Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 280 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 79 | 126 | 159 | 201 |
| 1440p QHD | 151 | 242 | 305 | 385 |
| 1080p Full HD | 240 | 383 | 483 | 610 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 places at rank 1005 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. That places this configuration in the top 27% of all tested system combinations for this title, which is a strong position given the game’s unusual performance profile. The rank reflects not just raw GPU muscle but the distinct advantage of the CPU’s large cache, which matters greatly in a sandbox game where world generation and entity updates stress processor memory hierarchies.
Benchmark results indicate this combo sits in a competitive tier where minor component swaps could shift the ranking significantly. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 33079 places it in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU’s average score of 23172 puts it in the 68th percentile among all GPUs. The delta between these percentile positions suggests the processor is relatively stronger than the graphics card in the broader hardware landscape, which becomes relevant when analyzing where bottlenecks emerge in Minecraft’s rendering pipeline. The combo rank of 1005 out of 3710 is not a top-tier position, but it is comfortably above the median, indicating balanced performance for this specific game.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D brings 8 cores and 16 threads to this pairing, with a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. This is a Zen 4 architecture part built on a 5 nm process, featuring a substantial 96 MB shared L3 cache. The cache configuration is the defining characteristic here; Minecraft is notoriously sensitive to memory latency and cache capacity because chunk loading and block updates generate frequent, irregular memory access patterns. The 96 MB L3 cache absorbs far more of the working set than typical processors with smaller caches, reducing trips to main memory and improving frame pacing in complex scenes.
The CPU’s benchmark results reinforce this interpretation. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 16817 and single-core score of 1713 both demonstrate strong throughput, but the Geekbench scores of 15610 multicore and 2426 single-core tell a similar story. More telling for Minecraft is the Passmark physics score of 3522, which reflects the CPU’s ability to handle the game’s simulation logic. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 7980 and max-thread score of 7967 are nearly identical, indicating that the processor scales well up to its full thread count without significant degradation. This matters because Minecraft’s render thread is single-threaded, but the game spawns numerous auxiliary threads for world generation, pathfinding, and redstone logic; the 7800X3D handles all of these without becoming the primary constraint in most scenarios.
Comparing to nearest rivals, the 7800X3D’s average score of 33079 is within 0% of the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G (33089) and the Intel Core i7-13650HX (33089), and only 0.4% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H (33201). This parity in synthetic benchmarks suggests that the 7800X3D does not dominate in raw compute, but its cache advantage is specifically tailored to gaming workloads like Minecraft. The data shows that the CPU’s role in this combo is to provide consistent, high minimum frame rates rather than to push maximum FPS to extreme heights; the processor’s 96 MB L3 cache keeps the game’s working set resident on-chip, which is critical for maintaining smooth performance when the player moves quickly through newly generated terrain.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 features 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, with memory bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s and memory clock running at 19 Gbps effective. The GPU’s base clock is 1440 MHz with a boost clock of 1710 MHz, built on the GA102 chip using Samsung’s 8 nm process. The card has 8704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output pipelines, along with 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores. For Minecraft, the raw compute is less important than memory bandwidth and fill rate, since the game’s default rendering path is relatively light on shader complexity but heavy on draw calls and texture sampling.
The GPU’s passmark G3D score of 25086 and passmark G2D score of 1054 indicate strong overall graphics throughput, but the more relevant metrics are the DirectX tests: passmark DirectX 11 score of 207 and DirectX 12 score of 100. These scores suggest that the RTX 3080 handles modern APIs well, which matters for Minecraft’s newer rendering modes that leverage DirectX 12. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4407 further quantifies the GPU’s capability under sustained load. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 33620 and OpenCL score of 152423 show that the card excels in compute-heavy scenarios, which is relevant for Minecraft’s shader mods and ray tracing implementations, though the base game does not require such features.
The GPU’s 10 GB VRAM is sufficient for Minecraft at all tested resolutions, as the game’s texture atlas and chunk data rarely exceed even a fraction of that capacity. The RTX 3080’s bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s ensures that texture streaming and chunk uploads to the GPU do not become a bottleneck, even at 4K resolution. The GPU’s percentile rank of 68 among all GPUs, with an average score of 23172, places it slightly below the CPU’s relative standing, but the measured FPS data shows that the GPU is not the limiting factor in most scenarios. The nearest rivals to the RTX 3080 include the NVIDIA P106-100 (average score 23249, delta -0.3%) and AMD Radeon RX 6600M (23273, delta -0.4%), which are markedly less powerful in synthetic benchmarks yet this GPU still delivers the FPS levels shown in the measurements.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured FPS values span a wide range depending on settings. Low settings produce an average of 610 FPS, Medium yields 483 FPS with a minimum of 411 and maximum of 556, High delivers 383 FPS, and Ultra drops to 240 FPS. These numbers demonstrate that at 1080p the system has substantial headroom even on the most demanding preset. The gap between Low and Ultra is a factor of 2.54, indicating that settings scaling has a pronounced effect on frame rates at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages decrease but remain very high. Low settings produce 385 FPS, Medium yields 305 FPS with a minimum of 259 and maximum of 351, High delivers 242 FPS, and Ultra drops to 151 FPS. The reduction from 1080p to 1440p is significant, with the Ultra preset losing 89 FPS (37% reduction) and Low losing 225 FPS (37% reduction). This consistent percentage drop across settings suggests a scaling pattern driven by resolution rather than by any single component.
