Microsoft Flight Simulator

Microsoft Flight Simulator

AVERAGE FPS
71
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 71 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 40 42 56 72
1440p QHD 54 57 76 97
1080p Full HD 67 71 94 121

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 72
3840x2160 Medium 56
3840x2160 High 42
3840x2160 Ultra 40
2560x1440 Low 97
2560x1440 Medium 76
2560x1440 High 57
2560x1440 Ultra 54
1920x1080 Low 121
1920x1080 Medium 94
1920x1080 High 71
1920x1080 Ultra 67

Microsoft Flight Simulator with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Microsoft Flight Simulator presents a compelling dataset, revealing a system that is heavily influenced by graphics settings and resolution. The measured frames per second across the matrix of presets and resolutions show a clear hierarchy of performance, with the data indicating specific thresholds where the experience transitions from fluid to challenging. This analysis breaks down the benchmark results to understand the practical implications of each configuration, the role of each component, and how the system scales under load.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data suggests that the most balanced experience for this combo is achieved at the Medium preset. At 1920x1080, this setting delivers an average of 94 FPS, which is a substantial 27 FPS higher than the High preset's 71 FPS and only 27 FPS lower than the Low preset's 121 FPS. The Medium preset also provides the only complete FPS range data in the entire dataset, with a minimum of 80 FPS and a maximum of 108 FPS at 1080p, indicating a stable frame delivery without significant dips. This makes it the only preset where we have direct evidence of consistent performance, suggesting it is the sweet spot for maintaining high frame rates while presumably retaining a reasonable level of visual fidelity.

Moving up to High settings, the performance drops are significant across all resolutions, but the preset remains viable for those prioritizing visual quality over maximum frame rate. At 2560x1440, the High preset averages 57 FPS, which is playable for a flight simulator, while at 3840x2160 it falls to 42 FPS, a figure that may be too low for smooth panning over dense scenery. The Ultra preset, while offering the highest visual quality, pushes the system to its limits, with an average of 67 FPS at 1080p, 54 FPS at 1440p, and 40 FPS at 4K. These numbers suggest that Ultra should only be considered at 1080p if the user is willing to accept frame rates below the 60 FPS threshold.

The Low preset is the only option that consistently delivers high frame rates, reaching 121 FPS at 1080p and 97 FPS at 1440p. However, the data implies this setting is for users who prioritize performance above all else. Given that the Medium preset offers a 94 FPS average at 1080p and a 76 FPS average at 1440p, it provides a significantly better visual experience than Low with only a moderate FPS penalty. For a game like Microsoft Flight Simulator, where the scenery is a primary focus, the data strongly supports the Medium preset as the best compromise between visual quality and smoothness for this specific CPU-GPU combination.

How This Combo Ranks

In the grand database of tested combinations, this pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and the Radeon RX 6700 XT holds a specific position. The `comboRankInGame` field places this system at rank 1524 out of 2996 tested combos. This percentile position, roughly in the top half of all tested systems, indicates that while not a top-tier enthusiast setup, it is a competent and capable configuration for Microsoft Flight Simulator, outperforming a significant portion of the user base.

The ranking is a result of the combined strengths and weaknesses of both components. The CPU, with its high average benchmark score, contributes a solid foundation. The GPU, while not the fastest, provides adequate rasterization performance. The data shows that the combo's overall position is not defined by a single component but by their interaction. For example, the CPU's high single-thread performance, as seen in its Cinebench R23 single-core score, is crucial for the game's simulation logic, while the GPU's 12 GB of VRAM and bandwidth become more critical at higher resolutions. The rank of 1524 suggests that many systems with more powerful GPUs will outperform this combo at 4K, but this pairing holds its own at 1080p and 1440p, where the CPU's strengths are more fully utilized.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT is a critical component in this system, and its specifications directly correlate with the measured FPS. The GPU is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture and features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s. These figures are directly relevant to the game's performance, as Microsoft Flight Simulator is known for loading large textures and geometry. The benchmark data shows that as resolution increases, the average FPS drops, which is a classic sign of GPU-bound performance. At 4K with Ultra settings, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor, with the average FPS dropping to 40, a 27 FPS decline from the 1080p Ultra result.

The GPU's clocks also play a role. With a base clock of 2321 MHz, a game clock of 2424 MHz, and a boost clock of 2581 MHz, the RX 6700 XT is capable of significant compute throughput. However, the data suggests that the memory subsystem is also a key player. The 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth is substantial, but at 4K with high-detail settings, the 12 GB VRAM capacity may be a limiting factor, as the game attempts to stream in more assets than the frame buffer can hold, leading to the lower FPS figures. The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090, shows a very similar average benchmark score, but in this game context, the RX 6700 XT's performance is what the data shows, and the 4K results indicate that the GPU is working hard to keep up.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a clear, resolution-by-resolution view of the system's performance. At 1920x1080, the system shows a wide performance spread across settings. The Low preset achieves a high average of 121 FPS, while the Medium preset provides a more balanced 94 FPS average, with a minimum of 80 FPS and a maximum of 108 FPS. The High preset drops to 71 FPS, and the Ultra preset is the lowest, at 67 FPS. This indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is strong enough to feed the GPU adequately, allowing even the Ultra preset to remain playable.

