Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

AVERAGE FPS
532
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 532 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 243 285 330 387
1440p QHD 412 483 558 655
1080p Full HD 599 702 811 915

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 387
3840x2160 Medium 330
3840x2160 High 285
3840x2160 Ultra 243
2560x1440 Low 655
2560x1440 Medium 558
2560x1440 High 483
2560x1440 Ultra 412
1920x1080 Low 915
1920x1080 Medium 811
1920x1080 High 702
1920x1080 Ultra 599

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive is a title where frame rate is king, and the measured results for the Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 show a combination that is heavily influenced by the processor's architecture. The CPU provides six physical cores and twelve threads, operating at a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. These specifications are critical because CS:GO is known to be sensitive to single-thread performance, and while the i5-10400F's 4.30 GHz boost clock is respectable, its 14 nm Comet Lake architecture and 12 MB of shared L3 cache are the primary factors that dictate the upper limits of the frame rate in this specific benchmark suite.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The data indicates that the i5-10400F's processing power is a significant constraint at lower resolutions, but less so at 4K. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS reaches 915, which is an extremely high number, but it falls short of what the RTX 5070 could theoretically produce if it were the sole bottleneck. The CPU's dual-thread performance, as measured by a 3dmark score of 1350, and its single-thread score of 688, are moderate figures that align with its 68th percentile ranking among all CPUs. In a game like CS:GO, which is heavily reliant on a single primary game thread, these scores suggest the processor is working near its limit to feed frames to the GPU at high rates.

The processor's 3dmark scores show a clear scaling pattern from single-thread (688) to 2-thread (1350) to 4-thread (2560) and 8-thread (3929) workloads, topping out at 4748 for 16-thread and 4735 for max-thread tests. This indicates that the CPU has sufficient multi-threading capabilities for modern titles, but the performance plateau between 8 and 16 threads confirms that CS:GO does not leverage the full 12-thread capacity of this chip. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10283 reinforces that the processor is a competent mid-range part, but its single-core score of 1451 is more relevant to CS:GO's engine. The benchmark results show that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, as evidenced by the dramatic FPS increase from 599 at Ultra settings to 915 at Low settings, which suggests that lowering graphical load allows the CPU to push more frames, but it still cannot fully saturate the GPU's potential.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the average frame rate at 1920x1080 with High settings for this combo?

A: The data shows an average of 702 FPS at 1080p High settings, with no minimum or maximum frame rate recorded for this configuration.

Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Core i5-10400F has an average benchmark score of 14185, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Xeon 6756E (14163) and 0.5% higher than the AMD EPYC 7552 (14115). It trails the Intel Core 7 160UL by 0.3% and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C by 0.6%.

Q: What is the maximum measured average FPS across all tested configurations?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 915 at 1920x1080 with Low settings, which is significantly higher than the 4K Low result of 387 FPS.

Q: Does the GPU's memory bandwidth play a role in this game's performance?

A: The RTX 5070 has a memory bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s over a 192-bit bus. Given that CS:GO is not a graphically intensive title, this bandwidth is sufficient, but the data suggests that the CPU's ability to feed the GPU is more of a limiting factor than the video memory throughput.

Q: What is the smallest FPS gap between Low and Ultra settings at any resolution?

A: At 3840x2160, the average FPS drops from 387 on Low to 243 on Ultra, a difference of 144 FPS. This is the smallest absolute gap between the two extremes, indicating that the GPU becomes more of a bottleneck at higher resolutions.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations?

A: The combination of the Intel Core i5-10400F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 ranks 808th out of 3719 tested combos for this game, placing it in the top 22% of all systems.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combo rank of 808 out of 3719 tested combinations places this system in the upper quartile of all configurations benchmarked for CS:GO. This ranking is notable because it indicates that while the RTX 5070 is a high-end graphics card, the i5-10400F prevents the system from reaching the top tiers of the ranking. The data implies that many of the 807 combos ranked ahead of this one likely utilize processors with stronger single-thread performance, which is the primary driver of CS:GO frame rates. The i5-10400F's 68th percentile standing among all CPUs suggests that it is a better-than-average processor, but not a top-tier one. In the context of this game, the CPU's percentile is more relevant than the GPU's 82nd percentile ranking, because the processor's performance ceiling limits the overall system output. The fact that the combo ranks near the 808th position out of 3719 shows that it outperforms the majority of tested systems but still falls short of the absolute best, which is a direct result of the CPU's mid-range positioning in the benchmark hierarchy.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the measured average frame rates show a clear hierarchy based on graphical presets. Low settings produce an average of 915 FPS, which is the highest score recorded in the entire dataset. Medium settings reduce this to 811 FPS, with a minimum of 689 FPS and a maximum of 932 FPS. High settings yield 702 FPS, and Ultra settings drop the average to 599 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a total reduction of 316 FPS, which is a 34.5% decrease in performance. This scaling is primarily due to the CPU's ability to render frames at a rate around 900 FPS, and as the GPU takes on more work at higher settings, the average FPS falls accordingly.

