Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 169 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 60 | 78 | 104 | 126 |
| 1440p QHD | 108 | 139 | 187 | 225 |
| 1080p Full HD | 163 | 211 | 282 | 339 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 with the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 shows a clear progression of frame rates as resolution climbs, with the gap between the lowest and highest settings narrowing at 4K. At 1080p, the Low preset produces 339 FPS, which drops to 211 FPS on High and 163 FPS on Ultra, representing a 52% reduction from Low to Ultra. Moving to 1440p, the spread compresses slightly: Low runs at 225 FPS, High at 139 FPS, and Ultra at 108 FPS, a 52% drop from Low to Ultra as well. At 4K, the same settings yield 126 FPS, 78 FPS, and 60 FPS respectively, with the Low-to-Ultra gap shrinking to 52%. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at High settings goes from 211 FPS to 78 FPS, a 63% reduction, while at Low settings the drop is from 339 FPS to 126 FPS, a 63% reduction. This consistent percentage drop across settings suggests that the frame rate loss is primarily driven by resolution-dependent work rather than a sudden bottleneck shift.
The data indicates that at 1080p and 1440p, the rendering pipeline is not fully saturated by the GPU at lower settings, as the frame rates scale almost linearly with resolution increases. For instance, moving from 1080p Low to 1440p Low reduces FPS from 339 to 225, a 34% decrease, while moving to 4K Low further drops to 126 FPS, another 44% decrease. At High settings, the 1080p-to-1440p drop is 34% (211 to 139), and the 1440p-to-4K drop is 44% (139 to 78). This pattern implies that the GPU becomes more of a limiting factor as resolution rises, but the CPU still has headroom at 1080p, as evidenced by the extremely high frame rates exceeding 300 FPS.
GPU Role
The RTX 5050's specifications directly explain its behavior in this game. The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth, with base and boost clocks of 2317 MHz and 2572 MHz respectively. The 2560 shading units and 80 texture mapping units handle the geometry and pixel work, while the 32 ROPs manage final output. The memory configuration is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p at all settings, but at 4K Ultra, the 8 GB capacity may be a constraint, as the average FPS drops to 60, the lowest measured value. The pixel rate of 82.30 GPixel/s and texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s dictate how quickly the GPU can fill frames; at 4K, the fill rate demands are quadruple those of 1080p, which aligns with the observed frame rate halving.
The GPU's benchmark scores provide context for its relative standing. The PassMark G3D score is 17326, and the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 2502. The Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan scores are 90334 and 89381 respectively. Compared to its nearest rivals, the RTX 5050's average benchmark score of 21035 is 0.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21153) and 1% lower than the AMD Radeon HD 8970M (21237), but 1.6% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20713). The RTX 5050's percentile rank among all GPUs is 66, meaning it outperforms roughly two-thirds of the database. In practical terms, this GPU is positioned as a mid-range part, and the measured FPS in Counter-Strike 2 reflect that: it can push high frame rates at lower resolutions but struggles to maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra.
The GPU's power draw is 130 W TDP, and it uses a single 8-pin power connector with a suggested PSU of 300 W. The PCIe 5.0 x8 interface provides ample bandwidth for the card's 320 GB/s memory bandwidth. The 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores are present, but Counter-Strike 2 is not a ray-tracing-heavy title in these measurements, so their impact is minimal. The FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS is the raw compute throughput, which is sufficient for the game's shader work at lower settings but becomes strained at 4K Ultra where the fill rate and memory bandwidth are the bottlenecks.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge), manufactured on a 4 nm process. It has a base clock of 4.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz, with 64 MB of L3 cache and 1 MB L2 cache per core. The CPU's memory support is DDR5 with dual-channel configuration and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. In Counter-Strike 2, which is known for being CPU-sensitive at high frame rates, this processor's single-thread performance is critical. The Cinebench R23 single-core score is 2253, and the Geekbench single-core score is 3010, both strong figures. The 3DMark single-thread score is 1286, and the PassMark single-thread score is 4672.
The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are equally impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32172 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 22174. The 3DMark max-threads score is 13929, and the PassMark multi-thread score is 54643. These numbers indicate that the 9900X has plenty of headroom for background tasks and game logic. In Counter-Strike 2, the game engine typically uses 2-4 cores heavily, and the 9900X's 2-thread 3DMark score of 2519 and 4-thread score of 4886 suggest that it can handle the main game thread without becoming a bottleneck. This is corroborated by the measured FPS: at 1080p Low, the CPU pushes 339 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate of most monitors, indicating that the CPU is not limiting at this resolution.
The CPU's percentile rank among all processors is 92, placing it in the top 8% of the database. Its nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 9015 (average score 57555, delta -0.1%), the AMD EPYC 7313 (57399, delta +0.2%), the Intel Core i9-14900 (58115, delta -1.1%), and the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M (58323, delta -1.4%). The 9900X's average benchmark score of 57498 is nearly identical to these server-class parts, which shows that it offers high-end desktop performance. In Counter-Strike 2, this CPU ensures that the frame rate is GPU-limited at 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the GPU becomes the primary constraint, as the CPU can still deliver far more than 60 FPS if the GPU could keep up.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested CPU-GPU combinations for Counter-Strike 2, this pairing of the Ryzen 9 9900X and RTX 5050 ranks 1731 out of 2870 combos. This places it in the 60th percentile of all recorded configurations, meaning it outperforms about 60% of tested systems but is outpaced by 40%. The rank is somewhat surprising given the CPU's high standing (92nd percentile) and the GPU's mid-range position (66th percentile), but it reflects the balanced nature of the setup. The combo's performance is limited by the RTX 5050, which is the weaker component in this pairing.
