Hard West

Hard West

AVERAGE FPS
72
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 72 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 24 32 41 50
1440p QHD 45 60 79 96
1080p Full HD 71 95 124 151

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 50
3840x2160 Medium 41
3840x2160 High 32
3840x2160 Ultra 24
2560x1440 Low 96
2560x1440 Medium 79
2560x1440 High 60
2560x1440 Ultra 45
1920x1080 Low 151
1920x1080 Medium 124
1920x1080 High 95
1920x1080 Ultra 71

Hard West with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and Intel Arc B580 pairing delivers a mixed bag of results in Hard West, a 2015 turn-based tactics title. The data shows that this combination is heavily reliant on the graphics card at higher resolutions, while the processor’s 3D V-Cache provides a solid foundation at lower settings. The combo ranks in the 2221st position out of 2949 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle tier of the database, which is a consequence of the game’s age and the GPU’s driver overhead in this specific title. The measured frame rates reveal a playable experience at 1080p and 1440p with medium settings, but the 4K Ultra preset dips below acceptable thresholds.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, code-named Vermeer. It operates on the AMD Socket AM4 platform and is manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC. Its base clock is 3.00 GHz, with a boost clock of 4.00 GHz. The defining feature of this chip is its large 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is a key factor for gaming performance in many titles. The processor also includes 64 KB of L1 cache per core and 512 KB of L2 cache per core. It supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s and has a 105 W TDP.

In Hard West, the CPU’s influence is most visible when the resolution drops and the GPU is less stressed. At 1080p with Low settings, the average frame rate is 151 FPS, which is the highest recorded for this combo. This suggests that the processor’s 6 cores and 12 threads, combined with the large L3 cache, are sufficient to feed the GPU at this level. The single-threaded performance, as measured by a Passmark score of 2941, is adequate for the game’s turn-based logic and AI calculations. The multithreaded score of 20363 also indicates that the CPU has enough headroom for background tasks while gaming. However, the data shows that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the frame rate drops significantly when the GPU workload increases.

The processor’s performance relative to other CPUs is strong. Its average benchmark score is 37018, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, scores 36945, a delta of 0.2%, meaning the 5500X3D is essentially tied with it. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 also scores 36938, another 0.2% delta. On the other side, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37093, which is 0.2% higher, and the Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37112, a 0.3% advantage. These margins are negligible, indicating that the 5500X3D is a very competent mid-range gaming processor. In Hard West, this translates to a CPU that never holds the combo back at 1080p, as evidenced by the high frame rates at Low and Medium settings.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and Intel Arc B580 achieves a rank of 2221 out of 2949 tested combos in Hard West. This places it in the 75th percentile of performance, meaning roughly a quarter of all tested combinations deliver worse frame rates. The rank is a composite measure that considers all tested resolutions and settings. Given that the CPU is a high-performer in its own right, the low rank suggests that the Intel Arc B580 is the limiting factor. The GPU’s average benchmark score is 23021, placing it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs, which is lower than the CPU’s 85th percentile.

The GPU’s nearest rivals in the database include the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP, which scores 23061, a delta of -0.2%, meaning the Arc B580 is slightly slower. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22895, a delta of 0.6%, meaning the Arc B580 is slightly faster. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 scores 23172, a delta of -0.7%, making the Arc B580 marginally slower. These comparisons show that the Arc B580 is in the same performance class as these older cards, but its driver overhead in a 2015 game like Hard West likely hampers its real-world performance. The combo rank of 2221 confirms this, as it is a relatively low position for a system with a modern processor and a 12 GB GPU.

