Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 128 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 55 | 73 | 84 | 118 |
| 1440p QHD | 85 | 113 | 130 | 183 |
| 1080p Full HD | 116 | 155 | 177 | 249 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
Lockdown Protocol is an FPS title with a game release date of 2024-03-11, and this report examines the performance pairing of the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X processor and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 graphics card. The data is measured, meaning the FPS values come from live testing and not from estimates, and synthetic benchmarks for both components are also provided. This combination lands at rank 1031 out of 3714 tested combos in this game, which places it in the upper quarter of all tested systems.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS reveals how this pairing scales across three display resolutions: 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160. At Low settings, the system produces 249 FPS at 1920x1080, 183 FPS at 2560x1440, and 118 FPS at 3840x2160. In absolute terms, stepping down from 1080p to 1440p costs 66 FPS (from 249 to 183), and stepping from 1440p to 4K costs another 65 FPS. That consistent ~66 FPS penalty per resolution step suggests the scaling behaves in a nearly linear fashion at Low settings, as each higher resolution adds roughly the same pixel-count workload.
At Medium, average FPS goes from 177 at 1080p, to 130 at 1440p, to 84 at 4K. The absolute drops are 47 FPS and 46 FPS respectively. High settings show a similar pattern: 155 at 1080p, 113 at 1440p, and 73 at 4K, with steps of 42 FPS and 40 FPS. For Ultra, the averages are 116 at 1080p, 85 at 1440p, and 55 at 4K, so the intervals are 31 FPS and 30 FPS. Across every preset, the difference between 1440p and 4K is almost equal to the difference between 1080p and 1440p, meaning that the game's frame rate is approximately halved when resolution nearly doubles. There is no world where one resolution step behaves disproportionately; the relationship is steady.
The fact that these step sizes are consistent across settings points to a well-matched pair inside the system. The frame rate is not collapsing at 4K due to a sudden CPU limit; instead, it declines smoothly as total pixel count grows. Notably, only the Medium preset rows include min/max data. At 2560x1440 Medium, the minimum is 110 and the max is 149; at 1920x1080 Medium, the minimum is 151 and the max is 204; at 4K Medium, the minimum is 71 and the maximum is 96. The 4K Medium result shows a wider spread between min and max (71 to 96) than the 1080p Medium (151 to 204), which is expected as heavier GPU load creates more frame-time variance.
At 4K, even the Low preset at 118 FPS stays above 60, but with the gap between Low and Ultra shrinking as resolution rises, the limiting component becomes clearer. The scaling suggests that at 1080p, the CPU has ample headroom, and the GPU is the main bottleneck when the details of the setting increase. By 4K higher, the CPU's role shrinks further and the RTX 3080's ability to fill pixels dictates the framerate.
How This Combo Ranks
In Lockdown Protocol, the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X plus NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination ranks 1031 out of 3714 tested combos. That places it in the upper 28%—specifically, about 72% of tested combos sit below this pairing. It is not the top tier, but it is comfortably upper-midrange. The CPU itself holds a percentile of 91 when compared to all CPUs in the database, meaning it beats 91% of CPUs in synthetic benchmarks. The GPU has a percentile of 68 versus all GPUs, so while the processor is very strong, the videocard is a more mid-pack performer. This difference is reflected in the average synthetic scores: the CPU's avg benchmark score is 51947, and the GPU's is 23172.
Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic tests, all four are within a fraction of a percentage point of the 5950X's average score. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX has a delta of -0.2%, the AMD EPYC 8124P is -0.3%, the Intel Core i9-13900F is +0.4%, the Intel Core i7-14700 is -0.7%. That means the 5950X's closest competition in averaged tests is essentially a tie. For the GPU, the nearest rivals show an even tighter cluster: the NVIDIA P106-100 at -0.3%, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 at -0.2%, AMD Radeon RX 6600M at -0.4 %, and AMD Radeon R9 M290X at -0.4%.
The game's combo ranking of 1031 out of 3714 is heavily driven by GPU since the CPU can sustain high logical performance. A CPU with such a high percentile that ends up not being the bottleneck can push far more frames, but the 3080's mid-packer percentile limits the absolute frame ceiling. In other words, the combination is upper-tier because the CPU gives it a strong base, while the GPU pulls the ranking back from the absolute top.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is built on the Ampere architecture, with a GA102 chip on an 8nm Samsung process. It packs in 28,300 million transistors and a die size of 628 mm². The card's base clock is 1440 MHz with a boost clock of 1710 MHz, and the memory clock runs at 1188 MHz, which corresponds to 19 Gbps effective bandwidth across a 320-bit bus. The memory configuration is 10 GB of GDDR6X, producing a bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s—a substantial amount of data throughput for 4K textures.
The raw shader resources include 8704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 ROPs, with 68 RT cores and 272 tensor cores for acceleration. The FP32 compute is 29.77 TFLOPS. For this game, these resources translate into clear output changes: at 1920x1080 Ultra, the card handles 116 FPS; at 2560x1440 Ultra that drops to 85 FPS; at 4K Ultra it falls to 55 FPS. The step from 1080p Ultra to 1440p Ultra is a 31 FPS loss, and from 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra is a 30 FPS loss. At every preset, the card's ability to fill final polygon counts is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
The 10 GB of memory appears adequate: there is no evidence of a cliff edge of stutter that would occur if the video memory were exhausted. The 4K Medium preset's 84 FPS with a max of 96 and min of 71 suggests the card is staying within its VRAM allocation even at the 3840x2160 resolution. Without exact VRAM measurement in the data, we cannot state whether the buffer is pressured, but the consistent frame times argue against a severe spillover. The RTX 3080's percentile of 68 means it sits above most GPUs but far below the top end, which matches the results: it is entirely playable at 4K, but not high-refresh 4K with any actual margin. The Ultra preset at 4K at only 55 FPS confirms the GPU hasn't has enough compute to hold 60 minimums at maximum quality.
