Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
269
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 269 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 79 126 159 201
1440p QHD 151 242 305 385
1080p Full HD 240 383 459 499

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 201
3840x2160 Medium 159
3840x2160 High 126
3840x2160 Ultra 79
2560x1440 Low 385
2560x1440 Medium 305
2560x1440 High 242
2560x1440 Ultra 151
1920x1080 Low 499
1920x1080 Medium 459
1920x1080 High 383
1920x1080 Ultra 240

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination delivers an exceptionally high-performance experience in Minecraft, with benchmark results showing the pairing ranks at 1188 out of 3710 tested combos. This places the system in the upper third of all configurations tested, a strong result for a game that is notoriously sensitive to single-thread performance. The measured data reveals that this combo is capable of pushing frame rates well beyond the refresh rates of most displays, particularly at 1080p and 1440p resolutions, where the CPU becomes the primary bottleneck.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor built on the Zen 2 architecture with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. This 65W TDP chip features 32 MB of L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. In the context of Minecraft, the CPU's role is substantial—the game's world generation, entity updates, and redstone calculations are heavily dependent on single-thread performance, while the 16 threads help maintain smooth frame times when multiple chunks are being processed simultaneously.

Benchmark results for the 3700X show a Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2092 and a single-core score of 204, with Geekbench scores of 8899 multi-core and 1593 single-core. The PassMark single-thread score of 2656 indicates solid single-core capability, which is critical for Minecraft's primary game thread. The CPU's percentile ranking against all CPUs is 84, meaning it outperforms 84% of all processors tested. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (deltaPct 0.1), the AMD EPYC 4244P (deltaPct 0.1), and the Intel Core i5-13450HX (deltaPct -0.2), showing that the 3700X sits in a tightly competitive performance band where a 0.1% difference separates it from the next-best alternative.

The measured FPS data demonstrates that at 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 499 FPS average, which drops to 385 FPS at 1440p and 201 FPS at 4K. This scaling pattern reveals that at lower resolutions, the CPU is the limiting component—the GPU is not being fully utilized, and the frame rate is capped by the processor's ability to feed the render pipeline. The 3700X's 16 threads provide ample headroom for background tasks, but Minecraft's single-threaded nature means that the boost clock of 4.40 GHz is the more relevant specification for peak performance in this title.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 features 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus with 760.3 GB/s bandwidth, running at a base clock of 1440 MHz and a boost clock of 1710 MHz. The GA102 chip contains 8704 shading units, 272 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, with 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores supporting the Ampere architecture. The GPU's 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power places it in the high-end segment of the 30-series lineup, though its percentile rank among all GPUs is 68, indicating that many newer and higher-tier cards outperform it.

In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes more prominent at higher resolutions and quality settings. The measured data shows that at 4K Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 79, compared to 240 FPS at 1080p Ultra—a clear indication that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K. The RTX 3080's nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the NVIDIA P106-100 (deltaPct -0.3), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 (deltaPct -0.3), and AMD Radeon RX 6600M (deltaPct -0.4), all of which score nearly identically in synthetic benchmarks despite representing very different performance tiers in actual gaming.

The GPU's memory configuration is particularly relevant for Minecraft with high-resolution texture packs and mods. The 10 GB GDDR6X capacity provides sufficient space for large texture atlases, and the 760.3 GB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming does not become a bottleneck. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4407 and PassMark G3D score of 25086 reflect the GPU's raw rendering capability, which is more than adequate for a game that primarily uses simple geometry and relies on pixel fill rate for its block-based visuals.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which settings preset delivers the best experience. At 1080p, the jump from Low (499 FPS) to Medium (459 FPS) costs only 40 FPS, while the jump from Medium to High (383 FPS) costs another 76 FPS. The Ultra preset (240 FPS) represents a significant drop, losing 119 FPS compared to High. For players with 144Hz displays, the Medium preset at 1080p offers the best balance, delivering 459 FPS with a minimum frame time of 390 FPS—well above any refresh rate.

At 1440p, the Medium preset achieves 305 FPS average with a minimum of 259 FPS, which is still far above the 144Hz threshold. The High preset at 1440p delivers 242 FPS, and even Ultra at 151 FPS remains above 144Hz. The 4K resolution tells a different story: High settings deliver 126 FPS, which is just below the 144Hz mark, while Ultra drops to 79 FPS. For 4K gaming, the High preset is the recommended choice, as it provides a playable frame rate without the steep performance penalty of Ultra.

The data suggests that the Medium preset is the sweet spot for this combo across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the system delivers 459 FPS with a minimum of 390 FPS; at 1440p Medium, it achieves 305 FPS with a minimum of 259 FPS; and at 4K Medium, it maintains 159 FPS with a minimum of 135 FPS. The Medium preset consistently provides the highest minimum frame rates relative to its average, indicating better frame time consistency. The Ultra preset, while visually superior, incurs a performance penalty that is disproportionate to its visual benefits in a game with simple block-based geometry.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 4K with playable frame rates?

A: Yes, the data shows 4K High settings deliver 126 FPS average, and 4K Medium achieves 159 FPS with a minimum of 135 FPS. The 4K Ultra preset drops to 79 FPS, which may be too low for competitive play but remains playable for casual sessions.

Q: What is the limiting component at 1080p resolution?

A: The CPU is the limiting factor at 1080p. The frame rate scaling from 499 FPS at Low settings to 240 FPS at Ultra settings shows that even at the lowest settings, the system cannot exceed 499 FPS, indicating the Ryzen 7 3700X is capping performance.

Q: How does the RTX 3080 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RTX 3080's average benchmark score of 23172 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA P106-100 (23249, deltaPct -0.3), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 (23250, deltaPct -0.3), and AMD Radeon RX 6600M (23273, deltaPct -0.4), all within 0.4% of each other.