The ranking suggests that while the CPU is overkill for this GPU in many scenarios, the overall frame rates are competitive for a mid-range build. For context, the CPU alone ranks in the top 8% of all CPUs, but the GPU ranks in the 66th percentile, so the combo's 60th percentile ranking is a direct consequence of the GPU's relative weakness. In games like Counter-Strike 2 that favor high CPU clocks, the 9900X helps push frame rates higher than a lesser CPU might, but the RTX 5050's 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus cap the maximum achievable FPS at 4K. The data shows that this combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can deliver well over 100 FPS on most settings, rather than 4K where it falls to 60 FPS on Ultra.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo achieves in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The highest measured average is 339 FPS at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. At the same resolution, Medium settings yield 282 FPS, High settings yield 211 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 163 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT?
A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21035, which is 1.6% higher than the RX 5600 XT's 20713. The RTX 5050 also scores higher than the RX Vega M GL (21153, -0.6%) and the Radeon HD 8970M (21237, -1%).
Q: Is the Ryzen 9 9900X a bottleneck for the RTX 5050 in this game?
A: Based on the measured frame rates, the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at any resolution. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 339 FPS, and at 4K Ultra it drops to 60 FPS, indicating that resolution scaling is GPU-limited. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 1286 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2253 suggest it can handle the game's single-threaded demands.
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested configurations in Counter-Strike 2?
A: This combination ranks 1731 out of 2870 tested combos, placing it in the 60th percentile. The CPU alone ranks in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 66th percentile of all GPUs.
Q: How does the frame rate scale from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: At 1920x1080 High, the average FPS is 211. At 2560x1440 High, it drops to 139 FPS (a 34% decrease). At 3840x2160 High, it falls to 78 FPS (a 44% decrease from 1440p). The total drop from 1080p to 4K is 63%.
Q: What is the lowest average FPS measured for this combo?
A: The lowest average is 60 FPS at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings. The next lowest is 78 FPS at 4K High, followed by 104 FPS at 4K Medium and 108 FPS at 1440p Ultra.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and refresh rate. At 1920x1080, all settings are playable, with Low delivering 339 FPS, Medium 282 FPS, High 211 FPS, and Ultra 163 FPS. For competitive play on a 240Hz monitor, the Low or Medium preset is recommended, as they both exceed 240 FPS. For a 144Hz monitor, High settings at 1080p provide 211 FPS, which is ample. At 2560x1440, Low (225 FPS) and Medium (187 FPS) are the best choices for high-refresh monitors, while High (139 FPS) is sufficient for 144Hz but not 165Hz or higher. Ultra at 1440p yields 108 FPS, which is suitable for 100Hz displays but not for higher refresh rates.
At 3840x2160, the situation changes significantly. Low settings produce 126 FPS, Medium produces 104 FPS, and High produces 78 FPS, while Ultra drops to 60 FPS. For 4K gaming, the Low or Medium preset is recommended to maintain frame rates above 100 FPS, as the visual quality difference between Low and Medium is often minimal in fast-paced shooters. High settings at 4K are only suitable for 60Hz monitors, and Ultra should be avoided unless the player accepts a 60 FPS cap. The data shows that the RTX 5050's 8 GB memory is a limiting factor at 4K Ultra, so lowering settings to Medium or Low reduces memory pressure and improves frame rates significantly.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS data for Counter-Strike 2 with the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is as follows. At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 339 FPS, Medium averages 282 FPS with a minimum of 240 FPS and maximum of 324 FPS, High averages 211 FPS, and Ultra averages 163 FPS. The Medium preset at 1080p is the only one with recorded min/max values, showing a 84 FPS range. At 2560x1440, Low averages 225 FPS, Medium averages 187 FPS with a minimum of 159 FPS and maximum of 215 FPS, High averages 139 FPS, and Ultra averages 108 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p has a 56 FPS range.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates are significantly lower. Low averages 126 FPS, Medium averages 104 FPS with a minimum of 89 FPS and maximum of 120 FPS, High averages 78 FPS, and Ultra averages 60 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K has a 31 FPS range, which is the narrowest among all resolutions. Across all resolutions, the Medium preset consistently provides a balance between frame rate and visual quality, with 1080p Medium at 282 FPS, 1440p Medium at 187 FPS, and 4K Medium at 104 FPS. The Ultra preset is only viable at 1080p (163 FPS) and 1440p (108 FPS), while at 4K it drops to 60 FPS, which is the minimum acceptable for smooth gameplay. The data indicates that this combo is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p with Medium or High settings, as the frame rates remain above 100 FPS in all cases except 4K Ultra.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 126.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 60.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 225.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 187.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 139.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 108.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 339.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 282.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 211.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 163.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 9 9900X + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.