Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 219 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 63 | 102 | 128 | 162 |
| 1440p QHD | 121 | 194 | 245 | 309 |
| 1080p Full HD | 192 | 308 | 386 | 420 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT delivers a remarkably fluid experience across all tested settings, with the data showing a clear sweet spot at Medium settings for the best balance of visual quality and frame rate. At 1080p, Medium settings produce an average of 386 FPS with a minimum of 328 FPS, which is only slightly below the 420 FPS achieved at Low settings but offers substantially better visual fidelity. The High preset at 1080p still yields 308 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 192 FPS—still perfectly playable but with diminishing returns on visual improvements. The measured rows suggest that Medium is the pragmatic choice for most users, as it maintains triple-digit minimums even at 4K resolution, where it averages 128 FPS with a 109 FPS minimum.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data strongly favors the Medium preset as the optimal configuration for this combo. At 1080p, Medium delivers 386 FPS average and 328 FPS minimum, which is only 8% lower than Low's 420 FPS but provides noticeably better shadows, textures, and draw distances. The jump from Medium to High at 1080p costs 78 FPS (386 to 308), representing a 20% performance hit for visual gains that many players might not notice during active gameplay. Ultra at 1080p cuts performance nearly in half compared to Medium, dropping to 192 FPS, which is still smooth but represents a significant efficiency loss.
At 1440p, Medium again proves superior, averaging 245 FPS with a 208 FPS minimum. This is 21% faster than High's 194 FPS and more than double Ultra's 121 FPS. The 1440p Medium result is particularly impressive because it maintains a frame rate that exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end monitors, ensuring zero screen tearing when V-Sync is enabled. For 4K gaming, Medium is the only sensible choice beyond Low, as it delivers 128 FPS average and 109 FPS minimum, while High drops to 102 FPS and Ultra falls to 63 FPS—the latter approaching the edge of playability for a game that benefits from high frame rates.
Players with 144Hz monitors should target Medium at 1440p for the best experience, while those with 240Hz displays will find that Low at 1080p is the only preset that consistently exceeds that threshold, with its 420 FPS average. The data indicates that Ultra provides no tangible benefit in Minecraft's blocky aesthetic, where the visual differences between Medium and Ultra are subtle compared to the 66% performance penalty at 4K (128 to 63 FPS).
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 6750 XT's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which proves sufficient for Minecraft's texture streaming even at 4K resolution. The GPU's 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output processors are capable of pushing 166.4 GPixel/s and 416.0 GTexel/s, which explains why the card handles 4K Medium with a 128 FPS average. The boost clock of 2600 MHz and game clock of 2495 MHz allow the card to maintain consistent performance across the measured rows, with the 13.31 TFLOPS FP32 throughput being more than adequate for Minecraft's relatively simple geometry.
The GPU's 40 ray tracing cores are present but largely unused in Minecraft's standard rendering path, meaning the card's rasterization performance is the primary driver of these results. The 71st percentile ranking among all GPUs, based on an average benchmark score of 26011, places this card in the upper-midrange tier, which aligns with its measured performance in this game. The nearest rivals—the Radeon R9 M395X (0.5% higher), FirePro W7100 (0.6% higher), FirePro D700 (0.7% higher), and RTX 3080 Ti Mobile (1.1% higher)—are all within a narrow band of the RX 6750 XT's average score, indicating that this card's raw compute capability is well-established.
The 12 GB VRAM capacity is particularly relevant for Minecraft with high-resolution texture packs, though the measured data does not include such modifications. At stock settings, the memory bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s prevents any bottleneck even at 4K Ultra, where the 63 FPS average is likely limited by the GPU's shading throughput rather than memory bandwidth. The card's 250 W TDP and dual-slot design suggest it requires adequate case airflow, but the performance per watt is reasonable given the frame rates achieved.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of GPU scaling from 1080p to 4K. At Medium settings, the average frame rate drops from 386 FPS at 1080p to 245 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction), and then to 128 FPS at 4K (a 48% reduction from 1440p). This scaling curve indicates that the RX 6750 XT is the primary limiting component at higher resolutions, as the Ryzen 5 2600's CPU performance becomes less relevant when pixel count increases. The 1080p to 4K drop of 258 FPS (386 to 128) at Medium settings represents a 67% performance loss, which is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario.
At High settings, the scaling is even more pronounced: 308 FPS at 1080p, 194 FPS at 1440p, and 102 FPS at 4K. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, and the 4K High result of 102 FPS is barely above the 100 FPS threshold that most gamers consider smooth. The Low preset shows the most extreme scaling, with 420 FPS at 1080p dropping to 309 FPS at 1440p and 162 FPS at 4K—a 61% total reduction. The fact that 4K Low still achieves 162 FPS suggests that the GPU has substantial headroom at lower settings, and the CPU is not yet a bottleneck even at this resolution.
