Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 282 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 98 | 133 | 174 | 210 |
| 1440p QHD | 179 | 232 | 314 | 375 |
| 1080p Full HD | 277 | 354 | 470 | 569 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 is a competitive FPS where frame rate directly translates to input responsiveness and aiming consistency. The measured data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 shows a combination that is heavily skewed by resolution and settings, revealing a system that can push well beyond the refresh rates of most high-end monitors at lower resolutions but begins to show its architectural limits at 4K. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, the role of each component, and how this specific pairing ranks against other tested configurations.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic and tells a clear story about which component is the bottleneck at each resolution. At 1080p with Low settings, the system produces 569.2 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 374.6 FPS, a reduction of 34%. At 4K Low, the frame rate falls to 210.1 FPS, which is another 44% drop from 1440p. This scaling pattern is typical of a system that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions — the GPU has so much headroom that it is waiting on the processor to feed it data, and the frame rate is limited by the CPU's single-thread performance.
The scaling becomes more linear and GPU-bound as settings increase. At High settings, the 1440p result of 232.2 FPS drops to 132.5 FPS at 4K, a 43% reduction. At Ultra settings, the 1440p result of 179.4 FPS falls to 98.4 FPS at 4K, a 45% reduction. This consistency across higher settings indicates that the RTX 5070's rendering workload is the primary limiter once the visual fidelity increases. The data shows that at 1080p and 1440p, the system is capable of exceeding 230 FPS even at High settings, which is well above the 144Hz or 240Hz refresh rates that competitive players target. At 4K, the system drops to between 98.4 FPS (Ultra) and 210.1 FPS (Low), meaning 4K gaming is viable but will require lowering settings to maintain high refresh rates.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Its multi-threaded performance is solid, as evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794 and a Passmark multithread score of 27988. However, for Counter-Strike 2, the single-thread performance is more critical. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3359 and the 3dmark single-thread score of 959 indicate strong per-core performance that is necessary for the game's physics and game logic calculations.
The benchmark results show that at 1080p Low settings, the CPU is the definitive bottleneck. The RTX 5070 is capable of far more than 569.2 FPS, but the frame rate is capped by the CPU's ability to process the game's simulation thread. This is not a flaw of the 5800XT; rather, it is a reflection of how demanding CS2's engine is on single-core performance. The processor's 32 MB of L3 cache is also relevant, as it helps reduce memory latency for frequently accessed game data. The data indicates that the 5800XT provides sufficient headroom to keep the RTX 5070 well-fed at 1440p and 4K, where the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The processor's 86th percentile ranking among all CPUs suggests it is a high-performing part, and its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE (0.1% ahead) and the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS (0.3% behind), show that it is competitively positioned in its performance class.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture and features 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s. Its boost clock of 2512 MHz and 6144 shading units deliver substantial raw compute power, reflected in a Passmark G3D score of 29137 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 185269. This GPU is clearly capable of handling high frame rates, but the measured data shows that its performance in CS2 is heavily dependent on the resolution and settings applied.
At 1080p, the GPU is effectively underutilized. Even at Ultra settings, it produces 276.5 FPS, which is likely limited by the CPU rather than the GPU itself. The GPU's role becomes more pronounced at 4K. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 98.4 FPS, a 64% reduction from the 1080p Ultra result. This indicates that the GPU is now the primary bottleneck, as the 4K resolution requires the GPU to process four times the number of pixels. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for CS2 even at 4K, as the game is not particularly VRAM-hungry, but the raw shading power is what limits performance at this resolution. The GPU's 83rd percentile ranking among all GPUs puts it in the upper tier, and its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090, is 0.6% ahead in average benchmark score, suggesting the 5070 offers comparable rasterization performance to the previous generation's flagship.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Counter-Strike 2, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 ranks 340th out of 1632 total combos. This places it in the top 21% of all tested systems, which is a strong result given the hardware's specifications. The ranking reflects a balance between the CPU's strong single-thread performance and the GPU's high rasterization throughput. The fact that it sits in the top quarter of all systems indicates that this combination is well-suited for CS2, particularly for players who prioritize high frame rates at 1080p or 1440p.
However, the ranking also reveals that there are many other combinations that outperform it, likely with more powerful CPUs that can push even higher frame rates at 1080p or more robust GPUs that maintain higher performance at 4K. The 340th rank suggests that while this is a highly capable system, it is not at the absolute top end of performance for CS2. Players seeking the absolute highest competitive advantage might look for a newer CPU with better single-core performance, but the data shows that this combo still delivers exceptional frame rates that exceed the refresh rate of most monitors. The rank of 340 out of 1632 confirms the overall balance of the system, and the measured FPS data confirms that it is a formidable setup for this game.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain a 240Hz refresh rate?
A: At 1440p with Low settings, the system produces 374.6 FPS, and at 1080p with High settings, it produces 354.2 FPS. Both comfortably exceed a 240Hz refresh rate. At 1440p High, it drops to 232.2 FPS, which is still above 240Hz but closer to the limit.
Q: Does this combination bottleneck at 1080p?
A: Yes, the data indicates a CPU bottleneck at 1080p. At Low settings, the system produces 569.2 FPS, but this is limited by the CPU's single-thread performance rather than the GPU's capability, as evidenced by the significant FPS increase when moving from 1080p to 1440p.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29774. Its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755GE, is 0.1% ahead with a score of 29740, while the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS is 0.3% behind with a score of 29856.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 4K?
A: At 4K, the difference is significant. Low settings yield 210.1 FPS, while Ultra settings yield 98.4 FPS. This represents a 53% reduction in frame rate from Low to Ultra at the same resolution.
Q: Is this combo suitable for 4K gaming?
A: It is playable, but not ideal for high refresh rates. At 4K High settings, the system produces 132.5 FPS, which is suitable for a 120Hz or 144Hz monitor. At 4K Ultra, it drops to 98.4 FPS, which is still playable but below the refresh rate of most gaming monitors.
Q: How does this combo rank overall compared to other tested systems?
A: It ranks 340th out of 1632 total combinations tested for Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the top 21% of all systems. This indicates it is a strong performer, but not at the absolute top tier.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table details the exact measured average FPS for each resolution and settings combination. All data points are from measured tests.
| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS |
|------------|----------|-------------|
| 1920x1080 | Low | 569.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 470.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 354.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 276.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 374.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 313.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 232.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 179.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 210.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 173.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 132.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 98.4 |
The data shows a clear hierarchy: 1080p delivers the highest frame rates, with the Low setting exceeding 500 FPS. The 1440p results are still exceptionally high, with most settings above 230 FPS. At 4K, the frame rates become more modest, with only the Low setting exceeding 200 FPS. This breakdown provides a practical reference for players who want to target a specific refresh rate. For a 360Hz monitor, 1080p Low or Medium is required. For a 240Hz monitor, 1440p Low or Medium will suffice. For a 144Hz monitor, 4K High is viable, but 1440p Ultra provides a more comfortable margin.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 210.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 173.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 132.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 98.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 374.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 313.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 232.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 179.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 569.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 470.4 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 354.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 276.5 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.