Hard West
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 95 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 31 | 41 | 54 | 66 |
| 1440p QHD | 59 | 79 | 103 | 125 |
| 1080p Full HD | 93 | 125 | 162 | 198 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Hard West with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
# Hard West CPU/GPU Performance Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 delivers a broadly capable experience in Hard West, a turn-based tactics title from 2015. The CPU is an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 part based on the Cezanne architecture, built on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The GPU is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture part on a 5 nm process, featuring 3840 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. Its base clock is 2280 MHz, boosting to 2497 MHz, with 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth.
The benchmark data shows a system that scales predictably across resolutions and settings. At 1080p, framerates range from 198 FPS on Low to 93 FPS on Ultra, indicating substantial headroom even at maximum quality. At 1440p, the range narrows to 125 FPS on Low and 59 FPS on Ultra. At 4K, performance drops to 66 FPS on Low and 31 FPS on Ultra, showing the GPU becoming the primary constraint at higher resolutions. This analysis walks through each component's role, settings recommendations, and the system's overall ranking among tested configurations.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Ryzen 7 5700 brings 8 cores and 16 threads to the table, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. In a turn-based tactics game like Hard West, the CPU's job is primarily to handle game logic, unit AI, and pathfinding calculations between turns. The multithreaded performance is strong, as evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20655 and a Geekbench multicore score of 9959. Single-thread performance, which often matters more for input responsiveness and frame pacing in strategy titles, is also respectable, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2916 and a Geekbench single-core score of 1907.
The CPU's percentile ranking against all tested CPUs is 78, meaning it outperforms the majority of processors in the database. Its nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score include the Intel Xeon D-2752TER (deltaPct -0.1), AMD Ryzen 5 7640U (deltaPct 0.1), AMD Ryzen 5 6600H (deltaPct -0.1), and AMD Ryzen 7 5825U (deltaPct 0.3). These deltas are all within a fraction of a percent, indicating the Ryzen 7 5700 sits in a tightly contested performance band. The 3DMark results show strong scaling from 2 threads (1762) to 8 threads (5585) and max threads (6617), suggesting the CPU efficiently utilizes its additional cores when the workload demands it.
At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 198 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate of most displays. Even at 1080p Ultra, the system holds 93 FPS. The fact that performance at 1080p Low is more than double the 4K High result (198 vs 41 FPS) indicates the CPU is not the limiting factor at lower resolutions. The CPU's 16 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for this genre, where memory latency can impact turn computation times. The data suggests the Ryzen 7 5700 provides ample processing headroom for Hard West's mechanics, with the GPU becoming the bottleneck as resolution and settings increase.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The RTX 5060 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a GB206 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC with 21,900 million transistors. It operates at a base clock of 2280 MHz and a boost clock of 2497 MHz, with memory running at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). The 8 GB of GDDR7 VRAM on a 128-bit bus provides 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is substantial for a card in this class. With 30 RT cores and 120 tensor cores, the GPU is well-equipped for modern rendering features, though Hard West is a 2015 title that likely does not leverage these advanced capabilities.
The GPU's benchmark results show a percentile ranking of 72 against all tested GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon 860M (deltaPct -0.3), NVIDIA GeForce MX550 (deltaPct -0.3), AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary (deltaPct -0.8), and AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT (deltaPct 1.2). The PassMark G3D score of 20891 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 113321 indicate solid raw rendering performance. However, the GPU's role in Hard West is heavily dependent on resolution and settings, as the measured FPS data clearly shows.
At 1080p, the GPU delivers 125 FPS on High and 93 FPS on Ultra, showing it can handle the game at high refresh rates even with maximum quality. At 1440p, performance drops to 79 FPS on High and 59 FPS on Ultra, which is still playable but begins to show the GPU's limits. At 4K, the GPU struggles more significantly, with 41 FPS on High and 31 FPS on Ultra. The 8 GB VRAM is likely sufficient for this game's textures at 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K Ultra, memory bandwidth and capacity may contribute to the lower framerates. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is high, yet the 128-bit bus width can be a constraint at extreme resolutions in more demanding titles.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Examining the measured FPS data, the Medium preset offers the best balance of performance and visual quality across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the system achieves 162 FPS with a minimum of 138 FPS and maximum of 187 FPS. This provides a smooth experience on high-refresh-rate displays while maintaining better visual fidelity than Low settings. At 1440p Medium, the average is 103 FPS with a range of 87 to 118 FPS, which is still comfortably above 60 FPS for most monitors. At 4K Medium, the average drops to 54 FPS with a minimum of 46 FPS, which is borderline for smooth gameplay but playable.