Q: What is the best settings preset for a 144Hz monitor at 1440p?

A: The Ultra preset at 1440p delivers 151 FPS average, which is above 144Hz, but the High preset at 242 FPS provides more headroom. The Medium preset at 305 FPS offers the best combination of visual quality and performance margin.

Q: Does the 10 GB VRAM on the RTX 3080 cause any issues in Minecraft?

A: No issues are indicated by the data. The measured FPS values do not show any unusual drops that would suggest VRAM capacity problems, even at 4K Ultra settings where the game rendered at 79 FPS average.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to all tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 1188 out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the 68th percentile of all tested systems. This is a strong result, though not top-tier, reflecting the balance between the 3700X's mid-range CPU performance and the RTX 3080's high-end GPU capability.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the bottleneck characteristics of this combination. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 499 FPS at 1080p to 385 FPS at 1440p (a 23% decrease) and then to 201 FPS at 4K (a 48% decrease from 1440p). This scaling pattern indicates that at Low settings, the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p and 1440p, with the GPU only becoming the bottleneck at 4K.

At High settings, the scaling shows a more balanced distribution: 383 FPS at 1080p, 242 FPS at 1440p (a 37% decrease), and 126 FPS at 4K (a 48% decrease from 1440p). The Ultra settings exhibit the most dramatic scaling: 240 FPS at 1080p, 151 FPS at 1440p (a 37% decrease), and 79 FPS at 4K (a 48% decrease). The consistent 48% drop from 1440p to 4K across all settings indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at this resolution, with the RTX 3080's rendering throughput determining the final frame rate.

The Medium settings provide the most complete data, with minimum and maximum FPS values recorded at all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the range is 390-528 FPS; at 1440p Medium, it is 259-351 FPS; and at 4K Medium, it is 135-183 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Medium settings shows a 65% reduction in average FPS (from 459 to 159), which is consistent with the GPU-bound behavior expected at higher resolutions. The fact that the minimum FPS at 4K Medium (135 FPS) is still above 60 FPS demonstrates that this combo maintains playable performance even at the highest resolution tested.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete measured FPS data for this combo is as follows:

At 1920x1080, the system achieves 499 FPS average on Low settings, 459 FPS on Medium (minimum 390, maximum 528), 383 FPS on High, and 240 FPS on Ultra. The 1080p results show a clear pattern: each step up in settings costs roughly 60-80 FPS, with the largest drop occurring between High and Ultra (143 FPS difference).

At 2560x1440, the performance scales down proportionally: 385 FPS on Low, 305 FPS on Medium (minimum 259, maximum 351), 242 FPS on High, and 151 FPS on Ultra. The 1440p results maintain the same relative ordering as 1080p, with the Medium preset offering the best balance of performance and visual quality.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates drop significantly: 201 FPS on Low, 159 FPS on Medium (minimum 135, maximum 183), 126 FPS on High, and 79 FPS on Ultra. The 4K results show that only the Low and Medium presets can sustain frame rates above 60 FPS with comfortable margins, while High settings hover near the 120 FPS mark and Ultra falls below 80 FPS.

The minimum FPS data, available only for Medium settings, shows that the frame time consistency is excellent across all resolutions. At 1080p, the minimum of 390 FPS represents 85% of the average; at 1440p, the minimum of 259 FPS is also 85% of the average; and at 4K, the minimum of 135 FPS is 85% of the average. This consistency indicates that the system does not experience significant frame hitches or stutters, regardless of resolution.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 1188 out of 3710 tested combinations places this system in the 68th percentile of all tested configurations. This ranking reflects the balance between the Ryzen 7 3700X and RTX 3080, where the CPU's 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs is somewhat offset by the GPU's 68th percentile ranking among all GPUs. The combined result is a system that performs better than two-thirds of all tested combos but does not reach the top tier of performance.

In the context of Minecraft, this ranking is influenced by the game's unique performance characteristics. The 3700X's single-thread performance (PassMark score of 2656) is sufficient to drive high frame rates, and the RTX 3080's raw rendering power (29.77 TFLOPS) ensures that the GPU does not become a bottleneck until 4K resolutions. The measured FPS data confirms that this combo delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, with even the most demanding settings at 4K achieving 79 FPS.

The nearest rival combos in the overall CPU benchmark ranking include the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (deltaPct 0.1), AMD EPYC 4244P (deltaPct 0.1), and Intel Core i5-13450HX (deltaPct -0.2). These comparisons show that the 3700X is squarely in the middle of a performance cluster where differences of less than 1% separate competing processors. For the GPU, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA P106-100 (deltaPct -0.3), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 (deltaPct -0.3), AMD Radeon RX 6600M (deltaPct -0.4), and AMD Radeon R9 M290X (deltaPct -0.4), indicating that the RTX 3080's synthetic benchmark scores are closely matched by a diverse range of graphics cards.

The overall ranking of 1188 out of 3710 suggests that while this combo is not at the absolute top of the performance charts, it occupies a strong position that delivers excellent real-world performance in Minecraft. The data shows that this system can handle the game at maximum settings at 1440p with frame rates above 150 FPS, and at 4K with High settings maintaining 126 FPS—performance that would satisfy most players' expectations for a smooth, responsive experience.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 3700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 201.0
3840x2160 Medium 159.0
3840x2160 High 126.0
3840x2160 Ultra 79.0
2560x1440 Low 385.0
2560x1440 Medium 305.0
2560x1440 High 242.0
2560x1440 Ultra 151.0
1920x1080 Low 499.0
1920x1080 Medium 459.0
1920x1080 High 383.0
1920x1080 Ultra 240.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.