Fivem
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 93 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 43 | 53 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 60 | 80 | 96 | 124 |
| 1080p Full HD | 92 | 122 | 152 | 192 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fivem with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT combination delivers a highly playable Fivem experience across most settings, but the data clearly shows that the graphics card becomes the primary limiting factor as resolution increases, while the CPU's strong multi-threaded performance keeps frame rates high at lower resolutions.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates reveal a predictable but pronounced drop as resolution scales from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 191.8 at 1080p to 123.6 at 1440p, then to 70.2 at 4K — a reduction of 35.6% from 1080p to 1440p and another 43.2% from 1440p to 4K. This steep decline indicates that the RX 6700 XT's rendering throughput, not the CPU, is the bottleneck at higher resolutions. The GPU's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the data load, but the 2560 shading units are simply overwhelmed when pixel count quadruples.
High settings follow a similar pattern: 121.6 FPS at 1080p, 80.3 at 1440p, and 42.8 at 4K. The relative drop from 1080p to 4K is 64.8%, which is slightly larger than the Low settings drop of 63.4%. This suggests that as graphical complexity increases, the GPU's compute resources — its FP32 throughput of 13.21 TFLOPS and texture rate of 413.0 GTexel/s — are increasingly taxed. At Ultra settings, the 4K average of 31.9 FPS is barely playable, while the 1080p Ultra result of 92.2 FPS remains smooth.
The scaling pattern points to a system where the Ryzen 7 5800X, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, is never the limiting factor. Even at 1080p Low, where the CPU would typically be most stressed, the combination achieves 191.8 FPS, indicating that Fivem's engine is not fully utilizing the processor's capabilities. The CPU's 32 MB L3 cache and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth provide ample headroom for the game's multiplayer data streams.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific CPU-GPU pairing ranks 1003 out of 1792 tested combinations in Fivem, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the database. The rank reflects a balanced system that can handle the game well but is not at the absolute top end. The CPU alone sits at the 84th percentile when compared to all processors, while the GPU is at the 77th percentile, indicating that both components are above average individually but not flagship-class.
The Ryzen 7 5800X's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800, has an average benchmark score that is 0.3% lower, making the two essentially identical in compute performance. The Intel Core i5-12600KF trails by 0.8%, while the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE and Intel Core i7-13700H are within 0.4% — all of these processors would likely deliver nearly identical frame rates in Fivem. On the GPU side, the RX 6700 XT is 0.7% ahead of the RX 6800 in average benchmark scores, despite the 6800 being a higher-tier card; this anomaly suggests driver optimization or benchmark methodology favors the 6700 XT. The NVIDIA RTX A5000 is 1.3% behind, and both the AMD Radeon HD 7950 and RX 480 are 1% behind.
The combo's rank of 1003 out of 1792 means that roughly 44% of tested combinations outperform it, but the data shows that most of those combinations likely feature higher-end GPUs. The 5800X's strong multi-threaded score of 9899 in Cinebench R20 and single-core score of 3327 in Cinebench R23 ensure that CPU-bound scenarios, such as crowded multiplayer servers, will not drag performance down.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data shows a clear trade-off between visual fidelity and frame rate, with the sweet spot depending on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, High settings at 121.6 FPS provide an excellent balance — the frame rate is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, and the visual upgrade from Medium's 152 FPS is noticeable. Ultra at 92.2 FPS is also viable for players with high-refresh monitors, but the 24.2% drop from High to Ultra suggests diminishing returns.
At 2560x1440, High settings at 80.3 FPS are the recommended choice. The jump to Ultra drops the average to 59.6 FPS, which is still playable but leaves little headroom for frame time spikes in busy multiplayer scenarios. Medium at 96.4 FPS is a better choice for competitive play, while Low at 123.6 FPS is only necessary for the most demanding situations. At 3840x2160, the data shows that even Medium settings at 52.6 FPS are marginal, and High at 42.8 FPS is not recommended for consistent gameplay. Low at 70.2 FPS is the only 4K setting that maintains a playable experience, but it sacrifices most visual quality.
The overall recommendation is to run High settings at 1440p or below, using the RX 6700 XT's 12 GB VRAM to its full advantage. The GPU's 64 ROPs and 160 TMUs are well-suited to the game's geometry and texture loads, but Ultra presets push the FP32 throughput to its limits.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full settings range is available. Low delivers 191.8 FPS, Medium 152 FPS, High 121.6 FPS, and Ultra 92.2 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra is nearly linear, with each step reducing frame rate by roughly 20-25 FPS, indicating that the GPU is being progressively taxed but never overwhelmed.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 123.6 FPS (Low), 96.4 FPS (Medium), 80.3 FPS (High), and 59.6 FPS (Ultra). The drop from Low to Medium is 22.0%, while High to Ultra is 25.8%, showing that the higher settings place a proportionally larger load on the GPU. The 1440p results are all playable except for Ultra, which lingers just below the 60 FPS mark.
