Downfall
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 151 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 53 | 89 | 107 | 127 |
| 1440p QHD | 85 | 139 | 170 | 209 |
| 1080p Full HD | 122 | 193 | 236 | 287 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Downfall with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT delivers a strong showing in Downfall, a 2016 horror title that is clearly not shy about demanding hardware at its highest settings. The measured frame rates reveal a system capable of high-refresh 1440p gaming, with 4K requiring a careful hand with the settings menu. This analysis breaks down the performance data, focusing on how the resolution and settings interact with the CPU and GPU to produce the final scores.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and tells a classic story of GPU-bound scaling. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 287.1 fps. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 208.8 fps, a 27% reduction. At 4K Low, the average falls to 126.8 fps, which is a 56% drop from the 1080p figure. This massive decline is a clear indicator that the Radeon RX 6800 XT is the primary limiting factor as pixel count skyrockets; the CPU has ample headroom at these settings.
The scaling pattern shifts when you enable Ultra settings. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 121.9 fps. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 85.3 fps, and at 4K Ultra, it plummets to 53 fps. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K at Ultra is over 56%, which is very similar to the Low setting drop. This suggests that even at lower graphical fidelity, the raw pixel throughput at 4K overwhelms the GPU's 512.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth and 20.74 TFLOPS of compute power. The data indicates that 1440p is the sweet spot for this pairing, where the CPU can still push high frame rates without the GPU being completely saturated.
The difference between Low and Ultra at each resolution is also telling. At 1080p, the gap is 165.2 fps (287.1 vs 121.9), showing the GPU has headroom to spare. At 4K, the gap narrows to just 73.8 fps (126.8 vs 53), reinforcing that the GPU is hitting a performance ceiling where settings have a smaller relative impact on the final frame rate. The 53 fps average at 4K Ultra is the only result below the 60 fps threshold, marking it as the only configuration where the hardware struggles to maintain smooth gameplay.
FAQ
*Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Downfall?*
A: Yes, but with a caveat. At 4K High settings, the average frame rate is 88.5 fps, which is playable. At 4K Ultra, it drops to 53 fps, which is below the 60 fps target for smooth play. Low and Medium settings at 4K yield 126.8 and 106.7 fps respectively, showing the GPU has the power for 4K if settings are adjusted.
Q: What is the best resolution for high refresh rate monitors with this setup?
A: 1440p is the clear winner. At 1440p High, the combo produces 139 fps, and even at 1440p Ultra it maintains an average of 85.3 fps. These numbers are ideal for 120Hz or 144Hz displays, offering a smooth experience without compromising visual quality.
Q: How big is the performance gap between 1080p and 1440p?
A: The drop is significant but manageable. At High settings, the average falls from 192.7 fps at 1080p to 139 fps at 1440p, a 28% reduction. At Ultra settings, it drops from 121.9 fps to 85.3 fps, a similar 30% reduction. The system remains highly playable at both resolutions.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more responsible for the frame rate at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, the CPU plays a larger role. The Ryzen 7 5700X, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, is the likely bottleneck, as evidenced by the high frame rates that the GPU can produce. The 287.1 fps at Low settings shows the GPU is capable of much more, but the CPU's per-core performance (a single-thread score of 921 in 3DMark) limits the absolute maximum.
Q: How does the system perform at Medium settings across resolutions?
A: Medium settings offer a solid balance. At 1080p, it hits 235.6 fps. At 1440p, it drops to a still-excellent 169.6 fps, and at 4K it averages 106.7 fps. This is the recommended setting tier for 4K gaming on this hardware.
Q: What is the overall ranking of this specific hardware combination?
A: The combo ranks 605 out of 1741 tested combinations in this game. This places it in the top 35% of all tested systems, indicating a solidly above-average performance tier for Downfall.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT is the star of the show, and its specifications directly explain the measured results. The GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 512.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is crucial for feeding the RDNA 2.0 architecture at high resolutions. The boost clock of 2250 MHz and game clock of 2015 MHz drive the 4608 shading units to deliver the 20.74 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power. These numbers are the engine behind the high frame rates.
