Microsoft Flight Simulator
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 107 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 61 | 64 | 85 | 109 |
| 1440p QHD | 82 | 86 | 115 | 148 |
| 1080p Full HD | 102 | 107 | 143 | 183 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
# Microsoft Flight Simulator — AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
This analysis examines measured frame rates for Microsoft Flight Simulator using the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D processor paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER graphics card. The dataset includes average FPS values at three resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, 3840x2160) and four quality presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra), with minimum and maximum frame rates captured only for the Medium preset at each resolution. The combo ranks 425th out of 2,996 tested combinations, placing it in the top 15% of all configurations. The CPU achieves an average benchmark score of 44,573, sitting at the 89th percentile among all processors, while the GPU posts an average score of 43,223, reaching the 83rd percentile among all graphics cards.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate progression across resolutions reveals a clear pattern where the RTX 4070 SUPER becomes the dominant limiting factor as pixel count rises. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo delivers 183 FPS, which drops to 148 FPS at 1440p and further to 109 FPS at 4K. This represents a 40% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, indicating that the CPU has ample headroom at lower resolutions and the GPU workload scales predictably with pixel count.
Moving to Medium settings, the scaling shows 143 FPS at 1080p, 115 FPS at 1440p, and 85 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops between successive resolutions are consistent: approximately 20% from 1080p to 1440p and 26% from 1440p to 4K. This uniformity suggests a balanced scaling curve where neither component suddenly becomes a bottleneck; instead, the GPU's rendering load increases proportionally with resolution.
At High settings, the pattern shifts slightly. The 1080p result of 107 FPS drops to 86 FPS at 1440p (a 20% reduction) and then to 64 FPS at 4K (a 26% reduction). The 4K High result of 64 FPS approaches the 60 FPS threshold, and the gap between 1080p and 4K at High settings is 40%, mirroring the Low preset's scaling. This consistency across presets indicates that resolution scaling in this game is largely independent of quality level—the GPU's pixel throughput dictates the frame rate ceiling at each resolution.
Ultra settings produce the most demanding scenario: 102 FPS at 1080p, 82 FPS at 1440p, and 61 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 20%, while 1440p to 4K sees a 26% reduction, matching the other presets' scaling behavior. However, the absolute values at 4K Ultra (61 FPS) sit right at the edge of playability, and the 41% total reduction from 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra suggests that the GPU is heavily loaded at the highest settings.
The scaling data indicates that the Ryzen 5 7500X3D with its 6 cores and 12 threads provides sufficient processing power to avoid becoming a limiting factor even at 1080p Low where the GPU produces 183 FPS. The consistent 20%/26% reduction pattern across all presets strongly implies a GPU-bound scenario at every resolution and quality level tested. The 4K results, ranging from 61 FPS at Ultra to 109 FPS at Low, show that this combo can handle 4K gaming, but the margin above 60 FPS narrows considerably as quality increases.
GPU Role
The RTX 4070 SUPER's memory configuration plays a critical role in Microsoft Flight Simulator's performance. With 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, the card delivers 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. This proves adequate for the game's large texture datasets, as evidenced by the smooth scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution—there is no dramatic frame rate collapse that would indicate memory capacity or bandwidth exhaustion.
The GPU's clock behavior, with a 1980 MHz base and 2475 MHz boost, contributes to the measured results. The Ada Lovelace architecture with 7,168 shading units, 224 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units provides the raw compute necessary for the flight simulator's complex geometry and lighting calculations. The 35.48 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 554.4 GTexel/s texture rate are reflected in the frame rates observed across all presets.
At 4K Ultra, the card produces 61 FPS, which is remarkably close to the 4K High result of 64 FPS. This small 3 FPS difference suggests that the Ultra preset's additional graphical features—likely shadow quality, volumetric effects, or draw distances—have a relatively modest impact on this GPU. The 4K Low result of 109 FPS demonstrates that when the rendering load is reduced, the GPU can push well beyond 100 FPS even at 4K, confirming that the card's compute resources are substantial.
The RTX 4070 SUPER's ray tracing capabilities (56 RT cores) and tensor cores (224) are present in the hardware, though the measured data does not isolate their specific impact on this title. The GPU's 220 W TDP and PCIe 4.0 x16 interface are standard for this performance class. The card's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4,627 and Passmark G3D score of 29,995 provide context for its overall capability, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs.
The nearest rival comparisons show the RTX 4070 SUPER's average score of 43,223 sits within 1% of the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB (43,262, -0.1%), the RTX 5050 Mobile (43,268, -0.1%), and the Quadro M6000 (43,301, -0.2%). The RTX 4090 Mobile posts 43,667, a 1% advantage. These tight margins indicate that the desktop RTX 4070 SUPER performs similarly to these competitors in synthetic benchmarks, but the measured gaming results in Microsoft Flight Simulator demonstrate its practical capability.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo maintain 60 FPS at 4K with maximum settings?
