Hard West
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 101 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 33 | 44 | 57 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 63 | 84 | 109 | 133 |
| 1080p Full HD | 99 | 133 | 173 | 211 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Hard West with Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
Hard West, a turn-based tactics title from 2015, proves to be remarkably undemanding on modern hardware. The measured data for the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 shows a combination that delivers exceptionally high frame rates across all tested settings and resolutions. The primary observation from the dataset is that this pairing is heavily skewed towards GPU limitation at higher resolutions, while at 1080p the CPU’s strong single-threaded performance ensures the system remains fluid even at maximum settings. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, the role each component plays, and how this specific combo ranks against the broader database.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data reveals a classic scaling pattern where performance degrades proportionally with the number of rendered pixels. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo averages 133 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 drops that average to 84 FPS, a 37% reduction. Pushing further to 3840x2160 at the same High preset yields an average of 44 FPS, which is a 67% decrease from the 1080p figure and a 48% decrease from the 1440p result. This steep decline indicates that the render resolution is the dominant factor in performance at these settings, pointing directly to the GPU as the limiting component.
The scaling is consistent across other presets. With Medium settings, the average frame rate falls from 173 FPS at 1080p to 109 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 57 FPS at 4K. The Low preset shows a similar trajectory, starting at 211 FPS at 1080p, dropping to 133 FPS at 1440p, and settling at 70 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset, while delivering playable results at lower resolutions, sees the most dramatic falloff, moving from 99 FPS at 1080p to 63 FPS at 1440p and down to 33 FPS at 4K. The consistent pattern across all four presets confirms that Hard West’s rendering load scales almost linearly with pixel count when the CPU is not the bottleneck.
The data suggests that the transition from 1080p to 1440p is the most demanding relative step, requiring roughly 78% more pixels to be processed. The step from 1440p to 4K is even larger, requiring over double the pixel count. The fact that the RTX 3070 can still manage an average above 30 FPS at 4K on High settings shows that this older game is not particularly taxing on modern GPUs. However, the significant frame rate drop at 4K Ultra, down to 33 FPS, clearly identifies the GPU as the primary constraint when aiming for maximum visual fidelity at that resolution.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the central figure in this performance analysis. Its specifications, including 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, are more than sufficient for a game of Hard West’s vintage. The GPU’s boost clock of 1725 MHz and its 5888 shading units provide ample compute power. The benchmark data indicates that the GPU’s role becomes the decisive factor as resolution increases, with the 4K results being strictly limited by its rendering capabilities.
The difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 4K is stark: 70 FPS versus 33 FPS. This 53% performance penalty for enabling the highest settings illustrates the GPU's workload scaling. At 1080p, the GPU is less stressed, allowing the system to reach an average of 211 FPS on Low and 99 FPS on Ultra. The gap between these two presets at 1080p is 112 FPS, which is a larger absolute difference than at 4K, where the gap is only 37 FPS. This implies that at lower resolutions, the GPU has enough headroom to process the additional visual effects of the Ultra preset, whereas at 4K, the sheer pixel count saturates the GPU’s capabilities before the settings can have their full impact.
The RTX 3070’s 8 GB VRAM buffer is not a limiting factor here, as the game’s textures and geometry are well within its capacity. The data shows that the card is primarily bound by its pixel fill rate and shader throughput at 4K. In the context of the benchmark database, the RTX 3070 holds the 61st percentile for all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17208. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, scores a 0.7% higher average, placing them in a similar performance tier. This context reinforces that while not a top-tier card in 2025, it remains a capable performer for this specific title.
How This Combo Ranks
In the comprehensive database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 achieves a combo rank of 1225 out of 2949 tested combinations. This places the system in the upper half of all tested hardware pairings, specifically in the 58th percentile. This ranking is a strong indicator that, for Hard West, this setup provides a better experience than the majority of other CPU-GPU pairings in the database.
The ranking is determined by the measured FPS across the various resolution and settings combinations. The system’s ability to maintain high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, while still offering a playable 4K experience on Medium settings, contributes to its solid position. The combo rank demonstrates that the balance between the 10-core, 10-thread CPU and the RTX 3070 is well-suited for this game, avoiding any severe bottleneck that would drag the score down. It confirms the efficiency of the Core Ultra 5 225 in feeding the GPU enough data to keep it utilized, particularly at lower resolutions.
The raw CPU benchmark scores also inform this ranking. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 has an average benchmark score of 36938, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival in that metric is the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, which scores nearly identically. This high CPU percentile helps ensure that the combo does not suffer from processor-related frame drops. The GPU, while only in the 61st percentile, is sufficient to secure a good overall ranking for this game, highlighting that Hard West is not an exceptionally demanding title for high-end graphics hardware.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at the system's performance across a matrix of settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally fast. The Low preset produces an average of 211 FPS. Medium settings yield an average of 173 FPS, with a minimum of 147 FPS and a maximum of 198 FPS, showing excellent frame pacing. High settings average 133 FPS, and even the Ultra preset maintains a fluid 99 FPS average. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the system has significant headroom and will easily drive high-refresh-rate monitors.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains very strong but begins to show the GPU’s load. The Low preset averages 133 FPS, which is still exceptionally smooth. Medium settings average 109 FPS, with a reported minimum of 93 FPS and maximum of 126 FPS. The High preset drops to an 84 FPS average, which is still well within the bounds of smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset, however, falls to a 63 FPS average, indicating that this is the first point where the GPU starts to feel the strain of the highest settings.
