Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 310 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 89 | 142 | 179 | 226 |
| 1440p QHD | 170 | 272 | 343 | 433 |
| 1080p Full HD | 270 | 431 | 543 | 619 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT reveals a clear pattern: this combination is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, but transitions to a CPU-limited scenario at 1080p. The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial but not uniform across settings presets, which tells a specific story about where the performance ceiling lies.
At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 619 at 1920x1080 to 433 at 2560x1440, then to 226 at 3840x2160. That represents a 30% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 48% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The absolute numbers are high throughout, but the scaling curve shows that even at Low settings, the RX 7900 XT is being progressively constrained as pixel count rises. The 433 FPS at 1440p Low suggests the GPU still has headroom, but the 226 FPS at 4K Low indicates the rendering load is finally catching up to the card's capabilities.
Moving to Medium settings, the pattern shifts. The average FPS at 1080p is 543, dropping to 343 at 1440p and 179 at 4K. The percentage drops are steeper here: 37% from 1080p to 1440p, then 48% from 1440p to 4K. The minimum FPS values recorded for Medium settings—462 at 1080p, 291 at 1440p, and 152 at 4K—show that the frame time consistency also degrades with resolution, though even the 4K minimum of 152 FPS remains highly playable.
High settings produce a similar curve: 431 FPS at 1080p, 272 at 1440p, and 142 at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 37%, and from 1440p to 4K is 48%. This consistency across Low, Medium, and High presets suggests that the resolution scaling behavior is largely independent of the specific graphical workload, at least until Ultra settings are applied.
At Ultra settings, the scaling becomes more dramatic. The average FPS is 270 at 1080p, 170 at 1440p, and just 89 at 4K. The 1080p-to-1440p drop is 37%, matching the other presets, but the 1440p-to-4K drop is 48%, again consistent. However, the absolute 4K Ultra figure of 89 FPS is the only measured result that approaches a range where frame pacing might become noticeable on high-refresh displays. This indicates that Ultra settings at 4K are the first configuration where the RX 7900 XT's raw throughput becomes the limiting factor rather than the CPU or memory subsystem.
The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary constraint across all settings. The Ryzen 7 5700's 8 cores and 16 threads, with a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, are sufficient to push frame rates into the 270-619 range, but the scaling between settings at 1080p is much flatter than at higher resolutions. For instance, the difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 349 FPS, while at 4K the same comparison yields only 137 FPS. This compression of the FPS range at 4K is the classic signature of a GPU that is nearing its rendering limit.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is a Zen 3 part built on the Cezanne architecture, manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The CPU's cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a 16 MB L3 cache. Its single-threaded performance, as measured by Cinebench R23, is 2916 points, while multi-threaded performance reaches 20655 points. In Geekbench, the single-core score is 1907 and the multi-core score is 9959.
In the context of Minecraft, the CPU's role is critical because the game's world generation and entity update logic are heavily single-threaded. The Ryzen 7 5700's single-thread score of 901 in 3DMark's single-thread test and 3296 in Passmark's single-thread test indicate solid per-core performance, which directly translates to the high frame rates observed at 1080p. The fact that 1080p Low produces 619 FPS, and 1080p Ultra still achieves 270 FPS, demonstrates that the CPU can feed the GPU with enough draw calls to maintain high throughput at lower resolutions.
The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are also relevant, as Minecraft's chunk loading and background tasks can utilize additional cores. The Ryzen 7 5700's Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 8675 and Passmark multi-thread score of 24303 show that it can handle parallel workloads efficiently. However, the measured FPS data indicates that at 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, as the RX 7900 XT's rendering load exceeds what the CPU must supply in terms of frame-to-frame instructions.
Comparing the Ryzen 7 5700 to its nearest rivals in the benchmark database, it sits within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 7 5825U's average score, and is 0.1% behind the Intel Xeon D-2752TER and AMD Ryzen 5 6600H. The AMD Ryzen 5 7640U is 0.1% behind the Ryzen 7 5700. This places the CPU at the 78th percentile among all tested CPUs, meaning it outperforms 78% of the database. For a game like Minecraft, this level of CPU performance is more than adequate, and the data confirms that the CPU is not the limiting factor at 4K, where the GPU's frame rendering dominates.
The RX 7900 XT, by contrast, is at the 55th percentile among all GPUs, which is notably lower than the CPU's percentile. This discrepancy explains why the GPU becomes the limiting component at higher resolutions. The GPU's average benchmark score of 13745 is within 1.5% of the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, and within 0.5% of the AMD Radeon 660M and NVIDIA RTX A2000 Mobile. The RX 7900 XT's architecture, RDNA 3.0, with 5376 shading units and 192 ROPs, provides substantial raw compute, but its 55th percentile ranking indicates that other GPUs in the database offer better relative performance for their class.
FAQ
Q: Why does the FPS drop so much from 1080p to 4K in Minecraft?
A: The measured data shows that the RX 7900 XT becomes the bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 619, but at 4K Low, it drops to 226. This 63% reduction indicates that the GPU's rendering throughput is the limiting factor as pixel count increases, while the CPU has sufficient headroom to maintain high frame rates at 1080p.
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 strong enough for high-refresh-rate Minecraft?
A: Yes, the data supports that the CPU can drive very high frame rates. At 1080p Ultra, the combination achieves 270 FPS, and at 1080p Low, it reaches 619 FPS. The Ryzen 7 5700's single-thread performance, evidenced by its 2916 Cinebench R23 single-core score, is sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the GPU at lower resolutions.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?