A: Yes, but barely. The measured 4K Ultra average is 61 FPS, which sits just above the 60 FPS threshold. For a more comfortable margin above 60 FPS, the High preset at 4K yields 64 FPS, while Medium provides 85 FPS.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?
A: The reduction varies by preset. At Low settings, the drop is from 183 FPS to 109 FPS, a 40% decrease. At Ultra, the drop is from 102 FPS to 61 FPS, a 41% decrease. The consistency across presets indicates that the scaling penalty is primarily resolution-driven.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7500X3D holding back the RTX 4070 SUPER in this game?
A: The data suggests no. At 1080p Low, the GPU produces 183 FPS, which would expose CPU limitations if they existed. The consistent scaling pattern across resolutions and presets indicates a GPU-bound workload throughout the tested configurations.
Q: What is the difference between High and Ultra settings at each resolution?
A: At 1080p, High delivers 107 FPS versus 102 FPS for Ultra, a 5 FPS difference. At 1440p, High gives 86 FPS against 82 FPS for Ultra. At 4K, High produces 64 FPS compared to 61 FPS for Ultra. The gap narrows as resolution increases, suggesting Ultra's extra features become relatively cheaper at higher pixel counts.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 425th out of 2,996 tested combinations, placing it in the top 14.2% of all systems. This ranking reflects the RTX 4070 SUPER's 83rd percentile GPU performance combined with the CPU's 89th percentile standing.
Q: Does the Medium preset have consistent frame pacing?
A: The Medium preset is the only one with min/max data. At 1080p, the range is 121 to 164 FPS around a 143 FPS average. At 1440p, the range is 98 to 132 FPS around 115 FPS. At 4K, the range is 72 to 98 FPS around 85 FPS. The spread of roughly 26-30 FPS suggests moderately consistent frame delivery.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates across all presets. The Low preset averages 183 FPS, making it the only configuration in the dataset to exceed 180 FPS. Medium settings produce 143 FPS with a minimum of 121 and maximum of 164 FPS, showing a 42 FPS range. High settings yield 107 FPS, while Ultra delivers 102 FPS—a surprisingly small gap between these two presets at 1080p.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain robust. Low settings achieve 148 FPS, which is still well above 144 Hz refresh rates. Medium settings average 115 FPS with a range of 98 to 132 FPS. High settings produce 86 FPS, and Ultra delivers 82 FPS. The difference between High and Ultra at 1440p is only 4 FPS, suggesting that the Ultra preset's additional effects are efficiently handled by the GPU at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates become more constrained. Low settings still deliver 109 FPS, which is respectable for 4K gaming. Medium settings average 85 FPS with a minimum of 72 and maximum of 98 FPS, providing a 26 FPS range that indicates some variability in demanding scenes. High settings produce 64 FPS, and Ultra averages 61 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 61 FPS is the lowest measured value in the entire dataset, but it remains above the 60 FPS threshold.
The Medium preset is the only one with complete min/max data across all resolutions. At 1080p, the 121-164 FPS range shows a 30% variation from minimum to maximum. At 1440p, the 98-132 FPS range represents a 35% variation. At 4K, the 72-98 FPS range shows a 36% variation. This increasing variability at higher resolutions suggests that scene complexity has a greater impact on frame times as pixel count rises.
The scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution reveals the cost of quality settings. At 1080p, the progression is 183 to 143 to 107 to 102 FPS, meaning Ultra costs 44% of the Low preset's performance. At 1440p, the progression is 148 to 115 to 86 to 82 FPS, with Ultra costing 45% of Low. At 4K, the progression is 109 to 85 to 64 to 61 FPS, with Ultra costing 44% of Low. The remarkably consistent 44-45% performance cost for Ultra over Low across all resolutions indicates that the GPU's architectural efficiency remains stable regardless of workload.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for optimizing the experience across different display configurations. For 1080p users, the Ultra preset at 102 FPS offers the highest visual quality while maintaining excellent frame rates. The gap between High (107 FPS) and Ultra (102 FPS) is minimal, so there is little reason to compromise visual fidelity at this resolution. Even the Medium preset's 143 FPS would be excessive for most displays, making Ultra the obvious choice.
At 1440p, the choice becomes more nuanced. Ultra delivers 82 FPS, which is above 60 FPS and suitable for most gaming monitors. High produces 86 FPS, a marginal 4 FPS improvement. Given the small difference, users with 144 Hz displays might prefer Medium at 115 FPS for smoother motion, while those prioritizing visual quality should select Ultra. The 82 FPS Ultra result is sufficient for standard 60 Hz displays and provides headroom for occasional frame drops.
