Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 169 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 60 | 78 | 104 | 126 |
| 1440p QHD | 108 | 139 | 187 | 225 |
| 1080p Full HD | 163 | 211 | 282 | 339 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 with the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 delivers a strong competitive experience, but the optimal settings depend heavily on your target resolution and refresh rate. The data shows that this combo is best utilized at 1080p and 1440p, where it can push frame rates well beyond the typical high-refresh threshold, while 4K remains playable only at lower presets.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data reveals a clear hierarchy across the four presets, with the most balanced experience found at Medium settings. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset yields an average of 282 FPS with a minimum of 240 FPS and a maximum of 324 FPS. This is a substantial drop from the Low preset’s 339 FPS average, but the visual fidelity gain is significant, and the frame rate remains exceptionally high for competitive play. The minimum of 240 FPS ensures that even in dense smoke or chaotic firefights, the frame rate does not dip below the refresh rate of most high-end 240Hz monitors.
For 2560x1440, the Medium preset again proves to be the sweet spot, producing an average of 187 FPS with a minimum of 159 FPS and a maximum of 215 FPS. While this is lower than the 225 FPS average seen at Low, the 187 FPS average is still smooth on 144Hz and 165Hz displays, and the minimum of 159 FPS prevents any noticeable stutter. The High preset at 1440p drops to 139 FPS average, which is still playable but begins to approach the lower boundary for high-refresh-rate gaming.
At 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically. The Medium preset delivers an average of 104 FPS with a minimum of 89 FPS and a maximum of 120 FPS. This is the only preset at 4K that maintains an average above 100 FPS, making it the recommended choice for 60Hz or basic 120Hz displays. The High preset at 4K falls to 78 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for fast-paced competitive play, while the Ultra preset at 60 FPS average is the absolute floor for playability.
The Low preset is only recommended for 1080p and 1440p if you are chasing maximum frame rates for 360Hz or higher refresh rate monitors. At 1080p Low, the 339 FPS average provides headroom for the most demanding esports scenarios, but the visual quality degradation is severe. For most users, Medium at 1080p or 1440p offers the best balance of visual clarity and performance, while Medium at 4K is the only viable option for that resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination ranks 1731 out of 2870 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2. This places it in the upper-middle tier of all possible system configurations, which is a solid result given the mid-range positioning of both components. The percentile ranking indicates that this combo outperforms roughly 60% of all tested systems in this specific game, but it is not among the elite configurations.
This ranking is a direct consequence of the components' individual performance profiles. The Ryzen 5 7600X is a strong CPU for gaming, with its benchmark scores placing it in the 79th percentile of all CPUs. Its single-thread performance is exceptional, which is critical for Counter-Strike 2's engine that relies heavily on a few cores. The GPU, however, is less dominant, sitting in the 66th percentile of all GPUs, which explains why the combo does not break into the top tier.
The combo's rank is also influenced by the fact that Counter-Strike 2 is a CPU-bound title at lower resolutions. The data shows that at 1080p, the frame rates scale dramatically with CPU performance, and the 7600X's strong single-core scores (3dmark single-thread score of 1060, Cinebench R23 single-core of 1965, and Geekbench single-core of 2603) help push the RTX 5050 to its limits. At higher resolutions like 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the combo's rank would be lower relative to systems with stronger GPUs.
Compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 7600X is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Core i5-12600K, with a deltaPct of 0.2% in both cases. It is also 0.4% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 and 0.3% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE. This means the CPU is not the differentiating factor in this combo's overall rank; the GPU's performance relative to its peers is what determines the placement.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is the primary driver of visual fidelity and high-resolution performance in this combo. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is adequate for Counter-Strike 2 at 1080p and 1440p, but it becomes a limiting factor at 4K with higher presets.
The GPU's clock speeds are set to a base of 2317 MHz and a boost of 2572 MHz, with memory running at 2500 MHz (20 Gbps effective). These clocks allow the GPU to achieve a pixel rate of 82.30 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s, which are sufficient to handle the rendering demands of Counter-Strike 2's Source 2 engine. The FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS is modest, but the game does not require extreme compute power.
The data shows a clear scaling pattern that reflects the GPU's capabilities. At 1080p, the GPU is rarely the bottleneck, and the frame rates are primarily limited by the CPU. However, at 4K, the GPU's workload increases dramatically. The drop from 126 FPS at Low to 60 FPS at Ultra represents a 55% reduction in performance, which is a direct result of the GPU struggling to process the increased pixel count and texture detail. The 8 GB VRAM is likely sufficient for most settings at 4K, but the memory bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s becomes a constraint when handling high-resolution textures.
The RTX 5050's benchmark scores also provide context. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2502 and Passmark G3D score of 17326 place it in the 66th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (0.6% slower), AMD Radeon HD 8970M (1.0% slower), and AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (1.6% faster). This indicates that the RTX 5050 is a competent mid-range GPU, but it is not designed for extreme 4K gaming.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets.
