Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 315 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 89 | 142 | 179 | 226 |
| 1440p QHD | 170 | 272 | 343 | 433 |
| 1080p Full HD | 270 | 431 | 543 | 686 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT delivers an exceptional Minecraft experience, dominating every resolution and settings tier in the measured data. The combination of a strong Zen 4 processor and a high-bandwidth RDNA 3 GPU ensures that frame rates remain exceptionally high, even at 4K Ultra, where the system still produces a playable 89 FPS average. The data indicates a system that is heavily GPU-bound at lower resolutions, transitioning to a more balanced load as resolution increases, but never dipping below the threshold for smooth, competitive gameplay.
Resolution Scaling
The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic shift in system bottleneck, with the CPU's dominance at lower resolutions giving way to the GPU's workload at higher ones. At 1080p High, the system produces 431 FPS, but this jumps dramatically to 686 FPS at 1080p Low, a 59% increase that clearly shows the CPU is capable of pushing far more frames than the GPU can render at that setting. This indicates a strong CPU ceiling that is only reached when the graphical load is minimal.
Moving to 1440p, the frame rates remain extremely high but begin to show the GPU's increasing influence. The 1440p High average of 272 FPS is a 37% drop from the 1080p High result, a substantial decline that highlights the added pixel-pushing demand on the RX 7900 XT. The scaling from Low to High at 1440p is also less pronounced than at 1080p, suggesting the GPU is becoming a more significant factor in determining the final output.
At 4K, the GPU's role becomes the primary constraint. The 4K High average of 142 FPS is a 48% reduction from the 1440p High score, and the gap between Low (226 FPS) and High (142 FPS) narrows to a 37% difference, compared to the 59% gap at 1080p. This compression of performance between settings at 4K confirms that the RX 7900 XT's rendering throughput is the limiting factor, whereas the CPU has ample headroom to feed it frames. The data shows a well-balanced system for 4K, as it still manages to deliver high refresh-rate performance even at the most demanding settings.
CPU Role
The Ryzen 5 7500F's architecture is well-suited to Minecraft's demands, which rely heavily on single-thread performance for world generation and game logic. The processor's 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture provide a robust foundation, but its impressive benchmark results are the key indicator of its capability. For instance, the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3218 and multi-core score of 22799 demonstrate a high level of processing power that prevents the CPU from becoming a bottleneck in most scenarios.
The benchmark results show the 7500F performing at a level that rivals significantly different processors. Its average benchmark score of 24964 places it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs, with its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-11850H, scoring 24935, a negligible 0.1% difference. This performance parity means that in CPU-bound scenarios, the 7500F can keep pace with a mobile high-end chip, ensuring consistent frame delivery.
In Minecraft, this translates to a processor that can easily handle the game's simulation and chunk-loading tasks, even at high frame rates. The high single-thread score of 3841 in Passmark is particularly relevant, as it indicates the CPU's ability to quickly process the game's primary logic thread. This is why the system can achieve 686 FPS at 1080p Low; the CPU is fast enough to prepare frames faster than the GPU can display them, creating a situation where the GPU is the sole limiting factor.
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 7900 XT is the workhorse of this configuration, and its substantial memory and bandwidth resources are crucial for handling Minecraft's rendering loads at high resolutions and settings. With 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 320-bit bus, the GPU offers a massive 800.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is particularly important for high-resolution textures and draw distances, allowing the GPU to quickly access and process the large amounts of visual data required for a smooth experience.
The GPU's compute capabilities are equally impressive, with 5376 shading units and a boost clock of 2394 MHz. This hardware configuration allows for a peak FP32 performance of 51.48 TFLOPS, which explains the high frame rates observed in the measured data. The GPU's 84 RT cores and support for DirectX 12 Ultimate also future-proof the system for any ray-traced or advanced rendering features that might be added to the game.