A: Based on the measured FPS, 2560x1440 offers an excellent balance. At 1440p High, the average FPS is 272, which is well above 144 Hz refresh rates. Even at 1440p Ultra, the combo achieves 170 FPS, making it a strong choice for high-refresh gaming without the GPU strain seen at 4K.
Q: How does the RX 7900 XT compare to other GPUs in the database?
A: The RX 7900 XT is at the 55th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 13745. It is 1.5% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, and 0.5% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A2000 Mobile. However, it is 0.5% behind the AMD Radeon 660M and 0.9% behind the AMD Radeon RX 570X in average score.
Q: Does the CPU's multi-threading affect Minecraft performance?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700's 8 cores and 16 threads contribute to overall system responsiveness and chunk loading, but the game's primary thread is single-threaded. The CPU's multi-thread score of 20655 in Cinebench R23 shows strong parallel capability, but the measured FPS at 4K Ultra (89 FPS) indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor, not the CPU's multi-threading.
Q: Why is the 4K Ultra FPS so much lower than other settings?
A: At 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 89, compared to 142 at 4K High, 179 at 4K Medium, and 226 at 4K Low. The Ultra preset imposes a significantly heavier rendering load on the RX 7900 XT, which the data shows reduces performance by 37% compared to High settings at the same resolution.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured FPS across settings is as follows: Low settings produce an average of 619 FPS, Medium produces 543 FPS with a minimum of 462 and a maximum of 625, High produces 431 FPS, and Ultra produces 270 FPS. The 1080p results show that the CPU is capable of sustaining very high frame rates, with the spread from Low to Ultra being 349 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum FPS of 462 is notably high, indicating good frame time consistency even under load.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 433 FPS for Low, 343 FPS for Medium (with a minimum of 291 and maximum of 394), 272 FPS for High, and 170 FPS for Ultra. The 1440p results show a clear step down from 1080p, with the Low-to-Ultra spread narrowing to 263 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 291 FPS remains well above typical 144 Hz refresh rates, making 1440p a viable option for high-refresh displays.
At 3840x2160, the averages are 226 FPS for Low, 179 FPS for Medium (with a minimum of 152 and maximum of 206), 142 FPS for High, and 89 FPS for Ultra. The 4K results demonstrate the GPU's limits, with the Low-to-Ultra spread compressing to 137 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 152 FPS is still above 144 Hz, but the Ultra preset's 89 FPS average indicates that 4K Ultra is the only configuration where frame rates dip below the 100 FPS threshold.
How This Combo Ranks
In the benchmark database, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT is ranked 729th out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. This places the combo in the top 20% of all configurations tested for this game. The rank of 729 out of 3710 suggests that while the combo performs admirably, there are many other combinations that achieve higher frame rates in Minecraft, likely due to more powerful GPUs or CPUs with higher single-thread performance.
The combination's ranking is influenced by the GPU's relatively modest 55th percentile standing among all GPUs. The RX 7900 XT's average benchmark score of 13745 is close to several mid-range and older GPUs, which means that in a game like Minecraft where CPU single-thread performance is crucial, the combo's overall rank is pulled down by the GPU's relative position. However, the CPU's 78th percentile ranking helps offset this, as the Ryzen 7 5700's strong single-thread performance ensures that the combo does not fall below the 729th position.
Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing is well-suited for high-refresh 1080p and 1440p gaming, but it is not among the top-tier configurations for 4K Ultra Minecraft. The 89 FPS at 4K Ultra is respectable, but the data shows that many other combos likely exceed this figure, given the rank of 729. The combo's performance is consistent with the CPU's strong single-thread scores and the GPU's mid-pack standing, resulting in a configuration that excels at lower resolutions but is less competitive at the highest settings.
Settings Recommendations
For the best experience according to the measured data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and refresh rate. At 1920x1080, all settings presets produce high frame rates, with Low at 619 FPS, Medium at 543 FPS, High at 431 FPS, and Ultra at 270 FPS. For a 144 Hz display, even Ultra settings at 1080p provide a comfortable margin, so the Ultra preset is recommended for maximum visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset offers 343 FPS with a minimum of 291, which is excellent for 144 Hz and even 240 Hz displays. The High preset at 272 FPS is also strong, and the Ultra preset at 170 FPS remains above 144 Hz. For users with 144 Hz monitors, the Ultra preset at 1440p is the best choice, as it delivers 170 FPS with the highest visual quality. For 240 Hz monitors, the High preset at 272 FPS is recommended, as it provides a larger headroom above the refresh rate.
At 3840x2160, the Medium preset achieves 179 FPS with a minimum of 152, which is suitable for 144 Hz displays. The High preset at 142 FPS is marginally below 144 Hz, so Medium is the recommended preset for 4K gaming at high refresh rates. The Ultra preset at 89 FPS is only suitable for 60 Hz displays or for users who prioritize visual quality over frame rate. Given that the Medium preset at 4K provides over 150 FPS minimum, it offers the best balance of smoothness and visual quality for this resolution.
Overall, the data indicates that the best experience across all resolutions is achieved by selecting the Medium preset at 4K, the Ultra preset at 1440p, and the Ultra preset at 1080p. These configurations maximize frame rates while maintaining visual quality, based on the measured FPS values. The combo's strength lies in its ability to deliver high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K requires a more conservative settings choice to stay above 144 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 226.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 179.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 142.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 433.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 343.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 272.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 170.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 619.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 543.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 431.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 270.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 7900 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RX 7900 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.