At 1920x1080, the RTX 5050 and Ryzen 5 7600X combo delivers exceptional frame rates. The Low preset achieves an average of 339 FPS, which is the highest measured across all configurations. The Medium preset follows with 282 FPS average, including a minimum of 240 FPS and a maximum of 324 FPS. The High preset drops to 211 FPS average, while the Ultra preset still manages a strong 163 FPS average. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the combo is more than capable of driving any high-refresh-rate monitor, with even the Ultra preset exceeding 144Hz.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains impressive. The Low preset produces an average of 225 FPS, which is still above the threshold for 240Hz displays. The Medium preset delivers 187 FPS average with a minimum of 159 FPS and a maximum of 215 FPS, making it ideal for 165Hz monitors. The High preset averages 139 FPS, which is suitable for 144Hz displays but leaves little headroom for demanding scenes. The Ultra preset averages 108 FPS, which is playable on 100Hz monitors but not ideal for competitive play.
At 3840x2160, the performance takes a significant hit. The Low preset averages 126 FPS, which is still playable on 120Hz displays. The Medium preset averages 104 FPS with a minimum of 89 FPS and a maximum of 120 FPS, providing a consistent experience on 100Hz monitors. The High preset drops to 78 FPS average, which is acceptable for 60Hz displays but not for fast-paced gaming. The Ultra preset averages 60 FPS, which is the bare minimum for playability and should be avoided for competitive play.
The scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution shows a consistent pattern. At 1080p, the drop from Low to Ultra is 176 FPS (339 to 163), a 52% reduction. At 1440p, the drop is 117 FPS (225 to 108), a 52% reduction. At 4K, the drop is 66 FPS (126 to 60), a 52% reduction. This consistent percentage indicates that the GPU's performance scales linearly with the settings preset, regardless of resolution.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 provides the highest frame rates, with an average of 339 FPS at Low settings and 282 FPS at Medium settings. This resolution allows the combo to fully utilize the CPU's strong single-thread performance and the GPU's capabilities, making it the optimal choice for competitive play.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Counter-Strike 2?
A: Yes, but only at lower settings. The measured data shows that at 3840x2160, the Medium preset averages 104 FPS, while the High preset averages 78 FPS and the Ultra preset averages 60 FPS. The Medium preset is the only viable option for a smooth 4K experience, with a minimum of 89 FPS.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600X compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The benchmark data shows that the Ryzen 5 7600X has an average benchmark score of 27636, which is 0.2% higher than both the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Core i5-12600K, and 0.4% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 5800. It is 0.3% slower than the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE. These deltas are minimal, indicating that the CPU is not a significant differentiator.
Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile compared to all other GPUs?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is in the 66th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21035. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, is 1.6% faster, while the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL is 0.6% slower and the AMD Radeon HD 8970M is 1.0% slower.
Q: Is the Ultra preset ever recommended for this combo?
A: No. At all three resolutions, the Ultra preset delivers the lowest frame rates. At 1080p, it averages 163 FPS, which is below the 240 FPS threshold for high-end monitors. At 1440p, it averages 108 FPS, and at 4K, it averages 60 FPS. The visual quality improvement over High is minimal, but the performance cost is significant.
Q: What is the minimum FPS at the recommended Medium preset?
A: The Medium preset provides the following minimum FPS values: 240 FPS at 1920x1080, 159 FPS at 2560x1440, and 89 FPS at 3840x2160. These minimums are critical for ensuring consistent frame pacing and preventing stutter during intense gameplay moments.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael. It has a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, which is supported by a 32 MB shared L3 cache. The CPU's strong single-thread performance is evidenced by its benchmark scores: a 3dmark single-thread score of 1060, a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1965, and a Geekbench single-core score of 2603. These scores place the CPU in the 79th percentile of all CPUs.
In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role is critical, particularly at lower resolutions. The game's engine is known for being CPU-bound, and the data supports this. At 1920x1080, the difference between the Low and Ultra presets is 176 FPS, but the limiting factor is not the GPU; it is the CPU's ability to feed the GPU with draw calls and physics calculations. The 7600X's high single-thread performance ensures that the CPU does not become a bottleneck at 1080p, allowing the RTX 5050 to hit 339 FPS at Low settings.
At 2560x1440, the CPU's role becomes slightly less dominant, but it still maintains high frame rates. The 225 FPS average at Low settings demonstrates that the CPU can keep up with the GPU's increased workload. However, at 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck. The CPU's performance is still sufficient, but the RTX 5050's 8 GB VRAM and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth are the limiting factors, as evidenced by the sharp drop in frame rates at this resolution.
The CPU's multi-threaded performance is also relevant, though less so for this game. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15236 and Geekbench multicore score of 13858 show that it can handle background tasks and streaming without impacting gaming performance. The 12 threads provide adequate parallelism for modern game engines, even if Counter-Strike 2 primarily relies on a few threads.
The Ryzen 5 7600X's nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score are the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X, Intel Core i5-12600K, AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE, and AMD Ryzen 7 5800. The deltaPct values of 0.2% to 0.4% indicate that the 7600X is essentially on par with these CPUs, meaning that any frame rate differences in Counter-Strike 2 would be negligible. This confirms that the CPU is not the weak link in this combo; the GPU's mid-range performance is what determines the overall ranking.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 126.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 60.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 225.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 187.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 139.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 108.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 339.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 282.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 211.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 163.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.