Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
203
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 203 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 73 94 125 151
1440p QHD 130 167 224 270
1080p Full HD 196 253 339 408

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 151
3840x2160 Medium 125
3840x2160 High 94
3840x2160 Ultra 73
2560x1440 Low 270
2560x1440 Medium 224
2560x1440 High 167
2560x1440 Ultra 130
1920x1080 Low 408
1920x1080 Medium 339
1920x1080 High 253
1920x1080 Ultra 196

Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core i5-12400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike 2 is a competitive FPS where frame pacing and raw throughput often matter more than absolute visual fidelity. The pairing of an Intel Core i5-12400 with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 produces a dataset that reveals distinct bottlenecks depending on resolution and preset. Across the measured rows, the combination delivers a span from 73 FPS to 408 FPS, indicating a system that can pivot between high-refresh esports play and more demanding visual settings. The benchmark results show that this combo ranks in the 1632nd position out of 3719 tested combinations, placing it in the upper half of the database while leaving significant headroom compared to top-tier pairings. The data suggests this is a balanced setup, but the balance shifts clearly toward the CPU at lower resolutions and toward the GPU as resolution climbs.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i5-12400 brings six Performance cores and twelve threads to Counter-Strike 2, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. This Alder Lake-S architecture chip, built on Intel's 10 nm process, has an 18 MB shared L3 cache that helps feed the game engine's rapid-fire draw calls. The processor's single-thread performance is critical for this title, as the Source 2 engine often funnels game logic and render thread commands through fewer cores. In synthetic tests, the i5-12400 scores 910 in 3dmark_single_thread and 3456 in passmark_singlethread, figures that underpin its ability to maintain high minimum frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios.

Looking at multithreaded capability, the i5-12400 posts a 3dmark_max_threads score of 5890 and a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15989. While Counter-Strike 2 does not always scale perfectly with extra threads, the 12-thread configuration ensures that background tasks, audio processing, and network handling do not starve the render thread. The processor's percentile vs all CPUs is 72, and its average benchmark score of 18683 places it near the AMD EPYC 7643 (deltaPct -0.1) and Intel Core i7-1355U (deltaPct -0.3). Notably, the i5-12400 is 0.9% ahead of the Intel Core i3-14100F, a rival with a similar core count but different clock behavior.

In the measured FPS data, the CPU's influence is most apparent at 1920x1080 with Low settings, where the combo reaches 408 FPS. This high ceiling indicates that the i5-12400 can drive the game's simulation loop fast enough to avoid capping the RTX 5060 at lower resolutions. The processor's L3 cache, while not massive by modern standards, is sufficient for CS2's map assets and entity lists. The 65 W TDP also suggests sustained boost behavior without thermal throttling concerns in a typical desktop chassis, allowing the 4.40 GHz boost clock to hold under multiplayer load. The data shows that the i5-12400 is not the primary limiter until the GPU becomes saturated at higher settings and resolutions.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo in Counter-Strike 2?

A: The maximum average FPS in the measured dataset is 408, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does the Core i5-12400 compare to its nearest rival in average benchmark score?

A: The i5-12400 has an average benchmark score of 18683, which is 0.9% higher than the Intel Core i3-14100F (score 18519) and 0.1% lower than the AMD EPYC 7643 (score 18697).

Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded, and at which settings?

A: The lowest average FPS is 73, recorded at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings.

Q: Does the RTX 5060's VRAM capacity limit performance in this game?

A: The RTX 5060 has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (73 FPS) suggests the GPU is processing-bound rather than VRAM-capacity-limited, as the game's texture requirements fit within the 8 GB frame buffer even at high resolutions.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested combinations for this game?

A: The combo ranks 1632 out of 3719 tested combinations in Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the 56th percentile of tested systems.

Q: How much FPS difference is there between Low and Ultra settings at 2560x1440?

