Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 163 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 46 | 74 | 93 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 141 | 177 | 224 |
| 1080p Full HD | 139 | 223 | 281 | 355 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 delivers a surprisingly strong Minecraft experience, but the performance profile is highly dependent on resolution and settings. At 1080p, the combo is overwhelmingly CPU-bound, producing frame rates that far exceed display refresh rates, while at 4K, the RTX 2060 becomes the primary limiter, though the game remains playable at most presets. The data indicates a well-balanced pairing for this sandbox title, with the Ryzen 5 7500F’s strong single-thread performance ensuring that even at lower resolutions, the GPU is kept fed.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases, but the magnitude of the drop is heavily influenced by the graphics preset. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 355 FPS at 1920x1080 to 224 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 131 FPS, and then further to 117 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 67% drop from 1080p to 4K, indicating that even at the lowest quality, the rendering load at 4K is substantial enough to begin taxing the GPU, though the absolute numbers remain extremely high.
Moving to Medium settings, the scaling is similar in percentage terms. The average FPS drops from 281 at 1080p to 177 at 1440p (a 104 FPS decrease) and then to 93 at 4K (an 84 FPS decrease from 1440p). The minimum FPS at Medium settings also scales down, from 239 at 1080p to 151 at 1440p and 79 at 4K. This suggests that while the CPU is still providing a massive frame ceiling at 1080p, the GPU’s workload at 4K Medium is significant enough to almost halve the minimum frame rate compared to 1440p.
At High settings, the trend continues, with average FPS dropping from 223 at 1080p to 141 at 1440p and finally to 74 at 4K. The 4K High result is a notable 67% reduction from the 1080p High figure, demonstrating that the RTX 2060’s 6 GB memory and TU106 chip are being pushed hard at this resolution. The most dramatic scaling occurs at Ultra settings, where the average FPS falls from 139 at 1080p to 88 at 1440p and then plummets to 46 at 4K. This 4K Ultra result is the only measured point below 60 FPS, indicating a hard limit for this combo at the highest quality and resolution.
The data suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the Ryzen 5 7500F is the limiting component across all settings, as the FPS figures are high enough to suggest the GPU is not saturated. However, at 4K, the RTX 2060 becomes the bottleneck, with the FPS drops between presets becoming more pronounced. The gap between 1080p and 1440p is consistently around 100 FPS across Low, Medium, and High settings, while the gap between 1440p and 4K is smaller in absolute terms but larger in percentage, highlighting the GPU’s increasing struggle with pixel throughput at higher resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 combination ranks 2881 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft, placing it in the 22nd percentile of all systems. This rank of 2881 is notable because it suggests that while the frame rates are high in absolute terms, many other hardware pairings achieve even higher performance in this specific game. The rank reflects the fact that Minecraft is highly sensitive to single-threaded CPU performance, and while the Ryzen 5 7500F is strong, it is not the absolute top-tier processor for this workload.
The CPU’s nearest rivals provide context for its performance. The Ryzen 5 7500F has an average benchmark score of 24964, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-11850H (24935) and 0.2% higher than the Intel Core i7-13620H (24911). It is also 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core 5 210H (24872). This places the CPU in a very tight cluster of mid-range processors, all within a 0.6% performance band. However, the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is 0.2% ahead of the 7500F, with a score of 25005, showing that within the AMD lineup, there is a slightly faster option.
For the GPU, the RTX 2060’s average benchmark score is 15290, which is virtually identical to the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (15283, 0% delta) and the AMD Radeon 680M (15270, 0.1% delta). It is 0.6% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM (15199) and 0.8% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7600 (15171). This indicates that the RTX 2060 is a solid mid-range performer, but it is not a standout in its class, and the GPU’s percentile rank of 58 against all GPUs confirms it is an average-to-slightly-above-average part.
The combo rank of 2881 suggests that the bottleneck is not the CPU or GPU individually, but rather the combination’s overall balance. Given that the CPU ranks in the 77th percentile against all CPUs and the GPU in the 58th percentile, the resulting combo rank is lower than either component’s individual percentile. This implies that for Minecraft, a stronger GPU would yield a higher combo rank, as the game’s frame rates at higher resolutions are limited by the RTX 2060’s capabilities, while the CPU has headroom to support a more powerful graphics card.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Minecraft?
A: The highest average FPS is 355, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is followed by 281 FPS at 1080p Medium and 223 FPS at 1080p High.
Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming in Minecraft?
A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K Low, the average FPS is 117, and at 4K Medium it is 93. However, at 4K High the average drops to 74 FPS, and at 4K Ultra it falls to 46 FPS, which is below the typical 60 FPS target.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7500F compare to its closest CPU rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 7500F has an average benchmark score of 24964, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-11850H and 0.2% higher than the Intel Core i7-13620H. It is 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core 5 210H but 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F.
Q: What is the performance delta between the RTX 2060 and its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 2060’s average score of 15290 is 0% different from the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580, 0.1% higher than the AMD Radeon 680M, 0.6% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM, and 0.8% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600.
Q: At which resolution does the CPU become less of a factor?
