Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 190 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 68 | 88 | 117 | 141 |
| 1440p QHD | 122 | 157 | 210 | 253 |
| 1080p Full HD | 184 | 237 | 317 | 382 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
# Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
This combination of an AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 produces measured frame rates ranging from 68 FPS at 4K Ultra to 382 FPS at 1080p Low in Counter-Strike 2, placing the combo at rank 2003 out of 3719 tested configurations. The data reveals a system that remains highly playable across all tested settings, with the CPU emerging as the primary constraint at lower resolutions and the GPU taking over at higher settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best performance this combo can achieve in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The highest measured average frame rate is 382 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This drops to 317 FPS at Medium and 237 FPS at High for the same resolution.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 2003rd out of 3719 total tested combinations in Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the upper-middle portion of the database.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 3700X a strong CPU relative to its peers?
A: The CPU sits at the 84th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 34260. Its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350, scores 34222, a mere 0.1% difference.
Q: What is the GPU's standing compared to other graphics cards?
A: The RTX 4060 ranks at the 61st percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17639. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon HD 7790, scores 17666, which is 0.2% higher.
Q: Does the system maintain playable frame rates at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, at 3840x2160 the combo delivers 88 FPS on High settings, 117 FPS on Medium, and 141 FPS on Low. Only Ultra settings drop below 70 FPS, averaging 68 FPS.
Q: Which resolution and settings combination offers the most balanced experience?
A: At 2560x1440 Medium, the system produces 210 FPS average with a minimum of 179 FPS and maximum of 242 FPS, providing a strong balance between visual quality and performance headroom.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 2 architecture (codenamed Matisse), manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, drawing a 65 W TDP. The CPU features 64 KB L1 cache per core, 512 KB L2 cache per core, and a 32 MB L3 cache, with dual-channel DDR4 memory support providing 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth.
In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's influence is most evident at lower resolutions and settings where frame rates climb dramatically. The jump from 237 FPS at 1080p High to 382 FPS at 1080p Low represents a 145 FPS increase, indicating that the processor can feed the GPU substantially more frames when graphical load is reduced. The 8-core, 16-thread configuration provides ample parallel processing capacity for the game's physics and entity updates, particularly in team-based scenarios with multiple players on screen.
Benchmark data positions the 3700X at the 84th percentile among all CPUs, with an average score of 34260. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 at 34222 (0.1% lower) and the AMD EPYC 4244P at 34220 (0.1% lower), while the Intel Core i5-13450HX scores 34333, a 0.2% advantage. The Intel Core Ultra 7 165H trails at 34083, 0.5% behind. These tight margins suggest the 3700X remains competitive with much newer processors in synthetic workloads, though its single-threaded score of 2656 in Passmark indicates that per-core performance is where the system may face limitations in CPU-bound scenarios.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Ryzen 7 3700X and RTX 4060 achieves rank 2003 out of 3719 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2, positioning it in the 46th percentile of all configurations. This mid-pack placement reflects a system that is neither at the high-end nor struggling to keep pace with modern hardware.
The rank suggests that while the individual components have respectable benchmark scores — the CPU at the 84th percentile and GPU at the 61st percentile — their combined performance in this specific title lands them in the middle of the field. This disparity between component-level percentiles and combo rank indicates that Counter-Strike 2's performance profile does not perfectly align with synthetic benchmark averages, likely due to the game's sensitivity to specific architectural characteristics such as cache latency and single-thread throughput.
Among the 3719 tested combos, the 2003rd position means roughly 54% of configurations perform better and 46% perform worse. This places the system in a zone where competitive play at high refresh rates is achievable, but it would not top leaderboards against systems with newer CPUs or higher-tier GPUs. The measured frame rates, however, tell a more nuanced story, as the system exceeds 180 FPS in nearly all tested configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce an average of 382 FPS, Medium settings yield 317 FPS with a minimum of 270 and maximum of 365, High settings achieve 237 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 184 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a steady decline of roughly 60-80 FPS per settings tier, with the gap between Medium and High (80 FPS) being the largest single step.
