Evolve
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 147 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 49 | 71 | 91 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 87 | 125 | 160 | 206 |
| 1080p Full HD | 129 | 187 | 238 | 307 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Evolve with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
Evolve is a 2015 FPS that demands a balanced system, and the combination of the Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti delivers a wide range of performance depending on how you configure it. The data shows a setup that can push very high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but one that requires careful settings management at 4K to maintain smooth gameplay. This analysis breaks down the measured results, component roles, and practical settings advice based solely on the benchmark data provided.
How This Combo Ranks
The measured performance of this pairing in Evolve places it at rank 331 out of 2872 tested combos. That puts it in the top 11.5% of all configurations tested, which is a strong result for a game of this era. The rank reflects a system that is heavily weighted toward CPU performance, which is useful in Evolve’s AI-driven monster and wildlife simulations, but it also shows the GPU is capable enough to keep up at most settings. The CPU itself sits in the 96th percentile among all processors, and the GPU is in the 84th percentile among all graphics cards, so this combo pairs a top-tier processor with a very capable mid-to-high-range GPU. The data suggests that in Evolve, the CPU does not bottleneck the GPU in most scenarios, as evidenced by the high frame rates achieved at lower resolutions. However, the rank also indicates that there are many faster combinations, particularly at 4K Ultra, where the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. This is not a top-100 combo, but it is far from a weak one; it is a well-balanced pairing that excels at high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p gaming.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz, with 36 MB of shared L3 cache. For a game like Evolve, which relies on consistent physics and AI calculations, this CPU provides exceptional headroom. The benchmark data shows a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 51731 and a single-core score of 7303, which indicates that it can handle both heavily threaded background tasks and the single-threaded game logic that often dictates minimum frame rates. The PassMark single-thread score of 4823 reinforces that this is a very fast core for per-thread performance. In the measured FPS data, the CPU’s strength is most apparent at 1080p, where the RTX 4070 Ti is not taxed as heavily. At 1920x1080 Low, the combo achieves 307 FPS on average, which is a clear sign that the CPU is feeding the GPU frames as fast as it can render them. Even at 1440p Low, the average FPS is 206, which is still extremely high and shows the 290K Plus is not a limiting factor at these settings. The CPU’s performance relative to its nearest rivals is marginal; it is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and 1.1% ahead of the AMD EPYC 4584PX, but 1.3% behind the AMD EPYC 7F72. These differences are negligible in gaming, meaning the 290K Plus provides a top-tier foundation that will not hold back any modern GPU in Evolve.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Evolve with this combo for maximum frame rate?
A: The data shows the highest average FPS at 1920x1080, with a peak of 307 FPS on Low settings. At 2560x1440, the highest average is 206 FPS on Low, while at 3840x2160, it drops to 117 FPS on Low. For maximum frame rate, 1080p is the clear choice.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Evolve?
A: Yes, but with compromises. The measured data shows 3840x2160 High averages 71 FPS, which is playable, but Ultra drops to 49 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Medium at 4K averages 91 FPS, making it the best balance for a smooth 4K experience.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rival in terms of overall benchmark score?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus has an average benchmark score of 84003. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, scores 83807, which is 0.2% lower. The AMD EPYC 4584PX scores 83090, which is 1.1% lower, while the AMD EPYC 7F72 scores 85072, which is 1.3% higher.
Q: Is the GPU a bottleneck at 1080p or 1440p?
A: At 1080p, the GPU is not a bottleneck, as the frame rates are extremely high (187 FPS on High, 238 FPS on Medium). At 1440p, it is still not a major limiting factor, with 125 FPS on High and 160 FPS on Medium. The bottleneck becomes apparent at 4K, where the frame rates drop significantly.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo in Evolve?
A: The data only includes minimum FPS for Medium settings. At 1920x1080 Medium, the minimum is 202 FPS. At 2560x1440 Medium, the minimum is 136 FPS. At 3840x2160 Medium, the minimum is 77 FPS. No minimum FPS data is available for other settings.
Q: How does the GPU's benchmark score compare to its nearest rival?