A: At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 270 FPS while Ultra produces 130 FPS, a difference of 140 FPS or roughly 108% higher performance on Low.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The comboRankInGame field places this Intel Core i5-12400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 configuration at rank 1632 out of 3719 tested combinations. This positioning is significant because it places the system in the 56th percentile, meaning roughly 44% of tested combos deliver higher average performance in Counter-Strike 2. The rank reflects a holistic average across all settings and resolutions in the measurement suite, not just peak FPS.

Given that the i5-12400 sits at the 72nd percentile among all CPUs and the RTX 5060 also sits at the 72nd percentile among all GPUs, the combo's overall rank of 1632 suggests that the pairing is well-matched in aggregate. The CPU and GPU are both mid-tier performers in their respective categories, and the game's engine leverages both components without one becoming a severe liability. However, the rank also indicates that many higher-end combos—presumably with faster CPUs or GPUs—can push higher average FPS across the board.

The deltaPct values for the CPU's nearest rivals show how close the i5-12400 is to other processors. It is 0.1% slower than the AMD EPYC 7643 and 0.3% slower than the Intel Core i7-1355U, but 0.9% faster than the Intel Core i3-14100F. These margins are within noise for most gaming scenarios, meaning that the combo's rank is more influenced by the GPU and the interplay between components rather than minor CPU score differences. The rank of 1632 suggests that users with this combo should expect solid, mid-pack performance that can handle competitive play but will not dominate the leaderboard against systems with top-tier silicon.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the combo produces its highest frame rates across all settings. With Low settings, the average FPS is 408, the single highest measurement in the entire dataset. Medium settings drop the average to 339 FPS, with a minimum of 288 and a maximum of 389 FPS. High settings yield 253 FPS average, while Ultra settings fall to 196 FPS. The spread from 408 to 196 FPS shows a 212 FPS range, indicating that settings have a substantial impact on performance even at the lowest resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the FPS figures show a predictable decline but remain high for competitive play. Low settings deliver 270 FPS average, which is 138 FPS lower than the 1080p Low result. Medium settings produce 224 FPS average with a minimum of 190 and a maximum of 258 FPS. High settings drop to 167 FPS, and Ultra settings reach 130 FPS. The 1440p results show a similar pattern to 1080p, with Low being roughly 108% faster than Ultra.

At 3840x2160, the performance curve steepens. Low settings still deliver a playable 151 FPS average, but Medium drops to 125 FPS with a minimum of 106 and a maximum of 144 FPS. High settings fall to 94 FPS, and Ultra settings bottom out at 73 FPS. The 4K data reveals that the RTX 5060's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus are not the primary constraints, as the FPS drops are more consistent with raw compute and bandwidth limitations. The minimum FPS at 4K Medium (106) shows that even at this resolution, the combo avoids severe frame hitches, though the Ultra preset's 73 FPS average may feel sluggish for a competitive shooter.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The resolution scaling behavior reveals the balance between CPU and GPU limits. At Low settings, the FPS drops from 408 at 1080p to 270 at 1440p (a 34% reduction) and then to 151 at 4K (a 44% reduction from 1440p). This scaling pattern suggests that at Low settings, the CPU is still a significant contributor, since the GPU has fewer pixels to render but the game logic remains constant. The 1080p Low result of 408 FPS likely approaches the CPU's maximum frame generation capability, as the RTX 5060 would need to be extremely efficient to push beyond that threshold.

At Ultra settings, the FPS drops from 196 at 1080p to 130 at 1440p (a 34% reduction) and then to 73 at 4K (a 44% reduction from 1440p). The percentage drops are nearly identical to the Low settings, which is interesting because it indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings. The fact that the relative FPS loss from 1080p to 4K is similar across all settings suggests that the system is not strictly CPU-bound at 1080p Ultra nor strictly GPU-bound at 4K Low. Instead, the workload shifts gradually, with the RTX 5060's 448.0 GB/s bandwidth and 19.18 TFLOPS FP32 performance defining the ceiling as pixel count increases.

