Intel Core 9 270H vs Intel Core i5-13600K Comparison
Intel Core 9 270H
Core i5-13600K
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: Intel Core 9 270H vs Intel Core i5-13600K
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark data presents a clear split between these two Intel processors. The Intel Core i5-13600K dominates the head-to-head results, winning 15 of the 17 recorded tests. The Intel Core 9 270H manages only two wins, both in single-core Cinebench tests.
Looking at multi-core performance, the i5-13600K is decisively ahead. In Cinebench R23 multi-core, it scores 24,221 against the 270H's 18,000, a 25.7% advantage. The gap widens in Cinebench R15 multi-core, where the i5-13600K posts 3,642 versus 2,464, a 32.3% lead. Cinebench R20 multi-core shows a similar pattern: 13,373 for the desktop chip versus 10,268 for the mobile part, a 23.2% difference.
The Passmark suite reinforces this multi-core dominance. Data compression scores 476,394 for the i5-13600K versus 333,785 for the 270H, a 29.9% gap. Data encryption shows 27,075 against 19,369, a 28.5% deficit for the mobile chip. Extended instructions follow with 28,805 versus 20,079, a 30.3% difference. Integer math scores 122,481 versus 97,654, a 20.3% lead for the desktop part. Floating point math lands at 90,538 versus 70,640, a 22% gap. Random string sorting shows 51,073 versus 36,867, a 27.8% difference. The multithread score is 37,680 versus 28,764, a 23.7% lead. Even find prime numbers, at 155 versus 112, shows a 27.7% advantage for the i5-13600K.
The i5-13600K also wins the single-thread Passmark tests, posting 4,124 versus 3,944, a 4.4% edge in both the single_thread and singlethread entries. Physics scores favor the desktop chip as well: 2,258 versus 1,966, a 12.9% lead.
The 270H's two victories come in Cinebench single-core tests. In Cinebench R15 single-core, it scores 347 against 287.5, a 20.7% win. In Cinebench R23 single-core, it scores 2,040 versus 2,000.5, a slim 2% margin. Interestingly, in Cinebench R20 single-core, the i5-13600K reverses this trend, winning 1,887 versus 1,449, a 23.2% margin. The data shows inconsistent single-core results across Cinebench versions, but the overall pattern favors the desktop processor.
Average benchmark scores confirm the hierarchy. The i5-13600K has an average score of 37,685, while the 270H averages 38,335. However, the head-to-head tests show the i5-13600K winning the majority of direct comparisons. Both processors sit at the 86th percentile among all CPUs in the database.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core i5-13600K is the clear winner for heavily threaded workloads. Every multi-core Cinebench test, every Passmark compute test, and the Passmark multithread score all favor this desktop chip. The 20-32% margins in multi-core tests indicate a substantial performance gap that matters for rendering, video encoding, scientific computing, and other parallel workloads. The data shows the i5-13600K also wins in single-thread Passmark tests, making it the better choice for everyday responsiveness and lightly threaded applications.
The Intel Core 9 270H wins in two specific Cinebench single-core tests. The R15 single-core result, with a 20.7% advantage, and the R23 single-core result, with a 2% edge, show that this mobile chip can outperform the desktop part in certain legacy single-thread benchmarks. However, the i5-13600K wins Cinebench R20 single-core by 23.2%, so the picture is mixed. The 270H's wins are inconsistent across Cinebench versions, suggesting workload-specific behavior rather than a general single-core advantage.
For users prioritizing raw compute throughput, the i5-13600K is the obvious pick. For those constrained to a mobile platform, the 270H offers competitive single-core performance in some tests, though it trails in multi-core across the board. The i5-13600K also wins in data compression and encryption, making it better suited for file archiving and security-related tasks.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has a higher multi-core Cinebench R23 score?
A: The Intel Core i5-13600K scores 24,221 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, while the Intel Core 9 270H scores 18,000. The i5-13600K leads by 25.7%.
Q: Does the Intel Core 9 270H win any benchmark tests?
A: Yes, the 270H wins Cinebench R15 single-core with 347 versus 287.5, a 20.7% margin, and Cinebench R23 single-core with 2,040 versus 2,000.5, a 2% margin.
Q: How do the average benchmark scores compare between the two CPUs?
A: The Intel Core 9 270H has an average benchmark score of 38,335, while the Intel Core i5-13600K averages 37,685. Both processors rank at the 86th percentile among all CPUs.
Q: What is the largest performance gap in the head-to-head tests?
