Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
180
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 180 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 51 84 105 131
1440p QHD 97 156 195 248
1080p Full HD 154 244 311 388

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 131
3840x2160 Medium 105
3840x2160 High 84
3840x2160 Ultra 51
2560x1440 Low 248
2560x1440 Medium 195
2560x1440 High 156
2560x1440 Ultra 97
1920x1080 Low 388
1920x1080 Medium 311
1920x1080 High 244
1920x1080 Ultra 154

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: What is the measured performance of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti combo in Minecraft: Java Edition?

A: The combo ranks 1175 out of 1727 tested combinations in this game. Measured frame rates range from 50.6 FPS at 4K Ultra settings to 387.5 FPS at 1080p Low settings, demonstrating a very wide performance envelope depending on resolution and quality preset.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600 has an average benchmark score of 21765, placing it 0.6% ahead of the Intel Xeon D-1746TER (21635) and 0.6% behind the AMD EPYC 9554P (21899). It sits in the 79th percentile among all CPUs tested.

Q: What is the GPU's standing relative to competing graphics cards?

A: The RTX 3060 Ti averages 25120 in benchmark scores, ranking in the 69th percentile of all GPUs. It trails the AMD Radeon RX 6700M by 0.2%, the AMD Radeon RX 6600 by 0.5%, and the AMD Radeon 890M by 0.5%, while leading the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP by 0.7%.

Q: Does the game favor the CPU or GPU more in this configuration?

A: The benchmark data indicates a strong CPU dependency at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low settings the combo produces 387.5 FPS, but at 1080p Ultra it drops to 154.1 FPS. The Ryzen 5 5600's 6 cores and 12 threads with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz appear sufficient to feed the RTX 3060 Ti at high frame rates, as the GPU becomes the limiting factor when settings increase.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution?

A: At 1080p, Low yields 387.5 FPS versus 154.1 FPS on Ultra, a gap of 233.4 FPS. At 1440p, the spread is 247.6 FPS down to 96.6 FPS. At 4K, Low produces 131.2 FPS while Ultra drops to 50.6 FPS. The relative penalty for Ultra settings grows with resolution.

Q: Is this a capable setup for high-refresh-rate monitors?

A: The data suggests yes for most scenarios. At 1080p, all settings except Ultra exceed 240 FPS, and even Ultra hits 154.1 FPS. At 1440p, Low and Medium surpass 190 FPS, while High achieves 156 FPS. Only at 4K does the combo fall below 100 FPS on all presets except Low.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is built on the Ampere architecture with a GA104 chip manufactured on Samsung's 8 nm process. It carries 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective), while the base clock is 1410 MHz boosting to 1665 MHz. This configuration provides 16.20 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, with 4864 shading units, 152 TMUs, and 80 ROPs.

In Minecraft: Java Edition, the GPU's role becomes increasingly prominent as resolution and quality settings rise. The measured data shows a clear progression: at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 387.5 FPS, but by 1080p Ultra it drops to 154.1 FPS. This suggests that at lower settings, the game is likely CPU-bound, but as draw distance, shadows, and effects scale up, the RTX 3060 Ti's workload intensifies. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor here, as the frame rates decline smoothly rather than collapsing, indicating the memory subsystem handles the game's textures without capacity issues.

At 1440p, the GPU's influence becomes more pronounced. The drop from Low (247.6 FPS) to Medium (194.7 FPS) to High (156 FPS) to Ultra (96.6 FPS) shows a consistent scaling pattern. The RTX 3060 Ti's 448.0 GB/s bandwidth and 16.20 TFLOPS compute appear well-matched to the demands of this title at this resolution. The 4K results further emphasize GPU dominance: High settings produce 84 FPS, while Ultra falls to 50.6 FPS. This 33.4 FPS gap between High and Ultra at 4K indicates the most demanding preset imposes a significant rendering load that stresses the GPU's pixel throughput and texture rate capabilities.

The GPU's benchmark profile reinforces its mid-range positioning. With an average score of 25120 and a 69th percentile ranking among all GPUs, the RTX 3060 Ti sits in a competitive tier. Its nearest rivals — the AMD Radeon RX 6700M (25180, 0.2% faster), AMD Radeon RX 6600 (25235, 0.5% faster), and AMD Radeon 890M (25246, 0.5% faster) — are all within a fraction of a percent, making this a tightly contested segment. The passmark G3D score of 20349 and DirectX 12 score of 78 provide context for its gaming capabilities, though Minecraft's Java Edition engine relies more on OpenGL and CPU-driven rendering paths.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 is a 5000-series processor based on the Zen 3 architecture (codenamed Vermeer), manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process. It features 6 cores and 12 threads with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support is DDR4 in dual-channel configuration, providing 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU connects via PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes.

Minecraft: Java Edition is notoriously CPU-sensitive due to its single-threaded game loop and chunk rendering logic. The Ryzen 5 5600's single-core performance is reflected in its benchmark scores: 3DMark single-thread score of 882, Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2584, and PassMark single-thread score of 3256. These numbers place the CPU in the 79th percentile overall, with an average benchmark score of 21765. The boost clock of 4.40 GHz is critical for maintaining high frame rates when the game's main thread becomes the bottleneck.

