Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
249
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 249 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 77 123 155 195
1440p QHD 147 235 296 360
1080p Full HD 233 356 386 420

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 195
3840x2160 Medium 155
3840x2160 High 123
3840x2160 Ultra 77
2560x1440 Low 360
2560x1440 Medium 296
2560x1440 High 235
2560x1440 Ultra 147
1920x1080 Low 420
1920x1080 Medium 386
1920x1080 High 356
1920x1080 Ultra 233

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT lands at rank 1,338 out of 3,710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 36% of all systems evaluated. This is a strong position for a combination that pairs a 2018 six-core processor with a 2020 flagship GPU, and the data indicates that the pairing is well-balanced for this title despite the age gap between the components.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s rank of 1,338 out of 3,710 places it comfortably above the median tested system, which is notable given that the Ryzen 5 2600 is not a top-tier CPU by modern standards. The CPU’s individual percentile rank of 75.0 versus all CPUs shows that it outperforms three-quarters of the processors in the database, while the RX 6800 XT sits in the 85th percentile for GPUs. The gap between these two percentile figures suggests that the GPU is the stronger half of this pairing, but the system’s overall rank indicates that the CPU is not holding the GPU back in Minecraft to a significant degree.

Looking at the CPU’s nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 2600’s average benchmark score of 21,484 is nearly identical to the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V (21,440, a 0.2% difference) and the Intel Core i9-11900H (21,367, a 0.5% difference). It also edges out the AMD EPYC 9454 (21,223, a 1.2% lead) but trails the Intel Xeon D-1746TER (21,635, a 0.7% deficit). These tiny margins show that the Ryzen 5 2600 sits in a dense performance cluster where small benchmark variations separate competitors, and in Minecraft specifically, this CPU’s capabilities are sufficient to feed the RX 6800 XT at most settings.

For the GPU, the RX 6800 XT’s average score of 48,477 is 1.5% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A1000 Mobile (47,743) but 2.5% behind the Intel Arc A550M (49,737) and 3.0% behind both the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti (49,957) and AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 (50,001). These rival deltas are modest, and the RX 6800 XT’s 85th percentile ranking confirms it is a high-end part. When combined with the Ryzen 5 2600, the system’s 1,338th place finish reflects a pairing where the GPU’s headroom is occasionally limited by CPU-bound scenarios in Minecraft, but the overall experience remains strong.

GPU Role

The RX 6800 XT brings 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 512.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is substantial for Minecraft, which can become texture-heavy with mods or high-resolution resource packs, though the measured data here uses standard settings. The GPU’s base clock of 1825 MHz boosts to 2250 MHz, with a game clock of 2015 MHz, and the memory runs at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective). These clocks are high enough to push frame rates well beyond what most displays can show, especially at lower resolutions.

The GPU’s architecture, RDNA 2.0 on TSMC’s 7 nm process, includes 4,608 shading units, 288 TMUs, and 128 ROPs. It also features 72 ray accelerators, though Minecraft’s standard rendering does not heavily utilize ray tracing. The 20.74 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power is more than sufficient for this game’s relatively simple geometry, and the 288.0 GPixel/s pixel rate helps maintain high fill rates at 4K. The GPU’s percentile rank of 85 places it above the vast majority of tested GPUs, and its benchmark scores reflect a part that was designed for 4K gaming when released in 2020.

In the measured FPS data, the GPU’s influence is most visible at 4K, where the frame rates drop from the 1080p figures, but even at 3840x2160 Ultra the combo still manages 77 FPS average. The RX 6800 XT’s 16 GB frame buffer is a clear advantage here—it prevents VRAM capacity from becoming a bottleneck at high resolutions, which is a common issue with 8 GB cards. The memory bandwidth of 512.0 GB/s also helps keep the GPU fed with texture data, contributing to the smooth frame pacing seen in the Medium preset’s minimum FPS numbers.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data shows that the Medium preset offers the best balance of performance and visual quality across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the combo delivers 386 FPS average with a minimum of 328 FPS and a maximum of 444 FPS, which is only a small step down from the 420 FPS Low preset but provides noticeably better visuals. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 296 FPS with a minimum of 252 FPS and a maximum of 340 FPS, still far above the 144 Hz refresh rate that most gamers target. Even at 4K Medium, the combo manages 155 FPS average with a minimum of 131 FPS and a maximum of 178 FPS, which is excellent for a 60 Hz or even 120 Hz display.

The High preset is also viable, but it shows a sharper performance penalty than Medium. At 1080p High, the average is 356 FPS, which is 30 FPS lower than Medium, and at 1440p High it drops to 235 FPS, a 61 FPS reduction from Medium. The 4K High figure of 123 FPS is still playable, but the jump from Medium to High costs 32 FPS on average. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, with 1080p Ultra at 233 FPS, 1440p Ultra at 147 FPS, and 4K Ultra at 77 FPS. While Ultra at 1080p and 1440p remains smooth, the 4K Ultra result falls below the 100 FPS mark that many gamers prefer for fast-paced action.

