Fortnite
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 140 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 61 | 78 | 106 |
| 1440p QHD | 72 | 115 | 148 | 208 |
| 1080p Full HD | 118 | 180 | 230 | 323 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fortnite with Intel Core i7-14700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i7-14700F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers a measured performance profile in Fortnite that places the combination at rank 441 out of 1,564 tested combos. Across 1080p, 1440p, and 4K resolutions, the system produces average frame rates ranging from 40.5 FPS at 4K Ultra to 323.3 FPS at 1080p Low. The following analysis breaks down the CPU and GPU contributions, resolution scaling behavior, and how this combo stacks against the field.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700F is a 20-core, 28-thread processor from the Raptor Lake-R architecture, with a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. Its 33 MB of shared L3 cache and support for DDR4 and DDR5 memory position it as a high-end desktop part. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35,443 and a single-core score of 5,003, while Geekbench reports 16,571 multi-core and 2,711 single-core. PassMark multithread and single-thread scores are 41,765 and 4,261, respectively. These results place the i7-14700F in the 94th percentile of all CPUs tested.
Relative to its nearest rivals, the i7-14700F is within 1% of the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X (average score 54,450, delta -0.6%) and the Ryzen 9 9900X3D (54,681, delta -1.1%). It is slightly faster than the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (53,469, delta +1.2%) and the AMD EPYC 7313P (53,206, delta +1.7%). This tight clustering indicates that the i7-14700F delivers competitive multi-threaded performance, though its single-thread advantage is more pronounced given the 5.40 GHz boost.
In Fortnite, the CPU's role is most evident at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 323.3 FPS, a figure that suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with frames well beyond typical display refresh rates. The high single-core performance, reflected in the 5,003 Cinebench R23 single-core score, is critical for the game's physics and game logic, which are often single-thread bound. The 20 cores and 28 threads provide ample headroom for background tasks and streaming, but the game's frame rate at 1080p Low is likely limited by the CPU's ability to issue draw calls and update game state. The 65 W TDP indicates efficient power delivery, though the boost clock of 5.40 GHz is the primary driver of the observed frame rates.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is built on the Ampere architecture with a GA102 chip, featuring 8,704 shading units, 68 RT cores, and 272 tensor cores. It has 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, providing 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock is 1,440 MHz, with a boost clock of 1,710 MHz. In synthetic tests, the GPU scores 4,407 in 3DMark Steel Nomad, 167,014 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 145,176 in Geekbench Vulkan. PassMark G3D and GPU compute scores are 25,086 and 14,397, respectively. The RTX 3080 sits in the 80th percentile of all GPUs.
Its nearest rivals are all within 1% in average benchmark score: the AMD Radeon Pro Duo (35,860, delta -0.2%), the AMD Radeon 880M (35,646, delta +0.4%), the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE (36,101, delta -0.9%), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Mobile (35,435, delta +1.0%). This indicates that the RTX 3080's raw compute performance is comparable to a range of modern and previous-generation parts, though its 10 GB VRAM and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are specific to this model.
In Fortnite, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution and settings increase. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 40.5, while at 1080p Low it reaches 323.3. The 10 GB VRAM is sufficient for the tested settings, as the game does not appear to exceed this capacity at any resolution. The high memory bandwidth helps maintain texture streaming and geometry throughput, particularly at 4K where pixel fill demands are highest. The boost clock of 1,710 MHz, combined with 8,704 shading units, allows the GPU to handle the game's visual effects, but the frame rate at 4K Ultra indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor in that configuration.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a consistent scaling pattern from 1080p to 4K across all settings. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 323.3 at 1080p to 105.6 at 4K, a reduction to 32.7% of the original. Medium settings see a drop from 229.7 to 77.8 (33.9%), High from 179.7 to 60.6 (33.7%), and Ultra from 118.0 to 40.5 (34.3%). In all cases, the 4K frame rate is roughly one-third of the 1080p value.
If the system were purely GPU-bound, the 4K frame rate would be approximately 25% of the 1080p rate, because 4K has four times the pixel count. The observed ~33% ratio indicates that the CPU is still contributing to frame generation at 1080p, where the GPU is not fully saturated. At 1080p Low, the CPU is likely the limiting factor, as evidenced by the 323.3 FPS ceiling. As resolution increases, the GPU load grows, and the frame rate becomes more dependent on the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth. The fact that the ratio is similar across all settings suggests that the relative balance between CPU and GPU does not shift dramatically with quality presets; rather, the absolute frame rates scale with the pixel count, but the CPU's headroom at lower resolutions prevents the GPU from being the sole bottleneck.
The difference between Low and Ultra at each resolution also highlights the GPU's role. At 1080p, Low yields 323.3 FPS while Ultra yields 118.0 FPS, a 2.7x difference. At 4K, the difference is 105.6 vs 40.5, a 2.6x difference. This consistency indicates that the GPU's performance scales predictably with settings, and the CPU is not introducing a variable constraint across quality levels.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with High settings?
A: The system achieves 179.7 FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings.
Q: How does the CPU compare to the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X?
A: The i7-14700F has an average benchmark score of 54,097, which is 0.6% lower than the Ryzen 9 9900X's 54,450.
Q: What is the combo's rank among tested configurations?
A: It ranks 441 out of 1,564 combos, placing it in the top 28% of tested systems.
Q: At which resolution does the GPU become the primary bottleneck?
A: The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 40.5, while at 1080p Low it reaches 323.3, indicating the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings.
Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth?
A: The RTX 3080 has a memory bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s.
Q: What is the CPU's boost clock?
A: The i7-14700F has a boost clock of 5.40 GHz.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i7-14700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 achieves a rank of 441 out of 1,564 tested combos in Fortnite. This places the system in the upper third of all configurations, better than 1,123 other combos. The CPU's 94th percentile and the GPU's 80th percentile individually suggest strong components, yet the combined rank is lower than the CPU's percentile, indicating that the GPU is the more limiting factor in this pairing. The measured FPS data supports this: at 1080p Low, the system reaches 323.3 FPS, which is likely CPU-bound, but at 4K Ultra, the 40.5 FPS is clearly GPU-limited.
Compared to other combos, this configuration sits above the median but not among the top performers. The rank of 441 out of 1,564 means that roughly 72% of tested systems deliver higher frame rates in Fortnite. This is consistent with the GPU's 80th percentile, which, while strong, is not in the top tier. The CPU's high single-thread performance ensures that the system can maintain high frame rates at lower resolutions, but the GPU's 10 GB VRAM and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the game's demands at 1080p and 1440p, yet they become a constraint at 4K Ultra. Overall, the data indicates a balanced but not exceptional pairing, with the GPU being the primary determinant of the combo's rank in Fortnite.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Fortnite
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 105.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 77.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 60.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 40.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 207.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 147.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 115.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 71.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 323.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 229.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 179.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 118.0 |
Fortnite with ii7-14700F + Other GPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fortnite with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700F + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.