Dave The Diver
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 102 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 55 | 63 | 70 | 84 |
| 1440p QHD | 83 | 94 | 105 | 125 |
| 1080p Full HD | 110 | 124 | 139 | 167 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Dave The Diver with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
Dave The Diver presents an interesting scaling profile for the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B570 combination. The benchmark data shows a clear progression where frame rates decrease as resolution increases, but the rate of that decrease reveals where the performance bottleneck lies. At 1080p High, the combo delivers 124 FPS, which drops to 94 FPS at 1440p and further to 63 FPS at 4K. This represents a 24% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a 33% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The consistent, substantial drops at each step indicate that the Intel Arc B570 is the primary limiting factor, as the workload becomes increasingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions. The 4K Ultra setting, which produces 55 FPS, shows the steepest decline from the 1080p Ultra result of 110 FPS, halving the frame rate at the highest fidelity preset.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for this combo reveals a predictable yet informative scaling pattern across the three tested resolutions. At 1080p, the system achieves its highest performance, with the Low preset hitting 167 FPS and the Ultra preset reaching 110 FPS. Moving to 1440p, the same settings show 125 FPS and 83 FPS respectively, indicating a performance retention of roughly 75% at both ends of the settings spectrum. This proportional drop underscores that the GPU is already under significant load at 1440p, as the frame rate reduction aligns closely with the increase in pixel count from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440.
The transition from 1440p to 4K shows a more pronounced decline, with High settings dropping from 94 FPS to 63 FPS, a 33% reduction. The Medium preset, which is the only one with min/max data recorded, illustrates this further: at 4K it averages 70 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS, while at 1440p it averages 105 FPS with a minimum of 89 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 55 FPS is notably below the 60 FPS threshold often considered the baseline for smooth gameplay, suggesting that the Arc B570’s 10 GB VRAM and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth are being stretched at this resolution. The data indicates that the CPU, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, has ample headroom at all resolutions, as the frame rate scaling aligns with GPU-bound behavior rather than CPU limitations.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and Intel Arc B570 holds a combo rank of 2282 out of 2867 tested combinations for Dave The Diver. This places the system in the lower percentile of tested combos, indicating that while it is fully playable, it does not sit near the top of the performance hierarchy for this title. The CPU itself performs well in isolation, with a Passmark single-thread score of 4691 and a multithread score of 36470, placing it in the 94th percentile for all CPUs. However, the GPU’s 65th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556, brings the overall combo ranking down.
The nearest rivals for the CPU include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.2% higher average score), the Intel Core i7-14700KF (0.2% lower), the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (0.7% higher), and the Intel Core i7-14700K (0.9% higher). For the GPU, the closest competitors are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% higher), the Intel Arc A750 (0.1% lower), the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (0.4% higher), and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X (0.5% lower). The combo rank of 2282 out of 2867 suggests that many other pairings achieve better frame rates in Dave The Diver, likely due to more powerful GPUs being paired with similarly capable CPUs. The data shows that the Ryzen 7 9700F is not the limiting factor in this combination, as its benchmark scores are competitive with much higher-end processors.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve in Dave The Diver?
A: The highest recorded average frame rate is 167 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low preset.
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F a bottleneck for the Intel Arc B570 in this game?
A: The data suggests no. The CPU’s Passmark multithread score of 36470 and single-thread score of 4691 place it in the 94th percentile, and its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (0.7% higher score), show that the processor has substantial headroom. The frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K follow a GPU-bound pattern, indicating the Arc B570 is the limiting component.
Q: Does the Intel Arc B570 have enough VRAM for 4K gaming in Dave The Diver?
A: The GPU has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory, and at 4K Ultra the combo produces 55 FPS. This is below the 60 FPS mark, suggesting the VRAM and memory bandwidth (380.0 GB/s) are under considerable stress at the highest resolution and settings, but the game remains playable.
Q: How does this combo perform at 1440p compared to 1080p?
A: At 1440p High, the average FPS is 94, compared to 124 FPS at 1080p High. This represents a 24% reduction in performance, which aligns with the increased pixel count and indicates the GPU is the primary factor in the performance drop.
Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The lowest average FPS is 55, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with the Ultra preset. This is the only tested configuration that falls below 60 FPS on average.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals in raw benchmark scores?
