Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
70
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 70 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 30 40 46 64
1440p QHD 46 62 71 100
1080p Full HD 63 84 96 136

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 64
3840x2160 Medium 46
3840x2160 High 40
3840x2160 Ultra 30
2560x1440 Low 100
2560x1440 Medium 71
2560x1440 High 62
2560x1440 Ultra 46
1920x1080 Low 136
1920x1080 Medium 96
1920x1080 High 84
1920x1080 Ultra 63

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + Intel Arc B570

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 paired with the Intel Arc B570 produces a mid-range 1080p gaming experience in Lockdown Protocol, with the combination ranking 2264 out of 2828 tested combos. The measured data shows a system that handles 1080p comfortably across most settings, but struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K on higher presets. This analysis examines the resolution scaling behavior, the individual roles of the CPU and GPU, and the optimal settings for this specific pairing.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial across all settings, revealing a system where the GPU becomes the dominant limiting factor at higher resolutions. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 136 FPS at 1920x1080 to 100 FPS at 2560x1440, a drop of 36 FPS, and then further to 64 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 52.9% reduction in average FPS from 1080p to 4K at Low settings. The scaling pattern indicates that the Intel Arc B570 is heavily taxed by the pixel throughput required at 4K, even with the lowest graphical preset.

At Medium settings, the same trend continues: 96 FPS average at 1080p drops to 71 FPS at 1440p (a 25 FPS reduction), and then to 46 FPS at 4K (another 25 FPS reduction). The consistent ~25 FPS penalty per resolution step at Medium settings suggests a predictable GPU-bound scaling curve. At 4K Medium, the minimum FPS of 39 and maximum of 52 show a tight frame time distribution, but the average of 46 FPS sits below the 60 FPS threshold that many consider the baseline for smooth gameplay.

High settings exhibit similar behavior: 84 FPS at 1080p, 62 FPS at 1440p, and 40 FPS at 4K. The gap between 1080p and 1440p is 22 FPS, while the gap between 1440p and 4K is also 22 FPS. This near-linear scaling at High settings suggests the GPU is consistently the bottleneck across all resolutions, with no sudden CPU limitation appearing at lower resolutions. The data indicates that the Ryzen 5 3600 has sufficient headroom to keep feeding the Arc B570 at 1080p, since frame rates continue to scale smoothly with resolution.

Ultra settings show the most dramatic drop: 63 FPS at 1080p, 46 FPS at 1440p, and just 30 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 30 FPS is precisely at the threshold of what many consider minimally playable, and the 1080p Ultra result of 63 FPS barely clears the 60 FPS bar. The resolution scaling at Ultra settings indicates that the Arc B570's 10 GB of GDDR6 memory and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for the demands of 4K Ultra in this title, while even 1440p Ultra falls below ideal smoothness.

The overall pattern across all settings shows that 1080p is the only resolution where this combination delivers consistently playable frame rates across every preset. At 1440p, only Low and Medium settings exceed 60 FPS average, while at 4K, no preset reaches 60 FPS average. The data suggests that users targeting 1440p or 4K will need to make significant compromises on visual quality to achieve acceptable performance.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B570, based on the Xe2-HPG architecture with the BMG-G21 chip, provides 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a fixed 2500 MHz for both base and boost clocks, with memory running at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective). These specifications position the Arc B570 at the 65th percentile of all GPUs in the benchmark database, with an average benchmark score of 20556.

In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU's role is most evident in the VRAM-sensitive scenarios at higher resolutions and settings. The 10 GB memory capacity appears adequate for 1080p across all settings, but the measured frame rates at 4K Ultra (30 FPS average) suggest that both memory capacity and bandwidth become strained. The 160-bit bus width and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth are modest figures for 4K rendering, which requires significantly more texture data and pixel throughput than 1080p.

The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile with a delta of 0.1% (slightly higher score), the Intel Arc A750 at -0.1%, the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M at 0.4%, and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X at -0.5%. These deltas are remarkably small, all within 0.5% of the Arc B570's average benchmark score, indicating that this GPU sits in a tightly contested performance tier. The Arc B570's PassMark G3D score of 14195 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2649 provide additional context for its raw compute capabilities.

The 11.52 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 200.0 GPixel/s pixel rate are the key throughput metrics that explain the GPU's behavior in Lockdown Protocol. At 1080p Low, the 136 FPS average shows the GPU can deliver high frame rates when pixel load is modest. However, the 4K Ultra result of 30 FPS suggests that the pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s is insufficient for 8.3 million pixels at high quality settings. The GPU's 18 ray tracing cores are present in the architecture, but their impact on this title's measured results cannot be isolated from the data.

