Hard West

Hard West

AVERAGE FPS
101
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 101 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 30 45 59 69
1440p QHD 60 84 107 136
1080p Full HD 102 134 171 211

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 69
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 High 45
3840x2160 Ultra 30
2560x1440 Low 136
2560x1440 Medium 107
2560x1440 High 84
2560x1440 Ultra 60
1920x1080 Low 211
1920x1080 Medium 171
1920x1080 High 134
1920x1080 Ultra 102

Hard West with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 places at rank 791 out of 1,699 tested combos in Hard West. This lands the pairing in the upper-middle portion of the database, indicating a configuration that comfortably handles the game’s turn-based demands without topping the charts. The rank reflects a balance where the CPU’s strong multi-threaded performance complements the GPU’s mid-range standing; neither component is a bottleneck at typical settings, but the GPU’s 72nd percentile among all GPUs versus the CPU’s 89th percentile suggests the graphics card is the more limiting factor in this duo.

Benchmark data shows the CPU’s average score of 34,313 places it marginally ahead of the Intel Core i5-13500 by 0.4% and the Intel Core i7-12800HX by 0.5%, while trailing the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H by 0.8% and the AMD EPYC 4244P by 0.8%. The GPU’s average score of 28,238 is 0.9% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT and 1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti, but 0.6% behind the AMD FirePro S7150 and 1.1% behind the AMD Radeon R9 M295X. These tight deltas underscore that the combo’s rank is not driven by any single dominant component but by a consistent, mid-tier synergy.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 7 7700X brings 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 4.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. For Hard West, a turn-based tactics title, the CPU’s single-thread performance is critical for processing game logic, AI decisions, and unit actions between turns. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1,090 and the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4,281 indicate strong per-core capability, which translates to snappy responsiveness in a genre where computation is often serialized.

Multi-threaded workloads are less central to this game, but the CPU’s 16 threads still provide headroom for background tasks and any engine-level parallelism. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 30,325 and the Geekbench multi-core score of 15,538 show that the 7700X can handle heavy simultaneous loads without compromising frame pacing. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth on DDR5 ensure that the CPU feeds data to the GPU efficiently, though the game’s age means it likely does not exploit the full 5 nm Zen 4 architecture’s capabilities.

GPU Role

The RTX 3070, built on the Ampere architecture with an 8 nm process, provides 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, yielding 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU’s base clock is 1,500 MHz with a boost clock of 1,725 MHz, and it features 5,888 shading units. For Hard West, which relies heavily on 2D sprites and moderate 3D environments, the GPU’s raw compute (20.31 TFLOPS FP32) is more than sufficient, but the 8 GB VRAM capacity becomes a consideration at higher resolutions and settings.

The GPU’s 72nd percentile ranking among all GPUs reflects its position as a capable mid-range part, but its PassMark G3D score of 22,214 and DirectX 12 score of 85 indicate that it is not top-tier for modern titles. In this game, the GPU’s role is primarily to render static scenes and occasional visual effects; the data shows that at 1080p Ultra, the combo achieves 101.9 FPS, dropping to 30.4 FPS at 4K Ultra, which points to the GPU’s memory bandwidth and shading capacity as the limiting factor at extreme settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1080p, the combo delivers strong results across all presets. Low settings produce 211.2 FPS, Medium yields 170.7 FPS, High reaches 134.1 FPS, and Ultra drops to 101.9 FPS. These numbers indicate that the RTX 3070 is never a bottleneck at this resolution, and even Ultra settings provide a smooth experience well above the 60 FPS threshold.

Moving to 1440p, the performance remains solid but shows a clear step down. Low settings average 136.3 FPS, Medium hits 107.2 FPS, High falls to 84.3 FPS, and Ultra manages 60.3 FPS. The jump from 1080p to 1440p reduces FPS by roughly 35-40% across presets, which is consistent with the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM being taxed more heavily at higher pixel counts.

At 4K, the combo struggles to maintain high frame rates. Low settings yield 69.3 FPS, Medium drops to 58.8 FPS, High falls to 44.6 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 30.4 FPS. The 4K results show that the RTX 3070’s memory bandwidth and compute capacity are insufficient for Ultra settings, and even Medium settings dip below the ideal 60 FPS target.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and reveals the GPU as the primary limiter. At Ultra settings, the frame rate falls from 101.9 FPS at 1080p to 60.3 FPS at 1440p, a 41% reduction, and then to 30.4 FPS at 4K, a further 50% drop. This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU-bound scenario, where the CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads are not the constraint.

At Low settings, the scaling is less severe: 211.2 FPS at 1080p drops to 136.3 FPS at 1440p (35% reduction) and then to 69.3 FPS at 4K (49% reduction). The fact that even Low settings at 4K cannot reach 100 FPS confirms that the GPU’s shading units and VRAM are the bottleneck, not the CPU. The CPU’s high single-thread scores (1,090 in 3DMark single-thread) would allow for higher frame rates if the GPU could keep up, but the data shows diminishing returns as resolution increases.

Settings Recommendations

For the best experience, the data points to 1440p High as the sweet spot. This setting yields 84.3 FPS, which is smooth and visually detailed, while avoiding the steep performance penalties of Ultra. At 1080p, Ultra at 101.9 FPS is also viable for players who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate headroom. However, the 1440p Medium setting at 107.2 FPS offers a better balance of resolution and speed, making it a strong alternative.

At 4K, the situation is more nuanced. Low settings at 69.3 FPS are playable, but Medium at 58.8 FPS is borderline, and High at 44.6 FPS is suboptimal. For a turn-based tactics game where reaction time is less critical, 4K Medium at 58.8 FPS may be acceptable, but the 1440p High setting provides a more consistent experience. The Ultra preset at any resolution above 1080p is not recommended, as the 4K Ultra result of 30.4 FPS shows clear performance degradation.

FAQ

Q: Is this combo better suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming?

A: The data shows strong performance at both, but 1440p High at 84.3 FPS is the best balance, while 1080p Ultra at 101.9 FPS is also excellent for higher refresh rate displays.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Hard West?

A: Yes, but only at Low or Medium settings. Low yields 69.3 FPS and Medium 58.8 FPS at 4K, while High and Ultra drop to 44.6 FPS and 30.4 FPS respectively.

Q: Which component is the bottleneck at higher resolutions?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU’s 89th percentile ranking and strong single-thread scores (1,090 in 3DMark) indicate it can handle the game’s logic, but the RTX 3070’s 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth struggle at 4K.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 7700X has an average score of 34,313, which is 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core i5-13500 and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i7-12800HX, but 0.8% behind the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H and AMD EPYC 4244P.

Q: What is the best preset for a smooth experience?

A: At 1440p, High at 84.3 FPS is recommended. At 1080p, Ultra at 101.9 FPS is viable. For 4K, Low at 69.3 FPS is the only preset that consistently exceeds 60 FPS.

Q: Does the GPU outperform or underperform its direct competitors?

A: The RTX 3070’s average score of 28,238 is 0.9% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT and 1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti, but 0.6% lower than the AMD FirePro S7150 and 1.1% lower than the AMD Radeon R9 M295X.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4500 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Hard West

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 69.3
3840x2160 Medium 58.8
3840x2160 High 44.6
3840x2160 Ultra 30.4
2560x1440 Low 136.3
2560x1440 Medium 107.2
2560x1440 High 84.3
2560x1440 Ultra 60.3
1920x1080 Low 211.2
1920x1080 Medium 170.7
1920x1080 High 134.1
1920x1080 Ultra 101.9

Hard West with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs

See how Hard West performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Hard West with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Hard West performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.