Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
70
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 70 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 30 40 46 64
1440p QHD 46 62 71 100
1080p Full HD 63 84 96 136

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 64
3840x2160 Medium 46
3840x2160 High 40
3840x2160 Ultra 30
2560x1440 Low 100
2560x1440 Medium 71
2560x1440 High 62
2560x1440 Ultra 46
1920x1080 Low 136
1920x1080 Medium 96
1920x1080 High 84
1920x1080 Ultra 63

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + Intel Arc B570

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X paired with the Intel Arc B570 produces a playable but uneven experience in Lockdown Protocol, a fast-paced FPS. Across the twelve measured configurations, the combo ranks 2264th out of 2828 tested combinations, placing it in the lower third of all hardware pairings for this title. The data shows a system that can hit high refresh rates at 1080p with reduced settings, but struggles to maintain comfortable frame rates at 4K on higher presets. This analysis breaks down exactly where this pairing excels, where it falls short, and which settings give the best balance of visual quality and responsiveness.

Settings Recommendations

The measured results point to Medium settings as the sweet spot for this hardware combination in Lockdown Protocol. At 1920x1080, Medium delivers an average of 96 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS and a maximum of 111 FPS. That minimum frame rate is crucial for an FPS—it means the system stays above the 60 FPS threshold even during demanding scenes, avoiding the stutter that can break aim and movement. High settings at the same resolution drop the average to 84 FPS, which is still respectable, but the lack of a reported minimum in the data leaves uncertainty about worst-case dips. Low settings push the average to 136 FPS, but the visual downgrade in a game where spotting enemies matters may not be worth the extra frames.

At 2560x1440, Medium again stands out as the most balanced option. The average sits at 71 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS and a maximum of 81 FPS. That 60 FPS floor is exactly at the edge of smoothness for most players; it is playable but leaves little headroom for chaotic firefights. High at 1440p averages 62 FPS, which is technically above 60 but with no minimum reported, so the risk of drops below that threshold is real. Low at 1440p hits 100 FPS average, making it the choice for competitive players who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes dramatically. Medium is the only preset that reports a minimum frame rate, coming in at 39 FPS with an average of 46 FPS and a maximum of 52 FPS. Those numbers are below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay, but they are at least consistent. High at 4K averages 40 FPS, Low averages 64 FPS, and Ultra averages 30 FPS. None of these are ideal for a fast-paced shooter, but Low at 4K is the only option that breaks past 60 FPS on average, making it the practical choice if 4K is a hard requirement. For the best overall experience, Medium at 1080p or 1440p provides the most consistent frame pacing, with the 1440p Medium option offering a good balance between visual clarity and responsiveness.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B570 is the primary bottleneck in this pairing for Lockdown Protocol, and the benchmark data confirms it. The GPU sits in the 65th percentile of all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 20,556. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile, which scores 20,534—a delta of just 0.1%—making the two effectively identical in raw compute. The Intel Arc A750 is also close, scoring 20,582, which is 0.1% higher. This places the B570 in the mid-range tier, capable of solid 1080p and decent 1440p performance, but not designed for 4K gaming at high settings.

The GPU's memory configuration plays a significant role in these results. It has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. For a game like Lockdown Protocol, which is a modern FPS released in 2024, 10 GB is adequate for 1080p and 1440p at most settings, but at 4K with High or Ultra presets, the memory capacity and bandwidth become limiting factors. The data shows a steep drop-off at 4K Ultra—30 FPS average—which indicates the GPU is struggling to feed both the shader units and the texture cache under load.

The clock speeds are locked at a base and boost of 2500 MHz, which is a modest frequency for a modern GPU. The architecture, Xe2-HPG on a 5 nm process, is efficient, but the absolute performance ceiling is what it is. The FP32 throughput of 11.52 TFLOPS puts it in the same range as the RTX 3070 Mobile, and the texture rate of 360.0 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s are respectable for 1080p and 1440p. However, at 4K, the pixel rate becomes insufficient to maintain high frame rates with advanced effects enabled. The 18 ray tracing cores are present, but Lockdown Protocol's measured data does not separate RT performance, so the impact here is speculative.

The PCIe 4.0 x8 interface is another consideration. With a 12-core CPU like the 7900X offering 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes, the GPU is running at half the bandwidth of a x16 Gen 4 slot. In most games this is a minor factor, but the measured 4K performance suggests that the B570 is already bandwidth-constrained, and the x8 link could compound this in texture-heavy scenes.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a GPU-bound system. At 1080p High, the average is 84 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops that to 62 FPS, a 26% reduction. At 4K High, the average falls to 40 FPS, another 35% drop from 1440p. This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU-limited scenario—the CPU has enough headroom to feed the GPU at lower resolutions, but as pixel count increases, the B570's fill rate and memory bandwidth become the limiting factors.

The Low preset tells a similar story. At 1080p Low, the average is 136 FPS. At 1440p Low, it drops to 100 FPS, a 26% reduction. At 4K Low, it falls to 64 FPS, another 36% drop. The consistency of these percentage reductions across settings indicates that the limiting component is the GPU's raw rasterization capability, not any specific setting or memory constraint. The CPU, with its 12 cores and 24 threads, is not the bottleneck here—if it were, we would see less variation between resolutions.

The Medium preset provides the most complete data, with minimum and maximum frame rates reported at every resolution. At 1080p Medium, the average is 96 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average is 71 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average drops to 46 FPS with a minimum of 39 FPS. The minimum frame rates scale in a similar proportion to the averages, which suggests consistent frame pacing without sudden spikes or crashes. This is a positive sign for the B570's driver stability, even if the absolute performance at 4K is underwhelming.

