Hard West

Hard West

AVERAGE FPS
72
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 72 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 24 34 40 51
1440p QHD 48 60 79 98
1080p Full HD 68 97 122 150

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 51
3840x2160 Medium 40
3840x2160 High 34
3840x2160 Ultra 24
2560x1440 Low 98
2560x1440 Medium 79
2560x1440 High 60
2560x1440 Ultra 48
1920x1080 Low 150
1920x1080 Medium 122
1920x1080 High 97
1920x1080 Ultra 68

Hard West with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates across the three resolutions paint a clear picture of where the bottleneck lies in this pairing. At 1080p with Low settings, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and Intel Arc B580 combination delivers 150.4 FPS. Dropping to 1440p Low reduces that to 97.6 FPS, a 35% decrease, and at 4K Low the average falls to 51.1 FPS, which is roughly half the 1440p figure. This scaling pattern is typical of a game where the GPU becomes progressively more dominant as resolution increases, but the turn-based nature of Hard West means these raw FPS numbers matter less for gameplay fluidity than they would in a fast-paced shooter.

The gap between Low and Ultra settings widens dramatically as resolution climbs. At 1080p, the spread from Low (150.4 FPS) to Ultra (68.4 FPS) represents a 54.5% performance hit. At 1440p, the same settings span from 97.6 FPS down to 47.5 FPS, a 51.3% reduction. At 4K, the Ultra preset yields a barely playable 23.6 FPS, while Low manages 51.1 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is particularly telling — it suggests the Intel Arc B580's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 192-bit bus are being pushed hard, and the 456.0 GB/s bandwidth is insufficient to keep up with the combination of high resolution and maximum quality settings.

Looking at the intermediate settings, Medium at 4K produces 39.9 FPS, which is still below the 40 FPS threshold many consider the absolute minimum for acceptable gameplay. The data indicates that 1440p is the practical ceiling for this combo if you want to maintain High settings, since that configuration hits 59.5 FPS. The 4K High result of 33.5 FPS is technically playable for a turn-based tactics game, but the 4K Low result of 51.1 FPS shows that dropping settings can recover substantial performance. The scaling from 1080p High (96.6 FPS) to 1440p High (59.5 FPS) represents a 38.4% drop, while moving from 1440p High to 4K High costs another 43.7%. This non-linear scaling reinforces that the GPU is the limiting component in all but the lowest resolution/settings combinations.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Hard West at 4K?

A: Yes, but with caveats. At Low settings, the combo achieves 51.1 FPS at 3840x2160. Medium drops to 39.9 FPS, High to 33.5 FPS, and Ultra to 23.6 FPS. The data suggests 4K is only practical at Low or Medium settings.

Q: What settings provide the smoothest experience at 1440p?

A: The measured results show that Low settings hit 97.6 FPS, Medium reaches 78.9 FPS, and High delivers 59.5 FPS at 2560x1440. Even Ultra manages 47.5 FPS, so all presets are playable at this resolution.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?

A: The resolution scaling data indicates the Intel Arc B580 is the primary bottleneck. The Ryzen 7 5800X3D has 8 cores and 16 threads with a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, which is ample for a turn-based tactics title from 2015. Frame rates drop consistently as resolution increases, which is a GPU-bound pattern.

Q: How does this combo compare to other tested configurations?

A: The combination ranks 1324 out of 1699 tested combos for Hard West. This places it in the lower-middle portion of the database, though the percentile ranking of the GPU at 66 and CPU at 83 individually suggests the pairing underperforms relative to the sum of its parts in this specific title.

Q: What is the best preset for a 60 FPS target?

A: At 1080p, High settings provide 96.6 FPS, well above 60. At 1440p, High yields 59.5 FPS, just short of the target, while Medium provides 78.9 FPS. For a strict 60 FPS target at 1440p, Medium is the safe choice.

Q: Does the game benefit from the Ryzen 7 5800X3D's large cache?

A: The 96 MB shared L3 cache is a defining feature of this CPU, and benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 24063. However, the measured FPS scaling indicates that game performance is constrained by the GPU rather than CPU capabilities in this title.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D brings substantial processing power to this pairing. Its 8 cores and 16 threads operate at a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost to 4.50 GHz, built on the Zen 3 architecture using a 7 nm process. The 96 MB shared L3 cache is the headline feature, providing a significant advantage for games that favor large working sets. Benchmark data shows the CPU achieves a Passmark multithread score of 28309 and a Geekbench multicore score of 11061, with a Cinebench R23 multicore result of 24063.

For Hard West, a turn-based tactics game released in 2015, the CPU demands are modest. The game's genre means it likely relies on single-thread performance for AI calculations and game logic, but the 3dmark_2_threads score of 1746 and 3dmark_single_thread score of 884 indicate reasonable single-thread capability. The 3dmark_16_threads score of 7299 shows strong scaling across cores, but this is unlikely to matter much for a game of this type. The CPU's 105 W TDP and DDR4 memory support with dual-channel configuration at 51.2 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the game's requirements.

