Fortnite
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 76 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 21 | 32 | 42 | 59 |
| 1440p QHD | 40 | 61 | 79 | 112 |
| 1080p Full HD | 64 | 96 | 124 | 176 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It operates at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boosts up to 4.80 GHz, with a 105W TDP. This desktop part, released in November 2020, uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform and supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration. The processor features a 64 MB L3 cache, which is substantial for a gaming workload like Fortnite, where large map data and many concurrent entities can benefit from fast access to cached geometry and physics state.
In synthetic benchmarks, the 5900X demonstrates strong multi-threaded performance. Its 3DMark max-threads score is 10075, while the 8-thread score is 6601, and the 4-thread score is 3588. The single-thread score in 3DMark is 941. In Cinebench R23, the chip scores 16262 multi-core and 1527 single-core. Geekbench results show 14118 multi-core and 2083 single-core. PassMark multi-thread score is 39002, with single-thread at 3469. These figures indicate a processor that can handle both the lightly-threaded rendering loops of a battle royale engine and the heavier background simulation tasks.
The 5900X sits at the 87th percentile among all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 41376. Its nearest rivals are closely matched: the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H scores 41263, a delta of just 0.3%; the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H scores 41215, a 0.4% delta; the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 scores 41208, also 0.4% higher; and the Intel Core i7-14650HX scores 41576, which is 0.5% below the 5900X. This grouping shows the 5900X is in a performance tier where small percentage differences separate competitors, meaning Fortnite's frame rate is unlikely to be bottlenecked by CPU differences among these parts.
For Fortnite specifically, the data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 176 FPS average. This is the highest frame rate measured in any configuration for this pairing. The fact that Low settings at 1080p yields the highest FPS indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU adequately in lower-load scenarios. However, as settings increase, the frame rate drops, suggesting that the GPU becomes more involved. The CPU's 12 cores and 24 threads are more than sufficient for Fortnite's engine, which typically scales well across multiple threads for tasks like building structures, physics calculations, and network processing. The 64 MB L3 cache helps keep frequently used game assets close to the cores, reducing memory latency spikes during intense combat sequences.
The processor's boost clock of 4.80 GHz is competitive for single-thread performance, which matters in Fortnite's main game thread that handles player input, camera movement, and game state updates. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1527 and Geekbench single-core of 2083 confirm the chip's ability to handle these latency-sensitive tasks. In practice, this means the CPU should not be the primary limiter at 1080p Low, where the 176 FPS result reflects the GPU's capability at that setting.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B570 is a discrete graphics card built on the Xe2-HPG architecture, part of the Battlemage generation (Arc 5 series). It uses a 5 nm process from TSMC, packing 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die. The GPU has 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units. It includes 18 ray tracing cores. The card operates at a base and boost clock of 2500 MHz, with memory clocked at 2375 MHz, translating to 19 Gbps effective.
The memory subsystem consists of 10 GB of GDDR6 on a 160-bit bus, providing 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is a critical specification for Fortnite at high resolutions and settings, where texture data and frame buffers can consume significant memory bandwidth. The 10 GB capacity is sufficient for Fortnite's requirements, which typically do not exceed this amount even at 4K Ultra, based on the measured frame rates. The pixel rate is 200.0 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 360.0 GTexel/s, indicating the card can process a high volume of pixels and textures per second.
The GPU's FP32 performance is 11.52 TFLOPS, which places it in the mid-range tier. In synthetic benchmarks, the Arc B570 scores 2649 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, 83514 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 96844 in Geekbench Vulkan. PassMark G3D score is 14195, with a GPU compute score of 7281. The card ranks at the 65th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534, 0.1% delta), Intel Arc A750 (20582, -0.1% delta), NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (20480, 0.4% delta), and AMD Radeon R9 M390X (20662, -0.5% delta). The close margins indicate the Arc B570 is positioned in a competitive mid-range segment.
In Fortnite, the GPU's role becomes evident when examining frame rates across settings. At 1080p Low, the card produces 176 FPS, which is excellent for competitive play. At 1080p Medium, the frame rate drops to 124 FPS, indicating the GPU is doing more work. At 1080p High, it falls to 96 FPS, and at Ultra, it reaches 64 FPS. This scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a drop from 176 to 64 FPS, a reduction of approximately 64%. The GPU is clearly the limiting factor at higher settings, as the CPU has ample headroom based on its benchmark scores.
