Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 64 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 21 | 30 | 44 | 50 |
| 1440p QHD | 36 | 53 | 77 | 87 |
| 1080p Full HD | 53 | 78 | 115 | 129 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 delivers a playable but heavily settings-dependent experience in Archeage, with the data showing that the Ultra preset is largely impractical at higher resolutions. The sweet spot for this combination is the Medium preset, which consistently provides a balanced frame rate across all tested resolutions. Benchmark results indicate that the High preset offers a marginal improvement over Medium only at 1080p, but the cost in performance at higher resolutions makes Medium the recommended choice for consistent gameplay.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data makes a clear case for the Medium preset as the optimal configuration for this hardware combo. At 1920x1080, Medium delivers an average of 115 FPS with a minimum of 98 FPS and a maximum of 132 FPS, providing a smooth and stable experience. The High preset at the same resolution reaches 78 FPS average, which is still playable but represents a 32% reduction in frame rate compared to Medium. The Low preset pushes performance to 129 FPS average, but the visual fidelity trade-off is not justified when Medium already exceeds the 100 FPS threshold.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset maintains an average of 77 FPS with a minimum of 66 FPS and a maximum of 89 FPS, which remains within a comfortable range for MMO gameplay. The High preset drops to 53 FPS average, a 31% decrease from Medium, and this lower frame rate becomes noticeable during large-scale combat or crowded areas. Low at 1440p achieves 87 FPS average, but again, Medium provides a superior visual experience without sacrificing playability.
At 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically. Medium averages 44 FPS with a minimum of 38 FPS and a maximum of 51 FPS, which is borderline playable but may feel sluggish in fast-paced scenarios. High at 4K drops to 30 FPS average, and Ultra falls to 21 FPS average, both of which are below acceptable thresholds for a responsive MMO experience. The data suggests that 4K gaming with this combo requires accepting Medium as the ceiling, and even then, the frame rate is marginal.
The Ultra preset is consistently poor across all resolutions. At 1080p it manages only 53 FPS average, at 1440p it drops to 36 FPS, and at 4K it collapses to 21 FPS. These results indicate that the Ultra preset demands more from both the CPU and GPU than this combination can deliver, and the visual gains do not compensate for the substantial frame rate penalties. The recommendation is to use Medium for the best balance of visual quality and performance, with Low as a fallback for 4K if higher frame rates are prioritized.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. The memory operates at 2250 MHz with an effective data rate of 18 Gbps. These specifications are directly relevant to Archeage's performance scaling, particularly at higher resolutions where memory capacity and bandwidth become limiting factors. The GPU's base clock is 1720 MHz, with a game clock of 2250 MHz and a boost clock of 2655 MHz, providing a substantial clock headroom that influences frame rate consistency.
The GPU's memory configuration explains the steep performance degradation at 3840x2160. With only 8 GB of VRAM, the card struggles to maintain adequate frame buffers at 4K resolution, and the 128-bit bus limits memory bandwidth compared to wider configurations. This is evident in the data: the 4K Medium preset averages 44 FPS, while 1440p Medium averages 77 FPS, a 43% drop that is more severe than the resolution scaling alone would suggest. The 4K High preset at 30 FPS and 4K Ultra at 21 FPS further confirm that the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at this resolution.
At 1080p and 1440p, the RX 7600 demonstrates its capability, with the data showing that the GPU can handle the rendering load when the resolution remains within its memory and bandwidth envelope. The 1080p Medium preset at 115 FPS average indicates that the GPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution; instead, the CPU's frame delivery capacity becomes relevant. The Ryzen 7 5800X, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, provides ample processing power for MMO workloads, which often involve many on-screen entities and complex game logic.
The GPU's 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units contribute to its pixel rate of 169.9 GPixel/s and texture rate of 339.8 GTexel/s. These figures support the observed performance at lower resolutions but fall short at 4K where fill rate demands increase exponentially. The FP32 performance of 21.75 TFLOPS indicates the card's raw compute capability, yet the measured results show that memory bandwidth, not compute, is the limiting factor at 4K.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Archeage with this CPU and GPU combo?