A: The RTX 4070 Ti has an average benchmark score of 44795. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile, scores 45152, which is 0.8% higher. The AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT scores 45384, which is 1.3% higher, while the NVIDIA RTX A6000 scores 44075, which is 1.6% lower.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data for this combo in Evolve shows a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the lowest average FPS is 129 on Ultra, which is still very playable. The Medium preset averages 238 FPS, with a minimum of 202 FPS and a maximum of 274 FPS, indicating a very stable experience. High averages 187 FPS, and Low averages 307 FPS, which is exceptionally high. Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers scale down predictably. Ultra averages 87 FPS, which remains smooth. High averages 125 FPS, Medium averages 160 FPS with a minimum of 136 FPS and a maximum of 184 FPS, and Low averages 206 FPS. At 3840x2160, the GPU starts to struggle at higher settings. Ultra averages only 49 FPS, which is not ideal for a fast-paced FPS. High averages 71 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 91 FPS, with a minimum of 77 FPS and a maximum of 105 FPS, making it the most consistent 4K option. Low averages 117 FPS, which is surprising for 4K and shows that the game scales well with reduced settings. The data reveals that the combo is capable of very high frame rates at lower resolutions, but the RTX 4070 Ti’s 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 192-bit bus become a constraint at 4K Ultra, where the frame rate nearly halves compared to 1440p Ultra.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is steep, particularly at higher settings. At Ultra settings, the average FPS goes from 129 at 1920x1080 to 87 at 2560x1440, a drop of about 33%, and then to 49 at 3840x2160, a further drop of about 44%. This indicates that at Ultra, the GPU is the primary limiting component, as the pixel count increases faster than the GPU can process. At Low settings, the scaling is more interesting: 307 FPS at 1080p drops to 206 FPS at 1440p, a 33% drop, and then to 117 FPS at 4K, a 43% drop from 1440p. The percentage drops are similar across settings, which suggests that the GPU is consistently the bottleneck as resolution increases, even at Low settings. However, the absolute numbers at Low settings are so high that the game remains playable even at 4K. The data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is doing more of the heavy lifting; the 24 cores and high boost clock of the 290K Plus are able to push the RTX 4070 Ti to its limits. As resolution increases, the GPU’s shading units, texture rate, and memory bandwidth become the deciding factors. The RTX 4070 Ti has a texture rate of 626.4 GTexel/s and a pixel rate of 208.8 GPixel/s, which are strong numbers, but they are not enough to maintain high frame rates at 4K Ultra in Evolve. The scaling pattern is typical for a system with a top-tier CPU and a mid-range-to-high-end GPU: the CPU dominates at low resolutions, and the GPU takes over at high resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on your target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset is the best choice for a competitive advantage, offering an average of 238 FPS with a minimum of 202 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate of most monitors. High is also excellent at 187 FPS, but Medium provides a significant boost without a noticeable visual penalty in a fast-paced game. Ultra at 1080p is still very playable at 129 FPS, but the frame rate is close to half of Medium, so most players will prefer Medium or High. At 2560x1440, High is the sweet spot, averaging 125 FPS, which is smooth and visually detailed. Medium averages 160 FPS, which is better for high-refresh-rate monitors, but the jump to High is modest in terms of visual quality. Ultra at 1440p averages 87 FPS, which is acceptable but not ideal for a competitive FPS; if you have a 144 Hz monitor, you will want to stick with High or Medium. At 3840x2160, the recommendations change drastically. Ultra is not viable, with an average of 49 FPS. High is playable at 71 FPS, but it is on the edge of comfort for a fast-paced game. Medium is the clear winner for 4K, averaging 91 FPS with a minimum of 77 FPS, which provides a more stable experience than High and a much better one than Ultra. Low at 4K offers 117 FPS, which is surprisingly high, but the visual compromise is significant. For the best overall experience, the data supports using Medium settings at 4K, High settings at 1440p, and Medium or High at 1080p, depending on whether you prioritize frame rate or visual fidelity. The measured minimum FPS values are only available for Medium, and they show that Medium is the most consistent preset across all resolutions, with the smallest gap between average and minimum FPS. This suggests that Medium is the safest choice for avoiding frame-time spikes in Evolve, especially at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti in Evolve
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 117.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 91.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 71.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 49.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 206.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 160.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 125.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 87.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 307.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 238.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 187.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 129.0 |
Evolve with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Evolve with RTX 4070 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 4070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.