Control
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 46 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 20 | 25 | 30 | 45 |
| 1440p QHD | 35 | 43 | 46 | 65 |
| 1080p Full HD | 45 | 53 | 59 | 82 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Control with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB delivers playable 1080p performance in Control, but the data clearly shows that the 4 GB frame buffer and the GPU's computational limits become the primary bottleneck as resolution and settings increase. The combination ranks in the 1487th position out of 1636 tested combos for this title, placing it in the lower tier of systems, yet it still manages to provide a smooth experience at lower settings. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data to explain precisely where this combo excels and where it falls short.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is severe across all settings, indicating that the GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB is the limiting component rather than the Ryzen 7 5800X. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 82.4 FPS at 1920x1080 to 44.7 FPS at 3840x2160, a reduction of roughly 46%. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the 4 GB memory capacity and the 128-bit memory bus become overwhelmed by the pixel count.
Moving from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 at Medium settings shows an even steeper decline, dropping from 46 FPS to 29.5 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is nearly unplayable at 20.3 FPS, compared to 45.1 FPS at 1080p. This 55% performance loss from 1080p to 4K under Ultra settings suggests that the RTX 3050's 7.127 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and its 192.0 GB/s memory bandwidth are insufficient for the rendering load at higher resolutions. The CPU's 16 threads and 32 MB of L3 cache are not the constraining factor here; the data shows a consistent GPU-limited trend.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB operates with a base clock of 1545 MHz and a boost clock of 1740 MHz, built on the GA107 chip using Samsung's 8 nm process. With 2048 shading units, 64 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, the card delivers a pixel rate of 55.68 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 111.4 GTexel/s. The 4 GB GDDR6 memory runs at 1500 MHz with a 12 Gbps effective rate, providing 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth across a 128-bit bus.
The VRAM capacity is the most probable cause of the performance cliff observed at 4K Ultra. Control with high-resolution textures and effects can exceed 4 GB, forcing the GPU to manage memory more aggressively. The data shows a drop from 34.5 FPS at 1440p Ultra to 20.3 FPS at 4K Ultra, a 41% decline that cannot be explained solely by pixel count. The 16 RT cores and 64 tensor cores present in this Ampere architecture are present, but their impact is muted at higher resolutions where raw fill rate and bandwidth dominate. The card's 90 W TDP and 250 W suggested PSU indicate a modest power envelope, aligning with its entry-level positioning among GeForce 30-series parts.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 1487th out of 1636 tested combinations for Control, placing it in the bottom 9% of systems. This rank reflects the inherent imbalance between the high-end Ryzen 7 5800X CPU and the entry-level RTX 3050 4 GB GPU. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23571 and single-core score of 3327 demonstrate strong processing capability, but this does not translate to top-tier gaming performance when paired with a GPU that has a 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs.
Benchmark results indicate that the CPU alone is capable of far more; its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800, scores 27535 with a deltaPct of 0.3%, essentially identical performance. This suggests the processor is not the limiting factor. Instead, the combo's low rank is attributable to the GPU's 4 GB memory and 128-bit bus, which restrict performance in a title like Control that scales heavily with graphics memory and bandwidth. The data shows that even at 1080p High, the system achieves only 53 FPS, which is modest compared to what the CPU could support with a more powerful graphics card.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Control?
A: The best measured result is 82.4 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings, which is the only configuration that exceeds 80 FPS.
Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming in Control?
A: The data shows 4K performance is limited, with average FPS ranging from 20.3 at Ultra to 44.7 at Low. Only the Low preset approaches playable territory, while Medium and High fall below 30 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its closest rival?
A: The Ryzen 7 5800X has an average benchmark score of 27606, nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 which scores 27535, a deltaPct of 0.3%. This indicates the CPU is not a performance differentiator in this combo.
Q: What memory configuration does the GPU use?
A: The RTX 3050 4 GB uses 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with a bandwidth of 192.0 GB/s, running at 1500 MHz with a 12 Gbps effective rate.
Q: Does the combo perform better at 1440p or 1080p?
A: 1080p is clearly superior, with the average FPS across all settings being 59.75 compared to 47.025 at 1440p. The gap widens at higher presets; for example, High settings yield 53 FPS at 1080p versus 42.6 FPS at 1440p.
Q: What is the GPU's overall percentile ranking?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB sits at the 50th percentile among all GPUs, indicating average performance relative to the full spectrum of graphics cards.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data suggests that the Low preset is the only reliable choice for a smooth experience across all resolutions. At 1080p, Low delivers 82.4 FPS, which is 29.4 FPS higher than the next best setting, Medium at 58.5 FPS. This margin is substantial and indicates that Low settings avoid the memory and bandwidth constraints that hamper higher presets.
For 1440p, Low produces 65 FPS, which is playable, but Medium drops to 46 FPS and High to 42.6 FPS. At 4K, Low yields 44.7 FPS, which is marginal for action-adventure gameplay, while Medium (29.5 FPS) and High (24.9 FPS) are below acceptable thresholds. The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution, as it only reaches 45.1 FPS at 1080p and falls to 20.3 FPS at 4K. The data indicates that the performance delta between Low and Medium is the largest jump in the entire set, suggesting that Medium introduces rendering features that disproportionately load the 4 GB frame buffer.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is a Zen 3 architecture processor on the AM4 socket, manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process with 4,150 million transistors. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB of L3 cache. Memory support is dual-channel DDR4 with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.
In Control, the CPU's role is secondary to the GPU, as evidenced by the resolution scaling patterns. The processor's strong multi-threaded performance, shown by a 3DMark max threads score of 7578 and a Passmark multithread score of 27732, ensures it does not bottleneck the RTX 3050. The single-thread performance, with a 3DMark single thread score of 943 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2194, is sufficient for the game's logic and physics. The data shows no scenario where the CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads would limit FPS, given the GPU's performance ceiling is reached first at every resolution and setting combination.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The full dataset reveals a consistent pattern across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 45.1 at Ultra to 82.4 at Low, with Medium at 58.5 and High at 53. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a steady decline, but the largest single drop is 13.9 FPS from Low to Medium, indicating a significant increase in rendering complexity.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 65 FPS at Low, 46 FPS at Medium, 42.6 FPS at High, and 34.5 FPS at Ultra. The delta between Low and Medium here is 19 FPS, larger than at 1080p, suggesting the GPU's memory bandwidth is becoming a factor. The 1440p High setting at 42.6 FPS is 10.4 FPS lower than 1080p High, showing a 20% penalty for the resolution increase.
At 3840x2160, the averages are 44.7 FPS at Low, 29.5 FPS at Medium, 24.9 FPS at High, and 20.3 FPS at Ultra. The Low setting at 4K nearly matches the 1440p High setting (44.7 vs 42.6), which is a stark illustration of how settings and resolution trade off against each other. The 4K Ultra result of 20.3 FPS is the lowest in the entire dataset, representing a 75% reduction from the 1080p Low peak of 82.4 FPS. Across all 12 measured configurations, the average FPS is 45.5, with the median at 45.05, confirming that this combo is best suited for 1080p or 1440p at reduced settings rather than pushing high-resolution graphics.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB in Control
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 44.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 29.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 24.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 20.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 42.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 34.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 82.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 58.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 53.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 45.1 |
Control with RTX 3050 4 GB + Other CPUs
See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + RTX 3050 4 GB
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.