At 1440p, the same pattern holds: Low yields 112 FPS, Medium 79 FPS, High 61 FPS, and Ultra 40 FPS. The 1440p Low result is significantly lower than 1080p Low, showing the GPU's rendering load increases with pixel count. At 4K, the numbers are 59 FPS at Low, 42 FPS at Medium, 32 FPS at High, and 21 FPS at Ultra. The 4K Ultra result of 21 FPS is barely playable, indicating the GPU is overwhelmed at this resolution with maximum settings. The 10 GB VRAM is not the issue here; rather, the raw shading and texture throughput limits the card's ability to maintain high frame rates at 4K.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and the user's preference for frame rate versus visual fidelity. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers 176 FPS, which is ideal for fast-paced battle royale gameplay where reaction time matters. The Medium preset at 124 FPS is also viable, offering a balance between visual quality and responsiveness. High preset at 96 FPS is still above 60 FPS, making it acceptable for casual play. Ultra at 64 FPS is playable but not ideal for competitive scenarios, as frame pacing may suffer in crowded endgame circles.
For 1440p, Low at 112 FPS is the best competitive option, keeping frame rates well above refresh rates of typical 144Hz monitors. Medium at 79 FPS is a good compromise, providing better shadows and textures while maintaining smoothness. High at 61 FPS is borderline but workable for less intense play. Ultra at 40 FPS is not recommended for gameplay, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider minimum for smooth motion.
At 4K, the situation is more constrained. Low at 59 FPS is the only preset that approaches playability, but it is right at the edge. Medium at 42 FPS and High at 32 FPS are not recommended for active gameplay. Ultra at 21 FPS is essentially a slideshow. For 4K users, the Low preset is the only practical choice, and even then, the experience will be suboptimal compared to lower resolutions.
The data shows that Medium settings at 1080p provide the best balance: 124 FPS average with a minimum of 106 FPS and maximum of 143 FPS. This range indicates consistent frame delivery, which is crucial for avoiding hitches during combat. At 1440p Medium, the average is 79 FPS with a minimum of 67 FPS and maximum of 91 FPS, which is also stable. The Medium preset at both resolutions offers the most predictable performance, making it the recommended starting point. For users prioritizing frame rate above all, Low at 1080p or 1440p is the choice, with 176 FPS and 112 FPS respectively.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and Intel Arc B570 ranks 2178 out of 2740 tested combos in Fortnite. This places it in the 20th percentile from the top, or roughly the 80th percentile from the bottom. The rank indicates that this pairing is not among the top performers for this game, which is unsurprising given the mid-range GPU paired with a high-end CPU. The CPU is capable of much higher frame rates, but the GPU holds the combo back at higher settings and resolutions.
The rank of 2178 out of 2740 means that 562 combos perform worse, while 2177 perform better. This puts the combo in the lower-middle tier of all tested configurations. The data suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor, as the CPU's benchmark scores are in the top 13% of all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 65th percentile. The mismatch between CPU and GPU performance tiers is reflected in the combo's overall rank.
For comparison, the CPU's nearest rivals (Intel Core Ultra 7 366H, Intel Core Ultra 7 356H, AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440, Intel Core i7-14650HX) would likely produce similar combo ranks when paired with the same GPU, given their close average benchmark scores. The GPU's nearest rivals (NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile, Intel Arc A750, NVIDIA Quadro M4000M, AMD Radeon R9 M390X) also share similar performance levels, so swapping the GPU for one of these would yield comparable frame rates in Fortnite. The combo rank is thus more a function of the GPU tier than the CPU choice.
The rank also implies that in a database of 2740 combos, many feature higher-end GPUs that can push Fortnite to 200+ FPS at 1080p or maintain 60+ FPS at 4K. This combo's best result of 176 FPS at 1080p Low is respectable but not exceptional. At 4K Ultra, the 21 FPS result is among the lower scores for that resolution, dragging the overall rank down. Users seeking a higher rank would need a more powerful GPU, as the CPU has demonstrated it can support higher frame rates in less GPU-bound scenarios.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
Examining the frame rate scaling across resolutions reveals the bottleneck characteristics of this combo. At Low settings, the average FPS goes from 176 at 1080p to 112 at 1440p, a drop of 64 FPS or 36%. From 1440p to 2160p (4K), the drop is from 112 to 59 FPS, a reduction of 53 FPS or 47%. The percentage drop accelerates at higher resolutions, which is typical of GPU-bound scenarios where pixel fill rate becomes the limiting factor.
