Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
188
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 188 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 53 85 107 135
1440p QHD 101 162 204 258
1080p Full HD 161 257 324 409

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 135
3840x2160 Medium 107
3840x2160 High 85
3840x2160 Ultra 53
2560x1440 Low 258
2560x1440 Medium 204
2560x1440 High 162
2560x1440 Ultra 101
1920x1080 Low 409
1920x1080 Medium 324
1920x1080 High 257
1920x1080 Ultra 161

Minecraft with Intel Core i7-12700K + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft with an Intel Core i7-12700K and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is a pairing that delivers exceptionally high frame rates across the board, though the performance scaling reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior as resolution increases. This analysis examines how the measured FPS data breaks down across settings and resolutions, and what that means for the practical experience of playing this sandbox title.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a dramatic drop in performance as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, which is exactly what you would expect from a GPU-bound workload at higher pixel counts. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 409 at 1080p to 258 at 1440p and then to 135 at 4K. That represents a 67% reduction in average FPS when moving from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, which is a substantial hit but still leaves the game running at a very playable 135 FPS at 4K.

The scaling pattern at High settings tells a similar story but with lower absolute numbers. At 1080p High, the combo averages 257 FPS, which drops to 162 at 1440p and then to 85 at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K at High settings is about 67% as well, indicating that the relative performance penalty of higher resolution is consistent regardless of the quality preset. However, the absolute frame rates at 4K High (85 FPS) are still well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.

At Medium settings, the data includes minimum and maximum FPS values, which adds another dimension to the analysis. At 1080p Medium, the average is 324 FPS with a minimum of 275 and maximum of 372. Moving to 1440p Medium, the average drops to 204 FPS with a minimum of 174 and maximum of 235. At 4K Medium, the average is 107 FPS with a minimum of 91 and maximum of 123. The minimum FPS values at each resolution are remarkably close to the averages, suggesting that frame pacing is consistent and there are no severe stutters or hitches in gameplay.

The Ultra preset shows the most severe scaling, with 161 FPS at 1080p, 101 FPS at 1440p, and just 53 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the only measured configuration that falls below the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that this is where the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor. The gap between 1080p Ultra and 4K Ultra represents a 67% reduction in average FPS, which is the same proportional drop seen at other settings, but the starting point is low enough that 4K Ultra becomes marginal.

The data suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU is likely playing a more significant role in limiting performance, particularly at lower quality settings where the GPU has less work to do. The fact that 1080p Low produces 409 FPS while 1080p Ultra produces 161 FPS indicates that the GPU is the bottleneck at Ultra, but at Low the CPU may be reaching its limits. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the limiting component across all settings, as the frame rates scale more directly with the quality preset.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank for this specific pairing in Minecraft is 2347 out of 3710 tested combinations. This places the Intel Core i7-12700K and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in the lower half of all tested combos for this game, which is somewhat surprising given the high absolute frame rates measured. This ranking reflects the fact that many other combinations of higher-end CPUs and GPUs can produce even higher frame rates in Minecraft, which is a game that can scale to very high FPS with the right hardware.

The CPU itself performs well in general benchmarks, with an average benchmark score of 35287 and a percentile ranking of 84 among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-13600T with an average score of 35305 and a delta of -0.1%, the Intel Core i7-12700KF at 35365 with a delta of -0.2%, and the Intel Core i7-13700T at 35403 with a delta of -0.3%. These deltas are all extremely small, meaning the i7-12700K is essentially tied with these other processors in overall CPU performance.

The GPU has an average benchmark score of 17083 and a percentile ranking of 60 among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 with an average score of 17037 and a delta of 0.3%, the AMD Radeon HD 7970M at 17019 with a delta of 0.4%, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 at 17208 with a delta of -0.7%, and the NVIDIA Tesla M4 at 16932 with a delta of 0.9%. The small deltas indicate that the RX 7600 XT is closely matched with these other graphics cards in synthetic benchmarks, though the RTX 3070 has a slight edge in average score.

Given that the CPU ranks in the 84th percentile and the GPU ranks in the 60th percentile, the combo rank of 2347 out of 3710 suggests that the GPU is the weaker link in this pairing for Minecraft specifically. The CPU has enough headroom to push higher frame rates, but the GPU limits the overall performance in this game. This is consistent with the resolution scaling analysis, which shows the GPU becoming more dominant as a bottleneck at higher resolutions.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip, manufactured on a 6 nm process at TSMC. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 1980 MHz, a game clock of 2470 MHz, and a boost clock of 2755 MHz, with memory running at 2250 MHz or 18 Gbps effective.

The 16 GB VRAM capacity is particularly relevant for Minecraft, as the game can use significant memory when loading large worlds with high-resolution texture packs. The measured data shows that the GPU handles 4K resolution with 16 GB of VRAM without issue, as frame rates remain playable at all settings except Ultra. The memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s provides sufficient throughput for the game's texture streaming and chunk loading.

The GPU's compute capabilities include 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, along with 32 ray tracing cores. The pixel rate is 176.3 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 352.6 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance rated at 22.57 TFLOPS. These specifications support the high frame rates measured in the benchmark data, though the GPU's percentile ranking of 60 indicates it is a mid-range performer overall.

The GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 bus interface, which is sufficient for this game based on the measured results. The power requirements include a TDP of 190 W and a suggested PSU of 450 W, which are modest for the performance level delivered. The dual-slot design with a single 8-pin power connector makes installation straightforward in most systems.