The measured FPS data reveals the CPU's influence most clearly at 1080p Low settings, where the combo reaches 387.5 FPS. This is a scenario where the GPU has relatively little work, so the CPU's ability to process game logic, entity updates, and chunk loading determines the ceiling. The 6-core/12-thread configuration provides enough parallel capacity for background tasks like world generation, which can spawn across multiple threads, while the strong single-thread performance handles the main game loop.

At higher resolutions and settings, the CPU's role shifts from primary bottleneck to supporting player. The fact that 1440p Low (247.6 FPS) and 1080p High (244.2 FPS) produce nearly identical results suggests the CPU can sustain around 250 FPS before the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The Ryzen 5 5600's L3 cache of 32 MB shared across all cores likely helps with the game's block-based world data, reducing memory latency when accessing frequently used chunks and entities.

Compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 5600 holds its ground. It edges out the Intel Xeon D-1746TER by 0.6% in average benchmark score, while trailing the AMD EPYC 9554P and EPYC 9534 by 0.6% each. The Intel Core i7-11700F sits 0.9% ahead. These deltas are minuscule, indicating that for this game, the 5600's architecture is competitive with much higher-tier and more expensive processors in synthetic workloads, though real-world Minecraft performance may differ due to specific instruction set usage.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti combination ranks 1175 out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition. This places the pairing in the lower third of the database, which is notable given the individual components' percentiles (CPU at 79th, GPU at 69th). The ranking suggests that while each part is solidly mid-range, the combination is not optimized for this specific game's requirements, likely because Minecraft's Java Edition engine does not fully utilize the GPU's features or the CPU's multithreading capabilities.

The rank of 1175/1727 means there are 552 tested combinations that perform better in this game. This is a substantial number, indicating that many other CPU-GPU pairings achieve higher frame rates. The discrepancy between component percentiles and combo rank highlights a key insight: Minecraft: Java Edition does not scale with hardware in a linear fashion. The game's performance is heavily influenced by single-thread CPU speed and specific rendering paths, so a GPU that ranks high in synthetic tests may not translate to top-tier performance here.

Given the measured FPS data, the combo's ranking makes sense when compared to other tested configurations. At 1080p Ultra, the 154.1 FPS result is respectable but not exceptional, and at 4K Ultra the 50.6 FPS is borderline playable. The 1440p results, ranging from 96.6 FPS (Ultra) to 247.6 FPS (Low), represent the sweet spot for this pairing. The ranking reflects that many combos with stronger single-thread CPUs or more powerful GPUs can push higher frame rates, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU bottleneck is most apparent.

The percentile data for each component provides additional context. The CPU's 79th percentile ranking means it outperforms the majority of processors in the database, yet the combo's rank in-game is lower than expected. This suggests that either the GPU is holding back the CPU at lower settings, or the game's engine does not reward the 5600's strengths as much as other workloads. The GPU's 69th percentile ranking similarly indicates a capable card, but one that faces stiff competition from many newer or higher-tier models in this specific title.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 387.5 FPS, Medium drops to 310.9 FPS, and High settles at 244.2 FPS. Ultra settings reduce performance to 154.1 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 60.2% reduction in frame rate, showing how dramatically quality presets impact performance at this resolution. The 233.4 FPS gap between Low and Ultra is the largest across all resolutions, indicating that at 1080p the game is primarily CPU-bound until Ultra settings engage heavier GPU workloads.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance envelope compresses. Low settings average 247.6 FPS, Medium achieves 194.7 FPS, High produces 156 FPS, and Ultra drops to 96.6 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra here is 151 FPS, a smaller absolute gap than at 1080p but a larger percentage reduction (61%). The 1440p results suggest a more balanced workload between CPU and GPU, with each setting tier creating a predictable step down in performance. High settings at 156 FPS remain above the 144 Hz refresh rate commonly found on gaming monitors, while Ultra at 96.6 FPS stays within the 60-100 FPS range.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant constraint. High settings average 84 FPS, Medium reaches 104.9 FPS, and Low achieves 131.2 FPS. Ultra drops sharply to 50.6 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra at 4K is 33.4 FPS, the smallest absolute difference among all resolutions, but the percentage drop (39.8%) is significant. This indicates that Ultra settings at 4K impose rendering demands that exceed the RTX 3060 Ti's comfortable operating range, pushing it toward its performance limits.

The progression across resolutions reveals a consistent hierarchy: Low > Medium > High > Ultra at every resolution tested. However, the relative performance gaps shift. At 1080p, the step from Low to Medium is 76.6 FPS (19.8% reduction), while at 4K it is 26.3 FPS (20.1% reduction). The similarity in percentage deltas suggests that the game's quality settings scale rendering load proportionally, regardless of resolution. The absolute frame rates at 4K Ultra (50.6 FPS) and 1080p Ultra (154.1 FPS) bracket the combo's performance range, with the former being marginally playable and the latter being well-suited for high-refresh displays.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 131.2
3840x2160 Medium 104.9
3840x2160 High 84.0
3840x2160 Ultra 50.6
2560x1440 Low 247.6
2560x1440 Medium 194.7
2560x1440 High 156.0
2560x1440 Ultra 96.6
1920x1080 Low 387.5
1920x1080 Medium 310.9
1920x1080 High 244.2
1920x1080 Ultra 154.1

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + RTX 3060 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.