Intel Core Ultra 7 265F vs Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus Comparison

Intel
INTEL

Intel Core Ultra 7 265F

CORE STATE Arrow Lake-S
CORE SPECS 20 Cores / 20 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.4 Base / 5.3 GHz Turbo
CACHE 30 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 65W
ARCHITECTURE Arrow Lake
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2025
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus

CORE STATE Arrow Lake-HX Refresh
CORE SPECS 20 Cores / 20 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.4 Base / 5.3 GHz Turbo
CACHE 30 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Arrow Lake-HX Refresh
nm
PROCESS 3 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
4,231
4,224
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
597
596
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
17,631
17,603
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
2,488
2,485
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
41,980
41,913
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
5,926
5,917
passmark_data_compression
507,018
493,179
passmark_data_encryption
39,468
37,813
passmark_extended_instructions
39,235
39,283
passmark_find_prime_numbers
416
482
passmark_floating_point_math
173,855
163,567
passmark_integer_math
138,078
122,449
passmark_multithread
49,410
48,270
passmark_physics
3,172
3,843
passmark_random_string_sorting
62,439
60,020
passmark_single_thread
4,750
4,764
passmark_singlethread
4,750
4,764

Analysis: Intel Core Ultra 7 265F vs Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F and the Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus are near-identical twins in raw compute, but the data reveals two distinct personalities. The 265F, a desktop part, dominates the synthetic multi-threaded and math-heavy workloads, while the 270HX Plus, a mobile chip, shows surprising strength in physics simulation and prime-number finding. Benchmark results indicate that the 265F wins 12 of 17 head-to-head tests, yet the 270HX Plus is not simply a lesser version; it holds specific, meaningful advantages.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F is the clear winner for most productivity and content-creation tasks. In the Cinebench suite, it takes every single iteration: R15 multi-core (4231 vs 4224), R15 single-core (597 vs 596), R20 multi-core (17631 vs 17603), R20 single-core (2488 vs 2485), R23 multi-core (41980 vs 41913), and R23 single-core (5926 vs 5917). These are narrow margins, all between 0.1% and 0.2%, but they are consistent across the entire rendering benchmark family. The 265F also excels in memory and integer-heavy work. Its Passmark integer math score of 138078 is 12.8% ahead of the 270HX Plus's 122449, and its floating-point math score of 173855 beats 163567 by 6.3%. Data compression favors the 265F at 507018 versus 493179 (2.8% ahead), and data encryption shows a 4.4% lead (39468 vs 37813). The multithread score of 49410 versus 48270 gives the desktop chip a 2.4% edge, and random string sorting goes to the 265F at 62439 versus 60020 (4% ahead).

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus has a smaller but clearly defined set of wins. Its most dramatic victory is in the Passmark physics test, where it scores 3843 against the 265F's 3172, a 17.5% advantage. It also crushes the prime-number finding test with a score of 482 versus 416, a 13.7% lead. The mobile chip edges out the desktop part in single-threaded Passmark tests (4764 vs 4750, a 0.3% lead) and in extended instructions (39283 vs 39235, a 0.1% lead). These wins suggest that while the 265F is the better all-around performer, the 270HX Plus has specialized strengths in specific computational patterns.

Architecture Differences

Both processors share a common foundation: 20 cores, 20 threads, a 2.40 GHz base clock, and a 5.30 GHz boost clock. They are both built on a 3 nm process at TSMC, with 17,800 million transistors and a 243 mm² die size. The cache hierarchy is identical: 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3. Memory support is also the same, with dual-channel DDR5 and a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. PCIe connectivity matches at Gen 5 with 20 lanes.

The differences lie in packaging and segment. The 265F uses Intel Socket 1851 and is classified as a desktop part with an Arrow Lake-S codename under the Arrow Lake architecture. The 270HX Plus uses Intel BGA 2114, a mobile socket, and carries the Arrow Lake-HX Refresh codename. The TDP differs: the 265F is rated at 65 watts, while the 270HX Plus is rated at 55 watts, meaning the mobile chip achieves its results within a lower power envelope. The 265F has no integrated graphics, while the 270HX Plus includes Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units. The 270HX Plus also has an unlocked multiplier, while the 265F does not. Both are currently active in production, but the 265F was released in January 2025, while the 270HX Plus is a later part with a March 2026 release date. The 265F has a launch MSRP of $379; no MSRP is recorded for the 270HX Plus.

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The most lopsided result in the entire comparison is the Passmark physics test. The 270HX Plus scores 3843, which is 17.5% higher than the 265F's 3172. This is a massive gap for two chips with identical core counts and clocks, and it indicates the mobile part handles rigid-body or particle simulation workloads with notably greater efficiency. The prime-number test shows a similar pattern, with the 270HX Plus at 482 versus 416, a 13.7% difference in its favor. These two tests alone make the 270HX Plus the better choice for specific scientific or mathematical workloads.

