High On Life
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 62 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 33 | 40 | 51 |
| 1440p QHD | 41 | 54 | 66 | 84 |
| 1080p Full HD | 58 | 77 | 93 | 119 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
High On Life with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B570 combination delivers a playable but not exceptional experience in High On Life, with performance scaling predictably across resolutions. The data shows a system that is firmly GPU-limited, where the CPU’s substantial headroom rarely becomes a factor, and where the graphics card dictates the final frame rates.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is a Zen 5 desktop processor with 8 cores and 16 threads. It operates at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and can boost up to 5.50 GHz, supported by a 32 MB shared L3 cache. This configuration provides a strong foundation for modern gaming, as High On Life is a FPS title that benefits from high single-thread performance for game logic and physics.
The CPU’s synthetic benchmark scores reinforce its capability. In PassMark’s single-thread test, it scores 4691, placing it in the 94th percentile against all CPUs. Its multithread score of 36470 further indicates that it will not bottleneck the GPU even in CPU-intensive scenes. The data suggests that the Ryzen 7 9700F is not the limiting factor in this pairing; its average benchmark score of 69996 places it within a narrow competitive band, sitting just 0.2% above the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX and 0.7% above the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, while trailing the Intel Core i7-14700KF by 0.2%.
For High On Life, the CPU’s role is primarily to feed frames to the GPU without becoming a constraint. At 1080p Low settings, where the GPU load is lightest, the system reaches an average of 119 FPS. If the CPU were weak, we would expect to see a plateau here, but the fact that the frame rate continues to rise from Low to Medium to High settings indicates that the processor is handling the data stream efficiently. The Ryzen 7 9700F’s 65 W TDP and DDR5 memory support (with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth) further suggest a balanced platform, though the game itself does not appear to stress the memory bus heavily given the consistent scaling.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B570 is the primary determinant of performance in this benchmark set. It features 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU’s base and boost clocks are both 2500 MHz, which is a modest clock speed, but its architecture compensates through raw throughput: 2304 shading units and 80 ROPs yield a pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 360.0 GTexel/s.
In synthetic tests, the Arc B570 scores 14195 in PassMark’s G3D test, placing it in the 65th percentile against all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 20556 puts it effectively on par with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% higher) and the Intel Arc A750 (0.1% lower). This equivalence is reflected in game performance, where the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck as resolution increases.
The measured FPS data shows a classic GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p Ultra, the system averages 58 FPS, which drops to 41 FPS at 1440p Ultra, and further to 25 FPS at 4K Ultra. This steep decline is characteristic of a GPU that is struggling with the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth required at higher resolutions. The 10 GB VRAM is sufficient for High On Life at these settings, as evidenced by the fact that frame rates scale smoothly with resolution rather than collapsing due to memory swapping. The GPU’s 150 W TDP and PCIe 4.0 x8 interface are adequate for this workload, but the data clearly indicates that the Arc B570 is the component that dictates playability.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and the user’s preference for smoothness over visual fidelity.
At 1080p, the High preset delivers an average of 77 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for most players. However, the Medium preset offers 93 FPS, a 20% improvement, while the Low preset reaches 119 FPS. For a competitive FPS experience, the Low preset at 1080p is the best choice, providing nearly double the frame rate of Ultra (58 FPS). The Medium preset is a strong compromise, offering a 16 FPS uplift over High with minimal visual degradation in most scenes.
At 1440p, the situation shifts. The High preset averages 54 FPS, which is borderline for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset, at 66 FPS, is the clear sweet spot, providing a 12 FPS advantage over High while maintaining acceptable visual quality. The Low preset pushes to 84 FPS, but the visual hit is more noticeable at this resolution. The Ultra preset at 41 FPS is not recommended for anything other than screenshots.
At 4K, the data shows that only the Low preset (51 FPS) approaches playability. The Medium preset drops to 40 FPS, and High falls to 33 FPS, while Ultra is effectively unplayable at 25 FPS. For 4K, the Low preset is the only viable option, and even then, users should expect occasional dips below 60 FPS.
The measured rows with min/max data provide additional insight. At 1080p Medium, the FPS range is 79–107, indicating a stable experience. At 1440p Medium, the range is 56–75, which is tighter and suggests less variance. At 4K Medium, the range is 34–46, confirming that the GPU is near its limits. Overall, the Medium preset is the most balanced across all resolutions, but for maximum smoothness, lowering to Low at 1080p is the recommended path.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
In the context of all tested CPU-GPU combinations for High On Life, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B570 ranks 2356 out of 2958 combos. This places it in the lower half of the database, specifically in the 21st percentile of tested systems. This ranking is a reflection of the GPU’s mid-range standing, as the CPU is clearly a high-end component that does not constrain the system.
