Minecraft: Java Edition
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 186 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 53 | 81 | 104 | 135 |
| 1440p QHD | 99 | 164 | 203 | 257 |
| 1080p Full HD | 158 | 256 | 323 | 404 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Minecraft: Java Edition with the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT reveals a classic pattern of CPU-limited scaling at lower resolutions, transitioning to GPU-bound behavior at 4K. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 404.1 FPS, which drops to 257.3 FPS at 1440p Low and further to 135.2 FPS at 4K Low. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings shows a 36% reduction in frame rate, while the jump from 1440p to 4K at Low represents a 47% drop. This indicates that at lower resolutions, the frame rate is constrained by the CPU’s ability to feed the GPU, as the Ryzen 7 5800XT’s 8 cores and 16 threads handle the game’s single-threaded rendering pipeline efficiently, but the GPU is not yet saturated.
At Ultra settings, the pattern shifts markedly. The 1080p Ultra average is 157.8 FPS, 1440p Ultra is 98.8 FPS, and 4K Ultra is 53.4 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra shows a 37% reduction, and from 1440p to 4K a 46% reduction. However, the absolute frame rates at Ultra are much lower than at Low, suggesting that the GPU is now the primary limiting component. The RX 7600 XT’s 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth becomes a bottleneck at 4K Ultra, where the game’s increased draw distance and texture detail tax the memory subsystem heavily. The data shows that the transition from Medium to High at 4K costs 22.2 FPS (from 103.5 to 81.3), while the transition from High to Ultra costs 27.9 FPS (from 81.3 to 53.4), indicating diminishing returns as settings climb.
The 1080p Medium result of 323.1 FPS compared to 1080p High of 255.7 FPS demonstrates that the CPU still has headroom at Medium, but the gap narrows at higher resolutions. At 4K, the difference between Low and Medium is 31.7 FPS, Medium to High is 22.2 FPS, and High to Ultra is 27.9 FPS — a relatively even distribution that points to the GPU being the consistent limiter. This analysis confirms that the combo is well-balanced for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but at 4K, the GPU becomes the clear constraint, especially at Ultra settings where the frame rate drops below 60 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT with AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combination ranks 1107 out of 1727 tested combos in Minecraft: Java Edition. This places the combo in the 36th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning roughly 64% of tested combos deliver higher average frame rates in this specific game. The ranking reflects the fact that Minecraft: Java Edition is notoriously CPU-bound, and while the Ryzen 7 5800XT is a strong performer, its position relative to other combos is influenced by the GPU pairing.
The CPU alone sits at the 86th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29774. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE (deltaPct 0.1), AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS (deltaPct -0.3), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (deltaPct 0.3), and AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (deltaPct -0.3). These deltas are minimal, indicating that the 5800XT performs nearly identically to these alternatives in synthetic benchmarks. However, in Minecraft’s single-threaded workloads, the 5800XT’s 4.80 GHz boost clock gives it an edge over lower-clocked mobile parts like the 6800HS.
The GPU ranks at the 63rd percentile against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20146. Its nearest rivals show a wider spread: the AMD Radeon RX 460 (deltaPct 0.3), AMD Radeon RX 7600 (deltaPct -0.6), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER (deltaPct 1.9), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (deltaPct -1.9). The RX 7600 XT outperforms the RTX 2060 SUPER by 1.9% in average score, but trails the RTX 3070 Mobile by 1.9%. The RX 7600 XT’s 22.57 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 16 GB VRAM make it a capable 1080p and 1440p card, but its 128-bit memory bus limits 4K performance, which is reflected in the measured FPS data.
Given that the combo ranks 1107 out of 1727, the data suggests that while each component individually performs well in its class, the pairing is not optimized for Minecraft’s specific engine limitations. The game’s heavy reliance on a single thread means that the GPU often sits underutilized at lower resolutions, and the combo’s ranking suffers compared to configurations with faster single-core CPUs.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution. At 1080p, even Ultra settings deliver 157.8 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The 1080p Medium setting at 323.1 FPS provides a comfortable margin for high-refresh-rate monitors, while 1080p Low at 404.1 FPS is excessive for most displays. For competitive play where maximum frame rate matters, 1080p Medium is the sweet spot, offering 323.1 FPS while maintaining visual fidelity better than Low.
At 1440p, the High preset at 163.7 FPS is the best balance of quality and performance. The Medium preset at 202.5 FPS is smoother but visually less appealing, while Ultra at 98.8 FPS is still playable but approaches the lower end of high-refresh-rate territory. The 1440p Low setting at 257.3 FPS is unnecessary for most users, as the visual downgrade is not worth the frame rate increase over High.
At 4K, the situation is more constrained. The Ultra preset at 53.4 FPS drops below the 60 FPS target, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay. The High preset at 81.3 FPS is the recommended choice for 4K, providing a good balance of visual quality and performance. The Medium preset at 103.5 FPS is also viable if users prefer higher frame rates over maximum detail. The Low preset at 135.2 FPS is playable but sacrifices significant visual quality. For the best 4K experience, the High preset is the clear winner, delivering 81.3 FPS while maintaining most of the game’s visual features.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve in Minecraft: Java Edition?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 404.1 at 1080p with Low settings. At 1440p Low, the average is 257.3 FPS, and at 4K Low it drops to 135.2 FPS.
Q: Can this combo maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra settings?
A: No. The measured average FPS at 4K Ultra is 53.4, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold. To achieve 60 FPS at 4K, users should select the High preset, which delivers 81.3 FPS.