Given these numbers, the Medium preset is the clear recommendation for most users. It provides a substantial visual upgrade over Low while maintaining frame rates that are 2.5 to 3 times higher than what a 60 Hz display can show at 1080p and 1440p. For 4K users with high-refresh monitors, Medium is the only setting that keeps the average above 144 FPS, making it the optimal choice for competitive play or smooth exploration.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. The Low preset produces 420 FPS average, Medium produces 386 FPS with a minimum of 328 FPS and a maximum of 444 FPS, High produces 356 FPS, and Ultra produces 233 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra is 187 FPS, which shows that even the most demanding settings at 1080p leave plenty of headroom for the GPU. The Medium preset’s minimum of 328 FPS is particularly strong, indicating that the frame pacing is consistent without major stutters.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high. Low hits 360 FPS, Medium drops to 296 FPS with a minimum of 252 FPS and a maximum of 340 FPS, High reaches 235 FPS, and Ultra falls to 147 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs 64 FPS, while the step from Medium to High costs another 61 FPS, and the step from High to Ultra costs 88 FPS. This pattern shows that Ultra at 1440p is where the CPU begins to show its age, as the frame rate drops below 150 FPS for the first time.

At 3840x2160, the GPU takes on a heavier load, and the frame rates reflect the increased pixel count. Low produces 195 FPS, Medium produces 155 FPS with a minimum of 131 FPS and a maximum of 178 FPS, High produces 123 FPS, and Ultra produces 77 FPS. The 4K Medium result is notable because its minimum of 131 FPS stays above 120 FPS, which is a common refresh rate for high-end monitors. The 4K Ultra result of 77 FPS is the only measured point that falls below 100 FPS, and it still clears the 60 FPS threshold for console-like smoothness.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals important information about which component limits performance. At Low settings, the 1080p average of 420 FPS drops to 360 FPS at 1440p (a 14% reduction) and then to 195 FPS at 4K (a 54% reduction from 1080p). This scaling pattern is relatively shallow, indicating that at Low settings, the CPU is the primary limiter—the GPU has so much headroom that even at 4K it still produces nearly 200 FPS.

At Medium settings, the 1080p average of 386 FPS drops to 296 FPS at 1440p (a 23% reduction) and then to 155 FPS at 4K (a 60% reduction from 1080p). The steeper drop from 1440p to 4K suggests that the GPU becomes more involved as settings increase, but the 4K result of 155 FPS still shows that neither component is fully saturated. At High settings, the 1080p average of 356 FPS drops to 235 FPS at 1440p (a 34% reduction) and then to 123 FPS at 4K (a 65% reduction from 1080p). This pattern shows the GPU taking on more responsibility, but the CPU still keeps the frame rate high enough to avoid a clear bottleneck.

The Ultra settings tell a different story. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 233 FPS, which drops to 147 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and then to 77 FPS at 4K (a 67% reduction from 1080p). The 4K Ultra result of 77 FPS is the lowest measured, and the scaling from 1440p to 4K (a 48% reduction) is more aggressive than at other settings. This indicates that at Ultra, the GPU is the dominant limiter, and the Ryzen 5 2600 is still able to keep up with the GPU’s demands. The fact that the 4K Ultra frame rate does not collapse below 60 FPS suggests that the CPU’s six cores and twelve threads are adequate for Minecraft’s single-threaded-heavy workload, even when paired with a high-end GPU.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen architecture (specifically Zen+ Pinnacle Ridge) on a 12 nm process. It runs at a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boosts up to 3.90 GHz, with 16 MB of shared L3 cache and 512 KB of L2 per core. These specifications are modest by 2025 standards, but the benchmark data shows that the CPU’s single-thread performance is sufficient for Minecraft, which relies heavily on a few cores for world generation and entity updates.

The CPU’s Cinebench R15 single-core score of 157.3 and Geekbench single-core score of 1,154 are low compared to modern processors, but the measured FPS data shows that this does not translate into poor gaming performance in Minecraft. The PassMark single-thread score of 2,239 places the CPU in a range where it can handle the game’s physics and logic threads without becoming a major bottleneck at most settings. The multi-threaded scores—Cinebench R15 multi-core of 1,248, Geekbench multi-core of 5,648, and PassMark multi-thread of 13,160—are more than adequate for background tasks and any Minecraft mods that use additional threads.

The CPU’s nearest rivals in the database are all newer or higher-end parts, yet the Ryzen 5 2600 holds its own within 1.2% of their average scores. This suggests that for Minecraft, the CPU’s raw single-thread performance is less important than the GPU’s ability to render frames quickly. The fact that the combo’s rank in game (1,338 of 3,710) is better than the CPU’s percentile rank (75th) indicates that the pairing is effective, and the GPU’s strength compensates for the CPU’s age. The 65 W TDP and 3.90 GHz boost clock mean the CPU does not generate excessive heat, allowing the GPU to operate at its full potential without thermal throttling from a shared cooler.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2250 MHz MHz
TDP 300 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 195.0
3840x2160 Medium 155.0
3840x2160 High 123.0
3840x2160 Ultra 77.0
2560x1440 Low 360.0
2560x1440 Medium 296.0
2560x1440 High 235.0
2560x1440 Ultra 147.0
1920x1080 Low 420.0
1920x1080 Medium 386.0
1920x1080 High 356.0
1920x1080 Ultra 233.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 6800 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RX 6800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.