The 150 W TDP and dual-slot design indicate a power-efficient implementation, but the measured performance suggests that Lockdown Protocol's rendering demands at 4K exceed the GPU's throughput capabilities. The data clearly shows that the Arc B570 is the limiting component at 1440p and 4K, while at 1080p the GPU maintains sufficient headroom to keep frame rates high across all settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + Intel Arc B570 combination ranks 2264 out of 2828 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the bottom 20% of all tested system pairings. This rank reflects the combination's overall performance across all tested resolutions and settings, and it indicates that this pairing is not among the stronger configurations for this particular game.

The ranking of 2264 out of 2828 means that 564 tested combinations performed worse, while 2263 combinations delivered better results. This places the combo in a position where users should expect moderate performance at best, with significant limitations at higher resolutions. The rank does not distinguish between CPU-limited and GPU-limited scenarios, but the resolution scaling data suggests that the GPU is the primary constraint in most configurations.

The CPU component, the AMD Ryzen 5 3600, ranks at the 71st percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 17035. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-1260P (0.2% higher score), the Intel Core i5-11400 (-0.2%), the AMD EPYC 7573X (-0.2%), and the AMD EPYC 7742 (0.2%). These deltas are all within 0.2%, placing the Ryzen 5 3600 in a very tight cluster of CPU performance. The CPU's PassMark multithread score of 17700 and Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15045 indicate solid multi-threaded capabilities for a 6-core, 12-thread processor.

The GPU component, the Intel Arc B570, ranks at the 65th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 20556. The combination of a 71st percentile CPU with a 65th percentile GPU results in a system that ranks in the bottom 20% for this specific game, suggesting that Lockdown Protocol is particularly demanding on the GPU relative to other titles. The game's FPS genre and 2024 release date likely mean it leverages modern rendering techniques that stress the Arc B570's architecture.

The rank of 2264 out of 2828 combos is notable when compared to the individual component percentiles. A system with a 71st percentile CPU and 65th percentile GPU might be expected to rank higher, but the game-specific results show that this pairing underperforms relative to those individual metrics. This discrepancy highlights the importance of game-specific testing, as synthetic benchmarks do not always translate directly to real-world gaming performance.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU/GPU combo in Lockdown Protocol?

A: The data shows 1920x1080 is the only resolution where all settings achieve playable frame rates. At 1080p, even Ultra settings average 63 FPS, while at 1440p only Low (100 FPS) and Medium (71 FPS) exceed 60 FPS average. At 4K, no setting reaches 60 FPS average, with the highest being Low at 64 FPS.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B570 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The Arc B570's average benchmark score of 20556 is within 0.5% of all four nearest rivals. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile scores 0.1% higher, the Intel Arc A750 scores 0.1% lower, the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M scores 0.4% higher, and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X scores 0.5% lower.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 3600 holding back the Arc B570 in this game?

A: The resolution scaling data suggests the CPU is not the primary bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 136 FPS average, and frame rates scale predictably with resolution increases. If the CPU were severely limiting, the frame rate would not drop as significantly when moving from 1080p to 4K.

Q: What is the minimum FPS at 4K Medium settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with Medium settings, the measured minimum FPS is 39, with a maximum of 52 and an average of 46 FPS. This indicates occasional frame drops below 40 FPS, which may be noticeable during intense gameplay sequences.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations?

A: The combo ranks 2264 out of 2828 tested combinations in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in approximately the bottom 20% of all tested system pairings. This is lower than what the individual component percentiles (CPU at 71st, GPU at 65th) might suggest.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, Low settings average 136 FPS while Ultra settings average 63 FPS, a difference of 73 FPS. This represents a 53.7% reduction in average frame rate when moving from the lowest to the highest quality preset.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 provides 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 2 architecture, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and boost clock of 4.20 GHz. This 7 nm processor from the Matisse generation supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. The CPU's 32 MB shared L3 cache and 512 KB L2 cache per core contribute to its gaming performance characteristics.

In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role appears secondary to the GPU based on the resolution scaling patterns. The frame rates scale consistently with resolution changes, which is characteristic of GPU-bound scenarios. If the CPU were the bottleneck, frame rates would plateau at higher resolutions rather than continuing to decrease. The 136 FPS average at 1080p Low indicates that the CPU can feed the GPU sufficiently at lower resolutions, while the 30 FPS at 4K Ultra shows the GPU struggling with pixel throughput.

The CPU's benchmark scores provide context for its capabilities. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15045 and single-core score of 2124 show a balanced performance profile. The Geekbench multicore score of 7372 and single-core score of 1536 further confirm this. The PassMark multithread score of 17700 and single-thread score of 2562 indicate that the CPU handles both multi-threaded and single-threaded workloads competently for a 2019-era processor.

The 3DMark scores show scaling from 1361 with 2 threads to 4605 with 16 threads, indicating that the CPU's performance scales well with thread count. The 3DMark max threads score of 4603 is nearly identical to the 16-thread score of 4605, suggesting that the 12-thread configuration of the Ryzen 5 3600 is fully utilized in multi-threaded scenarios. The CPU's 65 W TDP and 7 nm process node from TSMC make it an efficient choice, though its performance is now several generations old.

