Control

Control

AVERAGE FPS
59
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 59 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 31 34 37 58
1440p QHD 47 51 56 84
1080p Full HD 59 69 76 105

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 58
3840x2160 Medium 37
3840x2160 High 34
3840x2160 Ultra 31
2560x1440 Low 84
2560x1440 Medium 56
2560x1440 High 51
2560x1440 Ultra 47
1920x1080 Low 105
1920x1080 Medium 76
1920x1080 High 69
1920x1080 Ultra 59

Control with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + AMD Radeon RX 6600, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 delivers a highly playable Control experience at 1080p, but the data reveals a sharp performance cliff as resolution climbs. The measured rows show a system that is clearly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, with the CPU's strong single-thread performance ensuring consistent frame pacing when the graphics card is not overtaxed.

Settings Recommendations

At 1920x1080, the measured data indicates that the High preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and frame rate. The High setting produces an average of 68.5 FPS, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. While the Low preset reaches 105.4 FPS, the jump from Low to High costs only 36.9 FPS, representing a modest 35% performance drop for a significant visual upgrade. The Medium preset sits at 76.2 FPS, but the incremental gain over High is minimal compared to the visual quality difference.

For 2560x1440, the High preset remains the recommended choice, delivering 51.1 FPS. The gap between Low (84 FPS) and High (51.1 FPS) widens to a 32.9 FPS difference, but High still maintains playable frame rates. The Ultra preset drops to 46.5 FPS, which may be acceptable for slower-paced sections but risks noticeable stutter in combat-heavy scenes. The data suggests that High is the sweet spot at this resolution, as the Medium setting (55.8 FPS) provides only a 4.7 FPS advantage over High.

At 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically. The Low preset is the only setting that maintains acceptable playability, averaging 58.1 FPS. The High preset falls to 33.5 FPS, Medium to 37.2 FPS, and Ultra to 31 FPS. None of these higher presets reach the 60 FPS target, and even the 30 FPS floor is barely met by Ultra. For 4K, the data clearly points to Low as the only viable preset for a smooth experience, with a 24.6 FPS advantage over the next best option (Medium).

The overall pattern across all resolutions shows that Medium and High presets offer diminishing returns as resolution increases. The RX 6600's 8 GB VRAM and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth become the limiting factor at higher pixel counts, making Low the only sensible choice at 4K.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS achievable at 1080p with this combo?

A: The Low preset at 1920x1080 yields the highest measured average of 105.4 FPS. The Ultra preset drops this to 58.5 FPS, a 46.9 FPS reduction.

Q: How does the RX 6600 compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The GPU's average benchmark score of 25235 places it within 0.5% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (25120) and 0.2% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6700M (25180). It is essentially tied with the AMD Radeon 890M at 25246.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 7700X a bottleneck at 4K?

A: No. At 3840x2160, the frame rates drop to 31-58.1 FPS across presets, indicating the GPU is the limiting component. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 1090 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4281 are sufficient to feed the GPU at these lower frame rates.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Low averages 84 FPS while Ultra averages 46.5 FPS. This represents a 37.5 FPS drop, or a 44.6% performance reduction, for the highest quality settings.

Q: Does the combo's rank in Control indicate good overall performance?

A: The combo ranks 1358 out of 1636 tested combinations, placing it in the lower 17% of all tested systems for this game. This reflects the GPU's modest performance class rather than any CPU limitation.

Q: How much VRAM does the RX 6600 have and does it matter for Control?

A: The RX 6600 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus. The steep 4K performance drop suggests this capacity is insufficient for high-quality textures at 3840x2160, where the Low preset is required to stay near 60 FPS.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 is the decisive component in this pairing for Control. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 224.0 GB/s memory bandwidth directly correlate with the measured performance degradation across resolutions. The GPU's boost clock of 2491 MHz and game clock of 2044 MHz provide the raw compute throughput, but the 128-bit memory bus creates a bottleneck at higher pixel densities.

At 1080p, the GPU's 8.928 TFLOPS FP32 performance is sufficient to maintain 58.5 FPS even at Ultra settings. The data shows a 46.9 FPS spread between Low (105.4 FPS) and Ultra (58.5 FPS), indicating that the GPU has headroom to handle quality increases at this resolution. Moving to 1440p, the Ultra preset drops to 46.5 FPS, a 12 FPS reduction from 1080p Ultra, showing the memory bandwidth beginning to constrain performance.

The 4K results are the most revealing. The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 produces only 31 FPS, while Low produces 58.1 FPS. This 27.1 FPS gap between presets at 4K, compared to the 46.9 FPS gap at 1080p, indicates that the GPU is saturated at the higher resolution regardless of settings. The 8 GB VRAM likely becomes fully utilized at 4K, forcing the Low preset to reduce texture loads and memory pressure.