The High preset is also viable, but with diminishing returns. At 1080p High, the system delivers 125 FPS, which is 37 FPS lower than Medium. At 1440p High, the average is 79 FPS, a 24 FPS drop from Medium. At 4K High, performance falls to 41 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold many players prefer. The Ultra preset is demanding, particularly at higher resolutions: 93 FPS at 1080p, 59 FPS at 1440p, and 31 FPS at 4K. For players with 144Hz or higher monitors, Medium at 1080p or 1440p is the recommended choice, as it maintains framerates above 100 FPS while offering better visuals than Low.
For 4K gaming, the Low preset at 66 FPS is the only option that consistently stays above 60 FPS. However, the Medium preset at 54 FPS may be acceptable for a turn-based game where frame drops are less noticeable than in fast-paced action titles. The data indicates that Medium is the sweet spot, providing roughly 60-70% of the performance of Low while delivering significantly better visual quality. Players prioritizing smoothness over visuals should choose Low, while those wanting the best experience per the measured rows should select Medium.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the Ryzen 7 5700 and RTX 5060 ranks 1668 out of 3722 tested combos in Hard West, placing it in the 55th percentile of all configurations. This mid-pack ranking reflects the fact that Hard West is an older title that does not heavily tax modern hardware, so even mid-range components can achieve high framerates. The CPU's percentile ranking of 78 and the GPU's percentile ranking of 72 suggest that both components are above average individually, but the game's modest requirements mean that even higher-ranked components may not show a significant advantage.
The combo's ranking is influenced by the fact that many tested configurations include more powerful CPUs and GPUs that can push framerates higher, particularly at 4K Ultra where the RTX 5060's 31 FPS result is a limiting factor. However, for a turn-based tactics game, the ranking does not tell the full story. The performance at 1080p and 1440p is more than adequate for the genre, where players spend most of their time planning moves rather than requiring twitch-reflex responsiveness. The ranking of 1668 out of 3722 indicates that this combo is in the upper half of tested systems, and its actual gameplay experience is likely to be smooth and enjoyable at reasonable settings.
Compared to its nearest CPU rivals, the Ryzen 7 5700's performance is essentially tied with the Intel Xeon D-2752TER, AMD Ryzen 5 7640U, AMD Ryzen 5 6600H, and AMD Ryzen 7 5825U, with deltaPct values ranging from -0.1 to 0.3. This means the CPU choice has minimal impact on the combo's ranking. Similarly, the GPU's nearest rivals show that the RTX 5060 is closely matched with the AMD Radeon 860M and NVIDIA GeForce MX550, with slightly larger deltas of -0.8 to 1.2 for the RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary and RX 6750 XT. The combo's mid-pack ranking is therefore more a function of the game's age and low system requirements than any deficiency in the components themselves.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals clear scaling patterns as resolution increases. At High settings, performance drops from 125 FPS at 1080p to 79 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and then to 41 FPS at 4K (a 48% reduction from 1440p). At Low settings, the drop is from 198 FPS at 1080p to 125 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and then to 66 FPS at 4K (a 47% reduction). At Medium settings, the progression is 162 FPS at 1080p, 103 FPS at 1440p (a 36% reduction), and 54 FPS at 4K (a 48% reduction). At Ultra settings, the drops are from 93 FPS at 1080p to 59 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and then to 31 FPS at 4K (a 47% reduction).
The consistency of these percentage drops across all settings presets is striking. The transition from 1080p to 1440p consistently reduces framerates by approximately 36-37%, while the transition from 1440p to 4K reduces framerates by approximately 47-48%. This pattern indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting component as resolution increases. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see smaller percentage drops at higher resolutions, as the CPU workload would remain relatively constant while the GPU becomes more strained. Instead, the uniform scaling suggests that the RTX 5060's rendering capabilities are the constraining factor at all settings.
