Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
276
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 276 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 82 131 165 209
1440p QHD 157 251 316 400
1080p Full HD 249 398 458 498

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 209
3840x2160 Medium 165
3840x2160 High 131
3840x2160 Ultra 82
2560x1440 Low 400
2560x1440 Medium 316
2560x1440 High 251
2560x1440 Ultra 157
1920x1080 Low 498
1920x1080 Medium 458
1920x1080 High 398
1920x1080 Ultra 249

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft is a notoriously CPU-bound sandbox title, and pairing the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti produces a fascinating bottleneck dynamic. The data shows a 6-core/12-thread Zen 2 processor from the 4000 series, running at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz, driving one of the most powerful GPUs of the Ampere generation. The measured FPS rows reveal that even at 4K Ultra, this combo never dips below 60 frames per second, but the scaling pattern makes it clear where the ceiling actually lives. This is not a typical GPU-bound scenario; it is a study in how a strong but older CPU can still keep pace with a flagship graphics card in a game that rewards single-thread performance.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is remarkably shallow, which immediately signals a CPU-limited configuration. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo produces 398 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 High drops that to 251 FPS, a 37% reduction. At 3840x2160 High, the average falls to 131 FPS, which is another 48% cut from the 1440p result. The total drop from 1080p to 4K at High settings is 267 FPS, or about 67% lower. That is a dramatic decline, but the absolute numbers remain so high that the game is still perfectly playable at the highest resolution.

The Low settings row tells a similar story with even higher starting points. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 498 FPS. At 1440p Low, it drops to 400 FPS. At 4K Low, it sits at 209 FPS. The percentage drops are 20% and 48% respectively, which suggests that at lower graphical loads, the CPU becomes the primary limiter even more aggressively. The fact that 1080p Low only reaches 498 FPS rather than pushing toward 600 or 700 FPS indicates that the Ryzen 5 4600G's single-thread performance, measured at 726 in 3dmark_single_thread and 2653 in passmark_single_thread, is the binding constraint.

Medium settings show a similar pattern. At 1080p Medium, the average is 458 FPS with a minimum of 389 and a maximum of 526. At 1440p Medium, that average falls to 316 FPS with a range of 269 to 364. At 4K Medium, it drops to 165 FPS with a range of 141 to 190. The 1080p-to-1440p drop is 31%, and the 1440p-to-4K drop is 48%. The consistency of these percentages across settings suggests that resolution scaling is not being masked by GPU limitations; rather, the CPU is delivering a relatively fixed amount of frames, and the GPU only becomes more relevant as resolution increases.

Ultra settings produce the lowest overall numbers, as expected. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 249 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it is 157 FPS. At 4K Ultra, it bottoms out at 82 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 37%, and from 1440p to 4K it is 48%. The 4K Ultra result is the only measured row that approaches a point where the GPU might start to matter, but even then, 82 FPS is far above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The data strongly indicates that the RTX 3080 Ti has substantial headroom at every resolution, and the Ryzen 5 4600G is what keeps the frame rates from climbing even higher.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti is a GA102 chip built on Samsung's 8 nm process, packing 28,300 million transistors on a 628 mm² die. It carries 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, delivering 912.4 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1188 MHz with 19 Gbps effective speed, and the core clocks are 1365 MHz base and 1665 MHz boost. With 10,240 shading units, 320 TMUs, and 112 ROPs, this is a card designed to obliterate most games at 4K. Its pixel rate is 186.5 GPixel/s, texture rate is 532.8 GTexel/s, and FP32 performance is 34.10 TFLOPS.

In Minecraft, however, the GPU's raw power is largely underutilized. The benchmark results show a passmark_g3d score of 26896 and a passmark_gpu_compute score of 15282, putting the card in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. Yet the measured FPS in this game does not reflect that level of dominance. At 4K Ultra, the combo only reaches 82 FPS, which is a fraction of what the card could theoretically produce in a less CPU-constrained title. The GPU's memory bandwidth of 912.4 GB/s is more than sufficient for Minecraft's texture streaming and chunk loading, so VRAM capacity and bandwidth are not limiting factors here.

The card's ray tracing cores and tensor cores are present but largely irrelevant for Minecraft's default rendering path. The RTX 3080 Ti has 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores, but the measured FPS rows do not indicate any ray tracing workload being applied. The real story is that this GPU is capable of far more than the CPU can feed it. The 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 5077 and the Geekbench OpenCL score of 170037 confirm that the card is a top-tier performer, but in this specific game, the CPU's 8 MB of shared L3 cache and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth become the throttle points.

