Downfall
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 100 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 36 | 57 | 69 | 85 |
| 1440p QHD | 57 | 91 | 111 | 136 |
| 1080p Full HD | 80 | 128 | 156 | 191 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Downfall with AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Downfall with the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT shows a clear and consistent scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 128 FPS at 1080p to 91 FPS at 1440p, then further to 57 FPS at 4K. This represents a 55% reduction in average FPS from 1080p to 4K at High settings, indicating that the rendering load scales heavily with pixel count.
The Low settings preset demonstrates even more dramatic resolution scaling. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 191 FPS average, which falls to 136 FPS at 1440p and then to 85 FPS at 4K. The 4K Low result is less than half the 1080p Low figure, suggesting that at lower graphical complexity, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution climbs. The gap between 1080p and 1440p Low is 55 FPS, while the gap between 1440p and 4K Low is 51 FPS, showing a nearly linear decline in performance per pixel increase.
Medium settings provide the most complete dataset, with min and max FPS recorded at each resolution. At 1080p Medium, the average is 156 FPS with a minimum of 133 and maximum of 180. Moving to 1440p Medium drops the average to 111 FPS (min 95, max 128), and at 4K Medium the average falls to 69 FPS (min 59, max 80). The min FPS values at 1440p and 4K Medium are particularly telling — the 95 FPS floor at 1440p indicates playable performance, while the 59 FPS minimum at 4K sits right at the edge of smoothness for a horror title.
Ultra settings show the steepest resolution penalty. The 1080p Ultra average of 80 FPS drops to 57 FPS at 1440p, a 29% reduction, and then plummets to 36 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the only measured configuration that falls below 60 FPS average, and it does so substantially. This pattern reveals that Ultra settings at 4K overwhelm the RX 6600 XT, while 1080p Ultra remains viable.
The data indicates that the limiting component shifts depending on settings and resolution. At Low settings across all resolutions, the GPU is clearly the constraint, as the CPU has ample headroom to feed frames. At Ultra settings, the combination of higher resolution and heavier graphical effects stresses the GPU's 8 GB memory and compute resources. The Ryzen 5 5500X3D's six cores and 96 MB L3 cache appear sufficient to avoid becoming the primary bottleneck even at 1080p Low, where 191 FPS average suggests the GPU is still the limiting factor.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 23 chip, fabricated on TSMC's 7 nm process. Its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory operates across a 128-bit bus, delivering 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's base clock is 1968 MHz, with a game clock of 2359 MHz and a boost clock of 2589 MHz. These specifications position the card with 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units, along with 32 ray tracing cores.
In Downfall, the GPU's memory and compute characteristics directly influence the measured results. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p at all settings, as evidenced by the playable frame rates at those resolutions. However, at 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 36, suggesting that both memory pressure and compute load exceed comfortable thresholds. The 256.0 GB/s bandwidth appears adequate for 1080p and 1440p workloads, but the 4K Ultra result indicates that texture streaming and memory access patterns at that resolution strain the bus width.
The GPU's FP32 performance of 10.60 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 165.7 GPixel/s provide context for the scaling observed. At 1080p Medium, the 156 FPS average translates to roughly 243 million pixels per second, which is well within the pixel rate capability. At 4K Medium, the 69 FPS average corresponds to about 570 million pixels per second, approaching but not exceeding the theoretical pixel rate. This suggests that at 4K, the GPU is operating near its fill-rate limits, particularly with the overhead of game logic and physics.
The RX 6600 XT's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1804 and PassMark G3D score of 16461 place it in the 70th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630 (0.7% higher average score), Intel Arc A350M (0.8% lower), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti (0.8% higher), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER (1.1% higher). These small deltas indicate that the RX 6600 XT sits in a tightly contested performance band, yet the Downfall results show it handles this horror title competently except at the most demanding configuration.
