in-game rows. Since the dataIsMeasured field is true, these rankings are based on actual frame-rate measurements rather than estimates. The result is a pairing that is individually strong in synthetic benchmarks but places low in Minecraft’s tested-combo ordering.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo in Minecraft?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 339 FPS, recorded at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: What does the Medium preset deliver at 2560x1440?

A: At 2560x1440 Medium, the combo records an average of 170 FPS, a minimum of 144 FPS, and a maximum of 195 FPS.

Q: How does this CPU compare with its nearest rivals?

A: The CPU’s average benchmark score is 76212. The Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX scores 76155 with a deltaPct of 0.1, the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P scores 76492 with a deltaPct of -0.4, the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX scores 76513 with a deltaPct of -0.4, and the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D scores 75779 with a deltaPct of 0.6.

Q: How does this GPU compare with its nearest rivals?

A: The GPU’s average benchmark score is 43268. The NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB scores 43262 with a deltaPct of 0, the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 scores 43301 with a deltaPct of -0.1, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER scores 43223 with a deltaPct of 0.1, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile scores 43667 with a deltaPct of -0.9.

Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The lowest measured average FPS is 44 FPS, recorded at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings.

Q: Is the measured FPS data confirmed as measured rather than estimated?

A: Yes, the `dataIsMeasured` field is true, and the measuredFps rows provide the average FPS values listed for this pairing.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows support a clear recommendation around the Medium preset. Medium is faster than High at every resolution, and it is the only preset in the data set with complete min/max information. At 1920x1080, Medium returns 269 FPS average with a 228 FPS minimum and a 309 FPS maximum. That is a strong result relative to High’s 213 FPS and Ultra’s 133 FPS.

At 2560x1440, Medium returns 170 FPS average with a 144 FPS minimum and a 195 FPS maximum. Low is still faster at 214 FPS, but Medium keeps a high average while offering a higher settings tier than Low. High at 2560x1440 drops to 135 FPS, and Ultra drops to 84 FPS.

At 3840x2160, Low is the fastest row at 112 FPS, followed by Medium at 89 FPS with a 75 FPS minimum and a 102 FPS maximum. High is 70 FPS and Ultra is 44 FPS. For users who want a higher visual preset at 4K, Medium is the better measured choice than High because it averages 89 FPS instead of 70 FPS. Ultra should be reserved for situations where the 44 FPS average is acceptable, because it is the slowest row in the entire set.

Overall, the data suggests using Medium as the default preset for this pairing. Low remains the choice for maximum frame rate, especially at 1920x1080 where it reaches 339 FPS. High offers no measured advantage over Medium in this data set, and Ultra delivers the lowest averages at every resolution.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 55W
Socket AMD Socket FL1
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1500 MHz MHz
TDP 50 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 112.0
3840x2160 Medium 89.0
3840x2160 High 70.0
3840x2160 Ultra 44.0
2560x1440 Low 214.0
2560x1440 Medium 170.0
2560x1440 High 135.0
2560x1440 Ultra 84.0
1920x1080 Low 339.0
1920x1080 Medium 269.0
1920x1080 High 213.0
1920x1080 Ultra 133.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 9 8945HX + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5050 Mobile + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 8945HX + RTX 5050 Mobile

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.