The data indicates that the CPU is not the reason for the low rank. If the GPU were stronger, the combo would likely rank much higher, as the CPU’s Passmark scores are competitive with much newer parts. The rank is a direct consequence of the GPU’s performance in this specific title, which is characterized by frame rates that are respectable at 1080p but fall off sharply at 4K. This suggests that the bottleneck shifts from the CPU at low resolutions to the GPU at high resolutions, with the GPU’s inability to maintain high frame rates at 4K dragging the overall rank down.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable drop as resolution increases, which is a classic sign of a GPU-bound scenario at higher settings. At 1080p with High settings, the average frame rate is 95 FPS. When the resolution is increased to 2560x1440, the frame rate drops to 60 FPS, a reduction of 35 FPS or roughly 37%. Moving to 3840x2160, the frame rate falls to 32 FPS, which is a further drop of 28 FPS from 1440p, representing a 47% reduction. This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU that has a limited number of pixels per clock, and the Intel Arc B580’s 80 ROPs and 2560 shading units struggle to keep up with the increasing pixel count.

The same trend is visible at Medium settings. At 1080p, the average is 124 FPS. At 1440p, it drops to 79 FPS, a 36% reduction. At 4K, it falls to 41 FPS, a 48% reduction from 1440p. The Low settings show a similar pattern, with 151 FPS at 1080p, 96 FPS at 1440p, and 50 FPS at 4K. The consistent drop of roughly 35-50% when moving from 1440p to 4K across all settings indicates that the GPU is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rate would be more consistent across resolutions, particularly at lower settings where the CPU workload is relatively higher.

This data suggests that the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is more than capable of handling the game’s logic at all resolutions, but the Arc B580 cannot maintain high frame rates at 4K. The GPU’s memory bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s and 12 GB of GDDR6 memory are sufficient for the game’s assets, but the raw compute power of 13.67 TFLOPS is not enough to push high frame rates at 4K. The frame rates at 4K, ranging from 24 FPS at Ultra to 50 FPS at Low, are all below the 60 FPS target, confirming that the GPU is the bottleneck in this scenario.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution for playing Hard West with this combo?*

A: Based on the measured data, 1920x1080 is the best resolution, as it delivers an average of 124 FPS at Medium settings and 95 FPS at High settings, both of which are above the standard 60 FPS target. The 2560x1440 resolution is also playable, with 79 FPS at Medium and 60 FPS at High, but the 3840x2160 resolution falls below 60 FPS on all settings.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B580 compare to its nearest rival in terms of benchmark scores?

A: The Intel Arc B580 has an average benchmark score of 23021. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP, has a score of 23061, which is 0.2% higher. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22895, which is 0.6% lower, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 scores 23172, which is 0.7% higher. These deltas are all within 1%, indicating they are in the same performance tier.

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D a strong processor for this game?

A: Yes, the processor’s Passmark scores are strong, with a multithreaded score of 20363 and a single-threaded score of 2941. It has 6 cores and 12 threads, and its 96 MB L3 cache is a significant advantage. The CPU’s performance is sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the GPU at 1080p, as shown by the high frame rates at Low and Medium settings.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves an average of 96 FPS, while the Ultra preset achieves an average of 45 FPS. This is a difference of 51 FPS, or a 53% reduction in frame rate when switching from the lowest to the highest quality settings.

Q: Does the GPU’s memory capacity affect performance in this game?

A: The Intel Arc B580 has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 192-bit bus and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth. The data shows that the frame rate drops sharply at 4K, but this is not likely due to memory capacity, as Hard West is a 2015 game with modest VRAM requirements. The drop is more attributable to the GPU’s compute capabilities.

Q: How does the combo’s rank compare to its individual components?

A: The combo ranks 2221 out of 2949, which is in the lower-middle tier. The CPU ranks in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 68th percentile. This discrepancy indicates that the GPU is the limiting component, dragging the overall combo rank down.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Arc B580 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture, code-named Battlemage, and is manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It features 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, along with 20 ray tracing cores. The GPU has a base and boost clock of 2670 MHz, and its memory runs at 2375 MHz, which translates to 19 Gbps effective. The memory subsystem consists of 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s. The card’s power target is 190 W, and it connects via a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface.