The 265F counters with its largest win in integer math. The gap of 12.8% (138078 vs 122449) is the biggest margin for the desktop chip. Floating-point math also goes to the 265F by 6.3% (173855 vs 163567). These are the kinds of workloads that dominate general-purpose computing, compiling, and spreadsheet-style calculations. The 265F also shows a solid 4% lead in random string sorting (62439 vs 60020) and a 4.4% lead in data encryption (39468 vs 37813). The Cinebench results, while consistently in favor of the 265F, are remarkably tight, with all six deltas at 0.2% or less. The multithread test shows a 2.4% gap (49410 vs 270HX Plus 48270), which is a meaningful difference but far smaller than the integer and floating-point margins. The extended instructions test is essentially a tie at 39235 for the 265F and 39283 for the 270HX Plus, a 0.1% edge for the mobile chip. Single-thread Passmark scores are also near-identical at 4750 for the 265F and 4764 for the 270HX Plus.

FAQ

Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265F has an average benchmark score of 64438, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus records 61834. The desktop part sits at the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, and the mobile part also sits at the 93rd percentile.

Q: How does the 265F compare to its closest rivals?

A: The 265F is 0.3% behind the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 (64640), 0.4% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7343 (64202), 0.6% behind the AMD EPYC 4464P (64823), and 0.6% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13900KS (64051).

Q: How does the 270HX Plus compare to its closest rivals?

A: The 270HX Plus is exactly level with the Intel Core i9-13900KF (61841), 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13900K (61766), 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13900T (61723), and 0.8% ahead of the Intel Xeon 636 (61360).

Q: Does the 270HX Plus have integrated graphics?

A: Yes, the Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus includes Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units. The 265F has no integrated graphics, listed as N/A.

Q: Is the 270HX Plus have an unlocked multiplier?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus has an unlocked multiplier, allowing for overclocking. The 265F has its multiplier locked.

Q: Which chip has the lower power consumption?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus is rated at 55 watts TDP, lower than the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F's 65 watts TDP.

Specification Differences

The two processors differ in the following recorded fields: the 265F is a desktop part on Intel Socket 1851, while the 270HX Plus is a mobile part on Intel BGA 2114. The 265F has a 65-watt TDP, and the 270HX Plus has a 55-watt TDP. The 265F does not have integrated graphics, and the 270HX Plus has Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU. The 265F has a locked multiplier, and the 270HX Plus has an unlocked multiplier. The 265F uses the Arrow Lake-S codename under the Arrow Lake architecture, while the 270HX Plus uses the Arrow Lake-HX Refresh codename. The 265F released on 2025-01-06, and the 270HX Plus released on 2026-03-16. The 265F has a launch MSRP of $379, and the 270HX Plus has no recorded launch MSRP. All other specifications, including cores, threads, clocks, cache, process node, die size, memory bandwidth, and PCIe lanes, are identical.

The Verdict

The data points to a straightforward conclusion for desktop users: the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F is the stronger processor. It wins the majority of tests, including all six Cinebench benchmarks, and its leads in integer math (12.8%), floating-point math (6.3%), and data compression (2.8%) are substantial for real-world productivity. Its average benchmark score of 64438 is 4.2% higher than the 270HX Plus's 61834. The 265F is the choice for rendering, compiling, encryption, and general multi-threaded tasks where its consistent wins across the board matter more than the narrow Cinebench margins.

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus should be considered for users who prioritize physics simulation or prime-number calculations, where it holds a 17.5% and 13.7% advantage, respectively. It also offers a lower 55-watt TDP, integrated graphics, and an unlocked multiplier, making it a more flexible and efficient part for a mobile platform. For those specific workloads, or for users who value the integrated Arc graphics and overclocking capability, the 270HX Plus is the better fit. For everything else, the 265F's broader benchmark dominance makes it the safer recommendation.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
Ultra 7 265F
Ultra 7 270HX Plus
Core Specs
Cores
20
20 0.0%
Threads
20
20 0.0%
Base Clock (GHz)
2.4
2.4 0.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.3
5.3 0.0%
Frequency (GHz)
2.4
2.4 0.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.3
5.3 0.0%
Multiplier
24
24 0.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
192 KB (per core)
192 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
3 MB (per core)
3 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
30 MB (shared)
30 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
65
55 -15.4%
PL1
65 W
55 W
PL2
182 W
160 W
Architecture
Architecture
Arrow Lake
—
Codename
Arrow Lake-S
Arrow Lake-HX Refresh
Generation
Ultra 7 (Arrow Lake)
Ultra 7 (Arrow Lake-HX)
Process Size
3 nm
3 nm
Transistors
17,800 million
17,800 million
Die Size
243 mm²
243 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
TSMC
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5
DDR5
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
102.4 GB/s
102.4 GB/s
ECC Memory
No
No
Platform
Socket
Intel Socket 1851
Intel BGA 2114
Chipsets
Z890, B860, W880, Q870, H810
WM880, HM870
PCIe
Gen 5, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 20 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
P-Cores: 8 E-Cores: 12
P-Cores: 8 E-Cores: 12
E-Core Frequency
1800 MHz up to 4.6 GHz
1800 MHz up to 4.7 GHz
P-Core Turbo
5.1 GHz
—
AI/NPU
NPU
—
Yes / 13 TOPS
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
—
Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU
Other
Market
Desktop
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Launch Price
$379
—
Part Number
SRQCV
SADST
Package
FC-LGA18W
FC-BGA
Tj Max
105°C
105°C
View Core Ultra 7 265F Details View Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus Details