In the context of Minecraft specifically, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and quality settings. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 53 FPS, which indicates the GPU is fully utilized and cannot keep up with the demands of the highest quality preset at this resolution. The fact that 4K Medium produces 107 FPS and 4K Low produces 135 FPS shows that reducing quality settings can effectively improve performance when the GPU is the limiting factor.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?

A: The data shows that 1440p High provides an average of 162 FPS, which is well above the smooth gameplay threshold. At 4K High, the average drops to 85 FPS, which is still playable but with less headroom. The sweet spot based on measured results is 1440p, where all settings except Ultra stay above 200 FPS.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K Ultra settings?

A: At 4K Ultra, the measured average FPS is 53, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. This is the only measured configuration that fails to reach 60 FPS, indicating that 4K Ultra is too demanding for this pairing. Dropping to 4K Medium raises the average to 107 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Core i7-12700K has an average benchmark score of 35287, which is within 0.4% of its nearest rivals. The Intel Core i7-12700KF scores 35365 with a delta of -0.2%, the Intel Core i7-13700T scores 35403 with a delta of -0.3%, and the Intel Core 5 213PE scores 35428 with a delta of -0.4%. All are effectively tied.

Q: Is the GPU a bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The data suggests the CPU becomes more of a limiting factor at 1080p Low, where the average FPS is 409. The fact that 1080p Ultra produces 161 FPS while 1080p Low produces 409 FPS indicates the GPU is the bottleneck at higher quality settings, but at Low settings the CPU may be reaching its limits.

Q: What is the minimum FPS at Medium settings?

A: At 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS is 275 with an average of 324 and maximum of 372. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 174 with an average of 204 and maximum of 235. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 91 with an average of 107 and maximum of 123. The minimums are close to the averages, indicating consistent frame pacing.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested combinations?

A: This combo ranks 2347 out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft. The CPU ranks in the 84th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 60th percentile among all GPUs, suggesting the GPU is the weaker component for this game.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-12700K is a 12-core, 20-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with a TDP of 125 W. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, and it uses the Intel Socket 1700 platform with PCIe Gen 4 providing 20 lanes from the CPU.

The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core, and 25 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU's benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 19784 and a single-core score of 1850.5. The Geekbench multicore score is 15790 with a single-core score of 2308, and the 3DMark max threads score is 9979.

In Minecraft, the CPU's role is primarily in handling game logic, world generation, and entity updates, which are largely single-threaded or lightly threaded workloads. The i7-12700K's strong single-core performance, evidenced by the 3DMark single-thread score of 1043 and PassMark single-thread score of 4013, is beneficial for this game. The boost clock of 5.00 GHz provides high single-thread speed that helps maintain high frame rates when the GPU is not the bottleneck.

The CPU's percentile ranking of 84 among all CPUs indicates it is a strong performer overall, and its nearest rivals are all within 0.4% of its average benchmark score. The Cinebench R20 multicore score of 12229 and R15 multicore score of 3325 further confirm its multi-threaded capabilities, though Minecraft does not heavily utilize all 20 threads.

The measured FPS data suggests that at 1080p Low, the CPU may be limiting performance, as the frame rate of 409 FPS is extremely high but could be higher with a more powerful CPU. At higher resolutions and quality settings, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and the CPU has sufficient headroom to avoid becoming a bottleneck. The combination of high single-core speed and adequate multi-threaded performance makes this CPU well-suited for Minecraft, even if the combo rank places it in the lower half of all tested combinations.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1080p, all settings produce playable frame rates, with Low at 409 FPS, Medium at 324 FPS, High at 257 FPS, and Ultra at 161 FPS. The High preset offers a good balance of visual quality and performance, with a frame rate well above 200 FPS that leaves plenty of headroom for demanding scenes.

At 1440p, the data shows 258 FPS at Low, 204 FPS at Medium, 162 FPS at High, and 101 FPS at Ultra. The Medium preset at 1440p provides an excellent experience with an average of 204 FPS and a minimum of 174 FPS, which ensures smooth gameplay even during intense moments. The High preset at 1440p is also a strong choice, delivering 162 FPS average.

At 4K, the choices become more constrained. The Low preset produces 135 FPS, Medium produces 107 FPS with a minimum of 91, High produces 85 FPS, and Ultra drops to 53 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K is the recommended choice, as it delivers an average of 107 FPS with a minimum of 91 FPS, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold. The High preset at 4K is also viable at 85 FPS, but the Medium preset provides more headroom for frame rate dips.

For the best overall experience across all resolutions, the Medium preset offers the most consistent performance. At 1080p, it delivers 324 FPS with a minimum of 275. At 1440p, it delivers 204 FPS with a minimum of 174. At 4K, it delivers 107 FPS with a minimum of 91. This consistency makes Medium the most reliable choice for avoiding frame rate drops, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU is more heavily loaded.

The Ultra preset is only recommended for 1080p or 1440p gaming, where it produces 161 FPS and 101 FPS respectively. At 4K, Ultra should be avoided as it drops below the 60 FPS threshold at 53 FPS. For players who prioritize visual quality over frame rate, the High preset at 4K offers a reasonable compromise at 85 FPS, but the Medium preset is the safest choice for maintaining smooth gameplay.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-12700K

Cores / Threads 12 / 20
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700K + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 135.0
3840x2160 Medium 107.0
3840x2160 High 85.0
3840x2160 Ultra 53.0
2560x1440 Low 258.0
2560x1440 Medium 204.0
2560x1440 High 162.0
2560x1440 Ultra 101.0
1920x1080 Low 409.0
1920x1080 Medium 324.0
1920x1080 High 257.0
1920x1080 Ultra 161.0

Minecraft with ii7-12700K + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-12700K + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.