At 3840x2160, the performance landscape changes significantly. The Low preset is the only one that maintains triple-digit or near-triple-digit performance, averaging 70 FPS. Medium settings average 57 FPS, with a minimum of 49 FPS and a maximum of 66 FPS, which is playable but shows more variance. The High preset drops to a 44 FPS average, and the Ultra preset averages just 33 FPS. This data clearly shows that for a consistent 60 FPS experience at 4K, users must select the Low or Medium presets. The High and Ultra presets are best reserved for players who prioritize visual quality over frame rate, as they will likely experience noticeable stutter or lag in more demanding scenes.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 plays a crucial, though often secondary, role in this pairing. With 10 cores and 10 threads, and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, the CPU is more than capable of handling the logical and AI computations required by a turn-based tactics game. Its strong single-core performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3655, ensures that the game’s main simulation thread does not become a bottleneck. This is particularly evident at 1080p, where the GPU is not as heavily taxed, and the system still achieves over 200 FPS on Low settings.
The CPU’s 20 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth provide a solid foundation for feeding the GPU with draw calls and game state data. The data suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution, as the frame rate scaling is consistent with GPU load. At 4K, the CPU has ample time to prepare frames while the GPU is busy rendering the high pixel count, so its utilization likely decreases.
The Core Ultra 5 225’s overall benchmark scores are impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 25891 and a Passmark multithread score of 30459. Its average benchmark score of 36938 places it at the 85th percentile of all CPUs, showcasing its strength. The nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, has a nearly identical average score, confirming that this CPU is a high-performance part. In this specific game, its role is to provide a stable platform for the RTX 3070, and the benchmark results confirm it does so without introducing any significant frame rate limitations.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU combo in Hard West?
A: The data shows that 2560x1440 offers an excellent balance, with the High preset averaging 84 FPS and the Ultra preset averaging 63 FPS. While 1080p provides higher frame rates, 1440p leverages the RTX 3070’s capabilities better without the steep performance cost seen at 4K.
Q: Can this system run Hard West at 4K with playable frame rates?
A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K, the Medium preset averages 57 FPS, which is playable. The High preset averages 44 FPS and the Ultra preset averages 33 FPS, which may be less desirable for smooth gameplay. For a consistent 60 FPS at 4K, the Low preset is the only option, averaging 70 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its nearest rival in terms of raw performance?
A: The RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 17208. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, has an average score of 17083, which is 0.7% lower. This makes them statistically equivalent in performance.
Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck for the GPU in this game?
A: The benchmark results indicate that the CPU is not a bottleneck. At 1080p, the system achieves 211 FPS on Low and 99 FPS on Ultra, showing that the CPU can feed the GPU effectively. The performance drop at higher resolutions is consistent with GPU rendering load, not CPU limitations.
Q: What is the combo's ranking in the database for this game?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination ranks 1225th out of 2949 tested combos for Hard West. This places it in the upper half of all tested systems.
Q: How much of a performance difference is there between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p?
A: The frame rate difference is significant. The Low preset averages 211 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 99 FPS. This represents a 112 FPS drop for the highest settings, indicating a large performance cost for the extra visual fidelity.
Settings Recommendations
For players seeking the smoothest possible experience, the 1920x1080 resolution offers the most flexibility. The Ultra preset at 1080p, with an average of 99 FPS, provides the highest visual quality without sacrificing the fluidity required for a good experience. This is the recommended configuration for users with high-refresh-rate 1080p monitors, as it easily clears the 60 FPS threshold and provides a near-100 FPS average.
At 2560x1440, the choice depends on the user's preference for visual fidelity versus frame rate. The High preset, averaging 84 FPS, is a strong recommendation for a balanced experience, offering a significant upgrade in visual quality over Medium while maintaining a frame rate well above 60 FPS. The Ultra preset, at 63 FPS, is also viable for those who want the game to look its best, as it remains mostly smooth, but it is closer to the 60 FPS threshold and may have occasional dips.
For 4K gaming, the data suggests that the Medium preset is the optimal choice. Averaging 57 FPS, it provides a good balance between visual quality and performance, ensuring the game remains playable. The High and Ultra presets, averaging 44 and 33 FPS respectively, are not recommended for a comfortable gameplay experience, as they are likely to feel sluggish. The Low preset, at 70 FPS, is the only way to achieve a solid 60+ FPS experience at 4K, but it sacrifices significant visual detail. Therefore, for the best overall experience at 4K, the Medium preset is the clear winner based on the measured data.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 225
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Hard West
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 57.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 44.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 33.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 133.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 109.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 84.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 63.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 211.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 173.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 133.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 99.0 |
Hard West with iUltra 5 225 + Other GPUs
See how Hard West performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Hard West with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Hard West performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 225 + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.