However, the benchmark data reveals an interesting anomaly. The RX 7900 XT's average benchmark score of 13745 places it in only the 55th percentile of all GPUs, with its nearest rival being the AMD Radeon 660M, an integrated graphics solution, with a score of 13812 and a delta of -0.5%. This suggests that while the GPU is extremely powerful in synthetic gaming tests like Passmark G3D (score of 29009), its average score across all tests is dragged down by less relevant compute workloads. In the context of Minecraft, the raw gaming performance is what matters, and the measured FPS data confirms that the RX 7900 XT is more than capable of delivering elite-level performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the system's capabilities across all settings and resolutions. The results show a consistent pattern of performance scaling, with the system delivering playable frame rates even at the most demanding 4K Ultra preset.
At 1920x1080, the system is clearly CPU-bound at lower settings, with frame rates soaring past 500 FPS. The Low preset yields an average of 686 FPS, while the Medium preset produces 543 FPS (min 462, max 625). The High preset drops to 431 FPS, and the Ultra preset, which likely includes more demanding graphical features, still manages a very high 270 FPS average.
At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on a larger share of the workload, but performance remains exceptionally high. The Low preset delivers 433 FPS, the Medium preset averages 343 FPS (min 291, max 394), and the High preset drops to 272 FPS. The Ultra preset produces a still-impressive 170 FPS average, demonstrating that the system is capable of handling high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming with maximum settings.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is definitively the limiting factor, but the results are still strong. The Low preset yields 226 FPS, the Medium preset averages 179 FPS (min 152, max 206), and the High preset produces 142 FPS. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding configuration, drops to an average of 89 FPS, which is still perfectly playable for a smooth experience on a 4K display, though it may not hit the highest refresh rates.
FAQ
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?
A: Yes. The data shows an average of 142 FPS at 4K High and 89 FPS at 4K Ultra, indicating that the system is more than capable of delivering a smooth 4K experience, even at the highest settings.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, the GPU is the primary bottleneck. This is evidenced by the massive jump in frame rates from High (431 FPS) to Low (686 FPS) settings, which shows the CPU can generate frames faster than the GPU can render them.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7500F compare to its closest rivals?
A: The 7500F has an average benchmark score of 24964, which is nearly identical to its nearest rivals. For example, it is 0.1% faster than the Intel Core i7-11850H (score 24935) and 0.2% faster than the Intel Core i7-13620H (score 24911), but 0.2% slower than the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F (score 25005).
Q: What is the performance difference between the Medium and Ultra presets at 1440p?
A: The Medium preset at 1440p averages 343 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 170 FPS. This represents a significant 50% drop in performance when moving to the highest settings, but both are well above the threshold for smooth gameplay.
Q: What is the performance difference between the Medium and Ultra presets at 4K?
A: At 4K, the Medium preset averages 179 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 89 FPS. This is a 50% reduction in frame rate, highlighting the significant graphical load increase of the Ultra preset at this high resolution.
Q: How much faster is the Low preset compared to the High preset at 4K?
A: The Low preset at 4K averages 226 FPS, which is 59% faster than the High preset's 142 FPS average. This indicates that lowering settings can dramatically increase performance when the GPU is the limiting factor.
Settings Recommendations
For users with a high-refresh-rate 1080p or 1440p monitor, the High preset is the optimal choice, delivering 431 FPS and 272 FPS respectively. This setting provides a substantial visual upgrade over Medium while still maintaining frame rates far beyond the refresh rate of most displays, ensuring a perfectly smooth and responsive experience.
For 4K users, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance. At 179 FPS, it provides a significant improvement over the High preset's 142 FPS while still looking excellent. The Ultra preset, while playable at 89 FPS, represents a significant 50% performance hit over Medium for a marginal visual gain, making it a less desirable option for competitive or high-refresh-rate play.
The Low preset is rarely necessary given the system's power, but it can be used to achieve incredibly high frame rates, such as 686 FPS at 1080p, which may be beneficial for competitive play or for users with 500Hz+ monitors. However, for the vast majority of users, the High preset at 1440p or the Medium preset at 4K provides the best overall experience, maximizing visual quality without sacrificing the smooth, high-FPS gameplay that this hardware is capable of delivering.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 226.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 179.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 142.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 433.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 343.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 272.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 170.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 686.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 543.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 431.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 270.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 7900 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RX 7900 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.