The combo’s rank relative to other configurations is consistent with the GPU’s percentileVsAllGpus score of 65, which indicates that the Arc B570 is better than most GPUs but not near the top. The CPU’s percentileVsAllCpus score of 94 is much higher, confirming that the processor is not the reason for the modest rank. The data suggests that swapping the Arc B570 for a higher-tier GPU would significantly improve the combo’s standing, while upgrading the CPU would yield minimal gains for this specific title.
The measured FPS at 1080p Low (119 FPS) is respectable for the GPU’s class, but the ranking shows that many other combos achieve higher frame rates. This is not a criticism of the pairing’s balance—it is simply a statement of its position relative to the broader database.
FAQ
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F strong enough for the Intel Arc B570?
A: Yes. The CPU scores 4691 in PassMark single-thread and 36470 in multithread, placing it in the 94th percentile. Its average benchmark score of 69996 is within 0.2% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX, indicating it will not bottleneck the GPU.
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in High On Life?*
A: 1080p is the best resolution for consistent frame rates. The data shows 119 FPS at Low, 93 FPS at Medium, and 77 FPS at High. At 1440p, only Medium (66 FPS) and Low (84 FPS) are playable, while 4K requires Low settings for 51 FPS.
Q: Can this system handle Ultra settings?
A: Only at 1080p, where it reaches 58 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, the average is 41 FPS, which is below the smoothness threshold. At 4K Ultra, it drops to 25 FPS, which is not suitable for gameplay.
Q: How much VRAM does the Intel Arc B570 have, and is it enough?
A: The GPU has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory with 380.0 GB/s bandwidth. The measured FPS data shows smooth scaling across resolutions, indicating that VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor for this game at these settings.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B570 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: It is effectively tied with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% higher average score) and the Intel Arc A750 (0.1% lower). Its average benchmark score is 20556.
Q: What is the combo’s rank among all tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 2356 out of 2958 tested combinations. This places it in the lower half, consistent with the GPU’s 65th percentile standing.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the system’s capabilities across three resolutions and four quality presets.
1920x1080:
- Low: 119 FPS average
- Medium: 93 FPS average (min 79, max 107)
- High: 77 FPS average
- Ultra: 58 FPS average
2560x1440:
- Low: 84 FPS average
- Medium: 66 FPS average (min 56, max 75)
- High: 54 FPS average
- Ultra: 41 FPS average
3840x2160:
- Low: 51 FPS average
- Medium: 40 FPS average (min 34, max 46)
- High: 33 FPS average
- Ultra: 25 FPS average
The pattern is consistent: each resolution step down halves the performance gap between presets, and the GPU’s limits become more apparent at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the spread between Low and Ultra is 61 FPS (119 vs 58). At 1440p, the spread narrows to 43 FPS (84 vs 41). At 4K, the spread is only 26 FPS (51 vs 25), suggesting that the GPU is hitting a hard performance ceiling regardless of settings.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The resolution scaling data clearly identifies the Intel Arc B570 as the bottleneck. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 93 to 66, a 29% reduction. Moving from 1440p to 4K at Medium, the average drops from 66 to 40, a 39% reduction. This accelerating decline is a hallmark of a GPU that is running out of pixel throughput and memory bandwidth.
At Low settings, the scaling is even more telling. The system goes from 119 FPS at 1080p to 84 FPS at 1440p (a 29% drop) to 51 FPS at 4K (a 39% drop). If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect the frame rates to remain more stable as resolution increases, since the CPU’s workload is resolution-independent. Instead, the FPS falls proportionally with the number of pixels, confirming that the GPU is doing all the heavy lifting.
The CPU’s high performance ceiling is further evidenced by the fact that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 119 FPS, which is close to the refresh rate limits of many monitors. If the CPU were weak, this number would be capped at a lower value. The data shows that the Ryzen 7 9700F is capable of driving the Arc B570 to its maximum potential, but the GPU simply cannot maintain high frame rates at 1440p and 4K. For users seeking higher resolutions, a more powerful GPU would be the necessary upgrade, as the CPU has ample headroom to support it.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B570 in High On Life
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 40.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 84.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 54.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 41.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 119.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 93.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 77.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 58.0 |
High On Life with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how High On Life performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
High On Life with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how High On Life performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.