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 with Medium settings provides the best experience, averaging 115 FPS with a minimum of 98 FPS. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset still delivers a playable 77 FPS average, making 1440p a viable option if visual clarity is prioritized over maximum frame rate.
Q: Can this combo handle the Ultra preset in Archeage?
A: The benchmark results indicate that Ultra is not recommended at any resolution. At 1080p, Ultra averages 53 FPS, but at 1440p it drops to 36 FPS, and at 4K it falls to 21 FPS. The visual improvements from Ultra do not justify the significant frame rate penalties, especially at higher resolutions.
Q: How does the RX 7600's 8 GB VRAM affect 4K performance?
A: The 8 GB memory capacity, combined with the 128-bit bus and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth, becomes a limiting factor at 3840x2160. The 4K Medium preset averages 44 FPS, but High drops to 30 FPS and Ultra to 21 FPS, indicating that the GPU struggles to manage memory requirements at this resolution.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5800X a bottleneck for the RX 7600 in this game?
A: At 1080p, the CPU is unlikely to be the primary bottleneck, as the 5800X's 8-core, 16-thread configuration provides ample processing power. The data shows better scaling from 1080p to 1440p than from 1440p to 4K, suggesting the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution increases.
Q: What frame rate can be expected in crowded MMO areas?
A: The minimum FPS values provide insight into worst-case scenarios. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 98 FPS, and at 1440p Medium, the minimum is 66 FPS. These figures suggest that even in demanding situations, the combo maintains playable frame rates at these settings.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 2592 out of 3708 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-mid range of all tested systems. This ranking reflects the GPU's 57th percentile among all GPUs and the CPU's 81st percentile among all CPUs, indicating that the CPU is comparatively stronger than the GPU in this pairing.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and AMD Radeon RX 7600 ranks 2592 out of 3708 tested combos in Archeage, placing it in the 30th percentile of all configurations. This ranking is notably lower than what the individual component percentiles might suggest. The CPU sits at the 81st percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29123, while the GPU is at the 57th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 15171. The discrepancy between the CPU's strong showing and the combo's overall rank indicates that the GPU is the performance-limiting factor in this pairing.
The CPU's nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H with an average score of 29093 and a delta of 0.1%, the Intel Xeon Phi 7210 at 29245 with a delta of -0.4%, and the Intel Core i5-13500HX at 29270 with a delta of -0.5%. These rivals are all within 0.5% of the 5800X's performance, demonstrating that the CPU is competitive with modern mid-range processors. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT at 28940 with a delta of 0.6% is also in close proximity, further confirming the 5800X's solid standing.
The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM with an average score of 15199 and a delta of -0.2%, the AMD Radeon Pro 560X at 15082 with a delta of 0.6%, and the AMD Radeon 680M at 15270 with a delta of -0.7%. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti at 15063 with a delta of 0.7% rounds out the list. These rivals show that the RX 7600 is positioned in the mid-range segment, with performance nearly identical to the RTX 3050 OEM but trailing the integrated Radeon 680M by a small margin.
The ranking in Archeage specifically suggests that this game is more demanding on the GPU relative to other titles. The 30th percentile ranking indicates that many other combos, even those with less powerful CPUs, achieve better frame rates in this game due to superior GPU performance. The data implies that for Archeage, users should prioritize GPU upgrades over CPU upgrades to improve the combo's standing.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals distinct scaling patterns across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset averages 115 FPS, which drops to 77 FPS at 2560x1440, a 33% decrease. Further scaling to 3840x2160 brings the average down to 44 FPS, another 43% decrease from 1440p. The Low preset follows a similar trajectory: 129 FPS at 1080p, 87 FPS at 1440p (33% decrease), and 50 FPS at 4K (43% decrease from 1440p).