For 4K gaming, the Medium preset at 85 FPS offers the best balance of visual quality and performance. It provides a comfortable buffer above 60 FPS, with a measured minimum of 72 FPS ensuring that demanding scenes remain fluid. The High preset at 64 FPS is viable but leaves less margin, while Ultra at 61 FPS sits dangerously close to the 60 FPS threshold—any complex scene could cause drops below playable rates. The Low preset at 109 FPS sacrifices too much visual quality for its performance gain.
The Medium preset's min/max data across all resolutions makes it the most predictable configuration. At 4K, the 72-98 FPS range demonstrates that even in the most demanding moments, the frame rate stays above 70 FPS. This consistency is valuable in a flight simulator where smooth panning and detailed ground textures are essential. Users with high-refresh displays at 1080p or 1440p should consider Medium for its frame rate stability, while 4K users should default to Medium for the best combination of visual fidelity and performance reliability.
The data suggests that the Ultra preset is most beneficial at 1080p, where the 102 FPS result maintains high fluidity without compromise. At higher resolutions, the diminishing returns of Ultra over High (4-5 FPS differences) make High the more sensible choice for users who want maximum quality without sacrificing frame rate stability. The Low preset, while producing the highest frame rates, is best reserved for competitive scenarios or extremely demanding add-on scenery in the simulator.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D's 6 cores and 12 threads, based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, provide the processing foundation for this combo. The CPU's 96 MB shared L3 cache is a standout feature, likely benefiting the flight simulator's large world-data streaming and terrain calculations. The 4.00 GHz base clock and 4.50 GHz boost clock deliver solid single-thread performance, as reflected in the Passmark single-thread score of 3,494.
The CPU's multithreaded capabilities are demonstrated by a Passmark multithread score of 25,047 and a floating-point math score of 43,594. The integer math score of 70,774 and data compression score of 271,649 indicate strong general-purpose performance. These figures place the CPU at the 89th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 44,573.
Comparing to nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's average score of 44,573 is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44,466) and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44,342). It also leads the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44,309) by 0.6%. The Intel Core i5-14600 posts a score of 44,889, which is 0.7% higher than the Ryzen chip. These margins are all within 1%, indicating that the CPU's performance is competitive with these alternatives.
In the context of Microsoft Flight Simulator, the CPU's role appears secondary to the GPU. The 1080p Low result of 183 FPS demonstrates that the processor can feed the GPU with sufficient draw calls at high frame rates. The 4K results, where the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck, show that the CPU's performance headroom is not a limiting factor even at lower resolutions. The 65 W TDP suggests efficient operation, and the AMD Socket AM5 platform with DDR5 memory support (83.2 GB/s bandwidth) provides ample memory bandwidth for the game's streaming requirements.
The CPU's benchmark results, including a physics score of 2,779 and extended instructions score of 20,455, indicate its suitability for simulation workloads. The random string sorting score of 32,999 and data encryption score of 15,797 round out the profile. With an average benchmark score of 44,573 and 89th percentile standing, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D provides a strong foundation that does not bottleneck the RTX 4070 SUPER in this particular game.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Ryzen 5 7500X3D and RTX 4070 SUPER achieves a rank of 425 out of 2,996 tested combos in Microsoft Flight Simulator. This places the configuration in the top 14.2% of all systems tested, a strong showing for a mid-range processor paired with an upper-mid-range graphics card. The ranking reflects the balanced nature of this pairing, where neither component severely limits the other's potential.
The GPU's 83rd percentile standing among all graphics cards provides context for the combo's overall rank. The RTX 4070 SUPER's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the Quadro M6000 24 GB (0.1% higher score) and the RTX 5050 Mobile (0.1% higher), while the RTX 4090 Mobile posts a 1% higher score. These margins are small, suggesting that the GPU's real-world gaming performance is competitive with these alternatives.
The CPU's 89th percentile ranking is slightly higher than the GPU's 83rd percentile, indicating that the processor has more headroom relative to its peers. This asymmetry might suggest that pairing the RTX 4070 SUPER with a lower-end CPU would still yield similar gaming results, but the measured data shows that the Ryzen 5 7500X3D contributes to the overall system capability without becoming a bottleneck.
The rank of 425 out of 2,996 places this combo ahead of the majority of tested configurations. The top 14.2% ranking indicates that users can expect above-average performance in Microsoft Flight Simulator compared to the broader database of tested systems. The 4K Ultra result of 61 FPS and 1080p Ultra result of 102 FPS demonstrate that this combo handles the full range of resolutions and settings effectively.
The combo's performance profile shows strength across all presets, with no configuration producing below 61 FPS and the best result reaching 183 FPS at 1080p Low. This wide operational range gives users flexibility in choosing their preferred balance of visual quality and frame rate. The data supports the conclusion that this pairing is well-matched for Microsoft Flight Simulator, with the GPU acting as the primary performance driver and the CPU providing sufficient support without limiting the overall experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Microsoft Flight Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 109.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 61.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 148.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 115.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 86.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 82.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 183.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 143.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 107.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 102.0 |
Microsoft Flight Simulator with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.