High On Life

High On Life

AVERAGE FPS
69
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 69 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 27 36 43 59
1440p QHD 48 61 74 96
1080p Full HD 65 86 103 136

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 59
3840x2160 Medium 43
3840x2160 High 36
3840x2160 Ultra 27
2560x1440 Low 96
2560x1440 Medium 74
2560x1440 High 61
2560x1440 Ultra 48
1920x1080 Low 136
1920x1080 Medium 103
1920x1080 High 86
1920x1080 Ultra 65

High On Life with Intel Core i3-12100F + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the Intel Arc B580 delivers a playable experience in High On Life, but the data shows that the preset choice matters more than the resolution. The measured FPS rows indicate that the "Medium" preset is the sweet spot for most users, offering a substantial frame rate uplift over "High" while maintaining visual fidelity. At 1920x1080, Medium produces 103.3 FPS, which is 17.3 FPS higher than High's 86 FPS, and at 2560x1440 it holds 73.8 FPS, comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold. The "Ultra" preset, while visually demanding, drops to 65.4 FPS at 1080p and 48.3 FPS at 1440p, which introduces noticeable stutter on standard 60Hz displays. For a smooth experience, Medium is the recommended starting point, with High being viable only if the display is capped at 60Hz and the resolution is 1080p.

Settings Recommendations

The benchmark results clearly favor the "Medium" preset across all tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, Medium achieves 103.3 FPS, which is nearly double the 65.4 FPS of Ultra and 17.3 FPS above High. This suggests that the step from Medium to High carries a significant performance cost without a proportional visual return. At 2560x1440, Medium delivers 73.8 FPS, still well above the 60 FPS playability standard, while High drops to 60.9 FPS and Ultra falls to 48.3 FPS. For 3840x2160, Medium manages 42.6 FPS, which is borderline for slower-paced gameplay, but Low at 59.2 FPS is the only preset that approaches playability at that resolution. The data indicates that Medium is the optimal balance: it avoids the steep performance cliff of High and Ultra while providing better visuals than Low. If the goal is maximizing frame rate on a high-refresh monitor, Low at 1080p yields 136.3 FPS, but Medium is the pragmatic choice for most builds.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B580's memory configuration plays a decisive role in High On Life's performance scaling. With 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, the GPU delivers 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is substantial for a card in this class. The benchmark results show that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher settings, as evidenced by the steep FPS drops when moving from Low to Ultra. At 1080p, Low produces 136.3 FPS, but Ultra falls to 65.4 FPS, a 70.9 FPS reduction that indicates the rendering load is saturating the GPU's compute resources. The card's 2560 shading units and 80 ROPs, running at a 2670 MHz boost clock, handle the game's geometry and lighting, but the 13.67 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is taxed by High On Life's particle effects and post-processing. The VRAM capacity is not the limiting factor here, as the 12 GB buffer is ample for this title; rather, the shader and texture rate (427.2 GTexel/s) determine the preset scaling. Notably, the GPU's average benchmark score of 23021 places it in the 66th percentile, with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 trailing by only 0.7%, indicating the B580 competes closely with that card in raw compute.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i3-12100F's four cores and eight threads provide adequate processing power for High On Life, but the data reveals that the CPU is not the primary constraint in most scenarios. With a boost clock of 4.30 GHz and 12 MB of shared L3 cache, the chip delivers strong single-thread performance, which is critical for game logic and physics. The PassMark single-thread score of 3444 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1681 demonstrate that the CPU can keep up with the GPU at lower resolutions. However, at 1080p with Low settings, the GPU produces 136.3 FPS, and the CPU's 3DMark 4-thread score of 2859 suggests it can feed frames at that rate without bottlenecking. The architecture's 10 nm process node and dual-channel memory support (DDR4/DDR5) further reduce latency. The CPU's average benchmark score of 13516 places it in the 72nd percentile, with rival chips like the Intel Core i3-10105 (0.6% faster) and Intel Core i7-7700K (1.8% faster) showing negligible deltas. This indicates that the i3-12100F is a capable partner for the B580, though at 1080p Low, the CPU's 4-core limit may start to become visible in frame pacing, as the 3DMark max-thread score of 4023 is only slightly above the 4-thread score, showing headroom is minimal.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i3-12100F and Intel Arc B580 ranks 1350 out of 1732 tested combos in High On Life, placing it in the lower-middle tier of all systems. This ranking, at roughly the 22nd percentile, reflects the data that shows this pairing is capable but not exceptional for this title. The CPU's percentileVsAllCpus of 72 and the GPU's percentileVsAllGpus of 66 might suggest a stronger overall position, but the measured FPS tells a different story. The combo's rank indicates that many other processor and graphics card pairings deliver higher frame rates, particularly those with more CPU cores or higher-tier GPUs. However, the rank should not be read as a failure; rather, it highlights that this budget-oriented pairing is designed for 1080p gaming, where it performs admirably, rather than for high-refresh or 4K scenarios. The delta between the CPU's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX (-0.1%), and the GPU's rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 (-0.7%), shows that the components are competitive within their respective classes, but the overall combo rank is dragged down by the CPU's limited core count in a game that may scale with threads.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all presets, revealing that the GPU is the dominant limiting factor at higher resolutions. At Medium settings, the transition from 1920x1080 (103.3 FPS) to 2560x1440 (73.8 FPS) results in a 29.5 FPS loss, and further to 3840x2160 (42.6 FPS) costs another 31.2 FPS. This pattern holds for High settings, which drops from 86 FPS at 1080p to 60.9 FPS at 1440p and 35.6 FPS at 4K. The scaling is roughly linear, with each resolution step costing about 30% of the frame rate, which indicates that the GPU's rendering throughput, not the CPU, is the bottleneck. At 4K, even Low settings only achieve 59.2 FPS, barely playable, while Ultra falls to 26.7 FPS, which is effectively unplayable. The data suggests that 1080p is the intended resolution for this combo, as 1440p requires dropping to Medium or Low to stay above 60 FPS, and 4K is only viable at Low. The CPU's role in scaling is minimal, as the same 4-core processor handles all resolutions; the FPS decline is almost entirely attributable to the GPU's pixel throughput (213.6 GPixel/s) being overwhelmed by the 8.3 million pixels of 4K.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table details the exact average FPS values from the measured rows for each resolution and preset combination:

| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |

|------------|----------|---------|

| 1920x1080 | Low | 136.3 |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 103.3 |

| 1920x1080 | High | 86.0 |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 65.4 |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 95.8 |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 73.8 |

| 2560x1440 | High | 60.9 |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 48.3 |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 59.2 |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 42.6 |

| 3840x2160 | High | 35.6 |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 26.7 |

At 1080p, the gap between Low and Ultra is 70.9 FPS, showing that the GPU's compute resources (13.67 TFLOPS FP32) are fully taxed by the highest preset. Medium at 1080p offers 103.3 FPS, which is ideal for 144Hz monitors, while High at 86 FPS suits 60Hz displays. Moving to 1440p, Low remains smooth at 95.8 FPS, but Medium (73.8 FPS) is the highest preset that maintains 60+ FPS. High at 1440p (60.9 FPS) is borderline, and Ultra (48.3 FPS) is best avoided. At 4K, only Low (59.2 FPS) approaches playability; Medium (42.6 FPS) and High (35.6 FPS) are choppy, and Ultra (26.7 FPS) is not recommended. The data shows that this combo is best utilized at 1080p with Medium or High settings, and users should drop to Low if targeting 1440p at high frame rates. The 12 GB VRAM and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for all presets, as the bottleneck is clearly the GPU's shader count and clock speed, not memory capacity.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i3-12100F

Cores / Threads 4 / 8
Base Clock 3300 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 58W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + Intel Arc B580 in High On Life

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 59.2
3840x2160 Medium 42.6
3840x2160 High 35.6
3840x2160 Ultra 26.7
2560x1440 Low 95.8
2560x1440 Medium 73.8
2560x1440 High 60.9
2560x1440 Ultra 48.3
1920x1080 Low 136.3
1920x1080 Medium 103.3
1920x1080 High 86.0
1920x1080 Ultra 65.4

High On Life with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs

See how High On Life performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

High On Life with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how High On Life performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii3-12100F + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.