The Ultra preset exhibits the steepest relative drop, falling from 192 FPS at 1080p to 121 FPS at 1440p and 63 FPS at 4K—a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 63 FPS is the only measured data point that approaches unplayable territory, and it strongly indicates that the GPU's shading units are overwhelmed by the combination of high resolution and maximum settings. The scaling behavior across all presets confirms that the RX 6750 XT is the performance limiter in this combo, as the CPU's influence diminishes at higher resolutions where pixel throughput dominates.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT ranks 1864th out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft, placing it in the 50th percentile of all configurations. This mid-pack ranking is somewhat surprising given the high frame rates measured, and it suggests that many other combos with newer or higher-end components achieve even higher scores. The rank reflects the overall capability of the pair rather than just the GPU's performance, and the Ryzen 5 2600's age likely contributes to the middle-of-the-road positioning.
The CPU's 75th percentile ranking among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 21484, places it just 0.2% below the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V and 0.5% below the Core i9-11900H, while being 0.7% above the Xeon D-1746TER and 1.2% above the EPYC 9454. This narrow spread indicates that the Ryzen 5 2600's processing power is competitive with much newer chips in synthetic tests, though its real-world gaming performance may lag due to architectural differences. The GPU's 71st percentile ranking, with an average score of 26011, is similarly competitive, sitting 0.5% above the R9 M395X and 1.1% above the RTX 3080 Ti Mobile.
The combination of two components that each rank in the 71st-75th percentile of their respective categories results in a system that performs above average but not at the top tier. For Minecraft specifically, this rank of 1864 out of 3710 suggests that while the combo delivers excellent frame rates, there are roughly 1,800 other combinations that achieve even higher performance, likely featuring newer CPUs with higher single-thread performance that Minecraft benefits from.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600's 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 3.90 GHz, provide solid processing power for Minecraft's world generation and entity simulation. The CPU's 16 MB of shared L3 cache and 512 KB per-core L2 cache help maintain consistent frame rates during chunk loading and redstone calculations. The Zen+ architecture, built on a 12 nm process, delivers a passmark single-thread score of 2239 and a multithread score of 13160, which are respectable figures for a processor from 2018.
The CPU's 75th percentile ranking and average benchmark score of 21484 place it close to the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V (0.2% higher) and Core i9-11900H (0.5% higher), showing that the 6-core/12-thread configuration remains competitive for gaming workloads. The 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 46.9 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for feeding the GPU at 1080p, though the data suggests the CPU is not the primary bottleneck in most scenarios. At 1080p Low, where the GPU is less stressed, the 420 FPS average indicates that the CPU can handle high frame rates without becoming a limiting factor.
The CPU's 3.90 GHz boost clock is modest by modern standards, but Minecraft's single-threaded nature benefits from the 2239 passmark single-thread score. The nearest rival comparisons show that the Ryzen 5 2600 trades blows with much newer processors, with the Core i9-11900H being only 0.5% faster on average. The 4,800 million transistors on a 213 mm² die represent a dense design for its era, and the 16 MB shared L3 cache is sufficient for the game's asset streaming requirements.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for a 144Hz monitor at 1440p?
A: Medium settings at 1440p deliver 245 FPS average with a 208 FPS minimum, which comfortably exceeds 144Hz. High settings at 1440p still provide 194 FPS average, so both are viable, but Medium offers a 26% performance headroom over High.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?
A: Yes, at 4K Medium settings the combo averages 128 FPS with a 109 FPS minimum, which is smooth. 4K High drops to 102 FPS average, while 4K Ultra falls to 63 FPS, which may be too low for competitive play but is still playable.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 2600 compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The CPU's average benchmark score of 21484 is 0.2% below the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V, 0.5% below the Core i9-11900H, 0.7% above the Xeon D-1746TER, and 1.2% above the EPYC 9454, showing it remains competitive in synthetic tests.
Q: Is the RX 6750 XT's 12 GB VRAM sufficient for Minecraft?
A: The 12 GB of GDDR6 memory with 432.0 GB/s bandwidth is more than adequate for Minecraft at any resolution and settings tested, as the game's texture requirements are modest even at 4K Ultra.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, Low averages 420 FPS while Ultra averages 192 FPS, representing a 54% performance drop. This is a significant trade-off, but Ultra still maintains smooth gameplay.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: This combo ranks 1864th out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft, placing it in the 50th percentile. The CPU ranks in the 75th percentile and the GPU in the 71st percentile among their respective categories.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 162.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 128.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 102.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 63.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 309.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 245.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 194.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 121.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 420.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 386.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 308.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 192.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 6750 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RX 6750 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.