Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 353 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 129 | 167 | 222 | 266 |
| 1440p QHD | 226 | 296 | 392 | 472 |
| 1080p Full HD | 343 | 441 | 592 | 693 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 delivers an exceptional Counter-Strike 2 experience, with measured frame rates ranging from 129.1 FPS at 4K Ultra to 692.6 FPS at 1080p Low. This combination ranks 78th out of 1632 tested combos in the game, placing it in the top 5% of all configurations. The data reveals a system that is heavily CPU-limited at lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes the primary constraint only at 4K with higher presets.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and preset combination for maximum frame rate?
A: The highest measured average is 692.6 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This drops to 471.5 FPS at 2560x1440 Low and 265.5 FPS at 3840x2160 Low, showing a clear scaling pattern.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The combo ranks 78th out of 1632 tested combos, placing it in the top 4.8% of all configurations tested for this game.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 471.5 FPS while Ultra produces 225.6 FPS. This represents a 245.9 FPS difference, meaning Ultra delivers roughly 52% of the Low-setting frame rate.
Q: Does the RTX 5080's 16 GB VRAM become a limiting factor at any tested configuration?
A: The data shows no indication of VRAM limitation. Frame rates remain consistently high across all resolutions and presets, with the lowest measured average being 129.1 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is still comfortably playable.
Q: How does the CPU's 16-core configuration affect performance in this game?
A: The Ryzen 9 5950X's 16 cores and 32 threads provide substantial headroom. Benchmark results show a 3dmark_max_threads score of 11597, but Counter-Strike 2's performance at 1080p suggests the game relies on fewer threads, as frame rates scale more with resolution changes than with core utilization.
Q: What is the most balanced configuration for competitive play?
A: At 1920x1080 with Medium settings, the combo delivers 592.2 FPS, which offers a strong balance between visual quality and frame rate. For 1440p, High settings at 296.3 FPS provides a solid competitive experience.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is a 16-core, 32-thread processor from the 5000 series, built on Zen 3 architecture with a 7 nm process. Its base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 4.90 GHz are supported by 64 MB of L3 cache and 512 KB of L2 cache per core. The processor supports DDR4 memory with dual-channel bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, and its 105 W TDP indicates a high-power desktop part.
In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role becomes evident when examining frame rates across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the difference between Low (692.6 FPS) and Ultra (342.7 FPS) settings is substantial, yet both are extremely high. This suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at 1080p, but the game's engine scales rendering load with settings. The 3dmark_single_thread score of 944 and 3dmark_2_threads score of 1856 indicate strong single-thread performance, which is critical for a game like Counter-Strike 2 that typically relies on a few primary threads.
Interestingly, the CPU's 16-core configuration may be overkill for this title. The 3dmark_16_threads score of 10810 is not dramatically higher than the 8-thread score of 6598, suggesting diminishing returns beyond 8 threads. However, the processor's high boost clock and large cache help maintain consistent frame delivery, as evidenced by the minimal variance between Low and Medium settings at each resolution. The CPU holds a 93rd percentile ranking among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 49062. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600K, scores 49166 (0.2% higher), indicating this CPU remains competitive in synthetic benchmarks.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture GPU built on a 5 nm process, featuring 10752 shading units, 336 texture mapping units, and 112 render output units. It carries 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's boost clock of 2617 MHz and base clock of 2295 MHz support its 56.28 TFLOPS of FP32 compute performance.
The GPU's role in Counter-Strike 2 becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. At 3840x2160, the frame rate drops from 265.5 FPS at Low to 129.1 FPS at Ultra, a 136.4 FPS reduction. This 51.4% performance decrease indicates the GPU is increasingly the bottleneck as resolution and visual complexity rise. The GPU's 89th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 59188, places it in a strong position. Its nearest rival, the Intel Arc A570M, scores 58239 (1.6% lower), while the Intel Arc Pro A60 scores 60326 (1.9% higher), showing the RTX 5080 sits in a competitive mid-range bracket.