At 3840x2160, the FPS values become more moderate. Low settings produce 201 FPS, Medium yields 159 FPS with a minimum of 135 and maximum of 183, High delivers 126 FPS, and Ultra drops to 79 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only measured configuration that falls below 100 FPS, which is notable for a game that is not typically considered demanding. The transition from 1440p to 4K shows a reduction of 47.8% for Ultra (from 151 to 79 FPS) and 47.8% for Low (from 385 to 201 FPS), indicating a nearly uniform scaling factor.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals important information about which component limits performance. For Ultra settings, the progression is 240 FPS at 1080p, 151 FPS at 1440p, and 79 FPS at 4K. The percentage reductions are 37.1% from 1080p to 1440p, and 47.7% from 1440p to 4K. For Low settings, the progression is 610 FPS at 1080p, 385 FPS at 1440p, and 201 FPS at 4K, with reductions of 36.9% and 47.8% respectively. The near-identical scaling percentages across settings strongly indicate that the GPU is becoming the primary constraint as resolution increases.
The scaling behavior is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU’s large cache and strong single-thread performance allow the GPU to operate at very high utilization, producing frame rates that exceed what most displays can show. As resolution increases, the GPU’s fill rate and memory bandwidth become the limiting factors, and the FPS drops follow a predictable curve based on pixel count. The pixel count from 1080p to 1440p increases by 78%, yet FPS drops by only 37%, suggesting that the GPU has enough headroom to partially absorb the additional load. From 1440p to 4K, the pixel count increases by 125%, and FPS drops by 48%, which is closer to linear scaling.
The data indicates that the RTX 3080’s 10 GB VRAM and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for Minecraft at 4K, but the GPU’s raw shading throughput becomes the limiting factor at that resolution. The CPU’s role diminishes as resolution increases, since the game’s draw call overhead becomes a smaller fraction of total frame time. This is the expected behavior for a well-balanced system, where the CPU is strong enough to feed the GPU at lower resolutions but the GPU ultimately caps performance at higher ones.
Settings Recommendations
For 1080p displays, the Ultra preset at 240 FPS is the best choice for players with high refresh rate monitors, as it provides a smooth experience without exceeding the refresh rate of most displays. The Medium preset at 483 FPS offers diminishing returns for competitive play, but the minimum FPS of 411 ensures no stutter even in complex scenes. Players with 144Hz monitors should select Ultra, as the 240 FPS average provides ample headroom above the refresh rate, while the 79 FPS minimum at 4K Ultra is the only configuration that comes close to causing perceptible frame drops.
For 1440p, the Ultra preset at 151 FPS is ideal for 144Hz displays, and the 151 FPS average is sufficient to keep frame times below the refresh interval in most scenarios. The High preset at 242 FPS is unnecessary for 144Hz displays but would benefit 240Hz monitors, though the difference between High and Ultra is not visually significant in Minecraft. The Medium preset at 305 FPS provides a comfortable margin for 240Hz displays, but the minimum of 259 FPS ensures no drops below the refresh rate.
For 4K, the High preset at 126 FPS is the recommended choice for 120Hz displays, as it provides a smooth experience with a 6 FPS margin above the refresh rate. The Medium preset at 159 FPS offers additional headroom for 144Hz displays, though the minimum of 135 FPS is close to the refresh limit. The Ultra preset at 79 FPS is only suitable for 60Hz displays, as the 79 FPS average is below the 100 FPS threshold that most players consider smooth. The Low preset at 201 FPS is unnecessary for any display, as the visual quality loss is not worth the performance gain.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain 100+ FPS consistently?
A: The data shows that all tested settings at 1080p and 1440p maintain average FPS above 151, including Ultra settings. At 4K, the High preset delivers 126 FPS and Medium delivers 159 FPS, while Ultra drops to 79 FPS. For a consistent 100+ FPS experience, 1440p Ultra or 4K High are the highest quality options that meet this threshold.
Q: How does the CPU's cache affect Minecraft performance?
A: The 7800X3D has 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is substantially larger than typical processors. Minecraft's chunk loading and block updates generate frequent memory access patterns, and the large cache reduces trips to main memory. This is reflected in the CPU's Passmark physics score of 3522 and its ability to maintain high minimum FPS, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU is more active.
Q: Is the RTX 3080's 10 GB VRAM sufficient for Minecraft at 4K?
A: Yes, the measured FPS at 3840x2160 shows playable frame rates across all settings, from 201 FPS at Low to 79 FPS at Ultra. Minecraft's texture atlas and chunk data do not approach the 10 GB VRAM capacity, and the GPU's 760.3 GB/s memory bandwidth handles the data transfer without issue.
Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 385 FPS average, while Ultra produces 151 FPS average. This represents a 60.8% reduction in frame rate when switching from Low to Ultra, with the Medium preset at 305 FPS and High at 242 FPS showing a roughly linear progression between the extremes.
Q: How does this combo compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The CPU's average score of 33079 is within 0% of the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G and Intel Core i7-13650HX, and 0.4% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H. The GPU's average score of 23172 is 0.3% behind the NVIDIA P106-100 and 0.4% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6600M, showing that this combo sits in a tight competitive band.
Q: Which component becomes the bottleneck at 4K resolution?
A: The scaling data shows that FPS drops by approximately 48% from 1440p to 4K across all settings, which is consistent with GPU-bound performance. At 1080p, the CPU's cache and single-thread performance keep the GPU well-fed, but at 4K, the RTX 3080's shading throughput becomes the limiting factor, as evidenced by the consistent percentage reductions regardless of settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 201.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 159.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 126.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 79.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 385.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 305.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 242.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 151.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 610.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 483.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 383.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 240.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.