In Hard West, the GPU’s role is dominant at higher resolutions. The data shows that the frame rate at 4K Ultra is 24 FPS, which is unplayable, while at 4K Low it is 50 FPS, which is barely acceptable. The GPU’s pixel rate of 213.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 427.2 GTexel/s are not sufficient to handle the pixel workload at 4K with high-quality settings. The card’s FP32 performance of 13.67 TFLOPS is also a limiting factor, as the game’s rendering effects become more demanding at higher settings.

The GPU’s 12 GB of VRAM is not a bottleneck in this title, as the game’s assets are small by modern standards. However, the card’s driver overhead in a DirectX 11-era game like Hard West may be a factor, as the GPU’s Passmark DirectX 11 score of 128 is mediocre. This is reflected in the frame rates, which are lower than expected given the card’s raw specifications. The GPU’s performance is also affected by its position in the market, as its average benchmark score of 23021 places it just behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, which is a much more powerful card in other titles.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured frame rates, the Medium preset at 1920x1080 offers the best balance of visual quality and performance. It delivers an average of 124 FPS, with a minimum of 105 FPS and a maximum of 143 FPS. This provides a smooth and responsive experience that is well above the 60 FPS target. The High preset at 1080p is also viable, with an average of 95 FPS, but the Medium preset provides a higher frame rate with only a minor reduction in visual fidelity.

For users with a 1440p monitor, the Medium preset is the best choice, as it achieves an average of 79 FPS, with a minimum of 67 FPS and a maximum of 90 FPS. This is a playable experience, though it is not as fluid as the 1080p result. The High preset at 1440p is also acceptable, with an average of 60 FPS, but it leaves no headroom for demanding scenes. The Ultra preset at 1440p, with an average of 45 FPS, is not recommended, as it falls below the 60 FPS target.

At 4K, no preset provides a consistently playable experience. The Low preset achieves 50 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target, while the Medium preset drops to 41 FPS, and the High and Ultra presets fall to 32 FPS and 24 FPS, respectively. Therefore, the data suggests that 4K is not a viable resolution for this combo in Hard West. The best experience is achieved at 1080p with the Medium preset, which offers a high frame rate and stable minimums, ensuring a smooth turn-based tactical experience.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The following data points are the measured average frame rates for each resolution and settings combination. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 151 FPS. The Medium preset achieves an average of 124 FPS, with a minimum of 105 FPS and a maximum of 143 FPS. The High preset achieves an average of 95 FPS. The Ultra preset achieves an average of 71 FPS. This shows a clear progression, with the Ultra preset being 53% slower than the Low preset.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves an average of 96 FPS. The Medium preset achieves an average of 79 FPS, with a minimum of 67 FPS and a maximum of 90 FPS. The High preset achieves an average of 60 FPS. The Ultra preset achieves an average of 45 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 51 FPS, or 53%, which is consistent with the 1080p scaling.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset achieves an average of 50 FPS. The Medium preset achieves an average of 41 FPS, with a minimum of 35 FPS and a maximum of 47 FPS. The High preset achieves an average of 32 FPS. The Ultra preset achieves an average of 24 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 26 FPS, or 52%, which is again a consistent pattern. The minimum frame rate of 35 FPS at Medium settings indicates that even this preset can have stutter issues at 4K. The data shows that the frame rate scales almost linearly with the resolution and settings, confirming that the GPU is the primary bottleneck in this configuration.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Intel Arc B580 in Hard West

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 50.0
3840x2160 Medium 41.0
3840x2160 High 32.0
3840x2160 Ultra 24.0
2560x1440 Low 96.0
2560x1440 Medium 79.0
2560x1440 High 60.0
2560x1440 Ultra 45.0
1920x1080 Low 151.0
1920x1080 Medium 124.0
1920x1080 High 95.0
1920x1080 Ultra 71.0

Hard West with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Hard West performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Hard West with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how Hard West performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.