A: The largest gap is in Cinebench R15 multi-core, where the i5-13600K leads by 32.3% with a score of 3,642 versus 2,464 for the 270H.
Q: Which processor wins the Passmark single-thread test?
A: The Intel Core i5-13600K wins with a score of 4,124, while the Intel Core 9 270H scores 3,944. The i5-13600K leads by 4.4%.
Q: How does the Intel Core 9 270H compare to its nearest rivals in the database?
A: The 270H is essentially tied with the Intel Core Ultra 9 285H, which has an average score of 38,312, a 0.1% difference. It is also 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core i5-13600HX and 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 250.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in several key specifications. The Intel Core 9 270H has a base clock of 2.70 GHz, while the Intel Core i5-13600K runs at 3.50 GHz. However, the 270H boosts higher, reaching 5.80 GHz versus 5.10 GHz for the i5-13600K. Thermal design power differs significantly: the 270H is rated at 45 watts, while the i5-13600K consumes 125 watts.
Socket compatibility is another major difference. The 270H uses Intel BGA 1744, a mobile socket, while the i5-13600K uses Intel Socket 1700 for desktop builds. The die size also differs, with the i5-13600K at 257 mm² while the 270H has no recorded die size. The i5-13600K supports ECC memory, while the 270H does not. PCIe lane counts differ: the 270H provides 8 CPU-only Gen 5 lanes, while the i5-13600K provides 16 CPU-only Gen 5 lanes.
Integrated graphics differ as well. The 270H features Iris Xe Graphics with 96 execution units, while the i5-13600K has UHD Graphics 770. The multiplier is unlocked on the i5-13600K, allowing overclocking, while the 270H has a locked multiplier. Release dates differ, with the i5-13600K launching in September 2022 and the 270H in December 2024. The part numbers also differ: SRQ6V for the 270H and SRMBD for the i5-13600K.
Architecture Differences
Both processors share the same Raptor Lake architecture and 10 nm process node from Intel. They both have 14 cores and 20 threads, with identical cache configurations: 80 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB shared L3. Memory support is also identical, with both supporting DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel mode.
The core differences lie in their codenames and market positioning. The 270H uses the Raptor Lake-H codename, designed for mobile platforms, while the i5-13600K uses Raptor Lake-S for desktop systems. The 270H is part of the Core 9 generation with the Raptor Lake Refresh designation, while the i5-13600K belongs to the Core 13th Gen series with the standard Raptor Lake generation. The market segments confirm this split: the 270H is a mobile processor, and the i5-13600K is a desktop processor.
Both are produced by Intel on the same 10 nm node. The 270H has no recorded transistor count or die size, while the i5-13600K has a 257 mm² die. The integrated graphics differ in architecture implementation, with Iris Xe Graphics 96EU on the mobile chip and UHD Graphics 770 on the desktop chip. Both support PCIe Gen 5, but the lane allocation differs as noted above.
The Verdict
The data makes the choice straightforward for most users. The Intel Core i5-13600K is the stronger performer in the vast majority of tests. It wins 15 of 17 head-to-head benchmarks, with multi-core advantages ranging from 20.3% to 32.3%. For anyone building a desktop system focused on compute-heavy tasks like rendering, encoding, or number crunching, the i5-13600K is the clear pick. Its 125-watt TDP reflects a desktop-class power envelope that enables this performance.
The Intel Core 9 270H serves a different purpose. Its 45-watt TDP and BGA 1744 socket target mobile systems where power efficiency and packaging matter more than raw throughput. The 270H does win Cinebench R15 and R23 single-core tests, showing it can hold its own in some lightly threaded scenarios. However, its multi-core deficits are substantial, and it trails in every Passmark compute test.
Users who need a laptop processor should consider the 270H, especially given its 5.80 GHz boost clock and competitive single-core results in some benchmarks. Desktop builders seeking maximum performance from the database's measurements should choose the i5-13600K, which offers superior multi-core performance, higher Passmark single-thread scores, and ECC memory support. The i5-13600K also provides 16 PCIe Gen 5 lanes versus 8 on the 270H, making it better suited for expansion-heavy desktop configurations.
The 270H's average benchmark score of 38,335 slightly exceeds the i5-13600K's 37,685, but this aggregate figure masks the head-to-head reality where the desktop chip wins decisively. Both processors sit at the 86th percentile, indicating they are both capable parts. The i5-13600K's unlocked multiplier adds flexibility for enthusiasts, while the 270H's locked multiplier reflects its mobile design constraints. Choose based on platform needs: desktop performance favors the i5-13600K, while mobile computing necessitates the 270H.