Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 170 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 77 | 91 | 105 | 123 |
| 1440p QHD | 131 | 154 | 177 | 208 |
| 1080p Full HD | 190 | 223 | 258 | 303 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Intel Core i3-12100F + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the Intel Arc B390 presents a fascinating case study in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, a game known for its high frame rates and CPU sensitivity. The measured data reveals a system that is surprisingly capable at high resolutions, yet its performance scaling tells a complex story about where the true bottleneck lies. This analysis interprets the measured FPS rows to understand the interplay between this specific CPU and the integrated GPU.
The most striking observation is the performance at 4K. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the combo delivers an average of 91 FPS. Dropping to Low settings at the same resolution yields a significant jump to 123 FPS, a 35% improvement. This indicates that at 4K, the graphics processor is under heavy load, and reducing its workload directly translates to higher frame rates. The scaling from 1080p to 4K clarifies this further; the system loses 132 FPS when moving from 1080p High to 4K High, a substantial 59% reduction. This magnitude of loss strongly suggests that at 4K, the Intel Arc B390 is the limiting component, as its pixel throughput and shading resources are being saturated.
However, the narrative becomes more nuanced at lower resolutions. The FPS drops are still present, but the percentage deltas change. Moving from 1080p Low (303 FPS) to 1440p Low (208 FPS) is a 31% reduction, and then to 4K Low (123 FPS) is another 41% reduction. While the GPU is still clearly a factor, the sheer headroom at 1080p suggests that the CPU is nearing its own limits. The Core i3-12100F, with its 4 cores and 8 threads, can push high frame rates, but the data implies a ceiling. The 303 FPS at 1080p Low is a strong indicator that while the Arc B390 is fast enough to render frames quickly at this setting, the CPU must work harder to feed it, creating a more balanced system where neither component completely dominates. The data suggests that at 1080p, the gap between High (223 FPS) and Ultra (190 FPS) is only 33 FPS, whereas at 4K, the gap between High (91 FPS) and Ultra (77 FPS) is a smaller 14 FPS, showing that the GPU's relative performance impact diminishes at higher settings where it is already saturated.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and consistent decline across all settings as resolution increases, but the slope of that decline changes, revealing the shifting bottleneck. At High settings, the frame rate falls from 223 FPS at 1920x1080 to 154 FPS at 2560x1440, a 31% drop. Moving to 3840x2160, it further drops to 91 FPS, another 41% reduction. This non-linear scaling is characteristic of a GPU that is becoming increasingly overburdened. The pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K, but the FPS does not quarter, indicating that while the GPU is the primary limiter at 4K, other factors, including the CPU, are still contributing to the overall performance.
This pattern is even more informative when looking at the Low settings. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 303 FPS. At 2560x1440, it drops to 208 FPS, and at 3840x2160, it bottoms out at 123 FPS. The percentage drops are 31% and 41% respectively, mirroring the High settings. This consistency suggests that the GPU's performance ceiling at these resolutions is a primary constraint. The fact that the system can exceed 300 FPS at 1080p Low shows that the CPU is capable of providing high throughput. The question the data raises is whether the CPU could push even higher if the GPU were faster. The benchmark results for the CPU, such as a 3dmark_16_threads score of 4051 and a passmark_single_thread score of 3444, indicate a capable modern processor, but its 4-core/8-thread configuration might be a limiting factor for achieving the absolute maximum frame rates in a game like CS:GO, which can be heavily dependent on single-thread performance.
Settings Recommendations
The measured rows provide a clear picture of the performance cost for each visual preset. For players seeking the highest possible frame rates, the Low preset is the clear choice. At 1920x1080, it delivers 303 FPS, which is 80 FPS more than the High preset (223 FPS) and 113 FPS more than Ultra (190 FPS). This massive headroom is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. The data shows that at 1080p, the Low preset sacrifices some visual fidelity for a substantial performance gain, making it the best option for competitive play where frame rate is paramount.
The Medium preset offers a balanced alternative. At 1920x1080, it achieves 258 FPS with a minimum of 219 FPS, ensuring a smooth experience even in demanding scenes. This is a 35 FPS improvement over High settings while likely providing better visual quality than Low. At 2560x1440, Medium (177 FPS) remains above the 144 FPS threshold often sought for high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming, whereas High (154 FPS) is still playable but closer to the edge. At 4K, the situation changes. The Medium preset delivers 105 FPS, which is more playable than High (91 FPS) and Ultra (77 FPS). Based on the data, the Medium preset provides the best balance between visual fidelity and performance across all resolutions, especially for maintaining a stable frame rate above 100 FPS at 1440p and offering the most playable experience at 4K.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated GPU based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on a 3 nm process. Its performance, as measured in this game, is substantial for an IGP. The data shows it is capable of delivering a 91 FPS average at 4K High in CS:GO, a demanding task. Its specifications, including 1536 shading units and 24 ROPs, contribute to its pixel throughput of 60.00 GPixel/s. The boost clock of 2500 MHz is key to its performance, allowing it to process these pixels quickly Kawaii. The fact that it can achieve a 123 FPS average at 4K Low shows that when its workload is reduced, it has the raw power to produce high frame rates.