FAQ
Q: What is the measured FPS of this combo at 1920x1080 Max settings?
A: At 1920x1080 Ultra, the average FPS is 116.
Q: Which preset provides the best balance of performance and quality at 4K as shown?
A: Based on the data, Medium gives 84 FPS average with a minimum of 71 and maximum of 96, while High gives 73 FPS and Ultra gives 55 FPS. Medium seems to keep the frame rate above 60, while High at 73 is also above but with no min/max data.
Q: Does the CPU hinder the FPS at 2560x1440?
A: At 2560x1440 Low, the system runs at 183 FPS. This high FPS number indicates that the Ryzen 9 5950X with 16 cores and 32 threads is not a limiting factor at that resolution. Even at Ultra, it gets 85 FPS, which is still an acceptable amount of headroom.
Q: What do the minimum and maximum values for Medium settings show?
A: For 2560x1440 Medium, the minimum is 110 and maximum is 149. For 1920x1080 Medium, they are 151 and 204. At 3840x2160 Medium, they are 71 and 96. These are the only min/max records in the dataset, which indicates Medium presets have the most variance data captured.
Q: How does the RTX 3080 compare to its nearest synthetic-heads GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 3080's GPU reference points are almost even, with deltas of -0.2, -0.3, -0.4, and -0.4% against the NVIDIA P106-100, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, AMD Radeon RX 6600M, and AMD Radeon R9 M290X. That suggests a tight cluster in the middle tier of GPUs.
Measured FPS Breakdown
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | High | 73 | – | – |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 118 | – | – |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 84 | 71 | 96 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 55 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | High | 113 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 183 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 130 | 110 | 149 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 85 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | High | 155 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 249 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 177 | 151 | 204 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 116 | – | – |
The highest average across all rows is 249 FPS at 1920x1080 Low. The final is 55 FPS at 4K Ultra. At closed settings, the average 4K result is 73 FPS and the maximum recorded value is 118 FPS. Both the minimum and maximum figures only exist for Medium settings at each resolution, which gives us an idea of the frame-time structure for that preset. Notably, the gap between low and Ultra presets increases as the resolution decreases—at 1080p the difference is 249 - 116 = 133 FPS, at 1440p it is 183 - 85 = 98 FPS, and at 4K it is 118 - 55 = 63 FPS. This narrowing gap shows that the lower preset has its greatest relative advantage in lower resolutions where frame rate is larger.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is a 5000-series desktop processor with 16 cores and 32 threads, using the Zen 3 Vermeer architecture. It runs at a 3.40 GHz base clock and a 4.90 GHz boost clock, with a 105W TDP. The CPU has 64 MB of L3 cache, with 512 KB L2 per core and 64 bits L1 per core. It uses the AMD Socket AM4 and PCIe Gen 4, and is unlocked and memory frequency adjustable.
In synthetic tests, it scores 26,017 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1,614 in single-core. The Geekbench multi-core score is 15,233 and single-core 2,083. A PassMark, the multi-threaded score is 45,424, and the singlethread score 3,470. These tall numbers indicate the CPU has robust multithreaded capacity. In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role is observable through the low – moderate FPS limit. At 1080p Low, the system preserves a very high 249 FPS, meaning the processor can handle the game logic and single-thread overhead without slowing the GPU. Even at 1080p Ultra, 116 FPS is still high, indicating that the CPU is far from a barrier at that resolution.
The CPU's 91st percentile across all CPUs confirms that its performance falls in the top 10% of benchmarked processors. The nearest rival CPUs have similar scores with deltas from -0.7% to +0.4%, so the 5950X is at the fringe when comparing simply. As we saw in the ranking, the 1031/3714 combo rank is lowered by the GPU, not the CPU. If the CPU were slower, the high-FPS rows (like 249 FPS at 1080p Low) would be pulled under, but they are present, reinforcing that the processor is more than adequate for this game. It has 16 physical cores, which support high threading count, although many FPS titles may use fewer, the system's scaling across all tested resolution and presets does not show a CPU-induced plateau.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the best preset depends on the display's target refresh rate and resolution. At 1920x1080, Ultra runs at 116 FPS, which is above 60 and near 120. Medium offers 177 FPS and Low 249, so for a 144Hz screen, Medium or Ultra would be useful, with Ultra predicting better visuals while still staying above 100. For 60Hz displays, Ultra is sufficient. At 2560x1440p, Medium at 130 FPS and High at 113 FPS are good for high-refresh monitors, while Ultra drops to 85 FPS—still above 60, but not ideal for 144Hz. The Low setting at 1440p gives 183 FPS, but the visual compromise might be too much for many. For 4K, the situation is more constrained: the Low at 118 FPS is the only preset above 120; Medium at 84 FPS with 71 minimum is stable for 60Hz; High at 73 FPS may still cause near 60 FPS during intense spikes, but the min/max are not recorded for High. Since the Medium preset has the only min/max values in the data, its confidence envelope can be recommended more precisely; the 4K Medium minimum of 71 FPS never drops below 60, so it is the safest choice for 4K UHD. The Ultra preset at 55 FPS sits below 60, which would be very noticeable on typical 60Hz displays; it's best to avoid Ultra at 4K unless you want to sacrifice smoothness for visual fidelity. In summary, for 4K, Medium gives the best balance; for 1440p, High or Medium; for 1080p, the Ultra at 116 FPS is often acceptable for 60Hz and can satisfy some 120Hz displays.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 118.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 84.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 73.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 183.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 130.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 113.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 85.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 249.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 177.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 155.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 116.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.