At Medium settings, the scaling is: 124 FPS at 1080p, 79 FPS at 1440p (a 45 FPS drop, 36%), and 42 FPS at 4K (a 37 FPS drop, 47%). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings suggests that the GPU's rendering pipeline is the primary constraint. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rate would stay more constant as resolution increases, because the CPU work per frame does not change with resolution. Instead, the frame rate falls steeply, indicating the GPU is fully utilized.
At High settings, the pattern continues: 96 FPS at 1080p, 61 FPS at 1440p (35 FPS drop, 36%), and 32 FPS at 4K (29 FPS drop, 48%). Ultra settings show 64 FPS at 1080p, 40 FPS at 1440p (24 FPS drop, 38%), and 21 FPS at 4K (19 FPS drop, 48%). The relative drops are remarkably consistent, hovering around 36% from 1080p to 1440p and 47-48% from 1440p to 4K across all settings. This uniformity points to a pure GPU limitation, as the CPU's workload does not scale with resolution.
The data also shows that at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 176 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's limit for this game, but at 1080p Ultra, it drops to 64 FPS, meaning the GPU is already struggling at 1080p with high settings. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rate would not drop by 64% from Low to Ultra at the same resolution. The resolution scaling confirms that the Arc B570 is the limiting component, and the Ryzen 9 5900X has significant headroom for a more powerful GPU.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and settings for competitive play with this combo?
A: For competitive play, 1080p Low delivers the highest average FPS at 176, with 1440p Low following closely at 112 FPS. These presets prioritize frame rate over visual quality, which is ideal for battle royale gameplay.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Fortnite?
A: At 4K, the combo achieves 59 FPS at Low settings, 42 FPS at Medium, 32 FPS at High, and 21 FPS at Ultra. Only Low settings approach playability at 4K, and even then, the frame rate may feel inconsistent.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 9 5900X has an average benchmark score of 41376, which is 0.3% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H, 0.4% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H, 0.4% higher than the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440, and 0.5% lower than the Intel Core i7-14650HX.
Q: What is the GPU's performance tier relative to other cards?
A: The Intel Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20556, placing it at the 65th percentile. Its nearest rival, the Intel Arc A750, scores 20582, which is 0.1% higher, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile scores 20534, 0.1% lower.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this combo?
A: The GPU is the limiting factor. Evidence includes the consistent percentage FPS drops across resolutions and the fact that at 1080p, FPS drops from 176 at Low to 64 at Ultra, indicating the GPU struggles with higher settings.
Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1440p Medium?
A: At 1440p Medium, the combo produces an average of 79 FPS, with a minimum of 67 FPS and a maximum of 91 FPS, providing a stable experience for most gameplay scenarios.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS values are as follows:
- Low: 176 FPS
- Medium: 124 FPS (minimum 106, maximum 143)
- High: 96 FPS
- Ultra: 64 FPS
At 2560x1440, the measured average FPS values are:
- Low: 112 FPS
- Medium: 79 FPS (minimum 67, maximum 91)
- High: 61 FPS
- Ultra: 40 FPS
At 3840x2160, the measured average FPS values are:
- Low: 59 FPS
- Medium: 42 FPS (minimum 35, maximum 48)
- High: 32 FPS
- Ultra: 21 FPS
The Medium settings at each resolution include minimum and maximum FPS values, which provide insight into frame consistency. At 1080p Medium, the range is 106 to 143 FPS, a spread of 37 FPS, indicating some variability but generally smooth performance. At 1440p Medium, the range is 67 to 91 FPS, a spread of 24 FPS, showing more consistent frame delivery. At 4K Medium, the range narrows to 35 to 48 FPS, a spread of 13 FPS, but the low average makes this setting impractical for gameplay.
The data shows that the combo's best performance is at 1080p Low with 176 FPS, and the worst is at 4K Ultra with 21 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution is: 1080p drops from 176 to 64 FPS (a 112 FPS reduction), 1440p drops from 112 to 40 FPS (a 72 FPS reduction), and 4K drops from 59 to 21 FPS (a 38 FPS reduction). The absolute FPS drops decrease with resolution, but the percentage drops remain similar, reinforcing the GPU-bound nature of the setup. The minimum FPS values at Medium settings (106 at 1080p, 67 at 1440p, 35 at 4K) show that even the lowest frames at 1080p and 1440p Medium are above playable thresholds, while 4K Medium's minimum of 35 FPS is below the 60 FPS target.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + Intel Arc B570 in Fortnite
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 42.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 21.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 79.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 61.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 40.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 176.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 124.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 64.0 |
Fortnite with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fortnite with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.