Moving to 2560x1440, frame rates remain robust. Low settings average 253 FPS, Medium settings produce 210 FPS with a range of 179 to 242, High settings deliver 157 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 122 FPS. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p ranges from 34% at Low settings (382 to 253) to 37% at Ultra (184 to 122), showing a consistent resolution penalty across all quality levels.
At 3840x2160, the system begins to show strain but remains playable. Low settings average 141 FPS, Medium settings produce 117 FPS with a minimum of 100 and maximum of 135, High settings deliver 88 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 68 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only configuration that falls below the 70 FPS threshold, which may impact competitive play on high-refresh-rate displays.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process, featuring the AD107 chip with 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1830 MHz and a boost clock of 2460 MHz, with memory running at 2125 MHz (17 Gbps effective). It houses 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth.
The GPU's role in Counter-Strike 2 becomes increasingly prominent as resolution and settings increase. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 382 FPS, which suggests the CPU is the limiting factor since the GPU is capable of rendering far more frames. However, at 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 68 FPS, indicating that the GPU is now the primary bottleneck. The RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for this title, as Counter-Strike 2 does not appear to exceed this capacity at any tested setting.
The GPU ranks at the 61st percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 17639. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon HD 7790 at 17666 (0.2% higher), the AMD Radeon 780M at 17588 (0.3% lower), and the AMD Radeon Pro 560 at 17551 (0.5% lower). Despite being an older generation card, the RTX 4060's 15.11 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 236.2 GTexel/s texture rate provide ample compute for a competitive shooter like Counter-Strike 2.
Settings Recommendations
For competitive play at high refresh rates, the 1920x1080 Low preset offers the best measured performance at 382 FPS average, providing maximum headroom for 360 Hz or higher refresh rate monitors. This setting also minimizes input latency, which is critical in a tactical FPS where reaction time determines outcomes.
For players prioritizing visual clarity while maintaining high frame rates, the 2560x1440 Medium preset delivers 210 FPS average with a minimum of 179 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even in intense firefights. The 179 FPS minimum remains above the 144 Hz refresh rate commonly found on competitive monitors, making this a viable option for players who want better image quality without sacrificing responsiveness.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset at 141 FPS is the only 4K configuration that exceeds 120 FPS, making it suitable for 120 Hz displays. The Medium preset at 117 FPS with a 100 FPS minimum remains playable, but the High preset at 88 FPS and Ultra at 68 FPS are better suited for casual play rather than competitive matches.
The data suggests that the optimal experience depends on the player's display and priorities. For pure performance, 1080p Low is unmatched. For balanced quality, 1440p Medium offers the best compromise. For 4K enthusiasts, only Low settings provide frame rates high enough for smooth competitive play.
Resolution Scaling
The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in frame rate drops ranging from 34% at Low settings (382 to 253 FPS) to 37% at Ultra settings (184 to 122 FPS). This relatively uniform percentage decline indicates that the system scales predictably with resolution, with neither component becoming disproportionately dominant at this step.
The jump from 1440p to 4K produces more dramatic reductions. At Low settings, frame rates drop from 253 to 141 FPS, a 44% decrease. At Medium settings, the drop is from 210 to 117 FPS, a 44% reduction. High settings fall from 157 to 88 FPS (44%), and Ultra settings from 122 to 68 FPS (44%). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings tiers at the 4K step suggests that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, as pixel count increases by 2.25x while frame rates decrease by roughly 44%.
The scaling pattern reveals that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary constraint, as evidenced by the massive 382 FPS result at Low settings. As resolution increases, the GPU's workload grows, and by 4K Ultra, the RTX 4060 becomes the bottleneck, with the system unable to exceed 68 FPS. This transition point appears to occur between 1440p and 4K, where the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth begin to limit performance.
For players using 1080p or 1440p displays, the system provides ample performance headroom, with the CPU capable of feeding the GPU sufficient frames at these resolutions. For 4K displays, the system remains functional but requires reduced settings to achieve competitive frame rates, with Low settings providing the only configuration that exceeds 120 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 141.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 117.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 88.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 68.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 253.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 210.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 157.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 122.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 382.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 317.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 237.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 184.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.