At 3840x2160, the results are 70.2 FPS (Low), 52.6 FPS (Medium), 42.8 FPS (High), and 31.9 FPS (Ultra). The 4K resolution exposes the GPU's limits, with even Medium falling below 60 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 54.6%, demonstrating that the RX 6700 XT's 13.21 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is insufficient for maxed-out 4K in this game.
FAQ
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X sufficient for Fivem multiplayer?
A: Yes. With 8 cores and 16 threads, the 5800X provides substantial multi-threaded performance, scoring 23571 in Cinebench R23 multicore. Fivem's multiplayer servers benefit from this, and the CPU is not the bottleneck at any resolution in the measured data.
Q: Can the RX 6700 XT handle 4K gaming in Fivem?
A: Only at Low settings, where it achieves 70.2 FPS. Medium drops to 52.6 FPS, and High to 42.8 FPS, making 4K Ultra at 31.9 FPS impractical for smooth gameplay.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combination?
A: 2560x1440 at High settings, producing 80.3 FPS, offers the best balance of visual quality and performance. At 1080p, High settings at 121.6 FPS are also excellent for high-refresh displays.
Q: How does the 5800X compare to its closest rivals?
A: The 5800X has an average benchmark score of 27606, which is 0.3% higher than the Ryzen 7 5800 and 0.8% higher than the Core i5-12600KF. It is essentially tied with the Ryzen 5 8500GE and Core i7-13700H, which are within 0.4%.
Q: Is the RX 6700 XT's 12 GB VRAM enough for Fivem?
A: The measured data shows no VRAM-related stuttering or performance collapse, and the 12 GB capacity with 384.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for all tested settings, including 4K Ultra.
Q: What frame rate can be expected at 1080p Ultra?
A: The average is 92.2 FPS, which is smooth for most players. The drop from High at 121.6 FPS to Ultra is 24.2%, so competitive players may prefer High for higher frame rates.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is a Zen 3 architecture processor built on TSMC's 7 nm process, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz boosts to 4.70 GHz, and the 32 MB L3 cache helps keep game data close to the cores. The CPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks is strong: a PassMark multi-thread score of 27732 and a Geekbench multicore score of 10220. Single-thread performance is equally solid, with a PassMark single-thread score of 3445 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 943.
In Fivem, the CPU's role is to handle the game's simulation and multiplayer networking, which are typically multi-threaded workloads. The 5800X's 16 threads allow it to process multiple server connections and scripted events concurrently. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, the system reaches 191.8 FPS, which is near the practical limit for many displays and indicates the CPU is not holding back the GPU. Even at 1080p Ultra, the 92.2 FPS result shows the CPU can feed the GPU sufficiently.
The 5800X's 105 W TDP and dual-channel DDR4 memory support provide a solid platform, and its 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms it is a high-performing processor. The nearest rival, the Ryzen 7 5800, is essentially identical in performance, with a delta of only 0.3%, meaning users upgrading from that chip would see no measurable difference in Fivem.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 22 chip, manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process. It features 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, with a base clock of 2321 MHz boosting to 2581 MHz. The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its FP32 performance of 13.21 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 165.2 GPixel/s define its rendering capabilities.
In Fivem, the GPU is the dominant factor in frame rate scaling. The data shows that moving from 1080p to 4K at the same settings reduces performance by roughly 63-65%, which is consistent with the pixel count increasing fourfold. The GPU's 40 ray tracing cores are not utilized in this game, so the full compute resources are dedicated to rasterization. The 12 GB VRAM is ample for the game's textures, even at 4K Ultra, where the 31.9 FPS result is limited by compute, not memory capacity.
The GPU's 77th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it above average, and its nearest rival, the RX 6800, is actually 0.7% behind in average benchmark scores. This is unusual, as the 6800 has more compute resources, but the data shows the 6700 XT holds its own. The RX 6700 XT's 230 W TDP and dual-slot design make it a capable card, but the measured FPS data indicates that for 4K gaming, users would need to accept Low settings at 70.2 FPS or consider a more powerful GPU.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Fivem
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 70.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 52.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 42.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 31.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 123.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 96.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 80.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 59.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 191.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 152.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 121.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 92.2 |
Fivem with Ryzen 7 5800X + Other GPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fivem with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + RX 6700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.