The GPU's power draw of 350 W TDP and suggested 750 W PSU are worth noting for system builders, but they do not affect the measured FPS. The card's dual-slot design and 285 mm length mean it will fit in most mid-tower cases, but again, that is physical rather than performance data. What matters for this benchmark is that the RTX 3080 Ti is never the bottleneck at any resolution or settings combination. Even at 4K Ultra, the frame rate is likely limited by the CPU's ability to process the game's simulation logic, not by the GPU's fill rate or shader throughput.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 1067th out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the top 29% of all CPU-GPU pairings in this database. That is a strong position, but it is not as high as the individual components might suggest. The Ryzen 5 4600G sits in the 71st percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 17507, while the RTX 3080 Ti sits in the 83rd percentile with an average score of 41187. The combination of two above-average parts lands in the top third of all combos, which indicates that Minecraft's CPU sensitivity pulls the overall ranking down relative to what the GPU alone could achieve.

Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals provides context for its performance ceiling. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE has an average score of 17482, just 0.1% behind the 4600G. The AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE scores 17614, which is 0.6% ahead. The Intel Core 7 150U scores 17395, 0.6% behind, and the Intel Core i3-14100T scores 17648, 0.8% ahead. These are all tightly clustered results, meaning the 4600G is not an outlier in either direction. It is a solid mid-range CPU that performs exactly where its specs would suggest.

The GPU's nearest rivals tell a similar story. The AMD Radeon Pro 5300 scores 40870, 0.8% behind the RTX 3080 Ti's 41187. The NVIDIA Tesla M40 24 GB scores 41707, 1.2% ahead, and the base Tesla M40 scores 41897, 1.7% ahead. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 scores 40377, 2% behind. These deltas are all within a few percentage points, which means the RTX 3080 Ti is a well-positioned card in the overall GPU hierarchy, but its exact ranking does not translate into Minecraft-specific dominance.

The gap between the combo's rank and the individual component percentiles highlights the game's unique demands. In a GPU-heavy title, this pairing might rank much higher. In Minecraft, the CPU's 3dmark_16_threads score of 4863 and cinebench_r23_multicore score of 13593 indicate that multi-threaded performance is adequate but not exceptional. The single-thread score of 1919 in cinebench_r23 is the more relevant metric for a game that relies heavily on one or two threads for world generation and entity updates. The 4600G's 3.70 GHz base clock and 4.20 GHz boost clock are respectable, but newer CPUs with higher IPC would push this combo higher in the rankings.

Settings Recommendations

For players with a 1080p or 1440p monitor, the Medium preset is the clear sweet spot. At 1080p Medium, the combo delivers 458 FPS average with a minimum of 389 and a maximum of 526. That is an enormous amount of headroom, and the jump to High only costs 60 FPS while providing marginal visual improvements. At 1440p Medium, the average is 316 FPS with a minimum of 269, which is still far above any refresh rate currently on the market. The Medium preset's measured range of 269 to 364 FPS at 1440p suggests that even the minimum frame time is well below the 16.7 ms needed for 60 FPS, so there is no risk of stutter.

At 4K, the choice becomes more nuanced. The Medium preset at 4K produces 165 FPS average with a minimum of 141 and a maximum of 190. That is excellent for a 144 Hz 4K monitor, but the High preset drops to 131 FPS and the Ultra preset falls to 82 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is still playable, but it is close enough to the 60 FPS threshold that any scene with heavy entity counts or complex redstone contraptions might cause noticeable dips. The data suggests that Medium at 4K is the safest recommendation, as it provides a 34 FPS buffer over the High preset while maintaining a minimum above 140 FPS.

For players who prioritize visual fidelity over raw frame rates, the High preset at 1440p is a strong choice. At 251 FPS average, it still offers nearly double the refresh rate of a standard 120 Hz monitor. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 157 FPS, which is still excellent but not necessary for most use cases. The Low preset is only recommended for competitive play where maximum frame rates matter more than visuals, and even then, the difference between Low and Medium at 1080p is only 40 FPS.

