Fivem

Fivem

AVERAGE FPS
127
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 127 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 43 59 75 95
1440p QHD 82 108 137 173
1080p Full HD 128 166 206 259

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 95
3840x2160 Medium 75
3840x2160 High 59
3840x2160 Ultra 43
2560x1440 Low 173
2560x1440 Medium 137
2560x1440 High 108
2560x1440 Ultra 82
1920x1080 Low 259
1920x1080 Medium 206
1920x1080 High 166
1920x1080 Ultra 128

Fivem with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D combines an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 design with a 96 MB shared L3 cache and a 4.50 GHz boost clock. Its benchmark profile shows strong scaling from 3dmark_2_threads at 1746 to 3dmark_max_threads at 7285, indicating that the processor efficiently utilizes its thread count. In the context of Fivem, the measured frame rates suggest the CPU is a critical component, especially at lower resolutions, as the data reveals significant headroom when graphical load is reduced. The 5800X3D's average benchmark score of 26574 places it at the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, with its nearest rival being the AMD EPYC 8024P (deltaPct 0.1) and the Intel Core i9-11900K (deltaPct 0.1), showing that its overall compute capability is competitive with those parts, though the game's specific performance depends heavily on its cache and core scaling.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Ryzen 7 5800X3D's specification sheet defines its role in Fivem: 8 cores and 16 threads are available for the game's multiplayer logic and world simulation, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz that can reach 4.50 GHz under load. The processor's 96 MB of shared L3 cache is an outlier compared to typical desktop parts and directly influences the frame pacing in Fivem, a title known for its server-side scripting and entity density. The data shows a clear pattern: at 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 259.3 FPS, which is 56.4% higher than the 165.7 FPS at High settings. This massive delta at the same resolution indicates that the CPU is not the bottleneck at Low settings; instead, it is capable of feeding the GPU far more frames than the graphical settings allow. However, the 5800X3D's 3dmark_single_thread score of 884 and 3dmark_4_threads score of 3392 suggest that while single-threaded performance is moderate, the multi-threaded uplift (7299 at max threads) is substantial, which helps in Fivem's busy urban environments where multiple agents are updated per frame.

The benchmark results across the board confirm that the CPU's architecture is well-suited for Fivem's mixed workload. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS drops to 127.9, a reduction of 50.7% from the Low preset, which points to the GPU becoming the limiting factor as draw calls and shading complexity increase. Yet, the CPU's role is not passive; the 5800X3D's 3dmark_8_threads score of 5906 is 81.0% of its max-thread score, meaning that Fivem likely exercises only a portion of the available threads, but the 96 MB cache helps mitigate the latency of fetching game state data. The processor's nearest rivals show a tight cluster: the Intel Core i9-11900K scores a near-identical average (deltaPct 0.1), but the 5800X3D's cache advantage is not reflected in those synthetic averages, meaning Fivem's real-world performance is likely better than the delta suggests. The 83rd percentile ranking for the CPU indicates that it sits above the median, but the measured FPS data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is rarely the sole bottleneck—only at the very highest frame rates (259.3 FPS) does the processor's threading and clock speed become the gatekeeper.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti brings 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, providing 912.4 GB/s of bandwidth, which is critical for Fivem's texture streaming at high resolutions. Its boost clock of 1665 MHz and 10240 shading units deliver the raw throughput needed to push high pixel counts, but the measured FPS data reveals that the GPU becomes the primary constraint as settings and resolution increase. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset yields only 43.3 FPS, which is 54.2% lower than the High preset's 58.9 FPS. This steep drop is attributed to the increased shading and memory pressure, not a lack of VRAM, as the 12 GB buffer is sufficient for the game's assets. The GPU's 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 5077 and passmark_g3d score of 26896 place it at the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, with its nearest rival being the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (deltaPct -0.5), indicating that the 3080 Ti is only 0.5% behind the higher-tier card in average benchmark score.

The GPU's role is best illustrated by the resolution scaling data. At 1920x1080 Low, the combo hits 259.3 FPS, but dropping to 2560x1440 Low reduces that to 173.3 FPS, a 33.2% decrease. This shows that even at Low settings, the GPU's rendering pipeline is heavily involved, as the CPU is not holding back the frame rate. When moving to 4K Low, the FPS falls to 94.5, which is 63.5% lower than the 1080p Low result. The RTX 3080 Ti's memory bandwidth of 912.4 GB/s and 80 RT cores are present, but Fivem does not appear to utilize ray tracing, given the linear performance scaling. The GPU's 34.10 TFLOPS FP32 compute is more than adequate for Fivem's directx 11-era rendering, so the bottleneck at Ultra 4K is likely the shading rate and fill rate, with the pixel rate of 186.5 GPixel/s and texture rate of 532.8 GTexel/s being the theoretical limits. The passmark_directx_12 score of 110, while low compared to other tests, does not correlate with the game's performance, as Fivem runs on an older API.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