The 16 GB VRAM capacity proves more than sufficient for Counter-Strike 2 at all tested settings. Even at 4K Ultra, the game does not appear to exceed available memory, as frame rates remain consistent and playable. The GPU's 960.0 GB/s bandwidth also ensures texture streaming and geometry processing occur without stutter, contributing to the smooth frame delivery observed across all measured configurations.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 ranks 78th out of 1632 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the top 4.8% of all configurations. This ranking reflects the synergy between a high-end 16-core CPU and a modern GPU with substantial memory bandwidth. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking and the GPU's 89th percentile ranking both contribute to this strong overall position.
Compared to the broader field, this combo outperforms the vast majority of tested systems, likely because many configurations pair weaker CPUs with high-end GPUs or vice versa. The 78th rank suggests that while this is not the absolute top configuration, it delivers near-flagship performance for this specific title. The data implies that systems ranking higher likely use newer-generation CPUs or GPUs with higher raw throughput, but the gap between this combo and the top performers is relatively small given the 1632 total combos tested.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers exceptional performance across all presets. Low settings produce 692.6 FPS, Medium drops to 592.2 FPS, High reaches 440.6 FPS, and Ultra maintains 342.7 FPS. The progression shows a 349.9 FPS difference between Low and Ultra, indicating that settings have a significant impact even at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a clear step down. Low settings yield 471.5 FPS, Medium produces 391.5 FPS, High drops to 296.3 FPS, and Ultra falls to 225.6 FPS. The 245.9 FPS gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is smaller in absolute terms than at 1080p but represents a similar percentage reduction.
At 3840x2160, the impact of resolution becomes more pronounced. Low settings deliver 265.5 FPS, Medium produces 221.7 FPS, High drops to 166.7 FPS, and Ultra falls to 129.1 FPS. The 136.4 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is the smallest absolute gap, but the percentage drop from Low to Ultra (51.4%) is consistent with lower resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
For competitive play, the data strongly favors 1920x1080 with Low settings, as the 692.6 FPS average provides maximum headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors and minimizes input latency. This configuration offers the highest frame rate of any tested combination.
For players seeking a balance between visual quality and performance, 2560x1440 with High settings at 296.3 FPS is an excellent choice. This delivers smooth gameplay on 144Hz or 240Hz monitors while maintaining improved visual fidelity over Low settings. The Medium preset at 391.5 FPS also presents a viable option for those prioritizing frame rate over visual polish.
At 3840x2160, the Medium preset at 221.7 FPS offers the best experience, as it stays above 200 FPS while providing better visuals than Low. The High preset at 166.7 FPS remains playable, but Ultra at 129.1 FPS may introduce noticeable input lag for competitive players, making it suitable only for casual or visually-focused gameplay.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals important insights about the limiting component. At Low settings, the transition from 1920x1080 (692.6 FPS) to 2560x1440 (471.5 FPS) represents a 31.9% drop, while moving to 3840x2160 (265.5 FPS) results in a 61.7% drop from 1080p. This substantial reduction indicates the GPU is becoming increasingly constrained as pixel count rises.
At Ultra settings, the scaling shows a similar pattern: 1080p delivers 342.7 FPS, 1440p drops to 225.6 FPS (34.2% reduction), and 4K falls to 129.1 FPS (62.3% reduction from 1080p). The consistent percentage drops across settings suggest that resolution is the dominant factor, with the GPU's rendering capacity being the primary limiter at higher resolutions.
However, the data also indicates CPU involvement at lower resolutions. The 1080p Low result of 692.6 FPS is exceptionally high, suggesting the CPU can sustain frame rates beyond what many monitors can display. The fact that 1440p Low still achieves 471.5 FPS implies the CPU maintains sufficient throughput even with increased pixel load. The limiting component shifts from CPU at 1080p to GPU at 4K, with the crossover point occurring somewhere between 1440p and 4K depending on settings. This analysis confirms that for maximum frame rates, 1080p with reduced settings leverages the CPU's strength, while 4K with higher settings properly utilizes the GPU's capabilities.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5950X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 265.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 221.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 166.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 129.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 471.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 391.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 296.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 225.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 692.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 592.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 440.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 342.7 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 9 5950X + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 5950X + RTX 5080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.