The one caveat is that the measured FPS rows only include average, minimum, and maximum values for the Medium preset at each resolution. The High, Low, and Ultra rows only list averages, so there is less information about frame time consistency for those settings. Given that the Medium preset shows a narrow range between minimum and maximum at all resolutions, it is likely the most stable option. The 1080p Medium range of 389 to 526 FPS represents a 26% variance, while the 4K Medium range of 141 to 190 FPS represents a 29% variance. These are tight enough that frame pacing should be smooth.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured results cover all four settings presets. Low produces 498 FPS average, Medium produces 458 FPS with a minimum of 389 and a maximum of 526, High produces 398 FPS, and Ultra produces 249 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra is a 50% reduction in average FPS, which is a substantial penalty for the visual upgrades. The jump from Medium to High costs 60 FPS, and the jump from High to Ultra costs 149 FPS, making the Ultra preset the least efficient option at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, the numbers scale down proportionally. Low produces 400 FPS, Medium produces 316 FPS with a range of 269 to 364, High produces 251 FPS, and Ultra produces 157 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each settings tier is consistent, ranging from 37% to 40%. The Medium preset's 269 FPS minimum is still far above any practical refresh rate, so 1440p Medium is a completely safe choice for high-refresh monitors.

At 3840x2160, the results show the most significant resolution impact. Low produces 209 FPS, Medium produces 165 FPS with a range of 141 to 190, High produces 131 FPS, and Ultra produces 82 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced, ranging from 48% to 52%. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only measured configuration that falls below 100 FPS, and its 82 FPS average is still well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.

The Medium preset is the only one with full min/max data across all resolutions, which provides insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p, the range is 389 to 526 FPS. At 1440p, it is 269 to 364 FPS. At 4K, it is 141 to 190 FPS. The spread between minimum and maximum is roughly 130 FPS at 1080p, 95 FPS at 1440p, and 49 FPS at 4K. This narrowing spread at higher resolutions suggests that the GPU becomes more involved in the workload, smoothing out the frame delivery.

FAQ

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 4600G strong enough to pair with an RTX 3080 Ti in Minecraft?

A: Yes. The measured FPS shows the combo never drops below 82 FPS even at 4K Ultra, and at 1080p Low it hits 498 FPS. The CPU's single-thread score of 726 in 3dmark is sufficient for this game, though it does limit the GPU from reaching its full potential.

Q: What is the best settings preset for a 1440p 144 Hz monitor?

A: The Medium preset at 2560x1440 produces 316 FPS average with a minimum of 269 FPS, which is more than double your refresh rate. The High preset at 251 FPS is also viable if you prefer better visuals, and the Ultra preset at 157 FPS still exceeds 144 Hz.

Q: How does the 4K Ultra performance compare to lower resolutions?

A: The 4K Ultra preset delivers 82 FPS average, which is a 67% drop from the 1080p Ultra result of 249 FPS. It is still playable on a 60 Hz display, but the Medium preset at 4K offers 165 FPS and is a better choice for high-refresh 4K monitors.

Q: Why does the FPS not scale higher at 1080p Low?

A: The 498 FPS ceiling at 1080p Low indicates that the CPU is the limiting factor. The Ryzen 5 4600G's 4.20 GHz boost clock and 8 MB L3 cache are the primary constraints, as the RTX 3080 Ti has more than enough bandwidth and shader power to handle the load.

Q: Is there a measurable frame time advantage to the Medium preset?

A: The Medium preset is the only one with min/max data across all resolutions. At 1080p, the range is 389 to 526 FPS; at 1440p, it is 269 to 364 FPS; at 4K, it is 141 to 190 FPS. This consistent spread suggests stable frame pacing compared to other presets.

Q: How does this combo rank against other tested configurations?

A: It ranks 1067th out of 3710 combos, placing it in the top 29%. The CPU sits in the 71st percentile and the GPU in the 83rd percentile, so the combination performs slightly below what the individual component rankings might suggest due to Minecraft's CPU-bound nature.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 4600G

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 350 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 209.0
3840x2160 Medium 165.0
3840x2160 High 131.0
3840x2160 Ultra 82.0
2560x1440 Low 400.0
2560x1440 Medium 316.0
2560x1440 High 251.0
2560x1440 Ultra 157.0
1920x1080 Low 498.0
1920x1080 Medium 458.0
1920x1080 High 398.0
1920x1080 Ultra 249.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 3080 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + RTX 3080 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.