The CPU's nearest rivals all have average scores within 0.2% of the Ryzen 5 3600's 17035 average. The Intel Core i7-1260P scores 0.2% higher, the Intel Core i5-11400 scores 0.2% lower, the AMD EPYC 7573X scores 0.2% lower, and the AMD EPYC 7742 scores 0.2% higher. This tight clustering suggests that the Ryzen 5 3600 remains competitive with these alternatives in synthetic benchmarks, though game-specific performance may vary.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, Medium settings provide the best balance between visual quality and performance, with an average of 96 FPS and a minimum of 82 FPS. The High preset at 1080p delivers 84 FPS average, which is also acceptable, but the Medium preset's minimum FPS of 82 provides better frame time consistency than the High preset's unspecified minimum.

For users prioritizing maximum frame rates at 1080p, Low settings deliver 136 FPS average, which is ideal for competitive play in an FPS title. However, the visual quality reduction may be significant. The Ultra preset at 1080p achieves 63 FPS average, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold, but the lack of a measured minimum FPS means frame drops below 60 cannot be ruled out. Medium at 1080p offers the safest high-refresh experience with a guaranteed minimum of 82 FPS.

At 2560x1440, Medium settings provide 71 FPS average with a minimum of 60 FPS, making this the recommended choice for 1440p gaming. The Low preset achieves 100 FPS average, which is excellent for high-refresh 1440p monitors, but the visual compromise is substantial. High settings at 1440p deliver 62 FPS average, which is close to the 60 FPS threshold but may experience dips below it during demanding scenes. Ultra at 1440p averages 46 FPS, which is below the smoothness threshold for most gamers.

At 3840x2160, no settings provide a fully satisfactory experience. Low settings average 64 FPS, which is playable but represents a significant visual quality reduction. Medium settings average 46 FPS with a minimum of 39 FPS, which may be acceptable for less demanding players but is below ideal smoothness. High and Ultra settings at 4K (40 and 30 FPS respectively) are not recommended for a smooth experience.

The overall recommendation is to use Medium settings at 1080p for the best combination of visual fidelity and performance, or Low settings at 1080p for competitive play. At 1440p, Medium settings are the best compromise, while 4K gaming should be avoided unless the user accepts Low settings and the associated visual compromises.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete measured FPS data for this combo in Lockdown Protocol is as follows:

At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 136 FPS with no minimum or maximum recorded. The Medium preset averages 96 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS and maximum of 111 FPS. The High preset averages 84 FPS with no minimum or maximum recorded. The Ultra preset averages 63 FPS with no minimum or maximum recorded. The 1080p results show a clear progression from Low to Ultra, with each step up in quality reducing the average frame rate by roughly 20-30%.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 100 FPS with no minimum or maximum recorded. The Medium preset averages 71 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS and maximum of 81 FPS. The High preset averages 62 FPS with no minimum or maximum recorded. The Ultra preset averages 46 FPS with no minimum or maximum recorded. The 1440p results show the same pattern as 1080p, but with overall lower frame rates due to the increased pixel count.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 64 FPS with no minimum or maximum recorded. The Medium preset averages 46 FPS with a minimum of 39 FPS and maximum of 52 FPS. The High preset averages 40 FPS with no minimum or maximum recorded. The Ultra preset averages 30 FPS with no minimum or maximum recorded. The 4K results show that only the Low preset approaches playable frame rates, with all other settings falling below the 60 FPS threshold.

The Medium preset is the only setting that provides both minimum and maximum FPS data across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the range from 82 to 111 FPS (29 FPS variance) shows good frame time consistency. At 1440p Medium, the range from 60 to 81 FPS (21 FPS variance) indicates tighter frame pacing. At 4K Medium, the range from 39 to 52 FPS (13 FPS variance) shows the most consistent frame delivery, though at lower absolute frame rates.

The data shows that the performance gap between Low and Ultra settings narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 73 FPS (136 vs 63). At 1440p, the difference is 54 FPS (100 vs 46). At 4K, the difference is 34 FPS (64 vs 30). This narrowing gap indicates that at higher resolutions, the GPU becomes so heavily loaded that even reducing settings provides diminishing returns.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 3600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + Intel Arc B570 in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 64.0
3840x2160 Medium 46.0
3840x2160 High 40.0
3840x2160 Ultra 30.0
2560x1440 Low 100.0
2560x1440 Medium 71.0
2560x1440 High 62.0
2560x1440 Ultra 46.0
1920x1080 Low 136.0
1920x1080 Medium 96.0
1920x1080 High 84.0
1920x1080 Ultra 63.0

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 3600 + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 3600 + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.