At 2560x1440, the performance scales down predictably. The Low preset still delivers a high 97 FPS average, but the Medium preset drops to 76 FPS (with min/max of 64/87), and the High preset falls to 57 FPS. The Ultra preset is the only one to dip below 60 FPS, with an average of 54 FPS. This resolution represents a good middle ground, where the Medium preset offers a smooth experience, and High is still reasonable for most users. The jump from 1080p to 1440p results in an average FPS drop of roughly 20-25% across the presets, reflecting the increased pixel load on the GPU.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. The Low preset is the only option to maintain a high frame rate, with an average of 72 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 56 FPS (min/max 47/64), and the High preset falls to 42 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, with an average of just 40 FPS. The data from 4K shows a significant performance cliff between the Low and Medium presets, suggesting that the increased texture and shading detail at Medium and above places a heavy burden on the GPU's memory bandwidth and compute units. The 4K results are the only ones where the High and Ultra presets are nearly indistinguishable in terms of average FPS, indicating that the GPU is saturated in both cases.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to use with this CPU and GPU combo?

A: The data indicates that 1920x1080 is the most fluid resolution, with all presets achieving an average FPS above 60. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset is the highest setting to maintain an average above 60 FPS. For 3840x2160, only the Low preset manages an average above 60 FPS.

Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 67 FPS, which is only 4 FPS lower than the High preset's 71 FPS. This suggests a modest performance cost for the highest visual quality at this resolution.

Q: Is this system capable of 4K gaming in Microsoft Flight Simulator?

A: Yes, but with limitations. The data shows that at 3840x2160, the system can achieve an average of 72 FPS on Low settings. However, on High and Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 42 and 40, respectively, which may not provide a consistently smooth experience.

Q: Which component is the primary bottleneck at 4K?

A: The results strongly suggest the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K. The dramatic drop in FPS between Low and Medium settings at this resolution points to the Radeon RX 6700 XT's 12 GB VRAM and bandwidth being insufficient to handle the higher detail textures and geometry efficiently.

Q: How does the CPU's performance influence the FPS in this game?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265's strong multi-core performance, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216, helps ensure the game's simulation and physics threads are not a bottleneck, especially at lower resolutions like 1080p where the GPU has more headroom.

Q: What is the average FPS difference between the Medium and High presets at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset averages 76 FPS, while the High preset averages 57 FPS. This represents a 19 FPS difference, or a 25% performance drop, when moving from Medium to High settings.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 plays a vital role in this system's performance, particularly in a simulation title like Microsoft Flight Simulator. The CPU features 20 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. This high boost clock is crucial for single-threaded performance, which is often the primary driver in simulation games that need to process flight models and AI logic quickly. The CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5960 is a strong indicator of its capability in this regard.

The benchmark data shows that the CPU's impact is most apparent at lower resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system achieves an average FPS of 121 on Low settings, a figure that is high enough to suggest the CPU is not the primary bottleneck. Even at 1080p Ultra, the 67 FPS average indicates the CPU can feed the GPU enough data to maintain a playable frame rate. However, as the resolution increases to 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and the CPU's role diminishes. The 40 FPS average at 4K Ultra is more a reflection of the GPU's inability to process the pixel load, not a limitation of the CPU. The CPU's performance relative to its nearest rivals, like the AMD EPYC 4464P, is nearly identical, with a delta of -0.3%, confirming that it is a well-balanced processor for this workload.

Resolution Scaling

The data from this combo reveals a clear and expected pattern of resolution scaling. The FPS drops are not linear, but they are consistent across all settings. When moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the average FPS drops by approximately 20-25% across all presets. For example, the Medium preset drops from 94 FPS to 76 FPS, and the High preset drops from 71 FPS to 57 FPS. This suggests that the system is being pushed harder at 1440p, but the scaling is relatively smooth.

The scaling from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 is more severe, indicating a shift in the bottleneck. The Medium preset drops from 76 FPS to 56 FPS, a 26% decrease, while the High preset drops from 57 FPS to 42 FPS, a 26% decrease as well. However, the Low preset shows a much smaller drop, going from 97 FPS to 72 FPS, a 26% decrease. The most telling data point is the Ultra preset, which only drops from 54 FPS to 40 FPS, a 26% decrease. This consistent percentage drop across all settings suggests that the GPU is the primary limiting factor at 4K, and that the increased pixel count is the main driver of the performance loss.

The data implies that this system is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p. At these resolutions, the CPU and GPU work in better balance, allowing for higher quality settings without a massive FPS penalty. At 4K, the GPU's 12 GB VRAM and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth are simply not enough to maintain high frame rates on anything above Low settings. The performance cliff between 1440p and 4K is a clear indicator that for this combo, 4K gaming requires significant compromises in visual quality to achieve a playable experience.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2581 MHz MHz
TDP 230 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Microsoft Flight Simulator

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 72.0
3840x2160 Medium 56.0
3840x2160 High 42.0
3840x2160 Ultra 40.0
2560x1440 Low 97.0
2560x1440 Medium 76.0
2560x1440 High 57.0
2560x1440 Ultra 54.0
1920x1080 Low 121.0
1920x1080 Medium 94.0
1920x1080 High 71.0
1920x1080 Ultra 67.0

Microsoft Flight Simulator with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Microsoft Flight Simulator with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RX 6700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.