Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 188 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 53 | 85 | 107 | 135 |
| 1440p QHD | 101 | 162 | 204 | 258 |
| 1080p Full HD | 161 | 257 | 324 | 409 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combination delivers a highly playable Minecraft experience across all tested resolutions, with frame rates that scale predictably with both resolution and settings. The data indicates a system that is well-balanced for this title, though the performance ceiling varies significantly depending on the chosen graphics preset.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates reveal a clear and consistent scaling pattern as resolution increases. At the 1920x1080 resolution, the combo achieves exceptionally high frame rates, peaking at 409 FPS on Low settings. This drops to 324 FPS on Medium, 257 FPS on High, and 161 FPS on Ultra. Moving to 2560x1440, the same settings produce 258 FPS (Low), 204 FPS (Medium), 162 FPS (High), and 101 FPS (Ultra). At 3840x2160, the frame rates decrease further to 135 FPS (Low), 107 FPS (Medium), 85 FPS (High), and 53 FPS (Ultra).
The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a reduction of roughly 37% for Low settings (409 to 258), 37% for Medium (324 to 204), 37% for High (257 to 162), and 37% for Ultra (161 to 101). This consistent proportional drop suggests that the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor as pixel count increases, though the CPU still has headroom. From 1440p to 4K, the reductions are 48% for Low (258 to 135), 48% for Medium (204 to 107), 47% for High (162 to 85), and 48% for Ultra (101 to 53). This larger relative drop at 4K indicates the GPU is now heavily taxed, with the render load scaling almost linearly with the pixel count increase.
The pattern suggests that at 1080p, the system is partially CPU-bound, especially on lower settings where frame rates exceed 300 FPS. The Ryzen 7 3700X's 8 cores and 16 threads provide sufficient processing power to feed the GPU at these high rates. At 4K, the RX 7600 XT becomes the clear bottleneck, as evidenced by the dramatic frame rate reduction. The 16 GB of VRAM on the GPU is not the limiting factor here, as even at 4K Ultra, the frame rate drop is consistent with compute limitations rather than memory capacity issues.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT ranks 2347th out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places the system in the lower-middle portion of the database, which is somewhat surprising given the high absolute frame rates measured. The ranking reflects the fact that many other combos, likely featuring newer CPUs and higher-tier GPUs, achieve even higher performance in this title.
The CPU itself holds the 84th percentile among all tested CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 34260. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (deltaPct 0.1), AMD EPYC 4244P (deltaPct 0.1), Intel Core i5-13450HX (deltaPct -0.2), and Intel Core Ultra 7 165H (deltaPct 0.5). These deltas are all within 0.5%, indicating that the 3700X performs essentially on par with these more modern processors in general compute tasks. The GPU, however, sits at the 60th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17083. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (deltaPct 0.3), AMD Radeon HD 7970M (deltaPct 0.4), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 (deltaPct -0.7), and NVIDIA Tesla M4 (deltaPct 0.9). This suggests the GPU is the weaker link in this pairing.
Given the 84th percentile CPU and 60th percentile GPU, the 2347th rank out of 3710 combos indicates that Minecraft's performance is particularly sensitive to GPU capabilities. Many combos with lower-tier CPUs but stronger GPUs likely outrank this configuration. The data shows that while the 3700X is a solid processor, the RX 7600 XT's mid-range positioning holds the combo back in this specific title's ranking.
Settings Recommendations
For 1920x1080 gaming, all settings presets are viable, but the data suggests a sweet spot. The High preset delivers 257 FPS, which is more than sufficient for any display. The Medium preset offers 324 FPS, providing extra headroom for high refresh rate monitors. The Low preset at 409 FPS is excessive for most use cases, while Ultra at 161 FPS is still playable but offers diminishing returns over High. The measured Medium preset shows a minimum FPS of 275 and a maximum of 372, indicating consistent frame pacing.
At 2560x1440, the High preset at 162 FPS is the recommended choice for a balance of visual quality and performance. The Medium preset at 204 FPS is also excellent, while Ultra at 101 FPS remains above 60 FPS for smooth gameplay. The Low preset at 258 FPS is again more than needed. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 174 FPS and a maximum of 235 FPS, demonstrating stable performance.
For 3840x2160, the Medium preset at 107 FPS is the best experience per the measured rows. High at 85 FPS is still smooth, but the jump to Ultra at 53 FPS dips below the 60 FPS threshold, which may cause perceptible stuttering on some displays. Low at 135 FPS is viable for competitive play, but Medium offers a better visual experience at a still-high frame rate. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 91 FPS and a maximum of 123 FPS, indicating that even the dips remain above 90 FPS.