A: At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor. For example, at 4K Ultra the average FPS is 46, whereas at 1080p Ultra it is 139, showing a much larger performance drop than the 1440p to 1080p scaling.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The minimum FPS data is only available for Medium settings. The lowest recorded minimum is 79 FPS at 3840x2160, followed by 151 FPS at 2560x1440 and 239 FPS at 1920x1080.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers exceptional frame rates: Low settings average 355 FPS, Medium averages 281 FPS with a minimum of 239 and maximum of 323, High averages 223 FPS, and Ultra averages 139 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-bound, as even the most demanding Ultra preset produces over 130 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains very high. Low settings average 224 FPS, Medium averages 177 FPS with a minimum of 151 and maximum of 204, High averages 141 FPS, and Ultra averages 88 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in a consistent reduction of roughly 100 FPS for Low, Medium, and High presets, while the Ultra preset drops by 51 FPS. This suggests that the GPU’s pixel throughput is starting to matter at 1440p, but the CPU is still providing a high ceiling.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant constraint. Low settings average 117 FPS, which is still very playable. Medium settings average 93 FPS with a minimum of 79 and maximum of 107, representing the first preset where the minimum FPS approaches the 60 FPS threshold. High settings average 74 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 46 FPS, which is the only measured average below 60 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K shows a reduction of 107 FPS for Low, 84 FPS for Medium, 67 FPS for High, and 42 FPS for Ultra. The absolute differences shrink at higher settings because the GPU is already struggling, but the percentage drops are significant.
The data also reveals the impact of settings at each resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 216 FPS, highlighting the massive headroom the CPU provides. At 1440p, that difference narrows to 136 FPS, and at 4K it narrows to 71 FPS. This trend confirms that as resolution increases, the GPU’s rendering load becomes the primary factor limiting performance, reducing the impact of CPU-driven settings changes.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend entirely on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p displays, the Ultra preset is recommended, as it delivers an average of 139 FPS, which is sufficient for high-refresh-rate monitors up to 144 Hz. The High preset at 223 FPS is overkill for most displays and offers diminishing returns over Ultra, while the Medium preset at 281 FPS sacrifices visual quality without a meaningful benefit for most users.
At 1440p, the High preset is the best balance, providing an average of 141 FPS. This is ideal for 144 Hz monitors and maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. The Ultra preset at 88 FPS is also viable for 60 Hz displays, but the drop from High to Ultra represents a 53 FPS reduction, which may not justify the visual improvements for all users. The Medium preset at 177 FPS is excessive for most 1440p displays, while Low at 224 FPS is unnecessary.
For 4K displays, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, as it averages 93 FPS with a minimum of 79 FPS. This provides a smooth experience on 60 Hz displays and even allows for some headroom. The High preset at 74 FPS is also acceptable for 60 Hz, but the minimum FPS data is not available, so there is some risk of drops. The Ultra preset at 46 FPS is not recommended, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold and may result in noticeable stuttering. The Low preset at 117 FPS is viable but sacrifices visual quality significantly.
The data indicates that for the best overall experience, users should prioritize the High preset at 1080p and 1440p, and the Medium preset at 4K. The Ultra preset is only practical at 1080p, where the CPU’s performance headroom ensures playable frame rates. The minimum FPS data for Medium settings suggests that this preset offers the most consistent frame pacing across all resolutions, with the 4K minimum of 79 FPS being the only recorded value below 100 FPS.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael, manufactured on TSMC’s 5 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. This CPU features 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. Its benchmark scores show strong single-threaded performance, with a 3dmark single-thread score of 974 and a cinebench r23 single-core score of 3218.
In Minecraft, the CPU’s role is critical, as the game is known for its reliance on single-threaded performance for world generation and game logic. The Ryzen 5 7500F’s high boost clock of 5.00 GHz and Zen 4 architecture provide excellent single-thread capabilities, which is reflected in the high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p. The data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, as even the Ultra preset achieves 139 FPS, suggesting that the GPU has headroom but the CPU is dictating the maximum frame rate.
The CPU’s multi-threaded performance is also strong, with a cinebench r23 multicore score of 22799 and a passmark multithread score of 26825. However, Minecraft does not scale well with many threads, so the 6-core, 12-thread configuration is more than sufficient. The CPU’s 3dmark 8-thread score of 5372 and max-thread score of 6379 indicate that it can handle multiple tasks simultaneously, but for Minecraft, the single-thread performance is the key metric.
Compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 7500F is nearly identical in overall benchmark performance. Its average score of 24964 is only 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-11850H and 0.2% higher than the Intel Core i7-13620H. This suggests that in Minecraft, the 7500F would perform similarly to these Intel parts, with the single-thread clock speed being the primary differentiator. The CPU’s percentile rank of 77 against all CPUs confirms that it is a strong performer, but not the absolute best, which explains why the combo rank is in the 22nd percentile — other combos with faster CPUs or GPUs achieve higher frame rates, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU is the bottleneck.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 117.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 93.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 74.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 224.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 177.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 141.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 88.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 355.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 281.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 223.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 139.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.