Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
220
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 220 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 62 99 125 158
1440p QHD 119 190 240 302
1080p Full HD 188 301 380 479

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 158
3840x2160 Medium 125
3840x2160 High 99
3840x2160 Ultra 62
2560x1440 Low 302
2560x1440 Medium 240
2560x1440 High 190
2560x1440 Ultra 119
1920x1080 Low 479
1920x1080 Medium 380
1920x1080 High 301
1920x1080 Ultra 188

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti combination ranks 1802nd out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 51st percentile of all possible pairings. This mid-pack ranking indicates a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically bottlenecks the other, though the data shows the CPU holds more headroom than the GPU at higher resolutions. The combo sits in a crowded field where slight variations in component selection can shift performance meaningfully.

How This Combo Ranks

At rank 1802 of 3710 tested combinations, this pairing occupies the exact middle of the performance distribution for Minecraft. The data places it ahead of roughly half the tested combos, which is consistent with a mid-range CPU paired with a mid-range GPU from the previous generation. The Ryzen 5 7600 itself performs at the 78th percentile among all CPUs, while the RTX 3060 Ti sits at the 59th percentile among GPUs, suggesting the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU in this pairing.

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 26324 places it within 0.5% of several direct rivals including the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (0.2% ahead), Intel Core i9-11900KF (0.4% ahead), and AMD Ryzen 5 8540U (0.5% ahead), while trailing the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS by 0.3%. These margins are negligible in real-world gaming, meaning the 7600’s performance tier is well established. The GPU’s average benchmark score of 16129 similarly sits within 1.7% of rivals like the AMD Radeon RX 9060 (0.7% ahead), AMD Radeon Pro 5600M (1.4% behind), and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT (1.4% behind).

Minecraft’s voxel-based rendering tends to favor single-thread CPU performance, and the Ryzen 5 7600’s single-thread score of 3910 in Passmark reflects strong potential, though the game’s Java-based engine also benefits from the CPU’s 12 threads. The combo’s mid-pack rank suggests that while the CPU can push high frame rates, the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution and settings increase, which the FPS data confirms.

GPU Role

The RTX 3060 Ti brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock runs at 1410 MHz with a boost clock of 1665 MHz, while memory operates at 1750 MHz with 14 Gbps effective speed. These specifications place the card firmly in the upper-midrange tier, and the benchmark results show it handles Minecraft’s relatively modest graphical demands with substantial headroom at lower settings.

The GPU’s 4864 shading units, 152 TMUs, and 80 ROPs provide raw throughput of 16.20 TFLOPS FP32 and texture rate of 253.1 GTexel/s. In Minecraft, these resources are more than sufficient for standard rendering, but the game’s draw calls and chunk loading can create CPU-bound scenarios. At 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 479 FPS average, indicating the GPU is nowhere near saturated at that configuration. The GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 20349 and DirectX 12 score of 78 suggest it handles modern API workloads capably, though Minecraft’s OpenGL rendering path may not fully utilize all available compute resources.

The 8 GB VRAM capacity proves adequate across all tested settings, with no indication of memory-related stuttering or texture thrashing even at 4K Ultra settings where the average FPS drops to 62. The memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s supports high-resolution texture packs and render distances without becoming a bottleneck, as evidenced by the smooth scaling from 1080p to 4K at Low settings.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS data reveals clear scaling patterns across resolutions. At Low settings, the combo delivers 479 FPS at 1080p, 302 FPS at 1440p, and 158 FPS at 4K, representing a 34.7% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 67.0% drop from 1080p to 4K. This substantial decline indicates the GPU becomes progressively more loaded as pixel count increases, though even at 4K Low the frame rate remains highly playable.

At Medium settings, the pattern shows 380 FPS at 1080p, 240 FPS at 1440p, and 125 FPS at 4K, with drops of 36.8% and 67.1% respectively. The consistency of these percentage drops across Low and Medium settings suggests the limiting component shifts gradually from CPU to GPU as resolution increases. At High settings, 301 FPS at 1080p drops to 190 FPS at 1440p (36.9% decrease) and 99 FPS at 4K (67.1% decrease), maintaining the same scaling pattern.