What the data reveals is that the CPU is not the constraint here. The frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K are consistent across all settings, with the gap between Low and Ultra widening at higher resolutions. This is the signature of a GPU-limited scenario. The CPU sits at the 83rd percentile among all tested CPUs, while the GPU ranks at the 66th percentile. In a game like Hard West, the Ryzen 7 5800X3D's capabilities are more than adequate, meaning the Intel Arc B580 is what determines the achievable frame rates at each resolution and quality preset.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D paired with the Intel Arc B580 occupies the 1324th position out of 1699 tested combinations for Hard West. This ranking places it in the lower 22% of the database, which is a modest result for a CPU that ranks at the 83rd percentile among all processors. The GPU, at the 66th percentile among all graphics cards, is the weaker component in this pairing. This combination of a high-tier CPU with a mid-tier GPU produces a system that is solidly mid-pack for this specific title.

The CPU's nearest rivals in the overall benchmark database are the AMD EPYC 8024P (0.1% higher score), Intel Core i9-11900K (0.1% higher), AMD Ryzen 5 7600 (0.2% lower), and Intel Core i9-12900HK (0.4% lower). These deltas are minimal, indicating the Ryzen 7 5800X3D's raw processing power is competitive with modern alternatives. For the GPU, the nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon 760M (0.1% higher), NVIDIA P106-100 (0.3% higher), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 (0.7% lower), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile (1.3% higher). The RTX 4060 comparison is notable — it performs within 1% of the Arc B580 in aggregate benchmarks, yet the measured FPS in Hard West suggests the Intel GPU faces specific challenges with this older title.

The ranking of 1324 out of 1699 combos suggests that Hard West is not a favorable scenario for this hardware pairing. The game's age and genre mean it may not utilize the Arc B580's modern features effectively, and the GPU's driver overhead on older DirectX titles could be a factor. The measured results show the combo can produce 150.4 FPS at 1080p Low, which is objectively smooth, but the relative standing among other combos indicates many alternatives achieve higher frame rates in this game.

Settings Recommendations

For a 1080p display, the data supports using High settings as the default choice. The measured 96.6 FPS at 1920x1080 High is well above the 60 FPS threshold, and the jump to Medium (121.9 FPS) or Low (150.4 FPS) provides diminishing returns in perceived smoothness. The Ultra preset at 68.4 FPS is still playable and offers the maximum visual quality, but the 29% performance drop from High to Ultra may not be justified for a turn-based game where visual fidelity matters less than clarity of the battlefield.

At 1440p, the recommendation shifts to Medium as the sweet spot. The 78.9 FPS at Medium provides comfortable headroom above 60 FPS, while High at 59.5 FPS sits just below that target. Low at 97.6 FPS is available for those who prioritize frame rate above all else, but the visual compromise is significant. Ultra at 47.5 FPS is playable for the genre, but the reduced responsiveness may affect the feel of the game's interface.

For 4K displays, the choices are more constrained. Low settings at 51.1 FPS is the only preset that clears 50 FPS, and it should be the starting point. Medium at 39.9 FPS is acceptable for turn-based tactics, where frame timing is less critical than in action games. High at 33.5 FPS and Ultra at 23.6 FPS are technically functional but will feel sluggish during camera pans and animations. The measured data suggests 4K is a stretch for this GPU in Hard West, and users with 4K displays should consider running at 1440p for a better balance of quality and performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the Intel Arc B580 delivers 150.4 FPS on Low, 121.9 FPS on Medium, 96.6 FPS on High, and 68.4 FPS on Ultra. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a steady decline, with the step from Medium to High costing 20.8% performance, and High to Ultra costing another 29.2%. The 1080p results are uniformly smooth, with even the most demanding preset exceeding 60 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops are substantial. Low settings produce 97.6 FPS, Medium reaches 78.9 FPS, High delivers 59.5 FPS, and Ultra falls to 47.5 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at the same settings costs between 32% and 35% of performance across the preset range. The High preset at 1440p is the only configuration in this resolution group that approaches the 60 FPS target, coming in at 59.5 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the results show a GPU that is clearly struggling with the pixel count. Low settings achieve 51.1 FPS, Medium drops to 39.9 FPS, High falls to 33.5 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 23.6 FPS. The 4K results represent a 66% reduction from 1080p at Low settings, and a 65.5% reduction at Ultra settings. The data shows that 4K is only viable at Low settings for a smooth experience, and even then, the 51.1 FPS average leaves little margin for demanding scenes. The overall pattern across all resolutions and settings confirms that the Intel Arc B580 is the limiting component, with the Ryzen 7 5800X3D providing ample CPU headroom.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Intel Arc B580 in Hard West

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 51.1
3840x2160 Medium 39.9
3840x2160 High 33.5
3840x2160 Ultra 23.6
2560x1440 Low 97.6
2560x1440 Medium 78.9
2560x1440 High 59.5
2560x1440 Ultra 47.5
1920x1080 Low 150.4
1920x1080 Medium 121.9
1920x1080 High 96.6
1920x1080 Ultra 68.4

Hard West with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Hard West performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Hard West with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how Hard West performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.