The GPU's 160 W TDP and 1x 8-pin power connector suggest it is designed for mainstream systems, and the 450 W suggested PSU indicates moderate power requirements. In the context of Downfall's measured FPS, the GPU demonstrates that it can deliver smooth frame rates at 1080p and 1440p across all settings, while 4K requires dropping to Low or Medium settings to maintain playability. The 85 FPS at 4K Low versus 36 FPS at 4K Ultra highlights how dramatically settings affect GPU load.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is a six-core, twelve-thread processor from the 5000 series, based on the Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename. It operates at a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with a 105 W TDP. The standout feature is its 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is particularly beneficial for gaming workloads that exhibit spatial and temporal locality. The CPU supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration, providing 51.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth.
In Downfall, the CPU's role appears secondary to the GPU across most measured configurations. At 1080p Low, the 191 FPS average suggests the CPU is capable of feeding frames far beyond what the GPU can render at higher settings. The PassMark single-thread score of 2941 and multithread score of 20363 indicate solid per-core performance and respectable overall throughput. The CPU's 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs places it above average, though its nearest rivals — AMD Ryzen 5 5600F (0.2% higher), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (0.2% lower), Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (0.2% higher), and Intel Core i9-12900T (0.3% lower) — all perform within a narrow band.
The 96 MB L3 cache is likely a significant factor in maintaining high frame rates at 1080p. Horror games like Downfall often involve repeated asset access and AI computations, which benefit from large caches. The 3.00 GHz base clock and 4.00 GHz boost clock provide adequate responsiveness, though the CPU is not the primary driver of performance differences between settings at the same resolution.
The CPU's memory support for DDR4 at 51.2 GB/s bandwidth is modest by modern standards, but the measured results show that this does not bottleneck performance in Downfall. Even at 1080p Low with 191 FPS average, the CPU and memory subsystem keep pace. The PassMark physics score of 2282 and integer math score of 60033 suggest that game physics and AI calculations are handled efficiently, which is relevant for a horror title that may feature scripted events and enemy behaviors.
The CPU's release date of June 2025 and active production status indicate it is a current-generation part, though it launched with no MSRP listed in the data. The 7 nm process from TSMC with a 74 mm² die size contributes to its efficiency profile. For Downfall specifically, the CPU does not appear to limit performance at any measured setting, as the FPS scaling with resolution follows GPU-bound patterns — higher resolutions and settings consistently reduce frame rates regardless of CPU capability.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, all settings deliver playable averages: Low at 191 FPS, Medium at 156 FPS (min 133, max 180), High at 128 FPS, and Ultra at 80 FPS. For a horror game where atmosphere and visual fidelity matter, 1080p Ultra at 80 FPS average provides the best balance of quality and performance, as it stays well above 60 FPS while offering the highest graphical preset.
At 2560x1440, the recommendations shift. Low settings achieve 136 FPS average, Medium delivers 111 FPS (min 95, max 128), High reaches 91 FPS, and Ultra drops to 57 FPS. The 1440p High setting at 91 FPS average is likely the sweet spot for most users, as it maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS while retaining high-quality visuals. The 57 FPS average at 1440p Ultra is borderline — it may be acceptable for slower-paced horror gameplay, but the min FPS for that preset is not recorded, leaving uncertainty about frame pacing.
At 3840x2160, the options are more constrained. Low settings produce 85 FPS average, Medium yields 69 FPS (min 59, max 80), High falls to 57 FPS, and Ultra drops to 36 FPS. For 4K, Medium settings offer the best experience per the measured rows, with a 69 FPS average and a 59 FPS minimum that stays just above the 60 FPS threshold in most scenes. The 4K High result of 57 FPS average is playable but may suffer occasional dips, while 4K Ultra at 36 FPS is not recommended for smooth gameplay.
The data shows that Medium settings provide the most consistent performance across all resolutions, with recorded min and max values indicating stable frame delivery. At 1080p Medium, the min FPS of 133 ensures no drops below 60 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the 95 FPS minimum maintains a solid margin. At 4K Medium, the 59 FPS minimum is the only recorded value below 60, but it is marginal. For users prioritizing smoothness, Medium settings are the safest choice at any resolution, while those with 1080p or 1440p displays can afford to use High or Ultra for enhanced visuals.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT ranks 2091 out of 2928 tested combos in Downfall, placing it in the 29th percentile of all combinations. This ranking reflects the GPU's mid-range positioning — the RX 6600 XT's 70th percentile among GPUs is tempered by the fact that many tested combos feature higher-end graphics cards. The CPU's 85th percentile ranking does not significantly boost the combo's overall position, as the game appears to be GPU-bound in most scenarios.