The High preset shows a steeper degradation curve. It averages 78 FPS at 1080p, drops to 53 FPS at 1440p (32% decrease), and falls to 30 FPS at 4K (43% decrease from 1440p). The Ultra preset exhibits the most severe scaling, with 53 FPS at 1080p, 36 FPS at 1440p (32% decrease), and 21 FPS at 4K (42% decrease from 1440p).
The consistent percentage decreases from 1080p to 1440p (approximately 32-33%) indicate that the scaling is primarily driven by the increase in pixel count, which rises by 78% from 1080p to 1440p. The similar percentage decreases from 1440p to 4K (approximately 42-43%) correspond to the 125% increase in pixel count, though the percentage drop is proportionally smaller than the pixel increase. This suggests that the GPU is not purely pixel-bound but also experiences increased memory pressure at 4K.
The data shows that the scaling from 1080p to 1440p is relatively linear in terms of frame rate loss, which implies that the GPU has sufficient resources to handle the increased load without hitting memory or bandwidth limits. However, the scaling from 1440p to 4K shows a more pronounced degradation, particularly for the High and Ultra presets, which fall below 30 FPS. This indicates that at 4K, the 8 GB VRAM and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth become limiting factors, causing the GPU to struggle with texture storage and data transfer requirements.
The limiting component at 1080p and 1440p appears to be the GPU, as the CPU's 8-core, 16-thread configuration with a boost clock of 4.70 GHz provides sufficient processing power. The fact that the frame rate decreases proportionally with pixel count suggests that the GPU's rendering throughput, rather than the CPU's game logic processing, is the bottleneck. At 4K, the GPU's memory subsystem becomes the primary constraint, as evidenced by the disproportionate frame rate drops for the higher presets.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear hierarchy across presets. The Low preset achieves the highest average at 129 FPS, followed by Medium at 115 FPS with a minimum of 98 FPS and a maximum of 132 FPS. The High preset averages 78 FPS, while Ultra trails at 53 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 76 FPS, representing a 59% reduction in performance when moving from the lowest to the highest quality settings.
At 2560x1440, the performance gap narrows slightly in absolute terms but remains proportionally similar. Low averages 87 FPS, Medium averages 77 FPS with a minimum of 66 FPS and a maximum of 89 FPS, High averages 53 FPS, and Ultra averages 36 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 51 FPS, a 59% reduction, consistent with the 1080p scaling.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates become marginal for most presets. Low averages 50 FPS, Medium averages 44 FPS with a minimum of 38 FPS and a maximum of 51 FPS, High averages 30 FPS, and Ultra averages 21 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 29 FPS, a 58% reduction, showing that the relative performance gap between presets remains consistent even at 4K.
The minimum FPS values for the Medium preset at each resolution provide insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p, the minimum of 98 FPS is 85% of the average, indicating good stability. At 1440p, the minimum of 66 FPS is 86% of the average, also showing consistency. At 4K, the minimum of 38 FPS is 86% of the average, maintaining the same level of stability despite the lower overall frame rate. The maximum FPS values show that the Medium preset can reach 132 FPS at 1080p, 89 FPS at 1440p, and 51 FPS at 4K, suggesting that the GPU has occasional headroom even at higher resolutions.
The data also reveals that the Low preset's advantage over Medium diminishes as resolution increases. At 1080p, Low is 14 FPS faster than Medium (129 vs 115), but at 1440p, the gap narrows to 10 FPS (87 vs 77), and at 4K, it narrows further to 6 FPS (50 vs 44). This trend indicates that at higher resolutions, the GPU's rendering workload becomes more uniform across presets, and the memory bandwidth constraint supersedes the computational savings from lower quality settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
AMD Radeon RX 7600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 50.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 44.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 30.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 21.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 87.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 77.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 53.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 36.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 129.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 115.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 78.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 53.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 7 5800X + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RX 7600 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + RX 7600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.