The GPU's memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it uses the system's main memory and its bandwidth is "System Dependent." This is a critical point. In a game like CS:GO, which can be sensitive to memory bandwidth, the shared memory architecture could be a limiting factor, especially at higher resolutions. The data suggests that the GPU is working hard, but the fact that its performance scales significantly with resolution indicates that it is a primary bottleneck at 4K. Its low percentile ranking of 9% (percentileVsAllGpus) compared to all other GPUs, and its nearest rivals like the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (with a 2.7% delta), contextualizes its absolute performance tier. However, in this specific game, the data shows it performs admirably, proving that an IGP can provide a playable experience at 4K in an esports title.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 4K?
A: Yes, the measured data shows it can. At 3840x2160 with High settings, it averages 91 FPS, and at Medium settings, it averages 105 FPS. This is a playable experience, though not at the highest refresh rates.
Q: What is the best resolution for high-refresh-rate gaming with this setup?
A: The data indicates 1920x1080 is the best choice. At Low settings, the system achieves 303 FPS, and even at High settings, it delivers 223 FPS, both of which are sufficient for 144Hz or even 240Hz monitors.
Q: How much of a performance drop is there between 1080p and 4K?
A: The drop is significant. At High settings, the average FPS falls from 223 at 1920x1080 to 91 at 3840x2160. This represents a 59% reduction in frame rate.
Q: Which settings preset provides the most balanced experience?
A: The Medium preset appears to be the most balanced. It provides a 258 FPS average at 1080p and a 177 FPS average at 1440p, which are both high, while also being the most playable preset at 4K with a 105 FPS average.
Q: Is the GPU or the CPU the main bottleneck in this system?
A: The data suggests the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K, as FPS scales significantly with resolution changes. At 1080p, the bottleneck is more balanced, but the CPU's 4-core/8-thread configuration may be a limiting factor in pushing frame rates beyond the 303 FPS seen at Low settings.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The only measured minimum FPS values are for the Medium preset: 219 FPS at 1080p, 151 FPS at 1440p, and 89 FPS at 4K. No minimum FPS data was measured for the other presets.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor from the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. Its performance in this game is crucial, as CS:GO is known for being CPU-intensive. The benchmark results for this CPU show strong single-thread performance, with a cinebench_r23_singlecore score of 1674 and a geekbench_singlecore score of 1932. This is essential for maintaining high frame rates. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (303 FPS) suggests the CPU is feeding the GPU well, but the question is whether it can sustain even higher frame rates.
The data shows that at 1080p, the difference between High (223 FPS) and Low (303 FPS) is 80 FPSikuha. This is a significant gap that is likely due to the GPU's workload. However, it also implies that the CPU has headroom, as it can process the game logic and render commands fast enough to allow the GPU to run at 303 FPS. The CPU's 3dmark_8_threads score of 4026 and 3dmark_max_threads score of 4023 suggest that its multi-threaded performance is consistent, but with only 4 physical cores, its ability to handle the game's main thread and other background tasks could be a limiting factor when trying to surpass 300 FPS. Its 68th percentile ranking (percentileVsAllCpus) places it as a solid mid-range processor, but its nearest rival, the Intel Core 5 120UL, is actually faster by 0.7%, indicating it is not at the very top of the performance stack.
Measured FPS Breakdown
This section provides a detailed look at the exact measured average FPS for each resolution and settings preset.
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 303 FPS
- Medium: 258 FPS (min 219, max 296)
- High: 223 FPS
- Ultra: 190 FPS
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 208 FPS
- Medium: 177 FPS (min 151, max 204)
- High: 154 FPS
- Ultra: 131 FPS
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 123 FPS
- Medium: 105 FPS (min 89, max 120)
- High: 91 FPS
- Ultra: 77 FPS
The data shows a consistent hierarchy at each resolution: Low > Medium > High > Ultra. The performance gap between Low and Ultra is substantial, with Ultra being 63% slower than Low at 1080p (190 vs. 303 FPS). At 4K, this gap narrows slightly to 60% (77 vs. 123 FPS), indicating that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor at higher resolutions, making the settings choice less impactful on the overall percentage difference.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i3-12100F and Intel Arc B390 combo ranks at 3294 out of 3719 tested combinations in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive. This places it in the lower 12th percentile of all tested systems. This low ranking is primarily driven by the GPU's performance tier. The Intel Arc B390 has a percentile ranking of only 9% (percentileVsAllGpus), meaning it is slower than 91% of all GPUs in the database. Its 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 1482 is only 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, which is a very old entry-level discrete GPU.
This ranking highlights a stark contrast. While the CPU is a respectable performer at the 68th percentile, the GPU's weak absolute performance pulls the entire system down in the rankings for this game. However, this ranking is relative to all other combos, many of which will have dedicated graphics cards. The measured FPS data shows that despite this low rank, the combo is perfectly capable of delivering an excellent experience in CS:GO. The ranking seems to underrepresent the actual in-game performance, which is playable and even smooth at 1080p and 1440p. The discrepancy confirms the game's optimization and the fact that while the GPU is not powerful by general standards, it is sufficient for this particular title. The data suggests that for a system with an integrated GPU, this combo provides a surprisingly strong experience in CS:GO, even though it ranks low in a field dominated by systems with high-end discrete graphics cards.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + Intel Arc B390 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 123.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 105.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 91.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 77.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 208.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 177.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 154.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 131.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 303.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 258.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 223.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 190.0 |
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.