Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
188
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 188 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 53 85 107 135
1440p QHD 101 162 204 258
1080p Full HD 161 257 324 409

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 135
3840x2160 Medium 107
3840x2160 High 85
3840x2160 Ultra 53
2560x1440 Low 258
2560x1440 Medium 204
2560x1440 High 162
2560x1440 Ultra 101
1920x1080 Low 409
1920x1080 Medium 324
1920x1080 High 257
1920x1080 Ultra 161

Minecraft with Intel Core i5-14400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-14400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT pairing delivers a strong 1080p and 1440p experience in Minecraft, with the data showing triple-digit average frame rates across most tested settings. The combo ranks 2347th out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the database, while the CPU sits at the 83rd percentile among all processors and the GPU at the 60th percentile among all graphics cards. This is a system that clearly prioritizes high refresh rate gameplay over maximum visual fidelity, and the measured FPS numbers confirm that approach works well in this sandbox title.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s rank of 2347 out of 3710 tested combinations places it in the 63rd percentile of all CPU-GPU pairings in the database for Minecraft. That might sound modest, but the raw FPS numbers tell a more flattering story. At 1920x1080, the combo produces 409 FPS on Low settings, 324 FPS on Medium, 257 FPS on High, and 161 FPS on Ultra. These are exceptional numbers for a game that rewards fast response times, and the rank reflects the fact that many higher-end combos exist above it, not that this pairing struggles.

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 32279 puts it within a hair of several direct rivals. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U scores 32233, a delta of just 0.1 percent, while the Intel Core i9-11900 scores 32226, a 0.2 percent delta. The AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS comes in slightly higher at 32354, a -0.2 percent delta, and the Intel Core i7-12800H trails at 32121, a 0.5 percent delta. In practical terms, the i5-14400F trades blows with these mobile and older desktop chips, but none of them are meaningfully faster in aggregate compute.

For the GPU, the RX 7600 XT’s average benchmark score of 17083 places it near the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, which scores 17037 with a 0.3 percent delta, and the AMD Radeon HD 7970M, which scores 17019 with a 0.4 percent delta. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the closest superior rival at 17208, a -0.7 percent delta, while the NVIDIA Tesla M4 trails at 16932, a 0.9 percent delta. The data shows the RX 7600 XT is a solid mid-range performer, though the delta percentages are small enough that real-world gaming differences will vary by title and settings.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-14400F is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, specifically the Raptor Lake-R refresh. It has a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, with a 65-watt TDP. The cache layout includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache. This is a desktop part on the Intel Socket 1700 platform, built on Intel’s 10 nm process, and it supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory through a dual-channel memory bus.

In Minecraft, the CPU’s single-thread performance is often the bottleneck for world generation and entity logic, and the i5-14400F’s boost clock of 4.70 GHz helps here. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3055 and Geekbench single-core score of 2058 indicate strong per-thread capability, which translates to responsive chunk loading and smooth block interactions. The multi-core scores are equally robust, with Cinebench R23 multi-core at 21645 and Geekbench multi-core at 11268, but Minecraft rarely stresses all 16 threads evenly, so the single-core numbers matter more for this title.

The 10-core, 16-thread configuration also provides headroom for background tasks like recording or streaming while playing, which can sometimes impact FPS in sandbox games. The PassMark single-thread score of 3701 and multithread score of 25470 reinforce that this CPU is a balanced performer, but the high boost clock is the standout feature for Minecraft’s physics and world simulation. The CPU’s percentile rank of 83 among all tested processors indicates it outperforms the majority of CPUs in the database, which aligns with the measured FPS results showing no obvious CPU limitation at any resolution.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture using the Navi 33 chip, fabricated on TSMC’s 6 nm process with 13,300 million transistors on a 204 mm² die. It has 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units, along with 32 ray tracing cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1980 MHz, a boost clock of 2755 MHz, and a game clock of 2470 MHz, with memory running at 2250 MHz or 18 Gbps effective. The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory sits on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

For Minecraft, the GPU’s role becomes more prominent at higher resolutions and with certain mods or shaders, but the vanilla game is largely CPU-bound. Still, the RX 7600 XT’s 16 GB VRAM is a notable asset, as it ensures texture packs and extended render distances won’t exhaust memory even at 3840x2160. The pixel rate of 176.3 GPixel/s and texture rate of 352.6 GTexel/s provide ample fill rate for blocky geometry, and the FP32 throughput of 22.57 TFLOPS handles any shader workloads without issue.

The GPU’s average benchmark score of 17083 and percentile rank of 60 place it in the mid-range tier, and its DirectX 12 score of 65 in PassMark suggests it’s more than capable for this title. The 128-bit memory bus is narrower than some rivals, but the 288.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for Minecraft’s modest texture demands. The GPU’s 190-watt TDP and 450-watt suggested PSU are reasonable for a dual-slot card, and the PCIe 4.0 x8 interface provides enough bandwidth for this workload. In the measured FPS data, the GPU never appears to be the limiting factor, as even the Ultra preset at 2160p holds 53 FPS, which is playable.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets, providing a comprehensive view of performance. At 1920x1080, the combo starts with 409 FPS on Low, drops to 324 FPS on Medium with a minimum of 275 and maximum of 372, settles at 257 FPS on High, and falls to 161 FPS on Ultra. These numbers indicate that 1080p gamers can max out high-refresh monitors without breaking a sweat, and even Ultra remains well above 144 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales as expected. Low settings produce 258 FPS, Medium delivers 204 FPS with a minimum of 174 and maximum of 235, High manages 162 FPS, and Ultra drops to 101 FPS. The 1440p results are still excellent, with High and even Ultra comfortably exceeding 100 FPS, making this resolution a sweet spot for the combo. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly 37 percent on Low, 37 percent on Medium, 37 percent on High, and 37 percent on Ultra, which is a consistent scaling pattern.