At 2560x1440, the same pattern is present, but the absolute numbers are lower. Low settings average 655 FPS, Medium settings average 558 FPS (with a minimum of 474 FPS and maximum of 642 FPS), High settings average 483 FPS, and Ultra settings average 412 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 243 FPS, which is a 37.1% reduction. This indicates that the GPU is beginning to become a more significant factor at 1440p, but the CPU still has headroom to push frames above 600 FPS on lower settings.

At 3840x2160, the GPU starts to take a more prominent role. Low settings yield an average of 387 FPS, Medium settings average 330 FPS (with a minimum of 280 FPS and maximum of 379 FPS), High settings average 285 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 243 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 144 FPS, which is a 37.2% reduction, similar in percentage to 1440p. However, the absolute FPS values are much lower, suggesting that the RTX 5070's rendering capabilities are being taxed more heavily, while the CPU is no longer the sole bottleneck.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The resolution scaling data reveals a significant insight into the bottleneck characteristics of this system. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 915 at 1080p to 655 at 1440p, which is a 28.4% reduction, and then further to 387 at 4K, which is a 57.7% reduction from the 1080p baseline. This steep decline at Low settings indicates that the CPU is heavily limiting performance at 1080p, but as resolution increases, the GPU's workload grows and it becomes the limiting factor. At Ultra settings, the average FPS drops from 599 at 1080p to 412 at 1440p (a 31.2% reduction) and then to 243 at 4K (a 59.4% reduction from 1080p). The percentage drop from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced at Ultra settings (41.0% reduction) compared to Low settings (40.9% reduction), but the absolute FPS at 4K Ultra (243) is still exceptionally high. The data suggests that at 1080p, the i5-10400F is the primary constraint, as evidenced by the 316 FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings, which is purely CPU-bound. At 4K, the RTX 5070's performance becomes the dominant factor, but the CPU still provides enough throughput to maintain an average of 243 FPS on Ultra, which is far above the refresh rate of most monitors Mend. The scaling pattern indicates that this combo is well-balanced for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the GPU is the limiting component, though the frame rates remain competitive.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured frame rates, the Medium preset appears to offer the best balance between visual fidelity and performance across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, Medium settings deliver an average of 811 FPS with a minimum of 689 FPS and a maximum of 932 FPS Mend. This is a 29. rover, the gap between Low and Medium is only 104 FPS, but the visual quality improvement is substantial. At 2560x1440, Medium settings produce an average of 558 FPS with a minimum of 474 FPS, which remains well above the 240 Hz refresh rate threshold that many competitive gamers target. At 3840x2160, Medium settings yield an average of 330 FPS with a minimum of 280 FPS, which is still exceptionally high for 4K gaming. The Ultra preset, while offering the highest visual quality, reduces the average FPS to 599 at 1080p, 412 at 1440p, and 243 at 4K. These numbers are still playable, but the 1080p Ultra score of 599 FPS is significantly lower than the Medium score of 811 FPS, and the minimum FPS at Ultra is not recorded, making it harder to assess consistency. The data suggests that Medium settings provide a 34.6% performance uplift over Ultra at 1080p, a 35.4% uplift at 1440p, and a 35.8% uplift at 4K, while the visual difference between Medium and Ultra in CS:GO is often minimal due to the game's simplistic graphics. Therefore, for competitive play where frame rate is paramount, Medium is the recommended preset, as it provides the best combination of high average FPS and stable minimums (689 minimum at 1080p, 474 at 1440p, and 280 at 4K) without the steep performance penalty of Ultra.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 plays a complex role in this benchmark, as its high-end specifications are not fully utilized by CS:GO's engine. The GPU features 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, with a memory bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s and a memory clock of 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). The base clock is 2325 MHz with a boost clock of 2512 MHz, and it has 6144 shading units, 192 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. These specifications place the GPU in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs, but the measured FPS data shows that at 1080p, the GPU is often idle or underutilized due to the CPU bottleneck. At 4K, the GPU's 30.87 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and its 201.0 GPixel/s pixel rate become more relevant, yet the average FPS at 4K Ultra is still 243, which is far from the GPU's theoretical maximum. The GPU's VRAM capacity of 12 GB is not a concern for CS:GO, as the game's textures are not demanding, but the bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s ensures that any frame the CPU can generate is delivered to the display without delay. The benchmark results indicate that the RTX 5070's performance is not the limiting factor at any resolution tested, as evidenced by the fact that the FPS drops are more correlated with the CPU's capabilities at lower resolutions and the GPU's rendering workload at higher resolutions. The GPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro 580 and the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100, with the RTX 5070 outperforming them by 0.1% and 0.8% respectively in average benchmark scores. However, these rival comparisons are based on synthetic benchmarks and do not reflect the actual gaming performance in CS:GO, where the CPU plays a more decisive role. The data suggests that the RTX 5070 is overkill for this game at 1080p, but it provides headroom for future titles or higher refresh rate displays at 1440p and 4K.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-10400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2900 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2512 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 387.0
3840x2160 Medium 330.0
3840x2160 High 285.0
3840x2160 Ultra 243.0
2560x1440 Low 655.0
2560x1440 Medium 558.0
2560x1440 High 483.0
2560x1440 Ultra 412.0
1920x1080 Low 915.0
1920x1080 Medium 811.0
1920x1080 High 702.0
1920x1080 Ultra 599.0

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-10400F + RTX 5070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.