Ultra settings are the hardest on the GPU. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 63 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 46 FPS. At 4K Ultra, it bottoms out at 30 FPS. The jump from High to Ultra at 4K—from 40 to 30 FPS—shows that the Ultra preset is adding effects that the GPU cannot handle at that resolution. For players targeting 4K, the data clearly shows that Low or Medium settings are the only viable options, and even then, the experience will be marginal.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the full settings range is playable. Low settings deliver the highest average at 136 FPS, making this the best option for competitive play where frame rate is king. Medium follows at 96 FPS average, with a minimum of 82 FPS and a maximum of 111 FPS, providing a solid balance of visual quality and smoothness. High averages 84 FPS, which is still above the 60 FPS target but leaves less headroom for demanding scenes. Ultra averages 63 FPS, which is borderline—playable but not ideal for a fast-paced FPS where reaction time matters.

At 2560x1440, the options narrow. Low leads with 100 FPS average, which is excellent for this resolution and confirms the GPU's strength at lower settings. Medium averages 71 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS and a maximum of 81 FPS, making it the most consistent choice for players who want a mix of quality and performance. High averages 62 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold but lacks the reported minimum to guarantee smoothness. Ultra averages 46 FPS, which is below the ideal range for an FPS and should be avoided unless visual fidelity is prioritized over gameplay.

At 3840x2160, the system is clearly out of its depth for high settings. Low is the only preset that breaks 60 FPS, averaging 64 FPS. Medium averages 46 FPS with a minimum of 39 FPS and a maximum of 52 FPS, which is consistent but too slow for competitive play. High averages 40 FPS, and Ultra averages 30 FPS—both are effectively unplayable for a game that demands quick reflexes. The data shows that 4K is only viable on Low settings, and even then, the frame pacing may not be ideal.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Lockdown Protocol at 1080p with high refresh rates?

A: Yes, at 1080p Low settings, the average FPS is 136, and at Medium it is 96 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS. Both are well above 60 FPS and suitable for high-refresh monitors. High settings average 84 FPS, which is also playable, while Ultra drops to 63 FPS average.

Q: Is 1440p a viable resolution for this combo in Lockdown Protocol?

A: 1440p is viable on Low and Medium settings. Low averages 100 FPS, and Medium averages 71 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS. High averages 62 FPS, which is borderline, while Ultra at 46 FPS is too slow for an FPS.

Q: What is the best setting for a consistent 60 FPS experience?

A: At 1080p, Medium settings provide a minimum FPS of 82 and an average of 96, ensuring no drops below 60. At 1440p, Medium has a minimum of exactly 60 FPS and an average of 71, which holds the line but offers no headroom.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its direct rivals in overall benchmark scores?

A: The Intel Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20,556, which is 0.1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20,534) and 0.1% lower than the Intel Arc A750 (20,582). It also leads the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (20,480) by 0.4% and trails the AMD Radeon R9 M390X (20,662) by 0.5%.

Q: Is 4K gaming realistic with this hardware in Lockdown Protocol?

A: Only on Low settings, where the average FPS is 64. Medium averages 46 FPS, High averages 40 FPS, and Ultra averages 30 FPS. For a fast-paced FPS, 4K is not recommended unless you accept Low settings and potential frame drops.

Q: What does the combo's overall ranking tell us about its performance?

A: The combination ranks 2264th out of 2828 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the bottom third. This indicates that while it can handle the game at lower resolutions and settings, it is not a high-performance pairing for this title.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is a formidable processor that is not the limiting factor in this pairing. It has 12 cores and 24 threads, based on the Zen 4 architecture on a 5 nm process. The base clock is 4.70 GHz with a boost clock of 5.60 GHz, and it has 64 MB of shared L3 cache. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 29,300 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,016.5 in single-core, with a Geekbench multi-core score of 19,267 and single-core of 2,617. Its average benchmark score is 53,288, placing it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs.

The nearest rivals in CPU benchmarks are all within 0.6% of its score. The AMD EPYC 7313P scores 53,206, a 0.2% difference, while the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 scores 53,469, 0.3% higher. The Intel Xeon 634 scores 52,974, 0.6% lower, and the Intel Core i7-14700F scores 53,620, 0.6% higher. This shows the 7900X is a top-tier consumer chip, but its performance in Lockdown Protocol is heavily constrained by the GPU.

The CPU's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s from dual-channel DDR5 is ample for feeding the B570's 10 GB frame buffer. The 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes provide more than enough bandwidth for the GPU's PCIe 4.0 x8 interface. In this game, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and physics calculations, and with 12 cores and high single-thread performance, it is unlikely to cause bottlenecks at any resolution. The evidence is in the resolution scaling: if the CPU were the bottleneck, we would see similar FPS across 1080p, 1440p, and 4K. Instead, we see significant drops, which confirms the GPU is the limiting component.

The practical takeaway is that this CPU has substantial headroom. If a player were to upgrade the GPU in the future, the 7900X would not hold back a faster card in Lockdown Protocol. For now, the combination delivers its best results at 1080p Medium or 1440p Low/Medium, where the CPU's power is fully utilized without being wasted on settings the GPU cannot handle. The data shows a balanced mid-range system that is ideal for 1080p gaming and acceptable for 1440p, but it should not be pushed toward 4K with high expectations.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 170W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + Intel Arc B570 in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 64.0
3840x2160 Medium 46.0
3840x2160 High 40.0
3840x2160 Ultra 30.0
2560x1440 Low 100.0
2560x1440 Medium 71.0
2560x1440 High 62.0
2560x1440 Ultra 46.0
1920x1080 Low 136.0
1920x1080 Medium 96.0
1920x1080 High 84.0
1920x1080 Ultra 63.0

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.