At 3840x2160, the GPU starts to feel the pressure. Low settings yield 135 FPS, Medium produces 107 FPS with a minimum of 91 and maximum of 123, High drops to 85 FPS, and Ultra falls to 53 FPS. The 2160p results are still playable, but Ultra dips below the 60 FPS threshold, and even High is only borderline for smooth gameplay on a 60 Hz display. The scaling from 1440p to 2160p is steeper, with Low dropping 48 percent, Medium 48 percent, High 48 percent, and Ultra 48 percent, reflecting the GPU’s fill rate limitations at higher pixel counts.

The minimum FPS data is only available for the Medium preset at each resolution, which limits analysis of frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the minimum of 275 FPS is 85 percent of the average, indicating solid stability. At 1440p Medium, the minimum of 174 FPS is 85 percent of the average, again showing good consistency. At 2160p Medium, the minimum of 91 FPS is 85 percent of the average, which is acceptable but leaves less headroom for sudden scene complexity. The lack of min/max data for other presets means we cannot assess worst-case dips, but the averages suggest a well-balanced system.

FAQ

Q: Is this combo better suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming in Minecraft?

A: The data shows 1080p delivers 161 FPS on Ultra and 257 FPS on High, while 1440p delivers 101 FPS on Ultra and 162 FPS on High. Both resolutions are highly playable, but 1080p offers more headroom for high refresh rate displays, while 1440p still exceeds 100 FPS on Ultra.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in aggregate performance?

A: The i5-14400F has an average benchmark score of 32279, which is 0.1 percent higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U (32233), 0.2 percent higher than the Intel Core i9-11900 (32226), 0.5 percent higher than the Intel Core i7-12800H (32121), and 0.2 percent lower than the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS (32354). These deltas are negligible in real-world use.

Q: What is the GPU’s VRAM capacity and does it matter for Minecraft?

A: The RX 7600 XT has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth. For Minecraft, this capacity ensures that high-resolution texture packs and extended render distances will not exhaust VRAM, even at 3840x2160, where the GPU still manages 53 FPS on Ultra.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: At 3840x2160, the combo produces 135 FPS on Low, 107 FPS on Medium, 85 FPS on High, and 53 FPS on Ultra. It is playable at all settings, but Ultra falls below 60 FPS, so gamers targeting smooth 4K should stick to High or Medium.

Q: How does the GPU rank against its nearest competitors?

A: The RX 7600 XT has an average benchmark score of 17083, which is 0.3 percent higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17037), 0.4 percent higher than the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17019), 0.7 percent lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 (17208), and 0.9 percent higher than the NVIDIA Tesla M4 (16932). The RTX 3070 is the only rival with a meaningful edge.

Q: What frame rates can users expect at 1440p with Medium settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the combo delivers an average of 204 FPS, with a minimum of 174 FPS and a maximum of 235 FPS. This provides smooth performance on 144 Hz and even 165 Hz monitors with minimal dips.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data suggests that the optimal balance of visual quality and performance depends on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset still achieves 161 FPS, which is above the 144 Hz threshold for most gaming monitors, so players with high refresh displays can run Ultra without compromise. For those seeking maximum frame rates, the High preset at 257 FPS offers a 60 percent improvement over Ultra, but the visual difference may not justify the extra speed unless competitive play demands it.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset delivers 101 FPS, which is sufficient for 100 Hz monitors but leaves little margin for frame time spikes. The High preset at 162 FPS is the better choice here, providing a 60 percent boost over Ultra while still looking excellent in Minecraft’s blocky aesthetic. The Medium preset at 204 FPS is an option for competitive players who prioritize response time over shadows and effects, but High offers the best balance for most users.

At 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically. The Ultra preset drops to 53 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay, so 4K users should avoid it. The High preset at 85 FPS is playable on 60 Hz displays and even allows some headroom for 75 Hz monitors, but the Medium preset at 107 FPS is the recommended choice for 4K gaming. It provides a 26 percent improvement over High and stays above 90 FPS, with a minimum of 91 FPS ensuring no major dips. The Low preset at 135 FPS is unnecessary for most users, as Medium offers a significant visual upgrade while remaining well above 60 FPS.

For the best overall experience, the data points to High settings at 1440p as the sweet spot for this combo. It delivers 162 FPS with no min/max data available, but the average suggests consistent performance, and the visual quality is high enough to enjoy the game’s art style. At 1080p, Ultra is the clear choice given the 161 FPS result, and at 2160p, Medium is the only setting that balances visual fidelity with smooth frame rates. In all cases, the RX 7600 XT’s 16 GB VRAM ensures that texture quality and render distance do not become limiting factors, while the i5-14400F’s strong single-thread performance keeps chunk loading and entity updates responsive.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 135.0
3840x2160 Medium 107.0
3840x2160 High 85.0
3840x2160 Ultra 53.0
2560x1440 Low 258.0
2560x1440 Medium 204.0
2560x1440 High 162.0
2560x1440 Ultra 101.0
1920x1080 Low 409.0
1920x1080 Medium 324.0
1920x1080 High 257.0
1920x1080 Ultra 161.0

Minecraft with ii5-14400F + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14400F + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.