The fact that 1080p Low achieves 198 FPS while 4K Ultra achieves only 31 FPS represents a 84% reduction in performance. This dramatic scaling confirms that the GPU's pixel throughput and memory bandwidth are the key limitations. The RTX 5060's 448.0 GB/s bandwidth and 119.9 GPixel/s pixel rate are adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming but become stretched at 4K, particularly with higher-quality settings that increase the per-pixel workload. For a turn-based game like Hard West, this means players can expect excellent performance at 1080p and 1440p, but should adjust settings or accept lower framerates at 4K.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest framerates across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 198 FPS, Medium produces 162 FPS with a minimum of 138 FPS and maximum of 187 FPS, High produces 125 FPS, and Ultra produces 93 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 105 FPS, indicating that settings have a significant impact on performance at this resolution. Even at Ultra, the 93 FPS average is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, making 1080p the most forgiving resolution for this combo.
At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but shows the GPU beginning to work harder. Low settings deliver 125 FPS, Medium delivers 103 FPS with a range of 87 to 118 FPS, High delivers 79 FPS, and Ultra delivers 59 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra narrows to 66 FPS, suggesting that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor. The Medium preset at 103 FPS is particularly noteworthy, as it provides a smooth experience while maintaining reasonable visual quality. The Ultra preset at 59 FPS is just below the 60 FPS mark, which may be noticeable on some displays.
At 3840x2160, performance drops significantly, and the GPU's limitations become apparent. Low settings produce 66 FPS, Medium produces 54 FPS with a minimum of 46 FPS and maximum of 62 FPS, High produces 41 FPS, and Ultra produces 31 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 35 FPS, showing that settings have a reduced impact at 4K because the GPU is already near its limits. The Low preset at 66 FPS is the only option that consistently stays above 60 FPS, while Medium at 54 FPS may be acceptable for a turn-based game. High and Ultra at 41 FPS and 31 FPS respectively are likely to feel less smooth, particularly during camera movements or when multiple units are visible on screen.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Hard West?
A: Based on the measured data, 1920x1080 provides the smoothest experience, with all settings presets achieving at least 93 FPS. At 2560x1440, performance is still strong, with Medium at 103 FPS and High at 79 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low settings at 66 FPS stay above 60 FPS.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5700 compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700's average benchmark score of 25517 is nearly identical to the Intel Xeon D-2752TER (25530, deltaPct -0.1), AMD Ryzen 5 7640U (25485, deltaPct 0.1), AMD Ryzen 5 6600H (25550, deltaPct -0.1), and AMD Ryzen 7 5825U (25446, deltaPct 0.3). The differences are all within 0.3%.
Q: Is the RTX 5060's 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Hard West?
A: The measured data shows that the GPU delivers playable framerates at 1080p and 1440p across all settings, suggesting that 8 GB of GDDR7 memory is adequate for this 2015 title. At 4K Ultra, the 31 FPS result indicates that VRAM or bandwidth may be a contributing factor to the lower performance.
Q: What is the combo's overall ranking among tested systems?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700 and RTX 5060 combination ranks 1668 out of 3722 tested combos in Hard West, placing it in the upper half of all configurations. The CPU's percentile ranking is 78, and the GPU's percentile ranking is 72.
Q: How much does performance drop from 1080p to 4K?
A: At High settings, performance drops from 125 FPS at 1080p to 41 FPS at 4K, a reduction of 67%. At Low settings, the drop is from 198 FPS to 66 FPS, a 67% reduction. At Medium settings, the drop is from 162 FPS to 54 FPS, a 67% reduction. At Ultra settings, the drop is from 93 FPS to 31 FPS, a 67% reduction.
Q: Which settings preset should I use for the best experience?
A: The Medium preset offers the best balance, delivering 162 FPS at 1080p, 103 FPS at 1440p, and 54 FPS at 4K. It provides higher visual quality than Low while maintaining framerates that are significantly higher than High or Ultra.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Hard West
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 54.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 41.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 31.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 125.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 103.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 79.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 59.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 198.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 162.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 125.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 93.0 |
Hard West with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs
See how Hard West performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Hard West with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how Hard West performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.