Looking at the Medium settings data, which includes min and max FPS values, the 4K Medium result shows an average of 125 FPS with a minimum of 106. This is a 19 FPS gap between average and minimum, indicating some frame-time variance at higher resolutions. The 1080p Medium result shows an average of 339 FPS with a minimum of 288, a 51 FPS gap, but the percentage variance is similar. The resolution scaling data points to a well-balanced combo where neither component completely dominates, but the GPU's workload grows faster than the CPU's as resolution increases, making the RTX 5060 the more critical component at 4K.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

For competitive play at 1920x1080, the Low preset is the clear choice, delivering 408 FPS average. This frame rate exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end 360 Hz monitors and ensures that the CPU's frame generation is the only limit. The Medium preset at 339 FPS is also viable for players who want slightly better visuals without sacrificing much performance, and the minimum of 288 FPS still comfortably exceeds 240 Hz refresh rates. The High preset at 253 FPS is suitable for 240 Hz displays, but the Ultra preset at 196 FPS may cause frame drops on 240 Hz panels, making it less ideal for serious competitive play.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset provides 270 FPS, which is excellent for 240 Hz monitors. The Medium preset at 224 FPS is also strong, with a minimum of 190 FPS that could dip below 240 Hz refresh thresholds. The High preset at 167 FPS is better suited for 144 Hz displays, and the Ultra preset at 130 FPS works for 120 Hz panels but may feel less responsive. For players with 1440p monitors, the Low or Medium presets offer the best balance of visual clarity and competitive performance.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset at 151 FPS is the only setting that provides a high-refresh experience, suitable for 144 Hz displays. The Medium preset at 125 FPS is acceptable for 120 Hz monitors, though the 106 FPS minimum could cause occasional stutter on 120 Hz panels. The High preset at 94 FPS and Ultra at 73 FPS are more appropriate for 60 Hz displays or single-player scenarios where frame rate is less critical. Overall, the data suggests that players should prioritize Low or Medium settings at any resolution to maximize frame rates, with Low being the safest choice for maintaining high minimum FPS.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 features 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is sufficient for Counter-Strike 2's texture and asset loads, as the game does not require the large frame buffers seen in open-world titles. The GPU's base clock is 2280 MHz with a boost clock of 2497 MHz, and its 3840 shading units deliver 19.18 TFLOPS FP32 performance. These specifications position the RTX 5060 as a capable mid-range card, and the benchmark results confirm its ability to handle CS2 across all tested settings.

The GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. At 4K Ultra, the combo produces 73 FPS, which is a 54% drop from the 4K Low result of 151 FPS. This substantial reduction indicates that the RTX 5060's compute and bandwidth are the primary constraints at 4K Ultra, as the pixel workload overwhelms the GPU's capabilities. The 8 GB VRAM does not appear to be a limiting factor, as the game's memory usage at 4K Ultra fits within the frame buffer, and the FPS drops are consistent with raw processing limits rather than memory swapping.

In contrast, at 1080p Low, the RTX 5060 is likely underutilized, with the CPU driving the 408 FPS result. The GPU's percentile vs all GPUs is 72, and its average benchmark score of 26331 places it near the AMD Radeon 860M (deltaPct -0.3) and NVIDIA GeForce MX550 (deltaPct -0.3), while being 1.2% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT. This positioning shows that the RTX 5060 is a solid performer but not a top-tier card, which aligns with the combo's overall rank. The GPU's 145 W TDP and PCIe 5.0 x8 interface are adequate for this workload, and the measured FPS data indicates that the card delivers consistent performance across the board, with the 4K Ultra result being the only setting that drops below 100 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-12400

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2497 MHz MHz
TDP 145 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 151.0
3840x2160 Medium 125.0
3840x2160 High 94.0
3840x2160 Ultra 73.0
2560x1440 Low 270.0
2560x1440 Medium 224.0
2560x1440 High 167.0
2560x1440 Ultra 130.0
1920x1080 Low 408.0
1920x1080 Medium 339.0
1920x1080 High 253.0
1920x1080 Ultra 196.0

Counter-Strike 2 with ii5-12400 + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-12400 + RTX 5060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.