The data supports prioritizing the Medium preset at 4K, High at 1440p, and either Medium or High at 1080p depending on whether the user prefers maximum visual fidelity or maximum frame rate headroom.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080:
- Low: 409 FPS average
- Medium: 324 FPS average (275 min, 372 max)
- High: 257 FPS average
- Ultra: 161 FPS average
2560x1440:
- Low: 258 FPS average
- Medium: 204 FPS average (174 min, 235 max)
- High: 162 FPS average
- Ultra: 101 FPS average
3840x2160:
- Low: 135 FPS average
- Medium: 107 FPS average (91 min, 123 max)
- High: 85 FPS average
- Ultra: 53 FPS average
The progression from Low to Ultra at each resolution shows a consistent pattern. At 1080p, Ultra delivers 39% of the Low preset's frame rate (161 vs 409). At 1440p, Ultra delivers 39% of Low (101 vs 258). At 4K, Ultra delivers 39% of Low (53 vs 135). This consistent ratio across resolutions indicates that the performance scaling with settings is uniform and predictable.
The only preset with min/max data is Medium, which shows the frame time variance. At 1080p, the range is 275-372 FPS, a 97 FPS spread. At 1440p, the range narrows to 174-235 FPS, a 61 FPS spread. At 4K, the range further narrows to 91-123 FPS, a 32 FPS spread. This decreasing variance at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU becomes more consistently loaded, reducing frame time spikes.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?
A: The data shows that 2560x1440 on High settings provides 162 FPS, which balances visual quality and performance. At 1920x1080, High delivers 257 FPS, while 3840x2160 on Medium offers 107 FPS.
Q: Can this system handle 4K Minecraft?
A: Yes, at 3840x2160, the combo achieves 135 FPS on Low, 107 FPS on Medium, 85 FPS on High, and 53 FPS on Ultra. Medium is the recommended preset for a smooth 4K experience.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 3700X has an average benchmark score of 34260, which is within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350, AMD EPYC 4244P, Intel Core i5-13450HX, and Intel Core Ultra 7 165H.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The RX 7600 XT has an average benchmark score of 17083, which is within 0.9% of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, AMD Radeon HD 7970M, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, and NVIDIA Tesla M4.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: At 1080p, the system is likely CPU-bound on low settings, as frame rates reach 409 FPS. At 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, with frame rates dropping to 53 FPS on Ultra.
Q: What settings preset provides the most consistent performance?
A: The Medium preset is the only one with min/max data, showing a 275-372 FPS range at 1080p, 174-235 FPS at 1440p, and 91-123 FPS at 4K, indicating stable frame pacing.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. This Zen 2 architecture processor, built on a 7 nm process, has a 32 MB L3 cache and supports DDR4 memory with a dual-channel bus. Its benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance, with a Cinebench R15 multicore score of 2092 and a Geekbench multicore score of 8899.
In Minecraft, the CPU's role is primarily to handle game logic, world generation, and entity updates. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 409 FPS, which suggests the CPU can keep up with the GPU's output at that resolution. The 8 cores and 16 threads provide ample parallel processing capability for the game's single-threaded and multi-threaded workloads. The Passmark single-thread score of 2656 indicates solid per-core performance, which is crucial for Minecraft's primary game loop.
However, the CPU's performance relative to its rivals is notable. The nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-13450HX, shows a deltaPct of -0.2, meaning the 3700X is 0.2% faster on average. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 and AMD EPYC 4244P both show a deltaPct of 0.1, indicating the 3700X is 0.1% slower. This places the 3700X in a tightly competitive group, suggesting it is not the primary bottleneck in most scenarios.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. Its base clock is 1980 MHz, with a game clock of 2470 MHz and a boost clock of 2755 MHz. The RDNA 3.0 architecture, built on a 6 nm process, includes 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, delivering an FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
The GPU's role in Minecraft is to render the blocky world, handle shaders, and manage draw calls. The measured frame rates show that the RX 7600 XT is capable of high performance, especially at lower resolutions. At 1080p, it achieves 409 FPS on Low, indicating the GPU is not the limiting factor at that resolution. However, at 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 53 FPS, demonstrating the GPU's performance ceiling when pixel count increases.
The GPU's 16 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for Minecraft, as the game's textures are not particularly demanding. The memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s is adequate for the game's rendering needs. The GPU's benchmark scores, including a Passmark G3D score of 17132 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 92426, place it in the 60th percentile. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, shows a deltaPct of -0.7, meaning the RX 7600 XT is 0.7% slower, confirming the mid-range positioning of this GPU.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 135.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 107.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 53.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 258.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 204.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 162.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 101.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 409.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 324.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 257.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 161.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + RX 7600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.