A: The Intel Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20556. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile, scores 0.1% higher, while the Intel Arc A750 scores 0.1% lower. This places the B570 in a tight performance band with these competitors.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results across all settings. The Low preset averages 167 FPS, providing an exceptionally smooth experience. Medium improves visual fidelity while still averaging 139 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 118 FPS and maximum of 160 FPS. High settings reduce the average to 124 FPS, and Ultra brings it down to 110 FPS. All 1080p results are well above the 60 FPS threshold, and even the most demanding preset leaves substantial headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but shows clear signs of GPU load. The Low preset averages 125 FPS, which is a 25% drop from the 1080p Low result. Medium averages 105 FPS, with a minimum of 89 FPS and maximum of 121 FPS. High averages 94 FPS, and Ultra drops to 83 FPS. The 1440p results indicate that the Arc B570 can handle this resolution comfortably, with all presets staying above 80 FPS on average, making it a viable option for high-fidelity gaming at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to show its limits. Low settings average 84 FPS, which is still playable but represents a 50% reduction from the 1080p Low result. Medium averages 70 FPS, with a minimum of 60 FPS and maximum of 81 FPS, placing the floor right at the playable threshold. High averages 63 FPS, and Ultra drops to 55 FPS. The 4K data reveals that the combo is best suited for Low or Medium settings at this resolution, as the higher presets push the GPU beyond its comfortable performance envelope. The Medium preset’s minimum FPS of 60 at 4K is a critical data point, showing that frame pacing can dip to the edge of smooth gameplay.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is a Zen 5 architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, operating from a base clock of 3.80 GHz to a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. Its benchmark results are robust: a Passmark multithread score of 36470, a single-thread score of 4691, and an integer math score of 120788. These figures place the CPU in the 94th percentile for all CPUs, indicating it has substantial processing power for gaming workloads. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth further contribute to its capacity to feed data to the GPU without becoming a bottleneck.
In Dave The Diver, the CPU’s role appears to be secondary to the GPU. The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K shows a pattern consistent with GPU-bound rendering, where the CPU has enough headroom to maintain high frame rates at lower resolutions but the GPU cannot keep pace as resolution increases. The nearest CPU rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.2% higher average score) and the Intel Core i7-14700K (0.9% higher), suggest that the 9700F performs at a level comparable to much more expensive processors. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 167 FPS, which is a strong indicator that the CPU is capable of driving high frame rates when the GPU is not the limiting factor. The 65W TDP and 4 nm process node also suggest efficient operation, though the benchmark data does not directly measure power consumption or thermal impact on performance.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the best choice, as it delivers 110 FPS on average, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides the highest visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness. The High preset at 124 FPS is a close alternative for those who prefer extra headroom, but the Ultra setting’s performance is strong enough to recommend it as the default for 1080p gaming.
At 2560x1440, the High preset offers the best balance, averaging 94 FPS. This is a significant improvement over the Ultra preset’s 83 FPS, and the visual difference between High and Ultra is often subtle in Dave The Diver’s art style. The Medium preset at 105 FPS is also viable for players who prioritize frame rate over visual detail, but High provides a good middle ground. For 4K gaming, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, as it averages 70 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS. The Low preset at 84 FPS offers more headroom but reduces visual quality, while the High preset at 63 FPS sits close to the edge of acceptable performance. The Ultra preset at 55 FPS should be avoided for consistent smoothness.
The data indicates that the Medium preset is the most reliable across all resolutions, as it maintains an average FPS above 70 at every resolution tested and has the only recorded min/max values, showing a consistent frame delivery. For players who want to ensure a stable experience, Medium is the safest choice. Those with high-refresh-rate monitors at 1080p can comfortably use Ultra, while 1440p users should stick to High or Medium to maintain frame rates above 80 FPS.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture and features 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output units. It operates at a boost clock of 2500 MHz and has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 380.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. Its Passmark G3D score is 14195, and it achieves 11.52 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. These specifications place the GPU in the 65th percentile for all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556, putting it in direct competition with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (0.1% higher score) and the Intel Arc A750 (0.1% lower score).
In Dave The Diver, the GPU is the primary determinant of performance at higher resolutions. The frame rate drops from 167 FPS at 1080p Low to 84 FPS at 4K Low, a 50% reduction that tracks with the increasing pixel count. The GPU’s 10 GB VRAM and 380.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming at all presets, but the 4K results show strain at higher settings. The Ultra preset at 4K averages only 55 FPS, indicating that the GPU’s compute resources are saturated. The memory clock of 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective) and the 160-bit bus width contribute to the bandwidth figure, which is adequate for the game’s demands at lower resolutions but becomes a limiting factor at 4K. The GPU’s DirectX 12 Ultimate support ensures compatibility with modern rendering features, and its 18 ray tracing cores provide hardware acceleration for any ray-traced effects, though the benchmark data does not isolate their impact in this specific game. The B570’s performance relative to its rivals, all within 0.5% of its average score, suggests it is a mid-range option that pairs well with the Ryzen 7 9700F for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K with demanding presets.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + Intel Arc B570 in Dave The Diver
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 84.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 125.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 105.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 94.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 83.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 167.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 139.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 124.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 110.0 |
Dave The Diver with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Dave The Diver performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Dave The Diver with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Dave The Diver performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.