Relative to the GPU's nearest rivals, the RX 6600 XT's performance in Downfall is consistent with its general benchmark standing. The GPU's average benchmark score of 24442 sits within 1.1% of its nearest competitors, and the measured FPS in Downfall align with this tight grouping. The combo's rank suggests that while the CPU is capable, the GPU determines the ceiling for this pairing in this title.
The rank of 2091 out of 2928 means that approximately 71% of tested combos outperform this setup in Downfall. This is not surprising given the RX 6600 XT's position in the GPU hierarchy, but the measured FPS data shows that the combo still delivers playable performance at 1080p and 1440p across all settings, and at 4K with Low or Medium settings. The ranking does not tell the full story — the actual frame rates indicate a capable gaming experience for mainstream resolutions, even if the combo does not compete with high-end configurations.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks — the Ryzen 5 5600F, Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450, Core Ultra 5 225, and Core i9-12900T — all score within 0.3% of the 5500X3D's average. This suggests that swapping to any of these CPUs would have minimal impact on Downfall's performance, reinforcing that the GPU is the limiting factor. Conversely, the GPU's nearest rivals in synthetic scores (GTX 1630, Arc A350M, GTX 780 Ti, RTX 2080 SUPER) could produce similar or slightly different results in Downfall, but the data does not include their specific game performance.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Downfall with this combo?
A: Based on the measured FPS, 1920x1080 offers the most headroom, with all settings achieving at least 80 FPS average. At 2560x1440, High settings deliver 91 FPS average, while 3840x2160 requires Low or Medium settings to stay near 60 FPS or above.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Downfall?
A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K Medium, the average FPS is 69 with a minimum of 59, making it playable. At 4K High, the average drops to 57 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 36 FPS, which is not smooth for most gameplay.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 5500X3D's average benchmark score of 37018 is within 0.3% of the Ryzen 5 5600F, Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450, Core Ultra 5 225, and Core i9-12900T, indicating near-identical synthetic performance.
Q: What settings provide the most stable frame rates?
A: Medium settings have recorded min and max FPS at all resolutions, showing the most consistent delivery. At 1080p Medium, the min is 133 FPS and max is 180 FPS; at 1440p Medium, min is 95 and max is 128; at 4K Medium, min is 59 and max is 80.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the bottleneck in Downfall?
A: The GPU is the limiting component across all measured configurations. The FPS drops significantly as resolution increases at every settings level, while the CPU's high percentile ranking and strong cache configuration suggest it is not constraining performance.
Q: What is the GPU's launch MSRP?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT has a launch MSRP of 379 USD.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080:
- Low: Average 191 FPS
- Medium: Average 156 FPS, minimum 133 FPS, maximum 180 FPS
- High: Average 128 FPS
- Ultra: Average 80 FPS
2560x1440:
- Low: Average 136 FPS
- Medium: Average 111 FPS, minimum 95 FPS, maximum 128 FPS
- High: Average 91 FPS
- Ultra: Average 57 FPS
3840x2160:
- Low: Average 85 FPS
- Medium: Average 69 FPS, minimum 59 FPS, maximum 80 FPS
- High: Average 57 FPS
- Ultra: Average 36 FPS
The data shows a consistent pattern: at each resolution, Low settings provide the highest frame rates, followed by Medium, then High, with Ultra delivering the lowest. The Medium preset is the only one with complete min/max data across all resolutions, offering insight into frame pacing. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 111 FPS, at 1440p is 79 FPS, and at 4K is 49 FPS, indicating that the performance penalty for Ultra settings diminishes as resolution increases — likely because the GPU is already heavily loaded at higher resolutions. The RX 6600 XT's 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for all settings at 1080p and 1440p, but 4K Ultra pushes the card beyond its comfortable operating range, resulting in sub-40 FPS averages.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D
AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in Downfall
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 69.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 57.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 136.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 111.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 91.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 57.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 191.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 156.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 128.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 80.0 |
Downfall with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Downfall with RX 6600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500X3D + RX 6600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.