The measured data provides a clear hierarchy of presets across three resolutions, and the optimal choice depends on the target frame rate and display refresh rate. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 165.7 FPS, which is sufficient for a 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitor, while the Ultra preset at 127.9 FPS is still playable but offers diminishing returns on visual fidelity for a 25.5% drop in performance. For competitive play, the Low preset at 259.3 FPS is the highest measured, but it sacrifices too much visual clarity for most users; Medium at 205.6 FPS strikes a balance, offering 24.1% more performance than High while maintaining acceptable detail. At 2560x1440, the High preset at 107.7 FPS is the sweet spot for 100 Hz+ displays, as it provides 32.0% more FPS than Ultra (81.6 FPS) and is within 21.4% of the Medium preset's 137.1 FPS. The Low preset at 173.3 FPS is the only way to hit high refresh rates at this resolution, but the Medium preset's 137.1 FPS is more reasonable for most users.

At 3840x2160, the data shows that only the Low preset (94.5 FPS) achieves a playable frame rate above 90 FPS, while High (58.9 FPS) and Medium (74.6 FPS) are playable but not ideal for fast-paced multiplayer. The Ultra preset at 43.3 FPS is not recommended for any scenario, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold. The best overall experience per the measured rows is the Medium preset at 1440p, which delivers 137.1 FPS, a 68.0% increase over the Ultra preset at the same resolution, while still providing a visual upgrade over Low. For 4K users, the Low preset is the only viable option for smooth gameplay, as the 94.5 FPS result is 60.5% higher than the High preset. The combo's rank of 448 out of 1792 combinations in this game suggests that this setup is above median, but the settings tuning is essential to avoid the severe FPS drops seen at Ultra.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo in Fivem?

A: The highest average FPS is 259.3, recorded at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.

Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-11900K?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D has an average benchmark score of 26574, which is identical to the Intel Core i9-11900K's score of 26546, with a deltaPct of 0.1% in favor of the AMD part.

Q: Is the RTX 3080 Ti's 12 GB VRAM sufficient for Fivem at 4K?

A: Yes, the 12 GB GDDR6X memory is sufficient, as the bottleneck at 3840x2160 is not VRAM capacity but the GPU's shading rate. The measured FPS drops from 94.5 at Low to 43.3 at Ultra, indicating a compute limitation.

Q: Which preset provides the highest FPS at 1440p?

A: The Low preset at 2560x1440 provides the highest FPS at 173.3, followed by Medium at 137.1, High at 107.7, and Ultra at 81.6.

Q: What is the percentile ranking of the GPU compared to all other GPUs?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti ranks in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41224.

Q: How much faster is the 1080p Low preset compared to the 4K Low preset?

A: The 1920x1080 Low preset achieves 259.3 FPS, which is 174.4% higher than the 3840x2160 Low preset's 94.5 FPS, demonstrating the significant impact of resolution on GPU load.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The resolution scaling analysis reveals a distinct pattern in the measured FPS data. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at the Low preset, the average FPS drops from 259.3 to 173.3, a 33.2% reduction. This is a substantial decrease that indicates the GPU is the primary limiting component, as the CPU's performance is not affected by resolution. The same resolution step at the High preset shows a drop from 165.7 to 107.7 FPS, a 35.0% reduction, which is consistent with the GPU's increasing workload. When scaling from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 at the Low preset, the FPS falls from 173.3 to 94.5, a 45.5% drop, which is steeper than the previous step. This non-linear scaling is characteristic of a GPU that is approaching its fill-rate and bandwidth limits; the RTX 3080 Ti's 912.4 GB/s memory bandwidth is being taxed by the higher pixel count.

At the Ultra preset, the scaling is even more telling: 1080p yields 127.9 FPS, 1440p yields 81.6 FPS (a 36.2% drop), and 4K yields 43.3 FPS (a 46.9% drop from 1440p). The total drop from 1080p to 4K at Ultra is 66.1%, which is larger than the 63.5% drop at Low settings. This suggests that as settings increase, the GPU's compute units (10240 shading units) become the bottleneck, not just the memory subsystem. The CPU's role in this scaling is minimal, as the 5800X3D's 3dmark_max_threads score of 7285 and its high cache capacity ensure that it can keep up with the frame demands even at 1080p. The data shows that the combo is firmly GPU-limited at all resolutions above 1080p, and the scaling factor is consistent with a 384-bit memory interface and 34.10 TFLOPS compute. The 4K results, ranging from 43.3 to 94.5 FPS depending on settings, indicate that this combo is only viable for 4K gaming at Low or Medium settings, and that any attempt to run Ultra at 4K will result in sub-60 FPS performance.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 350 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti in Fivem

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 94.5
3840x2160 Medium 74.6
3840x2160 High 58.9
3840x2160 Ultra 43.3
2560x1440 Low 173.3
2560x1440 Medium 137.1
2560x1440 High 107.7
2560x1440 Ultra 81.6
1920x1080 Low 259.3
1920x1080 Medium 205.6
1920x1080 High 165.7
1920x1080 Ultra 127.9

Fivem with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Fivem with RTX 3080 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + RTX 3080 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.