Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 81 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 26 | 38 | 55 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 45 | 66 | 97 | 109 |
| 1080p Full HD | 67 | 98 | 144 | 162 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis
ArcheAge is an older MMORPG that nevertheless remains demanding at higher settings, and this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 produces a wide spread of results depending on how you configure it. The data shows a system that can comfortably handle the game at 1080p and 1440p with the right settings, but which struggles to maintain a smooth experience at 4K with higher quality presets. The measured FPS reveals a clear pattern where the choice of graphics preset matters more than the resolution in determining the final playability.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data for ArcheAge points to Medium as the optimal preset for this combination of AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and AMD Radeon RX 7700. This setting delivers the best balance between visual quality and frame rate across all three tested resolutions. At 1080p, Medium produces an average of 144 FPS with a minimum of 122 FPS and a maximum of 166 FPS, which is well above the threshold for smooth gameplay on high-refresh-rate monitors. The High preset at 1080p drops to 98 FPS average, which is still playable, but the Medium setting provides a substantial margin of headroom.
Moving to 1440p, Medium yields an average of 97 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS, making it the clear choice for this resolution. The High preset at 1440p falls to 66 FPS, which is noticeably lower and may introduce stutter in crowded areas. The Low preset at 1440p reaches 109 FPS, but the visual compromise is significant for an MMORPG where you will be spending hours in detailed environments. At 4K, Medium is the only preset that approaches playability, with an average of 55 FPS and a minimum of 47 FPS. The High preset at 4K drops to 38 FPS, and Ultra is unplayable at 26 FPS.
The Ultra preset is not recommended for this configuration at any resolution. The data shows a massive performance cliff: 67 FPS at 1080p, 45 FPS at 1440p, and 26 FPS at 4K. This suggests that Ultra settings in ArcheAge enable effects that are disproportionately taxing on the Radeon RX 7700, likely related to shadow quality or post-processing that the GPU cannot handle efficiently. Low settings are viable for competitive play or for systems targeting maximum refresh rates, with 162 FPS at 1080p and 109 FPS at 1440p, but they come with the expected visual downgrade.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run ArcheAge at 4K smoothly?
A: At 4K, only the Medium preset approaches smooth playability, with an average of 55 FPS and a minimum of 47 FPS. High drops to 38 FPS, Low reaches 62 FPS, and Ultra falls to 26 FPS. For a consistent 60 FPS experience at 4K, the data suggests this combination is not sufficient.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gameplay?
A: The Medium preset is the optimal choice at 1440p, delivering an average of 97 FPS with a minimum of 82 FPS. The High preset at 66 FPS is noticeably lower, while Low at 109 FPS sacrifices visual quality for a modest FPS gain. Ultra at 45 FPS is not recommended.
Q: How does the Low preset compare to Medium at 1080p?
A: The Low preset at 1080p achieves an average of 162 FPS, while Medium reaches 144 FPS. The difference is 18 FPS, which may be worth the visual upgrade for most players. The Medium preset also maintains a minimum of 122 FPS, ensuring smooth frame times.
Q: Is the Ultra preset ever viable with this hardware?
A: No. At 1080p, Ultra yields 67 FPS, which is below the 98 FPS of High. At 1440p, Ultra drops to 45 FPS, and at 4K it falls to 26 FPS. The performance cost of Ultra is severe across all resolutions, making it a poor choice for this GPU.
Q: What does the minimum FPS data tell us about frame pacing?
A: The only measured minimum FPS values are on the Medium preset: 122 FPS at 1080p, 82 FPS at 1440p, and 47 FPS at 4K. These minimums indicate that the Medium preset maintains consistent frame delivery without severe drops, which is important for an MMORPG where combat encounters can suddenly increase rendering load.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: This combination ranks 1739 out of 3708 tested combos for ArcheAge, placing it in the 47th percentile. This means it performs better than roughly half of all tested systems, which is respectable for a mid-range GPU paired with a high-end CPU.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals that the AMD Radeon RX 7700 is the primary limiting factor in this system. At the Medium preset, the average FPS drops from 144 at 1080p to 97 at 1440p, a 33% reduction, and then to 55 at 4K, a further 43% reduction. This steep decline with increasing pixel count is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario where the rendering workload scales directly with resolution.
The Low preset shows the same pattern: 162 FPS at 1080p, 109 FPS at 1440p, and 62 FPS at 4K. The proportional drops are consistent, indicating that the CPU is not the bottleneck even at lower settings. If the Ryzen 7 9700X were the limiting factor, we would expect to see smaller FPS differences between 1440p and 4K, as the CPU workload remains relatively constant while the GPU workload increases.
The High preset tells a similar story, with 98 FPS at 1080p, 66 FPS at 1440p, and 38 FPS at 4K. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is a 33% drop, and from 1440p to 4K is a 42% drop. This consistency across presets confirms that the RX 7700's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256-bit bus are handling the bandwidth requirements, but the raw compute power and pixel throughput are insufficient for 4K at higher quality settings.