Ultra settings show the steepest drops: 188 FPS at 1080p falls to 119 FPS at 1440p (36.7% decrease) and 62 FPS at 4K (67.0% decrease). The remarkably consistent percentage drops across all settings strongly indicate that resolution scaling follows a predictable curve where the GPU’s fill rate and bandwidth become the determining factors at higher pixel counts. At 1080p, the CPU’s single-thread performance likely limits maximum frame rates, particularly at Low settings where 479 FPS approaches typical CPU-bound ceilings for Java-based games.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data supports different optimal settings depending on the target resolution. At 1080p, Low settings deliver 479 FPS average, which exceeds the refresh rate of virtually all monitors. Medium settings still provide 380 FPS with a minimum of 323 FPS, offering a smooth experience with improved visual quality. High settings at 301 FPS remain excellent, while Ultra at 188 FPS still exceeds 144 Hz displays. For competitive play at 1080p, Medium settings provide the best balance of visual fidelity and performance headroom.

At 1440p, Low settings produce 302 FPS, Medium delivers 240 FPS with a minimum of 204 FPS, and High achieves 190 FPS, all suitable for high-refresh monitors. Ultra at 119 FPS remains playable but may not fully saturate 144 Hz panels. The data suggests Medium or High settings at 1440p offer the most compelling experience, with High providing near-200 FPS gameplay without sacrificing visual quality.

At 4K, the situation changes dramatically. Low settings deliver 158 FPS, which is excellent for 4K gaming. Medium settings drop to 125 FPS with a minimum of 106 FPS, still smooth for most titles. High settings at 99 FPS remain playable, while Ultra at 62 FPS approaches the threshold where frame pacing becomes noticeable. For 4K, Medium settings present the best compromise, delivering 125 FPS average while maintaining visual detail. The 106 FPS minimum at 4K Medium indicates consistent performance without major dips.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080 resolution, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce 479 FPS average, Medium settings achieve 380 FPS with a minimum of 323 FPS and maximum of 437 FPS, High settings reach 301 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 188 FPS. These numbers demonstrate that at 1080p, the system has substantial performance overhead even at maximum settings.

At 2560x1440 resolution, Low settings yield 302 FPS, Medium settings deliver 240 FPS with a minimum of 204 FPS and maximum of 275 FPS, High settings achieve 190 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 119 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p reduces frame rates by roughly 37% across all settings, reflecting the increased pixel workload.

At 3840x2160 resolution, Low settings produce 158 FPS, Medium settings achieve 125 FPS with a minimum of 106 FPS and maximum of 144 FPS, High settings deliver 99 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 62 FPS. The 4K results show the GPU’s limits, particularly at Ultra where the frame rate falls below 60 FPS territory. The Medium settings at 4K show the widest FPS range in the entire dataset, spanning from 106 to 144 FPS, indicating variable scene complexity affects performance more noticeably at this resolution.

FAQ

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 or the RTX 3060 Ti the limiting factor in Minecraft?

A: The data shows the CPU is more capable than the GPU in this pairing. The CPU ranks at the 78th percentile among all CPUs while the GPU ranks at the 59th percentile. At 1080p Low settings, the combo reaches 479 FPS, likely CPU-limited, but at 4K Ultra, performance drops to 62 FPS, indicating GPU limitation.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming with this combo?

A: High settings at 1440p deliver 190 FPS average, while Medium settings provide 240 FPS with a minimum of 204 FPS. For most users, Medium offers the best balance, providing well over 200 FPS consistently while maintaining visual quality.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K Minecraft?

A: Yes, but with caveats. Low settings at 4K achieve 158 FPS, Medium delivers 125 FPS, and High reaches 99 FPS. Ultra settings drop to 62 FPS, which is playable but below the smoothness of lower settings. Medium at 4K appears optimal with a 106 FPS minimum.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in overall benchmark scores?

A: The Ryzen 5 7600 scores 26324 on average, placing it 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX, 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core i9-11900KF, and 0.5% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U, while trailing the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS by 0.3%.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: The combo delivers 188 FPS average at 1080p Ultra settings, which remains above 144 Hz refresh rates. This is substantially lower than the 479 FPS at Low settings but still provides a smooth experience for most users.

Q: Is there a significant performance difference between Medium and High settings?

A: At 1080p, Medium delivers 380 FPS while High achieves 301 FPS, a difference of 79 FPS. At 1440p, the gap narrows to 50 FPS (240 vs 190), and at 4K it shrinks to 26 FPS (125 vs 99). The relative difference increases with resolution, making High settings more attractive at higher pixel counts.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 158.0
3840x2160 Medium 125.0
3840x2160 High 99.0
3840x2160 Ultra 62.0
2560x1440 Low 302.0
2560x1440 Medium 240.0
2560x1440 High 190.0
2560x1440 Ultra 119.0
1920x1080 Low 479.0
1920x1080 Medium 380.0
1920x1080 High 301.0
1920x1080 Ultra 188.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RTX 3060 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.