The GPU's percentile ranking of 69% against all GPUs, combined with its average benchmark score of 25235, confirms its mid-range positioning. The nearest rival data shows near-identical scores to the RTX 3060 Ti and RX 6700M, suggesting that any of these cards would produce similar Control performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear progression: Low averages 105.4 FPS, Medium 76.2 FPS, High 68.5 FPS, and Ultra 58.5 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs 29.2 FPS, while the step from Medium to High costs only 7.7 FPS. The final step to Ultra costs another 10 FPS. This pattern suggests that Medium to High is the most efficient upgrade path at 1080p, with diminishing returns beyond High.

At 2560x1440, the measured averages are: Low 84 FPS, Medium 55.8 FPS, High 51.1 FPS, and Ultra 46.5 FPS. The Low to Medium drop is 28.2 FPS, similar to the 1080p delta. However, the Medium to High drop shrinks to 4.7 FPS, and High to Ultra costs only 4.6 FPS. This compression of the upper settings indicates that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, with less performance headroom to differentiate between presets.

At 3840x2160, the averages are: Low 58.1 FPS, Medium 37.2 FPS, High 33.5 FPS, and Ultra 31 FPS. The Low to Medium drop is 20.9 FPS, but the Medium to High drop is only 3.7 FPS, and High to Ultra is 2.5 FPS. The differences between Medium, High, and Ultra are minimal at 4K, suggesting that the GPU is fully saturated and additional quality settings have negligible impact on the already-low frame rates.

The data reveals that the RX 6600's performance envelope is roughly 105 FPS at 1080p Low, 84 FPS at 1440p Low, and 58.1 FPS at 4K Low. These Low-preset numbers represent the GPU's maximum throughput at each resolution, with higher settings consuming that headroom at a rate that accelerates with resolution.

Resolution Scaling

The transition from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 shows a predictable yet steep performance decline across all settings. At Low settings, the frame rate drops from 105.4 FPS at 1080p to 84 FPS at 1440p, a 21.4 FPS reduction (20.3% decrease). From 1440p to 4K, Low drops from 84 FPS to 58.1 FPS, a 25.9 FPS reduction (30.8% decrease). The percentage drop accelerates as resolution increases, indicating the GPU's memory bandwidth and pixel throughput are increasingly stressed.

At High settings, the scaling is more severe: 68.5 FPS at 1080p drops to 51.1 FPS at 1440p (25.4% decrease), then to 33.5 FPS at 4K (34.4% decrease from 1440p). The Ultra preset shows a similar pattern: 58.5 FPS at 1080p, 46.5 FPS at 1440p (20.5% decrease), and 31 FPS at 4K (33.3% decrease from 1440p).

The data indicates that the RX 6600 is the limiting component at all resolutions above 1080p. The CPU's performance is sufficient to maintain high frame rates at low resolutions, as evidenced by the 105.4 FPS at 1080p Low. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see frame rates plateau at a similar level regardless of resolution. Instead, the monotonic decline with resolution confirms GPU saturation.

The 4K results are particularly telling: even at Low settings, the RX 6600 only manages 58.1 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target. This suggests that the GPU's 224.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM are fundamentally inadequate for 4K gaming in Control, regardless of quality settings.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X provides ample computational headroom for Control, as evidenced by the measured frame rates. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads, with a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, deliver strong single-thread performance that is critical for game logic and physics. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1090 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4281 place it in the upper tier of desktop processors.

The CPU's benchmark scores show it outperforming its nearest rivals. The average benchmark score of 34313 is 0.4% higher than the Intel Core i5-13500 (34175) and 0.5% higher than the Intel Core i7-12800HX (34136). It trails the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H (34584) by 0.8% and the AMD EPYC 4244P (34599) by 0.8%. These marginal differences have no practical impact on gaming performance.

In the context of Control, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and process game state. The fact that the measured frame rates scale inversely with resolution indicates that the CPU is not the bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the 105.4 FPS average demonstrates the CPU's ability to drive high frame rates. If the CPU were limiting, we would see similar frame rates at 1440p and 4K, but the data shows a clear decline.

The CPU's 32 MB of L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth provide sufficient data throughput for the game's assets. The 3DMark max-thread score of 8852 and Cinebench R23 multicore score of 30325 indicate robust multi-threaded performance for any background tasks or game engine threads that utilize more than a few cores.

The Ryzen 7 7700X's percentile ranking of 89% against all CPUs, combined with its 89th percentile performance, confirms that it is a high-end processor that will not limit gaming performance for years. The data from Control specifically shows that the RX 6600 is the sole performance constraint, and any frame rate improvements would require a GPU upgrade rather than a CPU change.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4500 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6600

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2491 MHz MHz
TDP 132 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + AMD Radeon RX 6600 in Control

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 58.1
3840x2160 Medium 37.2
3840x2160 High 33.5
3840x2160 Ultra 31.0
2560x1440 Low 84.0
2560x1440 Medium 55.8
2560x1440 High 51.1
2560x1440 Ultra 46.5
1920x1080 Low 105.4
1920x1080 Medium 76.2
1920x1080 High 68.5
1920x1080 Ultra 58.5

Control with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs

See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Control with RX 6600 + Other CPUs

See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + RX 6600

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.