The GPU's performance percentile of 87 versus all other GPUs shows it is a high-end part, and the benchmark results confirm this. A Passmark G3D score of 24980 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3689 place it in a competitive tier, with its nearest rivals being the Intel Arc A550M (0.5% faster), NVIDIA RTX A1000 (1.7% slower), and NVIDIA CMP 50HX (1.9% slower). This context shows that the RX 6800 XT is a capable 4K card, but the data from Downfall shows its limits when Ultra settings are enabled.
The decline in frame rate as resolution increases is a direct result of the GPU's memory bandwidth and compute throughput being taxed. At 4K Ultra, the 53 fps average indicates that the GPU is fully saturated. The fact that 4K High produces 88.5 fps shows that the GPU has enough power for 4K, but the Ultra preset likely introduces effects that are extremely demanding on the ROPs and texture units, causing the frame rate to nearly halve. The GPU's 128 ROPs and 288 TMUs are working hard, but the data suggests that the Ultra preset in Downfall is exceptionally heavy.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data provides a complete picture of the system's capabilities across twelve distinct configurations.
At 1920x1080, the performance is exceptional across the board. Low settings produce 287.1 fps, Medium 235.6 fps, High 192.7 fps, and Ultra 121.9 fps. The system is never below 120 fps at 1080p, even on the most demanding preset. This resolution is clearly CPU-bound in some scenarios, as the massive frame rates at Low settings outpace what many CPUs could feed.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but shows the GPU starting to take charge. Low settings yield 208.8 fps, Medium 169.6 fps, High 139 fps, and Ultra 85.3 fps. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent, around a 27-30% reduction across all settings. This is a very playable resolution for high-refresh monitors, with even the Ultra preset staying well above 60 fps.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the definitive bottleneck. Low settings still provide a very playable 126.8 fps, and Medium hits 106.7 fps. High settings drop to 88.5 fps, which is still smooth. The Ultra preset, however, falls to 53 fps. This is the only configuration that fails to hit 60 fps, making it the sole point of concern for users with 4K 60Hz displays who want to max out the game. The data clearly shows that 4K Ultra is the breaking point for this hardware combination.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Ryzen 7 5700X and RX 6800 XT ranks 605 out of 1741 tested combos in Downfall. This places the system in the 65th percentile of all tested hardware configurations, meaning it outperforms roughly two-thirds of the systems tested. This is a strong result, but it is not at the top of the charts, which suggests that there are many other combinations that are either newer or use more powerful (and more expensive) components.
This ranking is a function of both the CPU and GPU's individual performance. The CPU's average benchmark score of 26214 puts it at the 83rd percentile, with rivals like the Intel Core i9-11900KF (0.1% faster) and AMD Ryzen 5 7600X (0.2% slower) showing that the 5700X is a solid mid-to-high-range processor. The GPU's average score of 49982 puts it at the 87th percentile, with rivals like the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER (2.6% faster) showing the GPU is also a strong performer. The combined ranking of 605 out of 1741 suggests the pairing is well-balanced, with neither component severely holding the other back in a way that would sink the ranking.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, plays a supporting role that becomes more critical at lower resolutions. With a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, the Zen 3 architecture (codenamed Vermeer) provides the processing power needed to feed the RX 6800 XT. The CPU's benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22620 and a single-core score of 3193, show it has the muscle for modern gaming. Its 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps keep game data close at hand.
The CPU's role is most evident at 1080p. At Low settings, the system produces 287.1 fps, which is a frame rate that many CPUs would struggle to maintain. The data suggests that the CPU is the primary limiting factor here. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 921 and 2-thread score of 1821 indicate decent per-core performance, but the 5700X is not a top-tier CPU for extreme frame rates. It is, however, more than sufficient for 1440p and 4K gaming, where the GPU takes over as the bottleneck.
At 1440p and 4K, the CPU's impact is less critical. The frame rates are high enough that the GPU's workload is the main constraint. The CPU's 65W TDP and 7nm process node allow it to run efficiently, ensuring that it does not become a thermal or power bottleneck in a typical gaming system. The CPU's percentile of 83 versus all other CPUs confirms that it is a capable gaming processor, but the measured data from Downfall shows that it is the GPU that dictates the final performance envelope at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X
AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT in Downfall
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 126.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 106.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 88.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 53.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 208.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 169.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 139.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 85.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 287.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 235.6 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 192.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 121.9 |
Downfall with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Downfall with RX 6800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + RX 6800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.