The Ultra preset exhibits even more dramatic scaling, from 67 FPS at 1080p to 45 FPS at 1440p to 26 FPS at 4K. This suggests that Ultra settings introduce additional GPU workloads that amplify the resolution penalty. The data indicates that for this combination, 1440p is the sweet spot where the GPU can still deliver high frame rates, while 4K is only viable at Medium or Low settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured results show a clear hierarchy of presets. The Low preset leads with an average of 162 FPS, followed by Medium at 144 FPS with a minimum of 122 and a maximum of 166. High drops to 98 FPS, and Ultra falls to 67 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 18 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is 46 FPS, indicating that High settings introduce significant additional GPU load. Ultra costs another 31 FPS over High, making it the most expensive preset in relative terms.
At 2560x1440, the pattern continues but with lower absolute numbers. Low achieves 109 FPS, Medium drops to 97 FPS with a minimum of 82 and a maximum of 111, High reaches 66 FPS, and Ultra falls to 45 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p is the most balanced option, offering a minimum FPS that remains above 80, which is important for maintaining smooth gameplay. High at 66 FPS is borderline for some players, while Ultra at 45 FPS is likely to feel choppy in busy scenes.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become apparent. Low produces 62 FPS, Medium drops to 55 FPS with a minimum of 47 and a maximum of 64, High falls to 38 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 26 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K is the only one with a minimum FPS above 45, making it the only viable option for 4K play, though it may still experience drops during intense combat or large player gatherings. The Low preset at 62 FPS is technically playable but requires significant visual compromises.
The data shows that the Medium preset is remarkably consistent across resolutions, with minimum FPS values that track closely to the averages. This consistency suggests that the RX 7700 has sufficient memory bandwidth and frame buffering to avoid severe stutters, even when pushed to 4K. The lack of measured minimum FPS for other presets makes it impossible to assess their frame pacing, but the average FPS values alone indicate that High and Ultra are not recommended at any resolution for a smooth experience.
How This Combo Ranks
In the global ranking of tested hardware combinations for ArcheAge, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and AMD Radeon RX 7700 sits at rank 1739 out of 3708 total combos. This places the system in the 47th percentile, meaning it outperforms approximately 47% of all tested configurations while being outperformed by the remaining 53%. This mid-pack ranking is consistent with the GPU's individual performance profile, as the Radeon RX 7700 ranks in the 58th percentile among all GPUs.
The CPU component of this combo is substantially stronger relative to its peers. The Ryzen 7 9700X ranks in the 86th percentile among all CPUs, indicating that the processor is far more capable than the GPU in this pairing. This imbalance suggests that the system is GPU-limited in ArcheAge, which aligns with the FPS scaling data that shows significant drops at higher resolutions. The combo ranking of 1739 is pulled down by the GPU's mid-range performance, despite the CPU being a top-tier part.
The nearest rivals to the RX 7700 in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Radeon R9 370X with a delta of -0.1%, the AMD Radeon RX 9060 with a delta of -1%, the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 with a delta of 1.1%, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti with a delta of -1.7%. These deltas are small, indicating that the RX 7700's performance is closely matched to these other GPUs in general benchmarks. For ArcheAge specifically, the measured FPS data suggests that the RX 7700 performs adequately at lower resolutions but falls behind at 4K.
The CPU's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-14901E with a delta of 0.1%, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 with a delta of 0.1%, the Intel Core 5 211E with a delta of 0.3%, and the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132 with a delta of 0.4%. These extremely small deltas indicate that the Ryzen 7 9700X is essentially tied with these other processors in synthetic workloads, which means any FPS differences in ArcheAge are likely attributable to the GPU rather than the CPU.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is a Zen 5 architecture processor built on a 4 nm TSMC process, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz can boost up to 5.50 GHz, and it carries 32 MB of shared L3 cache plus 1 MB of L2 cache per core. In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20485 and a single-core score of 2211, along with a Geekbench multicore score of 17906 and a single-core score of 3023. These results place the CPU in the 86th percentile among all processors, confirming its high-end positioning.
For an MMORPG like ArcheAge, the CPU's single-thread performance is particularly relevant, as these games typically rely heavily on a few main threads for game logic, character updates, and network processing. The Ryzen 7 9700X's single-thread score of 1280 in 3DMark and 4654 in PassMark single-thread tests indicates strong per-core performance. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 2525 shows that even with just two threads, the CPU maintains high performance, which is beneficial for ArcheAge's threaded workload patterns.
The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads provide substantial headroom for background tasks and other applications running alongside the game. The PassMark multithread score of 37161 and the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20485 demonstrate that the CPU can handle heavily threaded workloads when needed. However, in ArcheAge specifically, the benchmark data shows that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, meaning the CPU's capabilities are not fully utilized in this title.
The 65W TDP of the Ryzen 7 9700X is notably low for a desktop processor with this level of performance, which may contribute to sustained boost clocks during extended gaming sessions. The CPU supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, which is sufficient for feeding the RX 7700's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 24 CPU lanes ensures that the GPU has ample bandwidth for data transfer, though the RX 7700 uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, which is more than adequate for current game workloads. The data indicates that the CPU is not a bottleneck in this configuration, and users could potentially pair it with a more powerful GPU to achieve higher frame rates in ArcheAge at 4K.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X
AMD Radeon RX 7700
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 109.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 97.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 45.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 162.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 144.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 67.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 7 9700X + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 7700 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700X + RX 7700
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.