Q: How significant is the performance difference between Medium and High settings at 1440p?
A: At 1440p, the Medium preset averages 202.5 FPS while High averages 163.7 FPS, a difference of 38.8 FPS. This is a 23.7% reduction in frame rate when moving from Medium to High.
Q: Does the RX 7600 XT’s 16 GB VRAM benefit Minecraft: Java Edition?
A: The 16 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for Minecraft, as the game does not typically exceed this capacity even at 4K Ultra. However, the 128-bit memory bus with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth is the more relevant factor, as it limits 4K performance.
Q: How does this combo compare to the CPU’s nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS?
A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29774, while the 6800HS scores 29856, a delta of -0.3%. This means the 6800HS is essentially equal in performance, despite being a mobile chip with different power characteristics.
Q: What frame rate can users expect at 1440p with Ultra settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 1440p Ultra is 98.8. This is playable on most monitors, but users with 144 Hz or higher refresh rate displays may prefer the High preset at 163.7 FPS for smoother motion.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip, manufactured on TSMC’s 6 nm process. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The GPU has 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, with 32 ray tracing cores. Its base clock is 1980 MHz, with a game clock of 2470 MHz and a boost clock of 2755 MHz. The memory clock runs at 2250 MHz, which translates to 18 Gbps effective.
In Minecraft: Java Edition, the GPU’s role becomes increasingly important as resolution and settings increase. At 1080p Low, the frame rate of 404.1 FPS is clearly CPU-limited, as the RX 7600 XT has ample headroom. At 4K Ultra, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, with the frame rate dropping to 53.4 FPS. The 128-bit memory bus is a limiting factor at 4K, as the game’s large texture sets and draw distances require significant memory bandwidth. The GPU’s 22.57 TFLOPS FP32 performance is more than adequate for the game’s shader complexity, but the memory subsystem constrains 4K performance.
The GPU’s average benchmark score of 20146 places it at the 63rd percentile, with its nearest rival being the RX 7600 at 20258 (deltaPct -0.6). The RX 7600 XT’s 16 GB VRAM provides a capacity advantage over the 8 GB RX 7600, but in Minecraft, this capacity is rarely utilized. The GPU’s pixel rate of 176.3 GPixel/s and texture rate of 352.6 GTexel/s are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but the 4K results indicate that the memory bandwidth is the primary constraint.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is a desktop processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, manufactured on TSMC’s 7 nm process. It has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The CPU features 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of L3 cache. It supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration, providing 51.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The CPU is unlocked for overclocking and has a TDP of 105 W.
Minecraft: Java Edition is heavily dependent on single-threaded performance, and the 5800XT’s 4.80 GHz boost clock is a key asset. The CPU’s single-thread benchmark scores are strong: 959 in 3dMark single-thread, 3538 in PassMark single-thread, and 3359 in Cinebench R23 single-core. These scores indicate that the CPU can handle the game’s primary rendering thread efficiently. The multi-threaded results are also impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23794 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 27988, but Minecraft rarely utilizes more than a few threads.
The CPU’s average benchmark score of 29774 places it at the 86th percentile, with its nearest rivals all within 0.3% performance delta. This indicates that the 5800XT is a well-rounded processor that competes closely with other mid-range and high-end parts. In Minecraft, the CPU’s performance is the primary determinant of frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, as evidenced by the 404.1 FPS result at 1080p Low. However, at 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and the CPU’s performance is less critical.
The 5800XT’s 8 cores and 16 threads provide ample compute for background tasks and game logic, but the game’s single-threaded nature means that the boost clock is more important than core count. The CPU’s 32 MB L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, which is beneficial for the game’s chunk loading and entity updates. Overall, the CPU is well-suited for Minecraft, delivering high frame rates at lower resolutions while the GPU takes over as the bottleneck at 4K.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data for this combo spans three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, 3840x2160) and four settings presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra).
1080p (1920x1080):
- Low: 404.1 FPS
- Medium: 323.1 FPS
- High: 255.7 FPS
- Ultra: 157.8 FPS
The progression from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a steady decline, with the largest single drop occurring between High and Ultra, a difference of 97.9 FPS. The Low setting provides the highest frame rate, while Ultra still delivers a playable 157.8 FPS.
1440p (2560x1440):
- Low: 257.3 FPS
- Medium: 202.5 FPS
- High: 163.7 FPS
- Ultra: 98.8 FPS
At 1440p, the pattern is similar, but the absolute values are lower. The difference between Low and Ultra is 158.5 FPS, with the largest gap between High and Ultra at 64.9 FPS. The Ultra setting at 98.8 FPS remains above 60 FPS, making it viable for standard refresh rates.
4K (3840x2160):
- Low: 135.2 FPS
- Medium: 103.5 FPS
- High: 81.3 FPS
- Ultra: 53.4 FPS
At 4K, the frame rates drop significantly. The Low setting at 135.2 FPS is the only preset that clears 100 FPS, while Ultra at 53.4 FPS is the only preset that falls below 60 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at each setting shows consistent degradation, with the Low preset retaining the highest percentage of its 1080p performance (33.5%) compared to Ultra (33.8%). The data confirms that 4K Ultra is not recommended for this combo, while 4K High provides a balanced experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Minecraft: Java Edition
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 135.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 103.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 81.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 53.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 257.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 202.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 163.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 98.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 404.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 323.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 255.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 157.8 |
Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RX 7600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.